Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to host AI Impact Summit in February 2026, focusing on democratizing AI to solve real-world challenges across sectors
India is developing techno-legal approach to regulate AI, Funds R&D at IITs for deepfake detection, privacy enhancement and cybersecurity
India is building indigenous foundational and language models trained on local data to support key sectors like healthcare, agriculture and governance and for better understanding of local context and dialects
30 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is making technology accessible to all. The focus is on democratizing the development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for real-world problems, ultimately improving lives across various sectors.
IndiaAI mission includes targeted interventions that, inter alia, ensure accountability, safety, fairness, and the protection of human rights and privacy.
Development of India’s Foundational Models
• Developing indigenous Large Language Models/Small language Models on Indian data sets
• Models so trained will ensure a better understanding of local contexts, dialects, and cultural nuances
• Target areas: Healthcare, education, agriculture, climate, and governance
• Four (4) startups - Sarvam AI, Soket AI, Gnani AI, and Gan AI have been selected (so far) to build India’s foundation models (Details in Annexure -1)
The models developed under IndiaAI mission will be made open source to help other startups build applications, especially India specific ones, on top of it.
IndiaAI Compute Capacity: Establishing high-end AI infrastructure access of GPUs to support safe and scalable AI research and innovation
Aspect
Details
Total GPUs Provisioned
34,381 GPUs through the IndiaAI Compute Portal
Beneficiaries
Academia, MSMEs, startups, research community, government bodies, etc
Pricing Support
GPUs provided at discounted rates with 40% cost supported by the Government
Average Price on Portal
Around ₹67 per GPU-hour (less than 1 USD), which is one-third of the global average
Types of GPUs Available
Nvidia H100, H200, B200; Intel Gaudi 2 & 3; AMD MI300X, etc
IndiaAI Datasets Platform (AIKosh)
Ensuring inclusive AI development by offering curated datasets across sectors such as health, agriculture, and education, with safeguards for data privacy
• India-specific 1000+ datasets and 208 AI models are available on the platform
• Examples of datasets - Farmer query data from Kisan Call Centres, geological data from states, clinical, imaging, & pathology data to support AI-based diagnosis of brain lesions
• Small AI models are also available on platform; For eg. Text-to-Speech (TTS) models in Indian languages like Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam
Development of AI based applications
• Supporting AI startups solving public interest problems in governance, health, climate, etc., while following ethical design frameworks.
• Currently 30 applications currently being funded under the Mission (details in Annexure-2)
Support to AI-based startups in India
IndiaAI Startups Global program is launched with Station F & HEC Paris, to help 10 Indian AI startups expand into Europe; Currently they are undergoing training at Station F.
These include startups working in areas like responsible AI, and AI in cybersecurity, among others (Details in Annexure -3)
Among these are startups like PrivaSapien Technologies, working on privacy-enhancing AI, and Secure Blink focused on AI-driven cybersecurity.
Safe and trusted AI
• IndiaAI Safety Institute for AI safety, security, and developing trust with diverse stakeholders
• Diverse stakeholders including academia, startups, industry & government bodies engage through a hub-and-spoke model
• Tools and frameworks are being built around Responsible AI, with a focus on 10 themes
• 8 Responsible AI Projects underway covering Machine Unlearning, AI Bias Mitigation, Privacy-Enhancing Tools, AI Governance Testing, etc.
• More projects on key themes like watermarking, ethical AI, risk assessment, stress testing, and deepfake detection tools are also being evaluated
India is also hosting the Al Impact Summit in February 2026, building on its role as co­chair of the Al Action Summit and continuing its leadership in shaping global AI discussions.
Legal Framework for Mitigating AI-Related Risks
Government is cognizant of the risks posed by the usage of AI in automated decision-making, such as Hallucination, bias, misinformation, and deepfakes. The legal framework to ensure safety in this regard is as follows:
Information Technology Act, 2000:
• Sections 66C (Punishment for identity theft) deals with misinformation, deepfakes, cheating by personation or identity theft.
• Section 66D of the IT Act criminalizes the use of computer resources for cheating by personation.
• Section 66E prescribes the punishment for capturing and publishing or transmitting the image of a private area of any person without his or her consent.
• Section 67A and 67B make publishing or transmitting obscene material for instance, which could be generated by using deepfake technology a punishable offence.
Legal provisions under Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, 2023:
• Section 111 of the BNS punishes the commission of any continuing unlawful activity including economic offence, cyber-crimes, by any person or a group of persons, either as a member of an organised crime syndicate or on behalf of such syndicate.
