Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Technological features have been added to NeVA to increase linguistic inclusiveness in various State Legislatures
30 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following technological features have been added to National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) to increase linguistic inclusiveness in various State Legislatures:
• Text-to-Text Machine Translation through Bhashini has been integrated to translate the NeVA public portals (homepage and State Assembly portals) into the 22 scheduled regional languages and English, thereby, ensuring linguistic inclusiveness.
• A Unicode based encoding architecture is employed for all content input, storage and retrieval ensuring interoperability within the Content Management System (CMS) of the application and enabling multilingual access.
Public Investment Board (PIB) has sanctioned the NeVA project with a total cost outlay of Rs 673.94 crore. The project follows a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) funding pattern as under:
• For North Eastern and Hilly States funding will be in the ratio of 90:10.
• For Union Territories having Legislatures funding will be 100% by the Centre.
• For all other States funding will be in the ratio of 60:40
A total of 28 State/UT legislatures have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for the adoption of NeVA.
Till June 2025, 19 State/UT legislatures have successfully transformed themselves into fully digital Vidhan Sabhas through the NeVA platform.
This information was given by the Minister fo State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
વિવિધ રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓમાં ભાષાકીય સમાવેશકતા વધારવા માટે NeVAમાં તકનીકી સુવિધાઓ ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે
30 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિવિધ રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓમાં ભાષાકીય સમાવેશકતા વધારવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ઈ-વિધાન એપ્લિકેશન (NeVA)માં નીચેની તકનીકી સુવિધાઓ ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે:
• ભાષિની દ્વારા ટેક્સ્ટ-ટુ-ટેક્સ્ટ મશીન ટ્રાન્સલેશનને NeVA જાહેર પોર્ટલ (હોમપેજ અને રાજ્ય વિધાનસભા પોર્ટલ)ને 22 અનુસૂચિત પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓ અને અંગ્રેજીમાં અનુવાદિત કરવા માટે એકીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેનાથી ભાષાકીય સમાવેશકતા સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે.
• યુનિકોડ આધારિત એન્કોડિંગ આર્કિટેક્ચરનો ઉપયોગ એપ્લિકેશનના કન્ટેન્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (CMS)માં આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને બહુભાષી ઍક્સેસને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે તમામ સામગ્રી ઇનપુટ, સંગ્રહ અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ માટે કરવામાં આવે છે.
પબ્લિક ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (PIB) એ કુલ રૂ. 673.94 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે NeVA પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના (CSS) ભંડોળ પેટર્નને અનુસરે છે. જે નીચે મુજબ છે:
• ઉત્તર પૂર્વ અને પર્વતીય રાજ્યો માટે ભંડોળ 90:10ના ગુણોત્તરમાં રહેશે.
• વિધાનસભાઓ ધરાવતા કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે ભંડોળ 100% કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા આપવામાં આવશે.
• અન્ય તમામ રાજ્યો માટે ભંડોળ 60:40ના ગુણોત્તરમાં રહેશે
NeVA અપનાવવા માટે કુલ 28 રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ વિધાનસભાઓએ સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
જૂન 2025 સુધી, 19 રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત વિધાનસભાઓએ NeVA પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા સફળતાપૂર્વક પોતાને સંપૂર્ણપણે ડિજિટલ વિધાનસભામાં રૂપાંતરિત કર્યા છે.
આ માહિતી સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી અને કાયદા અને ન્યાયના રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.