Ministry of Tribal Affairs
POST MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR ST STUDENTS
30 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Shri Ryaga Krishnaiah informed that the details of budget allocation and expenditure under the Scheme of Post-Matric Scholarship for ST students during the last five years is given at Annexure-I.
The number of beneficiaries under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students during the last five academic years is given below:-
Name of the Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries(in lakhs)
AY 2020-21
AY 2021-22
AY 2022-23
AY 2023-24
AY 2024-25
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students
20.06
23.44
22.69
20.64
18.163
Note:- The data for AY 2023-24 and 2024-25 is not complete and yet to br received from States. Therefore, the number of beneficiaries is likely to increase
The Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students is a Centrally Sponsored Schemes and implemented through respective State/UT. This is an open-ended Scheme wherein scholarships are given to all eligible students for pursuing studies from class XI to post-graduation courses. There is difference in Financial Year (April to March) and Academic Year (July to June). In some States and incase of professional courses like medicine and engineering, the Academic Year starts very late due to delay in conduct of exams and consequent delay in admissions. Therefore, the disbursement of scholarship pertaining to an Academic Year may be accounted in the next Financial Year. The data on number of beneficiaries is captured on the basis of disbursal of scholarships. As such, there may be difference in number of beneficiaries from year to year.
To increase the number of beneficiaries under the Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students, the States/UTs publicise the scheme thoruhgnews paper advertisements in local language, websites, by creating awareness in schools and colleges etc. The Ministry is implementing a flagship Scheme -DhartiAbhaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA)- for the overall development of tribal communities accross the country. Under DA-JGUA, the States & UTs are organizing IEC campaigns in tribal areas. Publicity is given to Scholarship Schemes also through these campaigns.
*****
RN/
Annexure-I
Budget Estimate, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure 2020-21 to 2024-25
(₹ in crores)
Name of the Scheme
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
Post Matric Scholarship for STs
1900
1833
1833.00
1830.14
1993.00
2257.72
2257.72
2257.72
1965.00
1965.00
1965.00
1965.00
1970.77
2371.01
2668.83
2668.83
2432.68
2462.68
2598.34
2598.34

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
30 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में, श्री रयाग कृष्णैया के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत बजट आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण दिया जो अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
पिछले पाँच शैक्षणिक वर्षों के दौरान अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:-
योजना का नाम
लाभार्थियों की संख्या (लाखों में)
AY 2020-21
AY 2021-22
AY 2022-23
AY 2023-24
AY 2024-25
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना
20.06
23.44
22.69
20.64
18.163
नोट:- वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के आँकड़े अभी पूरे नहीं हैं और राज्यों से प्राप्त होने बाकी हैं। इसलिए, लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ने की संभावना है।
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है। यह एक ओपन-एंडेड योजना है, जिसमें सभी पात्र छात्रों को ग्यारहवीं कक्षा से लेकर स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों तक की पढ़ाई के लिए छात्रवृत्ति दी जाती है। वित्तीय वर्ष (अप्रैल से मार्च) और शैक्षणिक वर्ष (जुलाई से जून) में अंतर होता है। कुछ राज्यों में, और चिकित्सा एवं इंजीनियरिंग जैसे व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के मामले में, परीक्षाओं में देरी और उसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रवेश में देरी के कारण शैक्षणिक वर्ष बहुत देर से शुरू होता है। इसलिए, एक शैक्षणिक वर्ष से संबंधित छात्रवृत्ति के वितरण का हिसाब अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में लगाया जा सकता है। लाभार्थियों की संख्या का डेटा छात्रवृत्ति के वितरण के आधार पर एकत्र किया जाता है। इस प्रकार, वर्ष-दर-वर्ष लाभार्थियों की संख्या में अंतर हो सकता है।
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्थानीय भाषा में समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापनों, वेबसाइटों और स्कूलों व कॉलेजों में जागरूकता पैदा करके इस योजना का प्रचार-प्रसार कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख योजना - धरती आभा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) - का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। डीए-जेजीयूए के अंतर्गत, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सूचना एवं संचार (आईईसी) अभियान चला रहे हैं। इन अभियानों के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं का भी प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है।
अनुबंध- I
बजट अनुमान, संशोधित अनुमान और वास्तविक व्यय 2020-21 से 2024-25
(₹ in crores)
योजना का नाम
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
बीई
आरई
अंतिम आवंटन
वास्तविक व्यय
बीई
आरई
अंतिम आवंटन
वास्तविक व्यय
बीई
आरई
अंतिम आवंटन
वास्तविक व्यय
बीई
आरई
अंतिम आवंटन
वास्तविक व्यय
बीई
आरई
अंतिम आवंटन
वास्तविक व्यय
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
1900
1833
1833.00
1830.14
1993.00
2257.72
2257.72
2257.72
1965.00
1965.00
1965.00
1965.00
1970.77
2371.01
2668.83
2668.83
2432.68
2462.68
2598.34
2598.34