• Several other sections under the BNS also deal with cyber-crimes like cheating or cheating by personation such as sections 318 (Cheating), 319 (cheating by personation), 353 (public mischief), 356 (defamation).
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
• It casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also ensuring the rights and duties of Data Principals.
• It empowers citizens with control over their data, ensuring consent-based usage and accountability of data fiduciaries.
Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”)
• The IT Rules cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries and platforms, to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet.
• This includes expeditious action needed towards the removal of the prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deepfakes.
• In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations, they are liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under the extant laws.
• Under the IT Rules 2021, there is a provisions grievance redressal mechanism by the intermediaries which inter alia provides 24 hours timelines for any grievances relating to morphed or artificially generated images affecting the victim.
• If not satisfied with the grievance redressal, aggrieved persons can approach the Grievance Appellate Committee.
• The Ministry of Home Affairs has launched a dedicated portal to report cybercrimes [cybercrime.gov.in] and has also started a toll-free number 1930.
Techno-legal approach to regulate AI
A key pillar of India’s AI strategy is its balanced and pragmatic techno-legal approach to regulation:
• India is combining legal safeguards with technological solutions.
• The Government is funding R&D projects at premier institutions like IITs to build AI tools for deepfake detection, privacy enhancement, and cybersecurity.
• This reflects India’s belief that effective AI governance must go beyond just legislation and be backed by innovative technical interventions.
• This distinctive model ensures that innovation is not hampered
*******
Annexure 1
Details of projects approved for development of India’s Foundation Models:
1. Sarvam AI has been selected to build India's Sovereign LLM Ecosystem, developing an open source 120 billion parameter AI model to enhance governance and public service access through use cases like "2047: Citizen Connect" and "AI4Pragati".
2. Soket AI is working to develop India's first open-source 120 billion parameter foundation model optimized for the country's linguistic diversity, targeting sectors such as defense, healthcare, and education.
3. Gnani AI is working to build a 14 billion parameter Voice AI foundation model delivering multilingual, real-time speech processing with advanced reasoning capabilities.
4. Gan AI is working to create a 70 billion parameter multilingual foundation model targeting "Superhuman TTS (text-to-speech)" capabilities to surpass current global leaders.
Annexure 2
Details of theme wise projects selected under IndiaAI Application Development Initiative:
• Climate Change and disaster management: 4 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 1 idea and 3 prototypes.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution stage
Early Warning Systems for Adverse and Sudden Climate Change
Heatwave Resilience: Integrating AI-based Advanced Forecasting for Extreme Heat Events: Integrate AI-based climate forecasting with health data to develop a targeted risk classification system for heat-health impacts
ARTPARK
Idea
Multi-Hazard Susceptibility Mapping
Multi-Hazard Susceptibility Mapping: hazard management system that integrates four modules: Hazard Prone Area Database, Susceptibility Mapping, Threat Assessment & Mitigation Planning, and Monitoring & Assessment.
Jarbits Pvt Ltd
Prototype
Solutions that correspond to both indicative problem statements
DeepFlood: Rapid flood inundation mapping using Vision Transformers and Satellite Data: advanced flood inundation mapping tool using SAR data and deep learning models for real-time, automated flood detection
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Prototype
Others: Climate and Outbreak of Diseases
Moskeet : Climate impact on mosquito-borne diseases: AI-powered platform integrates real-time climate data with mosquito tracking to predict and prevent disease outbreaks.
Moskeet
Prototype
• Healthcare: 8 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 4 prototype and 4 existing solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution Stage
Early disease detection using AI-enhanced X-rays
End to End AI Cloud Platform for Radiology Diagnosis: AI cloud platform for radiology diagnosis, integrating innovative technologies such as CV, GenAI, NLP, Dicom, mobile, and cloud computing
Endimension Technology Private Limited
Existing Solution
NIDAAN (iNtegrated lung health screening & tuberculosIs Detection through Ai At National scale): qXR, an advanced AI tool for interpreting chest X-rays (CXR), detects & localizes 30+ findings.
Qure.ai Technologies Private Limited
Existing Solution
AI/ML enabled MafPro device platform for cancer staging, localization, and margins. MafPro handheld detector provides a radiation-free, non-invasive, safe and cost-effective solution that can reliably detect and adequately evaluate metastases in lymph nodes using AI/ML based algorithms
SIAMAF Healthcare
Prototype
Strengthening ophthalmology outcomes using AI for detection and management of conditions
Impactful AI solution, preventing preventable blindness, for socio-economic transformation: DRISTi AI is a CE-marked, device-agnostic retinal screening solution detecting 16 DR-related abnormalities and 20 vision-threatening conditions.
