Ministry of Steel
Revision of the Policy for providing preference to domestically manufactured iron & steel products in government procurement
30 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A revised policy to provide preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) was notified by the Ministry of Steel on 26.05.2025, further amended on 25.07.2025. First notified in 2017, the policy has undergone revisions from time to time, reflecting the changing trends in the Indian steel sector. The policy is applicable to all Government Ministries, Departments, and entities under their administrative control intending to procure iron and steel products.
The latest amendments reflect the government’s commitment to develop domestic steel sector’s capabilities and enable an ecosystem towards making India self-reliant in steelmaking technologies. Government mandates procurement of steel made entirely within the country. A revised list of capital goods which can be imported along with the minimum local content has also been issued.
Further, to enable indigenous technology suppliers participate in tenders for commissioning steel mills and related setup, entry barriers have been relaxed. As Indian companies lack experience compared to foreign companies, guidelines have been issued. These guidelines are applicable to the steelmaking public sector undertakings.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सरकारी खरीद में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देने हेतु नीति में संशोधन
30 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) को वरीयता प्रदान करने हेतु एक संशोधित नीति, इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 26.05.2025 को अधिसूचित की गई थी, जिसे 25.07.2025 को और संशोधित किया गया। 2017 में पहली बार अधिसूचित, इस नीति में समय-समय पर संशोधन किए गए हैं, जो भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र में बदलते रुझानों को दर्शाते हैं। यह नीति सभी सरकारी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और उनके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाली संस्थाओं पर लागू है जो लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों की खरीद करना चाहते हैं।
नवीनतम संशोधन घरेलू इस्पात क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और भारत को इस्पात निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्षम बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। सरकार ने देश में निर्मित इस्पात की खरीद पूरी तरह से अनिवार्य कर दी है। न्यूनतम स्थानीय सामग्री के साथ आयात की जा सकने वाली पूंजीगत वस्तुओं की एक संशोधित सूची भी जारी की गई है।
इसके अलावा, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को इस्पात मिलों और संबंधित प्रतिष्ठानों को चालू करने के लिए निविदाओं में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाने हेतु प्रवेश बाधाओं में ढील दी गई है। चूँकि भारतीय कंपनियों में विदेशी कंपनियों की तुलना में अनुभव की कमी है, इसलिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश इस्पात निर्माण करने वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों पर लागू हैं।