Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IFR CLAIMS IN KARNATAKA
30 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today an un-starred question of Shri Narayan Koragappa informed that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including Karnataka) and 1 UT. Monthly Progress Reports are submitted by States/UTs to Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA). As reported by the State Government of Karnataka, till date a total 2,89,236 Individual Forest Rights (IFR) claims have been received out of which, a total of 15,772 claim applications are pending for settlement. A statement showing district wise details are at Annexure.
Further, State Government of Karnataka has informed that State-Level Monitoring Committee meetings were held on 28.11.2024 and 04.07.2025 under the Chairmanship of the Karnataka Chief Secretary to review the progress of the Forest Rights Act (FRA) implementation. Forest Rights Committees have been instructed to complete verification of the pending claims and the re-verification of rejected applications within the stipulated timeframe, in accordance with the Forest Rights Act 2006 and rules.
Moreover, MoTA has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Further review meetings are regularly being held from time to time with the State Tribal Welfare Department and concerned authorities. DC/DMs have been advised to dispose of all pending FRA Claims in time. Additionally, MoTA has been providing financial support to the districts and State Tribal Departments , under ‘DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ (DA-JGUA)’ for setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State and district/subdivision levels, for a period of two years which will inter alia assist state in facilitating timely settlement of claims (both community and individual), ensure timely convening of Sub-Divisional Level Committees (SDLC), District Level Committees (DLC), and other related bodies. In this regard,on the basis of proposal received from State government of Karnataka an amount of Rs. 344.56 Lakhs has been approved to set up a State Level FRA Cell and 18 District level FRA Cells .
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1264to be answered on- 30/07/2025
District wise status on Individual Forest Rights (IFR) claims received as reported by Karnataka State Government
Sl. No
Name of the District
No. of IFR claims received
No. of title deeds distributed
No of claims rejected
No. of claims pending for disposal
1
Mysore
7340
961
5839
540
2
Shimoga
95431
2409
90809
2213
3
Chickmagalur
21213
1910
19303
0
4
Uttara Kannada
85065
1741
71561
11763
5
Chamrajnagar
2480
2060
420
0
6
Kodagu
4220
2385
1835
0
7
Dakshina Kannada
2429
146
2283
0
8
udupi
2137
539
1598
0
9
Gadag
2368
619
1716
33
10
Belgaum
17424
551
16873
0
11
Koppal
221
8
157
56
12
Ramanagar
4919
664
3800
455
13
Davanagere
11034
616
10232
186
14
Chitradurga
5092
346
4663
83
15
Hassan
492
1
489
2
16
Haveri
2825
56
2738
31
17
Bellary
3323
4
3316
3
18
Raichur
0
0
0
0
19
Bagalakote
11931
88
11843
0
20
Tumkur
1434
0
1415
19
21
Kalaburgi
508
0
508
0
22
Bangalore ®
527
104
417
6
23
Dharawada
1396
36
1224
136
24
Vijayapura
0
0
0
0
25
Mandya
438
111
168
159
26
Chikkaballapura
0
0
0
0
27
Bengaluru (U)
87
0
0
87
28
Bidar
0
0
0
0
29
Kolar
0
0
0
0
30
Yadgiri
26
0
26
0
31
Vijayanagara
4876
0
4876
0
Total
289236
15355
258109
15772

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में आईएफआर संबंधी दावे
30 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री नारायण कोरागप्पा के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया किअनुसूचित जनजातियाँ और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' और उसके अन्तर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं और इन्हें 20 राज्यों (कर्नाटक सहित) और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) को मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाती है। कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, अब तक (आज की तारीख तक) कुल 2,89,236 व्यक्तिगत वन अधिकार (आईएफआर) दावे प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें से कुल 15,772 दावा आवेदन निपटान के लिए लंबित हैं। जिले-वार ब्यौरा दर्शाने वाला विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 28.11.2024 और 04.07.2025 को राज्य स्तरीय निगरानी समिति की बैठकें आयोजित की गई थीं। वन अधिकार समितियों को वन अधिकार अधिनियम 2006 और नियमों के अनुसार, निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर लंबित दावों का सत्यापन और अस्वीकृत आवेदनों का पुनः सत्यापन पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अधिनियम के समुचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर निर्देश और दिशानिर्देश जारी करता रहा है। राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग और संबंधित प्राधिकरणों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकें नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाती रही हैं। डीसी/डीएम को सभी लंबित एफआरए दावों का समय पर निपटारा करने की सलाह दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 'द्रष्टि आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' (डीए-जेवीयूए) के अंतर्गत, राज्य और जिला/उपखंड स्तर पर समर्पित वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना के लिए जिलों और राज्य जनजातीय विभागों को दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, जिससे अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ दावों (समुदाय और व्यक्तिगत दोनों) के समय पर निपटान में राज्य को सहायता मिलेगी, और उप-मंडल स्तरीय समितियों (एसडीएलसी), जिला स्तरीय समितियों (डीएलसी) और अन्य संबंधित निकायों की समय पर बैठक सुनिश्चित होगी। इस संबंध में, कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, राज्य स्तरीय एफआरए प्रकोष्ठ और 18 जिला स्तरीय एफआरए प्रकोष्ठों को स्थापित करने के लिए 344.56 लाख
अनुलग्नक
दिनांक 30/07/2025 को राज्य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1264 के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत वन अधिकार (आईएफआर) दावों की जिला-वार जानकारी:
कर्नाटक राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत वन अधिकार (आईएफआर) दावों की जिलावार स्थिति
क्रम संख्या
जिले का नाम
प्राप्त आईएफआर दावों की संख्या
वितरित स्वामित्व दस्तावेजों की संख्या
अस्वीकृत दावों की संख्या
निपटान के लिए लंबित दावों की संख्या
1
मैसूर
7340
961
5839
540
2
शिमोगा
95431
2409
90809
2213
3
चिक्कमगलूर
21213
1910
19303
0
4
उत्तर कन्नड़
85065
1741
71561
11763
5
चामराजनगर
2480
2060
420
0
6
कोडागू
4220
2385
1835
0
7
दक्षिण कन्नड़
2429
146
2283
0
8
उडुपी
2137
539
1598
0
9
गडग
2368
619
1716
33
10
बेलगाम
17424
551
16873
0
11
कोप्पल
221
8
157
56
12
रामनगर
4919
664
3800
455
13
दावनगेरे
11034
616
10232
186
14
चित्रदुर्ग
5092
346
4663
83
15
हसन
492
1
489
2
16
हावेरी
2825
56
2738
31
17
बेल्लारी
3323
4
3316
3
18
रायचूर
0
0
0
0
19
बगलकोट
11931
88
11843
0
20
तुमकुर
1434
0
1415
19
21
कलबुर्गी
508
0
508
0
22
बैंगलोर ®
527
104
417
6
23
धारावाड़
1396
36
1224
136
24
विजयपुरा
0
0
0
0
25
मंड्या
438
111
168
159
26
चिक्कबल्लापुर
0
0
0
0
27
बेंगलुरु (यू)
87
0
0
87
28
बीदर
0
0
0
0
29
कोलार
0
0
0
0
30
यादगिरी
26
0
26
0
31
विजयनगर
4876
0
4876
0
कुल
289236
15355
258109
15772