Artelus
Existing Solution
VoxelBox: SaaS platform that integrates advanced computational neuroscience, AI, and 3D visualization to provide clinicians with deeper insights into brain structure and function.
BrainSightAI
Prototype
Development of Ocellux: An AI-Based Solution for Enhanced Early Diabetic Eye Screening in INDIA: smartphone-based retinal imaging device designed for capturing high-resolution images of the retina and anterior segment
Anself Dynamics Pvt. Ltd.
Prototype
Others: Patients Monitoring
AI Powered Wearable Technology for Detection & Diagnosis of Musculoskeletal Joint Health Pain: non-invasive device that enables physiotherapists to assess joint health with precision.
Team Pheezee
Existing Solution
Others: Enabling Access to Healthcare
Revolutionizing healthcare using doctor-led AI: AI-powered personal doctor available 24x7 and free of cost, designed to assist people when they are sick, monitor their health through wearables, and act as a health coach to prevent diseases.
Jivi Health Private Limited
Prototype
• Agriculture: 8 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 1 prototype and 7 existing solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution stage
Soil Testing and Advisory
Krishi Sah‘AI’yak - Farming Co-pilot: AI-powered conversational assistant providing personalized agricultural advisory in multiple Indic languages.
Samagra Development Associates Pvt. Ltd
Existing Solution
KissanCopilot Multilingual Multimodal personalized AI Assistant for small holder farmers: Powered by Dhenu's vertical LLM for agriculture, provides personalized agricultural advisory services to smallholder farmers.
Titodi Infotech Pvt Ltd
Existing Solution
Rapid, chemical-free soil testing solution using NIR Spectroscopy & AI/ML models: End-to-end soil testing approach leverages an offline app, AI-powered spectral device, and ML models to deliver timely, chemical-free soil analysis.
Neoperk Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Existing Solution
Others: Carbon Credits for Soil Health
MRV: in-house developed MRV (Measurement, Reporting, and Verification) technology designed to ensure the integrity and quality of generated carbon credits.
Varaha Climate AG Private Limited
Existing Solution
Water and Fish Monitoring
Kadalcompass - We Amplify the voice of water using Hydro-AI,Underwater com,IoUT with Sensor Network: 5G-enabled device that transforms fishing practices using AI, IoUT, and advanced communication technologies
Innogle Technologies Pvt LTD
Existing Solution
AI-Driven Live Fish Logistics and Mortality Reduction in Aquaculture: AI-driven solution optimizes aquaculture operations by monitoring water quality, predicting potential issues, and providing prescriptive recommendations to ensure fish health and reduce mortality.
SNRAS PVT LTD
Existing Solution
Quality of produce
AI-Deep tech driven quality assessment of maize: Traceability of the maize quality from farm to processing units provides unique and important value for the entire product chain in the market
RootsGoods (OPC) Pvt. Ltd.
Existing Solution
Q-scan: AI-powered IoT solution that captures critical data throughout the fresh produce lifecycle, providing real-time analysis of food quality and actionable insights to sellers.
Qzense Labs Pvt Ltd
Prototype
• Governance: 4 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 1 prototype and 3 mature solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution Stage
Public service access
ConvoZen.AI: AI-powered conversational platform that automates customer engagement across channels like chat, voice, email, and social media, offering fast, personalized, and multilingual support.
Nobroker Technologies Solutions Pvt. Ltd
Existing Solution
AI contact center: AI-powered technologies like machine translation, NLP, ASR and TTS, and multilingual voice recognition to enhance governance by improving communication and accessibility across India’s linguistic diversity.
Devnagri AI Pvt. Ltd
Existing Solution
Grievance Redressal and Legal Support
Adalat AI: AI solutions for Courts: legal tech solution leverages AI-driven transcription to automate court processes, reducing India's overwhelming judicial delays.
Legsys.AI Technology Foundation
Prototype
Others: Improving Internal Administration
Gov.Civis.Vote: Leverages Civis' proven public consultation framework and integrates advanced technologies to create a unified platform for governments.
Civic Innovation Foundation
Existing Solution
• Assistive technologies for learning disabilities: 6 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 2 ideas, 2 prototype and 2 mature solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution Stage
Early Identification for SLDs
Jiveesha: AI-powered platform for diagnosing Specific Learning Disabilities using advanced software and a plug-and-play device.
Daira Edtech Private Limited
Idea
ScreenPlay - a digital game-based screening tool or autism and related disorders: AI-driven, game-based platform designed for early identification and intervention of autism spectrum disorder in children aged 3-6.
