Ministry of Rural Development
“Over ₹11 lakh crore in loans disbursed to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by banks” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Under the Prime Minister’s leadership, SHGs are receiving strong financial support, boosting rural empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Banks and ‘Bank Sakhis’ are playing a vital role — an effective step towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Women are now able to start their own businesses and increase their incomes” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Major achievement under the Ministry of Rural Development’s Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission.
30 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today stated that loans worth over ₹11 lakh crore have been disbursed to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through formal financial institutions under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). This milestone reflects the central government’s strong commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards inclusive rural development, financial empowerment of women, and fostering self-reliance at the village level.
The Union Minister explained that under the Ministry of Rural Development’s DAY-NRLM, rural poor women across the country are strengthening their livelihoods through robust community institutions. Through SHGs, they are being provided collateral-free loans, interest subsidies, and other financial support, enabling them to start their own businesses and increase their incomes. A repayment rate of over 98% clearly demonstrates the initiative’s credibility, discipline, and efficient management.
Appreciating the banking community’s support in this regard, Shri Shivraj Singh said that banking partners have played a remarkable role in turning the dreams of millions of rural women into reality. The tireless efforts of ‘Bank Sakhis’ have facilitated SHG-bank linkage and ensured timely loan repayment.
He further said that the main contribution of this banking partnership is the provision of easy loans to SHGs under the priority sector lending, along with accessible banking services for SHG members through simplified processes. The initiative also promotes Aadhaar and mobile seeding of bank accounts and enhances financial literacy.
The Minister added that repayment systems are being strengthened in the country. ‘Bank Sakhis’ are increasingly assisting with transactions, loan applications, and documentations, as well as creating awareness about insurance, pensions, and other financial schemes. Moreover, the Community Based Repayment Mechanism (CBRM) is being fortified to ensure timely loan recovery under this significant programme.
Shri Shivraj Singh concluded by saying that central government initiatives like DAY-NRLM and ‘Lakhpati Didi’ are transforming the economic status of millions of women in rural India. This achievement is not merely a statistic but a symbol of collective strength, where women, when given opportunities, trust, and resources, can lead the country to new heights of self-reliance.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महिला बचत गटांना बँकांकडून 11 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक कर्जांचे वाटप – शिवराज सिंह
"पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, बचत गटांना भक्कम आर्थिक पाठबळ मिळत असल्याने ग्रामीण सशक्तीकरणाला चालना" - शिवराज सिंह
30 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2025
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (DAY-LM) अंतर्गत वित्तीय संस्थांद्वारे महिला बचत गटांना (SHGs) आतापर्यंत 11 लाख कोटी रु.हून अधिक रकमेच्या कर्जांचे वाटप करण्यात आले असल्याचे केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज सांगितले. हा महत्वाचा टप्पा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारच्या समावेशक ग्रामीण विकास, महिलांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण आणि गावपातळीवर स्वावलंबनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याबद्दलच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचेही दर्शन घडवतो.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियाना अंतर्गत, देशभरातील ग्रामीण गरीब महिला भक्कम सामुदायिक संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या उपजीविकेला अधिक बळ देत आहेत. बचत गटांमार्फत, त्यांना तारण-मुक्त कर्ज, व्याज अनुदान आणि इतर आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते, ज्यामुळे त्या स्वतःचा व्यवसाय सुरू करून त्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवू शकतात. कर्जफेडीचे प्रमाण 98% हून अधिक असल्याने त्यातून उपक्रमाची विश्वासार्हता, शिस्त आणि व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्षमता स्पष्टपणे प्रकट होते.
या संदर्भात बँकिंग समुदायाने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याची प्रशंसा करताना शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले की, बँकिंग भागीदारांनी लाखो ग्रामीण महिलांची स्वप्ने सत्यात उतरवण्यात उल्लेखनीय भूमिका बजावली आहे. 'बँक सखीं'च्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे बचत गटांना बँकांशी जोडणे सोपे झाले असून कर्जाची वेळच्या वेळी परतफेड केली जाईल याची खात्री झाली आहे.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, देशातील कर्जफेड प्रणाली बळकट केली जात आहे. 'बँक सखीची' आर्थिक व्यवहार, कर्जासाठीचे अर्ज आणि कागदपत्रे तसेच विमा, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि इतर आर्थिक योजनांबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यास मदत होत आहे. शिवाय, या महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत कर्जाची वेळेवर वसुली सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी समुदाय आधारित परतफेड यंत्रणा बळकट केली जात आहे.
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान आणि 'लखपती दीदी' सारखे केंद्र सरकारचे उपक्रम ग्रामीण भारतातील लाखो महिलांची आर्थिक स्थिती पालटत आहेत. हे यश केवळ आकडेवारीपुरतेच नसून सामूहिक शक्तीचे तसेच महिलांना संधी, आत्मविश्वास आणि संसाधने उपलब्ध करून दिल्यास त्या देशाला स्वयंपूर्णतेत नव्या उंचीवर नेऊ शकतात याचे द्योतक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.