Ministry of Communications
Launching of Sanchar Mitra Scheme
30 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Sanchar Mitra Scheme envisions to engage the Yuva Shakti- India’s youth, as catalysts for digital empowerment and societal outreach. The students nominated as Sanchar Mitra are expected to actively conduct awareness drives in communities, educational institutions, public spaces, etc., focusing on key telecom-related issues, like citizen-centric telecom services, prevention of telecom frauds and mobile security - promoting digital safety, and foster responsible telecom usage.
This scheme is open to students from those technical institutes that have active telecom, electronics, computers, cybersecurity or similar programs and have agreed to participate in the scheme.
Yes, the scheme has been launched for nationwide implementation. The LSAs - field offices of DoT, have started reaching out to the institutes for their participation in the Scheme.
The Sanchar Mitras will receive various trainings on subjects like, cybersecurity, emerging technologies in the telecom sector, telecom policies and regulations, etc. The selected Sanchar Mitras will also have opportunity to experience R&D & innovation projects, ITU standards & policy work, technical conferences, industry engagement, etc. The scheme also contributes towards India's vision of becoming a telecom research, development, and manufacturing hub by nurturing a skilled and motivated work force.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार मित्र योजना का शुभारंभ
30 JUL 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मित्र योजना का उद्देश्य युवा शक्ति - भारत के युवाओं को डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक संपर्क के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में शामिल करना है। संचार मित्र के रूप में नामित विद्यार्थियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे समुदायों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों आदि में सक्रिय रूप से जागरूकता अभियान चलाएं। इन अभियानों में नागरिक-केन्द्रित दूरसंचार सेवाओं, दूरसंचार से जुड़ी धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और मोबाइल सुरक्षा जैसे प्रमुख दूरसंचार-संबंधी मुद्दों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। इससे डिजिटल सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और जिम्मेदार दूरसंचार उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह योजना उन तकनीकी संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों के लिए खुली है, जिनके पास दूरसंचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कंप्यूटर, साइबर सुरक्षा या इसी तरह के सक्रिय कार्यक्रम हैं और जो इस योजना में भाग लेने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं।
जी हां, इस योजना को देशव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से शुरू कर दिया गया है। दूरसंचार विभाग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों - एलएसए - ने इस योजना में भागीदारी के लिए संस्थानों से संपर्क करना शुरू कर दिया है।
संचार मित्रों को साइबर सुरक्षा, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, दूरसंचार नीतियों व विनियमों आदि जैसे विषयों पर विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किए जायेंगे। चयनित संचार मित्रों को अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार परियोजनाओं, आईटीयू मानकों एवं नीतिगत कार्यों, तकनीकी सम्मेलनों, उद्योग जुड़ाव आदि का अनुभव करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। यह योजना एक कुशल एवं प्रेरित श्रमशक्ति का मार्गदर्शन करके दूरसंचार से जुड़े अनुसंधान, विकास और मैन्यूफ़ैक्चरिंग केन्द्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में भी योगदान देती है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।