Kidaura Innovations Pvt Ltd
Existing Solution
Enhanced Multimedia Accessibility tools
Readabled (Online Dyslexia Training): web-based application designed to help children with dyslexia improve phonetic awareness through interactive exercises.
Hermit Labs Pvt. Ltd.
Existing Solution
Voice fusion AI: adaptive voice cloning platform designed to empower speech-impaired individuals to express themselves through emotionally connected, lifelike voice outputs,
PerpetualBlock Technologies Private Limited
Prototype
Solutions that address both indicative problem statements
Adaptive Learning and Detection for SLDs: advanced AI techniques to detect Specific Learning Disabilities (SLDs) such as dyslexia, dysgraphia, and dyscalculia.
IITK-MadhavLab
Prototype
Special Educator AI: AI-driven system designed to address India’s shortage of special educators and support children with Specific Learning Disorders.
Viranc Infotech
Idea
Annexure 3
Startups supported under IndiaAI Startups Global program launched with Station F & HEC Paris:
Sr. No.
Startup Name
Area of Work
1
PrivaSapien Technologies
Responsible AI with privacy engineering and privacy-enhancing technologies
2
CoRover.ai
Conversational Gen AI platform for contextual, domain-specific human-like responses
3
Staqu Technologies (Jarvis)
AI-powered audio-video analytics for surveillance, security, and governance
4
SatSure Analytics
Earth Observation using satellite imagery and AI for decision intelligence
5
Storyvord
AI-based video content generation from product URLs and brand context
6
VolarAlta
Drone-based AI solutions for industrial inspections
7
Smartail
AI-powered edtech platform for immersive learning and real-time assessment
8
Secure Blink
AI-driven cybersecurity with proactive DevSecOps posture management
9
NeuroPixel.AI
AI-enabled ultra-fast image editing for fashion and e-commerce
10
Voicing AI
Agentic AI platform for enterprise-grade intelligent voice agents
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان فروری 2026 میں اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس میں تمام شعبوں میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کو جمہوری بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی
بھارت اے آئی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی قانونی نقطہ نظر تیار کر رہا ہے، آئی آئی ٹی میں ڈیپ فیک کا پتہ لگانے، پرائیویسی بڑھانے اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے لیے فنڈز آر اینڈ ڈی شامل
ہندوستان صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور گورننس جیسے اہم شعبوں کی مدد کرنے اور مقامی سیاق و سباق اور بولیوں کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے مقامی اعداد و شمار پر تربیت یافتہ مقامی بنیادوں اور زبان کے ماڈل بنا رہا ہے
30 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق، حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا رہی ہے۔ توجہ حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کی ترقی اور استعمال کو جمہوری بنانے پر ہے، بالآخر مختلف شعبوں میں زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن میں ٹارگٹڈ مداخلتیں شامل ہیں جو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ احتساب، حفاظت، انصاف پسندی اور انسانی حقوق اور رازداری کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہیں
ہندوستان کے بنیادی ماڈلز کی ترق
ہندوستانی ڈیٹا سیٹس پر مقامی بڑی زبان کے ماڈلز/چھوٹی زبان کے ماڈل تیار کرنا
اس طرح تربیت یافتہ ماڈل مقامی سیاق و سباق، بولیوں اور ثقافتی باریکیوں کی بہتر تفہیم کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
ہدف کے شعبے: صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، زراعت، آب و ہوا، اور گورننس
چار (4) سٹارٹ اپس - سروم اے آئی، سوکٹ اے آئی، گنانی اے آئی، اور گان اے آئی کو ہندوستان کے فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل بنانے کے لیے (اب تک) منتخب کیا گیا ہے (تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 میں)
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے ماڈلز کو اوپن سورس بنایا جائے گا تاکہ دوسرے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایپلی کیشنز بنانے میں مدد ملے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص، اس کے اوپر ہیں ۔
انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹ کی صلاحیت: محفوظ اور توسیع پذیر اے آئی تحقیق اور اختراع کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے جی پی یو ایس کی اعلیٰ درجے کی اے آئی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی کا قیام ہے ۔
Aspect
Details
Total GPUs Provisioned
34,381 GPUs through the IndiaAI Compute Portal
Beneficiaries
Academia, MSMEs, startups, research community, government bodies, etc
Pricing Support
GPUs provided at discounted rates with 40% cost supported by the Government
Average Price on Portal
Around ₹67 per GPU-hour (less than 1 USD), which is one-third of the global average
Types of GPUs Available
