Ministry of Steel
Revision of the Policy for providing preference to domestically manufactured iron & steel products in government procurement
30 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A revised policy to provide preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) was notified by the Ministry of Steel on 26.05.2025, further amended on 25.07.2025. First notified in 2017, the policy has undergone revisions from time to time, reflecting the changing trends in the Indian steel sector. The policy is applicable to all Government Ministries, Departments, and entities under their administrative control intending to procure iron and steel products.
The latest amendments reflect the government’s commitment to develop domestic steel sector’s capabilities and enable an ecosystem towards making India self-reliant in steelmaking technologies. Government mandates procurement of steel made entirely within the country. A revised list of capital goods which can be imported along with the minimum local content has also been issued.
Further, to enable indigenous technology suppliers participate in tenders for commissioning steel mills and related setup, entry barriers have been relaxed. As Indian companies lack experience compared to foreign companies, guidelines have been issued. These guidelines are applicable to the steelmaking public sector undertakings.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سرکاری خریداری میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کے سامان کو ترجیح دینے کی پالیسی کی نظرثانی
30 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کے سامان (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی)کو ترجیح دینے کی نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی کو وزارت اسٹیل نے 26.05.2025 کو جاری کیا تھا، جس میں 25.07.2025 کو مزید ترامیم کی گئیں۔ یہ پالیسی پہلی بار 2017 میں جاری کی گئی تھی اور وقتاً فوقتاً ترامیم کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی اسٹیل شعبے میں بدلتے ہوئے رجحانات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی تمام سرکاری وزارتوں، محکموں اور ان کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت موجود اداروں پرنافذ ہوتی ہے جو لوہا اور اسٹیل کے سامان کی خریداری کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
تازہ ترامیم حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ مقامی اسٹیل شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جائے اور ہندوستان کو اسٹیل بنانے کی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کیا جائے۔ حکومت نے مکمل طور پر ملک کے اندر تیار کردہ اسٹیل کی خریداری کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ درآمد کیے جا سکنے والے خام مال کی ایک نظر ثانی شدہ فہرست بھی جاری کی گئی ہے جس میں کم از کم مقامی مواد کی مقدار شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، مقامی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں کو اسٹیل ملوں اور متعلقہ تنصیبات کے لیے ٹینڈرز میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ چونکہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے پاس غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے مقابلے میں تجربہ کم ہے، اس لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اسٹیل بنانے والے عوامی شعبے کے اداروں پرنافذ ہوتے ہیں۔