Ministry of Coal
Technology to Reduce Coal Mining Pollution
30 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
All coal mining operations are undertaken with valid statutory clearances, including Environmental Clearance, Forest Clearance (wherever required), Consent to Operate, and Groundwater Clearance. These are granted as per the guidelines of MoEF&CC and monitored regularly through submission of compliance reports to the Pollution Control Boards and MoEF&CC. The EC grant process includes detailed assessment of impact on air, water, soil, forest, and biodiversity through Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and formulation of mitigation strategies via Environmental Management Plans (EMP). As per the EIA Notification, 2006, issued under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, all mining proposals are appraised by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC). Environmental Clearances are granted only after thorough scrutiny of the approved Mine Plan (including the Closure Plan), incorporating mandatory provisions for environmental safeguards such as dust control, noise mitigation, green belt development, biodiversity conservation, and post-mining land restoration.
In respect of coal-fired power plants, a comprehensive framework of environmental policies and advanced technologies have been adopted to minimize air, water, and soil pollution. These initiatives align with national regulatory guidelines and commitment to sustainable and responsible power generation.
For promoting sustainable means of livelihood and to manage socio-economic and environmental impact of mine closures, the Government has issued comprehensive guidelines for Mine Closure on 31.01.2025 that focuses on an integrated approach that includes skill development of locals, livelihood generation, land restoration, ecosystem rehabilitation, community participation, and post-closure development.
In addition, coal companies as well as power companies such as CIL, NTPC, DVC are undertaking a variety of initiatives under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programs focusing on skill-building and livelihood enhancement activities in regions like Jharkhand and Odisha.
The Government has not set any targets and timelines for phasing out inefficient coal mines.
The Government is taking following initiatives to promote coal and lignite gasification -
i. The Government has approved an incentive scheme for promotion of coal and lignite gasification projects for PSUs and private sector with an outlay of ₹ 8,500 crore.
ii. A new sub-sector, "Production of Syngas leading to coal gasification," was created under the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auctions policy to support coal gasification initiative.
iii. The Government has allowed coal supply to gasification projects under the NRS auction with a floor price at the notified price of the regulated sector, for the projects commissioning within the next seven years.
iv. 50% rebate in the revenue share for coal used in gasification has been introduced in commercial coal block auctions, provided that at least 10% of the total coal production is used for gasification purposes.
v. A framework has been established for granting waivers from registration for Transfer of Technology (ToT) from land-border-sharing countries on a case- by-case basis. Waiver to one application has been granted.
The following measures are undertaken in close consultation with the State Governments and with active participation from local communities to ensure inclusive development and environmental rehabilitation -
i. Following a structured process for land acquisition and R&R in all its coal mining projects, strictly in accordance with schemes approved by the respective State Governments. Consultation with local stakeholders is an integral part of this process to ensure transparency, address local concerns, and secure community participation in decision-making.
ii. Undertaking progressive and final mine closure activities, including both technical and biological reclamation of mined-out areas, in consultation with State authorities to restore land for alternative productive use.
iii. Converting reclaimed lands into eco-parks, water reservoirs, and tourism sites (e.g., Saoner Eco Park and Gunjan Park), promoting green cover and enabling community engagement and economic opportunities.
iv. Conducting large-scale afforestation drives in and around mining areas. Additionally, saplings are distributed to local communities, enhancing biodiversity and contributing to the carbon sink.