Nvidia H100, H200, B200; Intel Gaudi 2 & 3; AMD MI300X, etc
انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹاسیٹس پلیٹ فارم :
ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کے تحفظات کے ساتھ صحت، زراعت اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں کیوریٹڈ ڈیٹا سیٹس کی پیشکش کر کے جامع اے آئی کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا
ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص 1000سے زائد ڈیٹا سیٹس اور 208 اے آئی ماڈل پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں
ڈیٹا سیٹس کی مثالیں - کسان کال سینٹرز سے کسانوں کے استفسار کا ڈیٹا، ریاستوں کا ارضیاتی ڈیٹا، طبی، امیجنگ، اور پیتھالوجی ڈیٹا دماغی گھاووں کی اے آئی پر مبنی تشخیص کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے
پلیٹ فارم پر چھوٹے اے آئی ماڈلز بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ مثال کے لیے ہندوستانی زبانوں جیسے بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ، ملیالم میں ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ ماڈل
اے آئی پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی:
اخلاقی ڈیزائن کے فریم ورک کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے گورننس، صحت، آب و ہوا وغیرہ میں مفاد عامہ کے مسائل حل کرنے میں اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا۔
فی الحال 30 درخواستیں اس وقت مشن کے تحت فنڈنگ کی جا رہی ہیں (تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں)
ہندوستان میں اے آئی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ
انڈیا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ گلوبل پروگرام اسٹیشن ایف اور ایچ ای سی پیرس کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 10 ہندوستانی اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو یورپ میں پھیلانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ فی الحال وہ اسٹیشن ایف میں زیر تربیت ہیں۔
ان میں ذمہ دار اے آئی ، اور اے آئی جیسے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں، اور دیگر کے علاوہ (تفصیلات ضمیمہ -3 میں)
ان میں پرواسپین ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے سٹارٹ اپس، پرائیویسی بڑھانے والے اے آئی پر کام کرنا، اور سیکویربلنک جو اے آئی سے چلنے والی سائبر سیکیورٹی پر مرکوز ہیں۔
محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی:
انڈیا اے آئی سیفٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے اے آئی سیفٹی، سیکورٹی، اور متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اعتماد کو فروغ دینا
متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول اکیڈمیا، سٹارٹ اپس، صنعت اور حکومتی ادارے ایک حب اینڈ سپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے مشغول ہوتے ہیں۔
ٹولز اور فریم ورکز ذمہ دار اے آئی کے ارد گرد بنائے جا رہے ہیں، 10 تھیمز پر فوکس کرتے ہوئے
آٹھ : ذمہ دار اے آئی پروجیکٹس چل رہے ہیں جن میں مشین ان لرننگ، اے آئی تعصب کی تخفیف، پرائیویسی بڑھانے والے ٹولز، اے آئی گورننس ٹیسٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
واٹر مارکنگ، اخلاقی اے آئی ، رسک اسیسمنٹ، اسٹریس ٹیسٹنگ، اور ڈیپ فیک ڈیٹیکشن ٹولز جیسے اہم موضوعات پر مزید پروجیکٹس کا بھی جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان فروری 2026 میں ال امپیکٹ سمٹ کی میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے، جو کہ ال ایکشن سمٹ کے کوچیئر کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور عالمی اے آئی مباحثوں کی تشکیل میں اپنی قیادت کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اے آئی سے متعلقہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک:
حکومت خودکار فیصلہ سازی میں اے آئی کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات سے بخوبی آگاہ ہے، جیسے ہیلوسینیشن، تعصب، غلط معلومات اور ڈیپ فیکس۔ اس سلسلے میں حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قانونی ڈھانچہ درج ذیل ہے:
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000:
دفعہ 66سی (شناخت کی چوری کی سزا) غلط معلومات، ڈیپ فیکس، شخصیت کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی یا شناخت کی چوری سے متعلق ہے۔
آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 66ڈی شخصیت کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی کے لیے کمپیوٹر وسائل کے استعمال کو مجرم قرار دیتی ہے۔
سیکشن 66ای کسی بھی شخص کے نجی علاقے کی تصویر کو اس کی رضامندی کے بغیر پکڑنے اور شائع کرنے یا منتقل کرنے کی سزا تجویز کرتا ہے۔
سیکشن 67اے اور 67بی مثال کے طور پر فحش مواد کی اشاعت یا ترسیل کو قابل سزا جرم قرار دیتا ہے، جو ڈیپ فیک ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا، 2023 کے تحت قانونی دفعات:
بی این ایس کا سیکشن 111 کسی بھی شخص یا افراد کے گروپ کے ذریعہ، یا تو کسی منظم جرائم کے سنڈیکیٹ کے رکن کے طور پر یا اس طرح کے سنڈیکیٹ کی جانب سے، اقتصادی جرم، سائبر کرائمز سمیت کسی بھی مسلسل غیر قانونی سرگرمی کے کمیشن کو سزا دیتا ہے۔
بی این ایس کے تحت کئی دیگر سیکشنز سائبر کرائمز سے بھی نمٹتے ہیں جیسے سیکشن 318 (دھوکہ دہی)، 319 (شخصیت کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی)، 353 (عوامی فساد)، 356 (ہتک عزت)۔
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2023
