Ministry of Tribal Affairs
WORK AND ACHIEVEMENTS UNDER PM-JANMAN
30 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Shri Neeraj Dangi informed that on 15th November 2023, Hon'ble Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities to improve their socio-economic conditions such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of ₹24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr). Each Ministry under abhiyan is responsible for implementing the intervention assigned to it. The actual release of funds under the abhiyan is subject to specific guidelines of concerned interventions as per the approved norms and submission of proposals by concerned States / UTs / IAs as per prescribed guidelines / procedures. The details of progress under the abhiyan is given in Annexure-I.
Under the abhiyan, beneficiaries of VDVKs are being been imparted training on Entrepreneurship, Skill Development, and Value addition through NIESBUD, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Further, in coordination with State Governments, IEC camps have been organized which were aimed at awareness generation and facilitating in preparation of basic documents like Aadhar Card, Caste certificate, Jan Dhan bank account which are required for availing benefits under different schemes including Ayushman Card, PM Awas, MNREGA etc.
Annexure I
The details of progress under the PM-JANMAN
Name of Ministry
Activity
as on date 30.6.2025
Sanctioned details
Physical Achievements
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
462159 houses
136112 houses completed
Connecting roads
6506.3 km
637 km
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
18385 Villages
7406 Villages
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
694 MMU
694 MMU
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
2500 AWCs
2027 AWCs Operational
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
492 Hostels
99 Hostels work started
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
143194 HHs
120227 HHs
M/o New and Renewable Energy
Households sanctioned under New Solar Power Scheme
9961 HHs
2363 HHs
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
3894 habitations planned for Coverage
2516 Habitations covered
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
1000 MPCs
802 MPCs work started
Setting up of VDVKs
516 VDVKs
332 VDVKs Business Started
*As per information from concerned Ministries.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جن من کے تحت کام اور کامیابیاں
30 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں آدیواسی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج جناب نیرج ڈانگی کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ 15 نومبر 2023 کو وزیر اعظم نے 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں رہنے والی 75 پی وی ٹی جی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہابھیان (پی ایم جن من) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے جیسے محفوظ رہائش، پینے کا صاف پانی اور تعلیم، صحت اور غذائیت تک بہتر رسائی، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام رابطے، بجلی سے محروم گھروں کی بجلی اور 3 سالوں میں پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع۔ ان مقاصد کو 9 لائن وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ 11 مداخلتوں کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم جن من کا کل بجٹ 24,104 کروڑ روپے (مرکز کا حصہ: 15336 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستوں کا حصہ: 8768 کروڑ روپے) ہے۔ مہم کے تحت ہر وزارت اسے تفویض کردہ کارروائی نافذ کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ مہم کے تحت فنڈز کا اصل اجرا منظور شدہ اصولوں کے مطابق متعلقہ مداخلتوں کے مخصوص رہنما خطوط اور متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / آئی اے کے ذریعہ مقررہ رہنما خطوط / طریقہ کار کے مطابق تجاویز پیش کرنے سے مشروط ہے۔ مہم کے تحت پیش رفت کی تفصیل ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
اس مہم کے تحت وی ڈی وی کے سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی، وزارت ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے بارے میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے آئی ای سی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد آدھار کارڈ ، ذات کا سرٹیفکیٹ ، جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹ جیسے بنیادی دستاویزات کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جو آیوشمان کارڈ ، پی ایم آواس ، منریگا وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
پی ایم-جن من کے تحت پیش رفت کی تفصیلات
وزارت کا نام
سرگرمی
تاریخ 30.6.2025
منظور شدہ تفصیلات
فزیکل کامیابیاں
وزارت دیہی ترقی
پکے گھروں کی فراہمی
462159 مکان
136112 مکان مکمل
رابطہ سڑکیں
6506.3 کلومیٹر
637 کلومیٹر
وزارت جل شکتی
پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی
18385 گاؤں
7406 گاؤں
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس
694 ایم ایم یو
694 ایم ایم یو
وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی
آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر اور چلانا
2500 اے ڈبلیو سی
2027 اے ڈبلیو سی آپریشنل
وزارت تعلیم
ہاسٹل کی تعمیر اور چلانا
492 ہاسٹل
99 ہاسٹل کا کام شروع
بجلی کی وزارت
غیر برقی ایچ ایچ کی توانائی
143194 گھر
120227 گھر
وزارت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی
نئی شمسی توانائی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ گھرانے
9961 گھر
2363 گھر
مواصلات کی وزارت
موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب
کوریج کے لیے 3894 بستیوں کی منصوبہ بندی
2516 بستیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا
قبائلی امور کے امور کی وزارت
کثیر المقاصد مراکز
1000 ایم پی سی
802 ایم پی سیز پر کام شروع
وی ڈی وی کے کا قیام
516 وی ڈی وی کے
332 وی ڈی وی کے کاروبار کا آغاز
*متعلقہ وزارتوں سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق۔