Ministry of Rural Development
“Over ₹11 lakh crore in loans disbursed to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by banks” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, SHGs are receiving strong financial support, boosting rural empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Banks and ‘Bank Sakhis’ are playing a vital role — an effective step towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Women are now able to start their own businesses and increase their incomes” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Major achievement under the Ministry of Rural Development’s Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission.
30 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today stated that loans worth over ₹11 lakh crore have been disbursed to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through formal financial institutions under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). This milestone reflects the central government’s strong commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards inclusive rural development, financial empowerment of women, and fostering self-reliance at the village level.
The Union Minister explained that under the Ministry of Rural Development’s DAY-NRLM, rural poor women across the country are strengthening their livelihoods through robust community institutions. Through SHGs, they are being provided collateral-free loans, interest subsidies, and other financial support, enabling them to start their own businesses and increase their incomes. A repayment rate of over 98% clearly demonstrates the initiative’s credibility, discipline, and efficient management.
Appreciating the banking community’s support in this regard, Shri Shivraj Singh said that banking partners have played a remarkable role in turning the dreams of millions of rural women into reality. The tireless efforts of ‘Bank Sakhis’ have facilitated SHG-bank linkage and ensured timely loan repayment.
He further said that the main contribution of this banking partnership is the provision of easy loans to SHGs under the priority sector lending, along with accessible banking services for SHG members through simplified processes. The initiative also promotes Aadhaar and mobile seeding of bank accounts and enhances financial literacy.
The Minister added that repayment systems are being strengthened in the country. ‘Bank Sakhis’ are increasingly assisting with transactions, loan applications, and documentations, as well as creating awareness about insurance, pensions, and other financial schemes. Moreover, the Community Based Repayment Mechanism (CBRM) is being fortified to ensure timely loan recovery under this significant programme.
Shri Shivraj Singh concluded by saying that central government initiatives like DAY-NRLM and ‘Lakhpati Didi’ are transforming the economic status of millions of women in rural India. This achievement is not merely a statistic but a symbol of collective strength, where women, when given opportunities, trust, and resources, can lead the country to new heights of self-reliance.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بینکوں کے ذریعہ خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا قرض دیا گیا ہے– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایس ایچ جیز کو مضبوط مالی مدد مل رہی ہے، دیہی بااختیاری میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
بینک سکھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں – آتم نربھربھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک مؤثر قدم– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
خواتین اب اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے اور اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے قابل ہو گئی ہیں– مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے تحت اہم کامیابی
30 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کہا کہ دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت رسمی مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کو 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرض تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سنگ میل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی ترقی، خواتین کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر خود کفیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کا غماز ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ملک بھر میں دیہی غریب خواتین مضبوط کمیونٹی اداروں کے ذریعہ اپنے ذریعہ معاش کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں۔ ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے انھیں بلا ضمانت قرضے، سود کی سبسڈی اور دیگر مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے وہ اپنا کاروبار شروع کر سکیں گے اور اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکیں گے۔ 98 فیصد سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کی شرح واضح طور پر اقدام کی ساکھ، نظم و ضبط اور موثر انتظام کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں بینکنگ کمیونٹی کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ بینکنگ پارٹنرز نے لاکھوں دیہی خواتین کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں قابل ذکر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بینک سکھیوں کی انتھک کوششوں سے ایس ایچ جی بینک کے درمیان روابط میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے اور قرضوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بینکاری ساجھیداری کا بنیادی حصہ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضوں کے تحت ایس ایچ جیز کو آسان قرضوں کی فراہمی اور آسان طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جی ممبران کے لیے قابل رسائی بینکاری خدمات کی فراہمی ہے۔ یہ اقدام بینک کھاتوں کے آدھار اور موبائل سیڈنگ کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے اور مالی خواندگی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں ادائیگی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ’بینک سکھی‘ ٹرانزیکشنز، قرضوں کی درخواستوں اور دستاویزات کے ساتھ ساتھ انشورنس، پنشن اور دیگر مالیاتی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں تیزی سے مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس اہم پروگرام کے تحت بروقت قرض کی وصولی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی بیسڈ ریپیئرمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی آر ایم) کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے آخر میں کہا کہ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم اور ’لکھپتی دیدی‘ جیسے مرکزی حکومت کے اقدامات دیہی بھارت میں لاکھوں خواتین کی معاشی حالت کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کامیابی محض ایک اعداد و شمار نہیں بلکہ اجتماعی طاقت کی علامت ہے، جہاں خواتین کو مواقع، اعتماد اور وسائل دیے جانے پر وہ ملک کو خود کفیلی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا سکتی ہیں۔