یہ ڈیٹا پرسنل کے حقوق اور فرائض کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈیٹا فیڈوسیریز پر ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتا ہے، انہیں جوابدہ رکھتا ہے۔
یہ شہریوں کو ان کے ڈیٹا پر کنٹرول کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے، رضامندی پر مبنی استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ڈیٹا کے ذمہ داروں کی جوابدہی کرتا ہے۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ) رولز، 2021 (اائی ٹی رولز، 2021۔
آئی ٹی رولز نے ثالثوں پر مخصوص قانونی ذمہ داریاں عائد کی ہیں، بشمول سوشل میڈیا ثالث اور پلیٹ فارمز، محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ انٹرنیٹ کے حوالے سے ان کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔
اس میں ممنوعہ غلط معلومات، واضح طور پر غلط معلومات اور ڈیپ فیکس کو ہٹانے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
ثالث کی قانونی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے میں ناکامی کی صورت میں، وہ نتیجہ خیز کارروائی یا قانونی کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں جیسا کہ موجودہ قوانین کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ٹی رولز 2021 کے تحت، ثالثوں کے ذریعے شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک طریقہ کار موجود ہے جو کہ متاثرہ کو متاثر کرنے والی مورفڈ یا مصنوعی طور پر تیار کردہ تصاویر سے متعلق کسی بھی شکایت کے لیے 24 گھنٹے کا ٹائم لائن فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اگر شکایات کے ازالے سے مطمئن نہ ہوں تو، متاثرہ افراد شکایت اپیل کمیٹی سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے سائبر کرائمز [cybercrime.gov.in] کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے ایک وقف پورٹل شروع کیا ہے اور ایک ٹول فری نمبر 1930 بھی شروع کیا ہے
اے آئی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی قانونی نقطہ نظر
ہندوستان کی اے آئی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم ستون ضابطے کے لیے اس کا متوازن اور عملی تکنیکی-قانونی نقطہ نظر ہے:
ہندوستان قانونی تحفظات کو تکنیکی حل کے ساتھ جوڑ رہا ہے۔
حکومت آئی آئی ٹی جیسے بڑے اداروں میں ڈیپ فیک کا پتہ لگانے، رازداری کو بڑھانے اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے لیے اے آئی ٹولز بنانے کے لیے آر اینڈ پروجیکٹس کو فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ ہندوستان کے اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ موثر اے آئی گورننس کو صرف قانون سازی سے آگے جانا چاہیے اور اسے جدید تکنیکی مداخلتوں کی حمایت حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔
یہ مخصوص ماڈل اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ اختراع میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے
ضمیمہ 1
انڈیا کے فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل کی ترقی کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات:
سال 2047 سٹیزن کنیکٹ اور اے ٓئی فار پرگتی جیسے استعمال کے معاملات کے ذریعے گورننس اور عوامی خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اوپن سورس 120 بلین پیرامیٹر اے آئی ماڈل تیار کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے خودمختار ایل ایل ایم ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے سروام اے آئی کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
اے آئی ساکٹ ہندوستان کا پہلا اوپن سورس 120 بلین پیرامیٹر فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جو ملک کے لسانی تنوع کے لیے موزوں ہے، جس میں دفاع، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے۔
گننی اے آئی 14 بلین پیرامیٹر وائس اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جو جدید استدلال کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کثیر لسانی، ریئل ٹائم اسپیچ پروسیسنگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
گنی اے آئی موجودہ عالمی رہنماؤں کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کے لیے (ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ) کی صلاحیتوں کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے 70 بلین پیرامیٹر کثیر لسانی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ 2
انڈیا اے آئی ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ انیشیٹو کے تحت منتخب کردہ تھیم وار پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات:
موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ: اس تھیم کے تحت 1 آئیڈیا اور 3 پروٹو ٹائپ کے ساتھ 4 ایپلی کیشنز اگلے مرحلے میں منتقل ہو چکی ہیں۔
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution stage
Early Warning Systems for Adverse and Sudden Climate Change
Heatwave Resilience: Integrating AI-based Advanced Forecasting for Extreme Heat Events: Integrate AI-based climate forecasting with health data to develop a targeted risk classification system for heat-health impacts
ARTPARK
Idea
Multi-Hazard Susceptibility Mapping
Multi-Hazard Susceptibility Mapping: hazard management system that integrates four modules: Hazard Prone Area Database, Susceptibility Mapping, Threat Assessment & Mitigation Planning, and Monitoring & Assessment.
