Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IFR CLAIMS IN KARNATAKA
30 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today an un-starred question of Shri Narayan Koragappa informed that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including Karnataka) and 1 UT. Monthly Progress Reports are submitted by States/UTs to Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA). As reported by the State Government of Karnataka, till date a total 2,89,236 Individual Forest Rights (IFR) claims have been received out of which, a total of 15,772 claim applications are pending for settlement. A statement showing district wise details are at Annexure.
Further, State Government of Karnataka has informed that State-Level Monitoring Committee meetings were held on 28.11.2024 and 04.07.2025 under the Chairmanship of the Karnataka Chief Secretary to review the progress of the Forest Rights Act (FRA) implementation. Forest Rights Committees have been instructed to complete verification of the pending claims and the re-verification of rejected applications within the stipulated timeframe, in accordance with the Forest Rights Act 2006 and rules.
Moreover, MoTA has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Further review meetings are regularly being held from time to time with the State Tribal Welfare Department and concerned authorities. DC/DMs have been advised to dispose of all pending FRA Claims in time. Additionally, MoTA has been providing financial support to the districts and State Tribal Departments , under ‘DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ (DA-JGUA)’ for setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State and district/subdivision levels, for a period of two years which will inter alia assist state in facilitating timely settlement of claims (both community and individual), ensure timely convening of Sub-Divisional Level Committees (SDLC), District Level Committees (DLC), and other related bodies. In this regard,on the basis of proposal received from State government of Karnataka an amount of Rs. 344.56 Lakhs has been approved to set up a State Level FRA Cell and 18 District level FRA Cells .
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1264to be answered on- 30/07/2025
District wise status on Individual Forest Rights (IFR) claims received as reported by Karnataka State Government
Sl. No
Name of the District
No. of IFR claims received
No. of title deeds distributed
No of claims rejected
No. of claims pending for disposal
1
Mysore
7340
961
5839
540
2
Shimoga
95431
2409
90809
2213
3
Chickmagalur
21213
1910
19303
0
4
Uttara Kannada
85065
1741
71561
11763
5
Chamrajnagar
2480
2060
420
0
6
Kodagu
4220
2385
1835
0
7
Dakshina Kannada
2429
146
2283
0
8
udupi
2137
539
1598
0
9
Gadag
2368
619
1716
33
10
Belgaum
17424
551
16873
0
11
Koppal
221
8
157
56
12
Ramanagar
4919
664
3800
455
13
Davanagere
11034
616
10232
186
14
Chitradurga
5092
346
4663
83
15
Hassan
492
1
489
2
16
Haveri
2825
56
2738
31
17
Bellary
3323
4
3316
3
18
Raichur
0
0
0
0
19
Bagalakote
11931
88
11843
0
20
Tumkur
1434
0
1415
19
21
Kalaburgi
508
0
508
0
22
Bangalore ®
527
104
417
6
23
Dharawada
1396
36
1224
136
24
Vijayapura
0
0
0
0
25
Mandya
438
111
168
159
26
Chikkaballapura
0
0
0
0
27
Bengaluru (U)
87
0
0
87
28
Bidar
0
0
0
0
29
Kolar
0
0
0
0
30
Yadgiri
26
0
26
0
31
Vijayanagara
4876
0
4876
0
Total
289236
15355
258109
15772

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کرناٹک میں آئی ایف آر کے دعوے
30 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اویکی نے آج شری نارائن کوراگپا کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ ’درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی برادریاں (ریکوگنیشن آف فاریسٹ رائٹس) ایکٹ، 2006‘ اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتیں اس ایکٹ کے مختلف احکامات کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں اور یہ 20 ریاستوں (بشمول کرناٹک) اور ایک مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) کو ماہانہ پیش رفت رپورٹیں پیش کرتی ہیں۔ کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت کے مطابق، اب تک کل 2,89,236 انفرادی جنگلاتی حقوق (آئی ایف آر) کے دعوے موصول ہوئے ہیں، جن میں سے کل 15,772 دعووں کی درخواستوں کا تصفیہ باقی ہے۔ ضلعی تفصیلات کا بیان ضمیمے میں ہے۔
مزید برآں، کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا کہ جنگلاتی حقوق قانون (ایف آر اے) کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کرناٹک کے چیف سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں 28.11.2024 اور 04.07.2025 کو ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹی کے اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ جنگلاتی حقوق کمیٹیوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جنگلاتی حقوق قانون 2006 اور اس کے قواعد کے مطابق، زیر التوا دعووں کی تصدیق اور مسترد شدہ درخواستوں کی دوبارہ تصدیق مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے قبائلی امور کی وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً قانون کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدایات اور رہنما اصول جاری کرتی رہی ہے۔ ریاستی قبائلی بہبود کے محکمے اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی سی/ڈی ایم کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تمام زیر التوا ایف آر اے دعووں کو بروقت نمٹائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے قبائلی امور کی وزارت ’دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان‘ (ڈی اے-جے جی یو اے) کے تحت اضلاع اور ریاستی قبائلی محکموں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ریاستی اور ضلعی/سب ڈویژن سطح پر وقف ایف آر اے سیلز قائم کیے جائیں، جو دو سال کی مدت کے لیے دعووں (دونوں کمیونٹی اور انفرادی) کے بروقت تصفیے کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے، سب ڈویژنل سطح کی کمیٹیوں (ایس ڈی ایل سی)، ضلع سطح کی کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایل سی)، اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے بروقت انعقاد کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں، کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت سے موصول ہونے والی تجویز کی بنیاد پر، ایک ریاستی سطح کا ایف آر اے سیل اور 18 ضلعی سطح کے ایف آر اے سیلز قائم کرنے کے لیے 344.56 لاکھ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
راجیہ سبھا کے سوال نمبر 1264 کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ، جس کا جواب 30/07/2025 کو دیا جانا ہے۔
District wise status on Individual Forest Rights (IFR) claims received as reported by Karnataka State Government
Sl. No
Name of the District
No. of IFR claims received
No. of title deeds distributed
No of claims rejected
No. of claims pending for disposal
1
Mysore
7340
961
5839
540
2
Shimoga
95431
2409
90809
2213
3
Chickmagalur
21213
1910
19303
0
4
Uttara Kannada
85065
1741
71561
11763
5
Chamrajnagar
2480
2060
420
0
6
Kodagu
4220
2385
1835
0
7
Dakshina Kannada
2429
146
2283
0
8
udupi
2137
539
1598
0
9
Gadag
2368
619
1716
33
10
Belgaum
17424
551
16873
0
11
Koppal
221
8
157
56
12
Ramanagar
4919
664
3800
455
13
Davanagere
11034
616
10232
186
14
Chitradurga
5092
346
4663
83
15
Hassan
492
1
489
2
16
Haveri
2825
56
2738
31
17
Bellary
3323
4
3316
3
18
Raichur
0
0
0
0
19
Bagalakote
11931
88
11843
0
20
Tumkur
1434
0
1415
19
21
Kalaburgi
508
0
508
0
22
Bangalore ®
527
104
417
6
23
Dharawada
1396
36
1224
136
24
Vijayapura
0
0
0
0
25
Mandya
438
111
168
159
26
Chikkaballapura
0
0
0
0
27
Bengaluru (U)
87
0
0
87
28
Bidar
0
0
0
0
29
Kolar
0
0
0
0
30
Yadgiri
26
0
26
0
31
Vijayanagara
4876
0
4876
0
Total
289236
15355
258109
15772