Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA VIKAS MISSION PROGRESS
30 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Smt.Geeta Alias Chandraprabha informed that as a part of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) are set up under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme for supporting the livelihood activities of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). VDVKs are clusters of tribal Self-Help Groups (SHG) wherein the associated members are provided support for value addition of tribal products and forward market linkages through Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation (TRIFED). Under the scheme, 531 PVTG VDVKs have been sanctioned so far across 18 States and Union Territories, including Uttar Pradesh, associating approximately 45,480 PVTG beneficiaries. Out of these, 5 VDVKs (all in Bijnor District) have been sanctioned in the State of Uttar Pradesh, covering 319 PVTG beneficiaries.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन की प्रगति यात्रा
30 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में श्रीमती गीता उर्फ चंद्रप्रभा के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के एक भाग के रूप में, विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की आजीविका गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) योजना के तहत वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) स्थापित किए गए हैं। वीडीवीके आदिवासी स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के समूह हैं, जिसमें संबद्ध सदस्यों को आदिवासी उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन और आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्राइफेड) के माध्यम से अग्रिम बाजार संपर्क के लिए समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस योजना के तहत, उत्तर प्रदेश सहित 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अब तक 531 पीवीटीजी वीडीवीके स्वीकृत किए गए हैं इनमें से 5 वीडीवीके (सभी बिजनौर जिले में) उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें 319 पीवीटीजी लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।