Jarbits Pvt Ltd
Prototype
Solutions that correspond to both indicative problem statements
DeepFlood: Rapid flood inundation mapping using Vision Transformers and Satellite Data: advanced flood inundation mapping tool using SAR data and deep learning models for real-time, automated flood detection
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Prototype
Others: Climate and Outbreak of Diseases
Moskeet : Climate impact on mosquito-borne diseases: AI-powered platform integrates real-time climate data with mosquito tracking to predict and prevent disease outbreaks.
Moskeet
Prototype
• Healthcare: 8 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 4 prototype and 4 existing solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution Stage
Early disease detection using AI-enhanced X-rays
End to End AI Cloud Platform for Radiology Diagnosis: AI cloud platform for radiology diagnosis, integrating innovative technologies such as CV, GenAI, NLP, Dicom, mobile, and cloud computing
Endimension Technology Private Limited
Existing Solution
NIDAAN (iNtegrated lung health screening & tuberculosIs Detection through Ai At National scale): qXR, an advanced AI tool for interpreting chest X-rays (CXR), detects & localizes 30+ findings.
Qure.ai Technologies Private Limited
Existing Solution
AI/ML enabled MafPro device platform for cancer staging, localization, and margins. MafPro handheld detector provides a radiation-free, non-invasive, safe and cost-effective solution that can reliably detect and adequately evaluate metastases in lymph nodes using AI/ML based algorithms
SIAMAF Healthcare
Prototype
Strengthening ophthalmology outcomes using AI for detection and management of conditions
Impactful AI solution, preventing preventable blindness, for socio-economic transformation: DRISTi AI is a CE-marked, device-agnostic retinal screening solution detecting 16 DR-related abnormalities and 20 vision-threatening conditions.
Artelus
Existing Solution
VoxelBox: SaaS platform that integrates advanced computational neuroscience, AI, and 3D visualization to provide clinicians with deeper insights into brain structure and function.
BrainSightAI
Prototype
Development of Ocellux: An AI-Based Solution for Enhanced Early Diabetic Eye Screening in INDIA: smartphone-based retinal imaging device designed for capturing high-resolution images of the retina and anterior segment
Anself Dynamics Pvt. Ltd.
Prototype
Others: Patients Monitoring
AI Powered Wearable Technology for Detection & Diagnosis of Musculoskeletal Joint Health Pain: non-invasive device that enables physiotherapists to assess joint health with precision.
Team Pheezee
Existing Solution
Others: Enabling Access to Healthcare
Revolutionizing healthcare using doctor-led AI: AI-powered personal doctor available 24x7 and free of cost, designed to assist people when they are sick, monitor their health through wearables, and act as a health coach to prevent diseases.
Jivi Health Private Limited
Prototype
• Agriculture: 8 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 1 prototype and 7 existing solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution stage
Soil Testing and Advisory
Krishi Sah‘AI’yak - Farming Co-pilot: AI-powered conversational assistant providing personalized agricultural advisory in multiple Indic languages.
Samagra Development Associates Pvt. Ltd
Existing Solution
KissanCopilot Multilingual Multimodal personalized AI Assistant for small holder farmers: Powered by Dhenu's vertical LLM for agriculture, provides personalized agricultural advisory services to smallholder farmers.
Titodi Infotech Pvt Ltd
Existing Solution
Rapid, chemical-free soil testing solution using NIR Spectroscopy & AI/ML models: End-to-end soil testing approach leverages an offline app, AI-powered spectral device, and ML models to deliver timely, chemical-free soil analysis.
Neoperk Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Existing Solution
Others: Carbon Credits for Soil Health
MRV: in-house developed MRV (Measurement, Reporting, and Verification) technology designed to ensure the integrity and quality of generated carbon credits.
