Ministry of Communications
Telecom Services in Hilly Areas
30 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The details of subscribers in the country for various Telecom Service Providers including BSNL as collected and published by TRAI from time to time are available on its website. Further, in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, BSNL has placed purchase order for indigenously developed 4G sites for pan India deployment. Supply of 4G equipment has started from September 2023 and as on 30.06.2025, total 95,537 4G sites have been installed and 90,035 sites are ON-Air. The equipment is 5G upgradable.
As a result of the revival packages given to BSNL, BSNL has started earning operating profits from F.Y. 2020-21 and BSNL has earned net profit of Rs. 262 Crore and 280 Crore in Quarter 3 & 4 of Financial Year 2024-25 respectively.
To improve telecom infrastructure in the hilly areas across the country, Government is implementing various projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) such as (i) 4G Saturation project to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, (ii) Border Out Posts (BoP)/Border Intelligence Posts (BIP) project for the provision of 4G based mobile services at BoP/BIPs, (iii) Schemes for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas, (iv) Scheme for providing mobile services in Aspirational Districts, (v) Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the NER to provide mobile coverage in uncovered villages and along the National Highways, and (vi) BharatNet project which is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवाएं
30 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राई द्वारा समय-समय पर एकत्रित और प्रकाशित बीएसएनएल सहित देश भर के विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के ग्राहकों का विवरण इसकी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप, बीएसएनएल ने पूरे भारत में तैनाती के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित 4जी साइटों के लिए खरीद आदेश दिया है। 4जी उपकरणों की आपूर्ति सितंबर 2023 से शुरू हो गई है और 30 जून 2025 तक कुल 95,537 4जी साइटें स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं तथा 90,035 साइटें ऑन-एयर हैं। ये उपकरण 5जी अपग्रेड करने योग्य हैं।
बीएसएनएल को दिए गए पुनरुद्धार पैकेजों के परिणामस्वरूप, बीएसएनएल ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से परिचालन लाभ अर्जित करना शुरू कर दिया है और बीएसएनएल ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की तीसरी और चौथी तिमाही में क्रमशः 262 करोड़ रुपये और 280 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध लाभ अर्जित किया है।
देश भर के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने हेतु, सरकार डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्ववर्ती यूएसओएफ) के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को लागू कर रही है जैसे (i) देश भर के कवर न किए गए गांवों में 4 जी मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु 4 जी संतृप्ति परियोजना, (ii) सीमा स्थित चौकियों (बीओपी)/सीमा स्थित खुफिया चौकियों (बीआईपी) में 4 जी आधारित मोबाइल सेवाओं के प्रावधान हेतु (बीओपी)/ (बीआईपी) परियोजना, (iii) वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने की योजनाएं, (iv) आकांक्षी जिलों में मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने की योजना, (v) कवर न किए गए गांवों और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों में मोबाइल कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए एनईआर में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी हेतु व्यापक दूरसंचार विकास योजना (सीटीडीपी), और (vi) भारतनेट परियोजना, जिसे देश में मांग के आधार पर सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और गांवों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।