Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Survey Using AI and ML
30 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
National Sample Survey (NSS) under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is committed to ensuring accurate, reliable and high quality data in the large scale surveys conducted across the country. To achieve this, robust and well-defined mechanisms are employed in different statistical products which undergo periodic improvements based on evolving needs, feedback, and advancements in methodologies to enhance their effectiveness.
Upgradation and synergizing of existing IT based data collection techniques is a continuous process in MoSPI. The primary data collection in all surveys is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. This facilitates real-time submission and validation of survey data and has resulted into a drastic reduction in the time lag in releasing of survey reports.
Further, whenever a new survey is taken up, possible methods and new technologies are explored for their appropriate adoption. Some features of AI/ML have been introduced in enterprise surveys like CAPEX and Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) to address the field queries at real-time basis. CAPI has been made agile in respect of ongoing surveys such as Construction module has been added in the CAPI of ASUSE 2025 mid survey, some additional blocks have been included in PLFS, etc. to meet the continuous data requirements of the stakeholders.
Short duration surveys have also been launched such as Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom and Education to cater the emerging need for high frequency socio-economic indicators.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एआई और एमएल का उपयोग करते हुए सर्वेक्षण
30 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर किए जाने वाले सर्वेक्षणों में सटीक, विश्वसनीय और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आँकड़े सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, विभिन्न सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों में सुदृढ़ और सुपरिभाषित व्यवस्थाओं का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिनमें बदलती आवश्यकताओं, फीडबैक और कार्यप्रणाली में प्रगति के आधार पर समय-समय पर सुधार किए जाते हैं ताकि उनकी प्रभावशीलता बेहतर की जा सके।
मौजूदा आईटी आधारित आँकड़ा संग्रह तकनीकों का उन्नयन और समन्वय एमओएसपीआई की एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। आँकड़ा संग्रह के चरण में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सभी सर्वेक्षणों में प्राथमिक आँकड़ा संग्रह कंप्यूटर सहायता प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार (सीएपीआई) या अंतर्निहित सत्यापन तंत्र के साथ वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर किया जा रहा है। इससे सर्वेक्षण आँकड़ों को वास्तविक समय पर प्रस्तुत करने और सत्यापित करने में सुविधा होती है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट जारी करने में लगने वाले समय में भारी कमी आई है।
इसके अलावा, जब भी कोई नया सर्वेक्षण शुरू किया जाता है, तो उनके उचित रूप से अपनाने के लिए संभावित तरीकों और नई तकनीकों की खोज की जाती है। क्षेत्रीय प्रश्नों का वास्तविक समय पर समाधान करने के लिए, सीएपीईएक्स और असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) जैसे उद्यम सर्वेक्षणों में एआई/एमएल की कुछ विशेषताएँ शामिल की गई हैं। सीएपीआई को वर्तमान सर्वेक्षणों के लिए और अधिक सक्रिय बनाया गया है, जैसे एएसयूएसई 2025 के मध्य सर्वेक्षण के सीएपीआई में निर्माण मॉड्यूल जोड़ा गया है, पीएलएफएस में कुछ अतिरिक्त ब्लॉक शामिल किए गए हैं, आदि, ताकि हितधारकों की निरंतर डेटा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
उच्च आवृत्ति वाले सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों की उभरती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए व्यापक मॉड्यूलर सर्वेक्षण: दूरसंचार और शिक्षा जैसे लघु अवधि के सर्वेक्षण भी शुरू किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।