Ministry of Communications
Bharat Telecom 2025
30 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The basic objective and expected outcome of Bharat Telecom 2025 was to facilitate interactions between potential global buyers and domestic telecom equipment manufacturers as well as solution providers from India.
Some of the major achievements made during the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in digital infrastructure sector at the rural and national level are as under:
(i) The total number of Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) has increased from 6,49,834 as on 31.03.2014 to 30,37,263 as on 30.06.2025.
(ii) 5G service, launched in India on 1st October 2022, is presently available in 99.9% of the districts in the country. As on 30.06.2025, 4,86,070 5G BTSs have been installed by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
(iii) Mobile coverage in villages has improved from 90.68% in 2014 to 97.65% as of May 2025, covering 6,29,027 out of 6,44,131 villages. Additionally, under the BharatNet project, 2.14 lakh Gram Panchayats have been made service-ready.
135 international delegates from 31 countries participated at Bharat Telecom 2025 for meetings, and exploring investment and partnership opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत टेलीकॉम 2025
30 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत टेलीकॉम 2025 का मूल उद्देश्य और अपेक्षित परिणाम संभावित वैश्विक खरीदारों और भारत के घरेलू दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्माताओं तथा समाधान प्रदाताओं के बीच संवाद को सुगम बनाना था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान ग्रामीण और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर डिजिटल अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में प्राप्त कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशनों (बीटीएस) की कुल संख्या 31.03.2014 को 6,49,834 से बढ़कर 30.06.2025 तक 30,37,263 हो गई है।
(ii) भारत में 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को शुरू की गई 5G सेवा वर्तमान में देश के 99.9% जिलों में उपलब्ध है। 30.06.2025 तक, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा 4,86,070 5G बीटीएस स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
(iii) गाँवों में मोबाइल कवरेज 2014 में 90.68% से बढ़कर मई 2025 तक 97.65% हो गया है, जो 6,44,131 गाँवों में से 6,29,027 गाँवों को कवर करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2.14 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा-के लिए तत्‍पर बनाया गया है।
भारत टेलीकॉम 2025 में 31 देशों के 135 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठकों और निवेश एवं साझेदारी केअवसरों की तलाश के लिए भाग लिया।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।