v. Repurposing mine voids for irrigation, drinking water supply, and pisciculture, which directly benefits nearby communities and supports sustainable water resource management.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला खनन प्रदूषण कम करने की तकनीक
30 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
सभी कोयला खनन कार्य वैध वैधानिक मंजूरी के साथ किए जाते हैं। इसमें पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी, वन मंजूरी (जहां आवश्यक हो), संचालन की सहमति और भूजल मंजूरी शामिल है। इन्हें एमओईएफएंडसीसी के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रदान किया जाता है। प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और एमओईएफएंडसीसी को अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के माध्यम से ही इसकी नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। ईसी अनुदान प्रक्रिया में पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) के माध्यम से वायु, जल, मिट्टी, जंगल और जैव विविधता पर प्रभाव का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजनाओं (ईएमपी) के माध्यम से शमन रणनीतियों का निर्माण शामिल है। पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत जारी ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 के अनुसार, सभी खनन प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन विशेषज्ञ मूल्यांकन समिति (ईएसी) द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी अनुमोदित खान योजना (समापन योजना सहित) की गहन जांच के बाद ही दी जाती है। इनमें धूल नियंत्रण, शोरगुल कम करने, हरित पट्टी विकास, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और खनन के बाद भूमि पुनर्स्थापन जैसे पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए अनिवार्य प्रावधान शामिल होते हैं।
कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों के संबंध में, वायु, जल और मृदा प्रदूषण को न्यूनतम करने के लिए पर्यावरण नीतियों और उन्नत तकनीकों का एक व्यापक ढांचा अपनाया गया है। ये पहल राष्ट्रीय नियामक दिशानिर्देशों और टिकाऊ एवं उत्तरदायी बिजली उत्पादन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हैं।
आजीविका के स्थायी साधनों को बढ़ावा देने और खदान बंद होने के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव का प्रबंधन करने के लिए सरकार ने 31.01.2025 को खदान बंद करने के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित हैं, जिसमें स्थानीय लोगों का कौशल विकास, आजीविका सृजन, भूमि पुनर्स्थापन, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पुनर्वास, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और खदान बंद होने के बाद का विकास शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, कोयला कंपनियों के साथ-साथ सीआईएल, एनटीपीसी, डीवीसी जैसी बिजली कंपनियां झारखंड और ओडिशा जैसे क्षेत्रों में कौशल निर्माण और आजीविका संवर्धन गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) कार्यक्रमों के तहत विभिन्न पहल कर रही हैं।
सरकार ने अकुशल कोयला खदानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए कोई लक्ष्य या समय-सीमा निर्धारित नहीं की है।
सरकार कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल कर रही है -
1. सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
2. कोयला गैसीकरण पहल को समर्थन देने के लिए गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति के तहत एक नया उप-क्षेत्र, "कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए अग्रणी सिंथेटिक गैस का उत्पादन" बनाया गया।
3. सरकार ने अगले सात वर्षों के भीतर चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए विनियमित क्षेत्र के अधिसूचित मूल्य पर न्यूनतम मूल्य के साथ एनआरएस नीलामी के तहत गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को कोयला आपूर्ति की अनुमति दी है।
4. वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में गैसीकरण में प्रयुक्त कोयले के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में 50 प्रतिशत की छूट शुरू की गई है, बशर्ते कि कुल कोयला उत्पादन का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत गैसीकरण प्रयोजनों के लिए उपयोग किया जाए।
5. भूमि-सीमा साझा करने वाले देशों से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) के पंजीकरण से छूट प्रदान करने के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है, जो मामला-दर-मामला आधार पर होगा। एक आवेदन को छूट प्रदान की गई है।
समावेशी विकास और पर्यावरणीय पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ गहन परामर्श और स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं -
1. अपनी सभी कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं में भूमि अधिग्रहण और पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन (आरएंडआर) के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया का पालन करना, जो संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अनुमोदित योजनाओं के अनुरूप हो। पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, स्थानीय चिंताओं का समाधान करने और निर्णय लेने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श इस प्रक्रिया का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
2. राज्य प्राधिकारियों के परामर्श से, वैकल्पिक उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए भूमि को बहाल करने के लिए, खनन-बंद क्षेत्रों के तकनीकी और जैविक दोनों प्रकार के पुनर्ग्रहण सहित प्रगतिशील और अंतिम खदान बंद करने की गतिविधियां शुरू करना।
3. पुनः प्राप्त भूमि को इको-पार्क, जलाशयों और पर्यटन स्थलों (जैसे, साओनेर इको पार्क और गुंजन पार्क) में परिवर्तित करना, हरित आवरण को बढ़ावा देना और सामुदायिक सहभागिता और आर्थिक अवसरों को सक्षम बनाना।
4. खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास बड़े पैमाने पर वनरोपण अभियान चलाना। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्थानीय समुदायों को पौधे वितरित किए जाते हैं, जिससे जैव विविधता बढ़ती है और कार्बन सिंक में योगदान मिलता है।
5. सिंचाई, पेयजल आपूर्ति और मछलीपालन के लिए खदानों के खाली स्थानों का पुन: उपयोग करना, जिससे आस-पास के समुदायों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ होगा और स्थायी जल संसाधन प्रबंधन को समर्थन मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।