Varaha Climate AG Private Limited
Existing Solution
Water and Fish Monitoring
Kadalcompass - We Amplify the voice of water using Hydro-AI,Underwater com,IoUT with Sensor Network: 5G-enabled device that transforms fishing practices using AI, IoUT, and advanced communication technologies
Innogle Technologies Pvt LTD
Existing Solution
AI-Driven Live Fish Logistics and Mortality Reduction in Aquaculture: AI-driven solution optimizes aquaculture operations by monitoring water quality, predicting potential issues, and providing prescriptive recommendations to ensure fish health and reduce mortality.
SNRAS PVT LTD
Existing Solution
Quality of produce
AI-Deep tech driven quality assessment of maize: Traceability of the maize quality from farm to processing units provides unique and important value for the entire product chain in the market
RootsGoods (OPC) Pvt. Ltd.
Existing Solution
Q-scan: AI-powered IoT solution that captures critical data throughout the fresh produce lifecycle, providing real-time analysis of food quality and actionable insights to sellers.
Qzense Labs Pvt Ltd
Prototype
• Governance: 4 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 1 prototype and 3 mature solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution Stage
Public service access
ConvoZen.AI: AI-powered conversational platform that automates customer engagement across channels like chat, voice, email, and social media, offering fast, personalized, and multilingual support.
Nobroker Technologies Solutions Pvt. Ltd
Existing Solution
AI contact center: AI-powered technologies like machine translation, NLP, ASR and TTS, and multilingual voice recognition to enhance governance by improving communication and accessibility across India’s linguistic diversity.
Devnagri AI Pvt. Ltd
Existing Solution
Grievance Redressal and Legal Support
Adalat AI: AI solutions for Courts: legal tech solution leverages AI-driven transcription to automate court processes, reducing India's overwhelming judicial delays.
Legsys.AI Technology Foundation
Prototype
Others: Improving Internal Administration
Gov.Civis.Vote: Leverages Civis' proven public consultation framework and integrates advanced technologies to create a unified platform for governments.
Civic Innovation Foundation
Existing Solution
• Assistive technologies for learning disabilities: 6 applications have moved to the next stage under this theme with 2 ideas, 2 prototype and 2 mature solutions.
Indicative problem statement
Title of the Project and Description
Team Name
Solution Stage
Early Identification for SLDs
Jiveesha: AI-powered platform for diagnosing Specific Learning Disabilities using advanced software and a plug-and-play device.
Daira Edtech Private Limited
Idea
ScreenPlay - a digital game-based screening tool or autism and related disorders: AI-driven, game-based platform designed for early identification and intervention of autism spectrum disorder in children aged 3-6.
Kidaura Innovations Pvt Ltd
Existing Solution
Enhanced Multimedia Accessibility tools
Readabled (Online Dyslexia Training): web-based application designed to help children with dyslexia improve phonetic awareness through interactive exercises.
Hermit Labs Pvt. Ltd.
Existing Solution
Voice fusion AI: adaptive voice cloning platform designed to empower speech-impaired individuals to express themselves through emotionally connected, lifelike voice outputs,
PerpetualBlock Technologies Private Limited
Prototype
Solutions that address both indicative problem statements
Adaptive Learning and Detection for SLDs: advanced AI techniques to detect Specific Learning Disabilities (SLDs) such as dyslexia, dysgraphia, and dyscalculia.
IITK-MadhavLab
Prototype
Special Educator AI: AI-driven system designed to address India’s shortage of special educators and support children with Specific Learning Disorders.
Viranc Infotech
Idea
ضمیمہ 3
اسٹیشن ایف اور ایچ ای سی پیرس کے ساتھ شروع کیے گئے انڈیا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ گلوبل پروگرام کے تحت سپورٹ شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس:
Sr. No.
Startup Name
Area of Work
1
PrivaSapien Technologies
Responsible AI with privacy engineering and privacy-enhancing technologies
2
CoRover.ai
Conversational Gen AI platform for contextual, domain-specific human-like responses
3
Staqu Technologies (Jarvis)
AI-powered audio-video analytics for surveillance, security, and governance
4
SatSure Analytics
Earth Observation using satellite imagery and AI for decision intelligence
5
Storyvord
AI-based video content generation from product URLs and brand context
6
VolarAlta
Drone-based AI solutions for industrial inspections
7
Smartail
AI-powered edtech platform for immersive learning and real-time assessment
8
Secure Blink
AI-driven cybersecurity with proactive DevSecOps posture management
9
NeuroPixel.AI
AI-enabled ultra-fast image editing for fashion and e-commerce
10
Voicing AI
Agentic AI platform for enterprise-grade intelligent voice agents
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے پیش کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-3640