Ministry of Communications
Over 13.6 Million Mobile Numbers disconnected based on citizens feedback to curb Telecom Fraud: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Tells Parliament
Over 5 Lakh mobile handsets recovered through Sanchar Saathi portal
BSNL Subscriber Base Grows to 9.1 Crore as Government Pushes Reforms
India Develops Its Own 4G Stack; 75,000 BSNL Towers Already Operational
Shri Scindia reaffirms government’s commitment to strengthening public sector telecom services, improving efficiency, robust fraud prevention mechanisms, and positioning India as a global telecom technology leader
30 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed key concerns related to telecom frauds and the current status of public sector telecom operators BSNL and MTNL in the Lok Sabha. He was responding to questions from Members of Parliament.
Outlining the government’s ongoing efforts to enhance prevention of cyber frauds, the Union Minister informed the House in a major nationwide push to curb cyber fraud and protect citizens from digital threats, the Government of India has rolled out a series of decisive, tech-enabled measures under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in close coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs.
As part of this initiative, a Digital Intelligence Platform has been developed, bringing together 620 institutions including 570 banks, 36 state police forces, investigative agencies, and telecom service providers, to jointly tackle fraud in real-time. The platform enables integrated action against scammers and cyber criminals who misuse telecom infrastructure to deceive citizens.
To further involve the public in this mission, the Government launched the Sanchar Saathi portal on May 16, 2023, which has since registered over 15.5 crore hits, indicating strong public awareness and participation. Building on this success, the Sanchar Saathi mobile app was launched on January 17, 2025, for both Android and iOS, and has received over 44 lakh downloads.
Through the combined inputs of these platforms, DoT has blocked 5.5 lakh handsets, and deactivated 20,000 bulk SMS senders. Nearly 24 lakh WhatsApp accounts involved in suspicious activities have also been disengaged.
A key feature introduced is the "Know Your Mobile Connections" service, which allows users to check all numbers issued under their name and report any unauthorized connections. This has resulted in the disconnection of 1.36 crore such numbers.
The Government has also deployed artificial intelligence tools, notably the ASTR system, to automatically detect and eliminate fake mobile numbers—leading to the disconnection of an additional 82 lakh such connections. Addressing the serious issue of international spoof calls, where foreign numbers appear as Indian calls, the DoT introduced a centralized software solution under the International Incoming Spoof Calls Prevention. On the very first day, 1.35 crore such spoof calls were blocked, and ongoing efforts have brought down such incidents by 97 percent. Today, only about three lakh spoof calls are being detected daily, compared to the earlier massive volumes. Telecom operators have also been mandated to display "International Call" alerts on all such incoming numbers for greater user transparency.
In a significant technological leap, the Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) system was introduced to assess user risk levels—Very High, High, or Medium—based on banking and transaction behaviour. This risk data is shared with banks in real time, helping them prevent suspicious transactions. Over 3.7 lakh individuals have been flagged under these categories, leading to the prevention of more than 3.04 lakh debit/credit instructions and the freezing of 1.55 lakh bank accounts. Recognizing the system’s effectiveness, the Reserve Bank of India has instructed all banks to integrate FRI into their internal systems.
Additionally, the DoT has taken firm steps against misuse of Indian SIMs operating from Southeast Asian countries. Over 26 lakh such roaming mobile connections have been disconnected, and around 1.3 lakh devices used in such scams have been blocked.
These ongoing efforts signal the Government’s strong commitment to protecting citizens, securing telecom networks, and building a digitally secure India. Citizens are encouraged to remain vigilant and make full use of tools like the Sanchar Saathi portal and app to report suspicious activities, check their mobile connections, and help build a fraud-free digital ecosystem.
Regarding the performance of public sector telecom undertakings, the Minister noted that BSNL has seen a rise in its subscriber base, increasing from 8.55 crore to 9.1 crore over the past fiscal year. This recovery is supported by a ₹3.22 lakh crore revival package sanctioned over the last three years. To ensure accountability and results, each of BSNL’s 32 telecom circles is now developing its own business plan under a decentralised strategy. The Ministry has also conducted a 12-hour Strategy and Business Development Session 2025-26 with all Chief General Managers, a first in the sector’s history.
The Union Minister also highlighted India’s successful development of an indigenous 4G technology stack. The core software for this system has been developed by C-DoT, a public sector organisation, while the radio access network hardware is being manufactured by Tejas Networks. System integration is being handled by TCS. Out of 95,000 towers sanctioned for rollout, 75,000 are already operational, with ₹20,000 crore in capital expenditure already invested. BSNL’s 4G services are now live and being optimized, with a transition to 5G planned in the coming phase.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے بتایا:ٹیلی کام سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی پر قابو پانے کے لیے شہریوں کی رائے کی بنیاد پر 1.36 کروڑ سے زائد موبائل نمبرز منقطع کیے گئے
سنچار ساتھی پورٹل کے ذریعے 5 لاکھ سے زائد موبائل فون برآمد
بی ایس این ایل کا صارفین کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بڑھ کر 9.1 کروڑ ہو گیا کیونکہ حکومت اصلاحات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
بھارت نے اپنا 4جی اسٹیک تیار کیا؛ بی ایس این ایل کے 75,000 ٹاورز پہلے ہی فعال
جناب سندھیا نے سرکاری شعبے کی ٹیلی کام خدمات کو مضبوط کرنے، کارکردگی بہتر بنانے، دھوکہ دہی روک تھام کے مضبوط طریقہ کار، اور بھارت کو ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کا عالمی لیڈر کے طور پر مقام دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
30 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ٹیلی کام سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی اور سرکاری شعبے کے ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کی موجودہ صورتحال سے متعلق اہم سوالات کا جواب دیا۔ وہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کا جواب دے رہے تھے۔
سائبر دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری حکومتی کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ سائبر دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے اور شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے ایک بڑی قومی مہم کے تحت، بھارت سرکار نے وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے وزارت مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت کئی فیصلہ کن، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر، ایک ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو 620 اداروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جن میں 570 بینک، 36 ریاستی پولیس فورسز، تفتیشی ایجنسیاں، اور ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے شامل ہیں، تاکہ گھپلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بر وقت مشترکہ کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دھوکہ بازی کرنے والوں اور سائبر مجرموں کے خلاف مربوط کارروائی کو فعال بناتا ہے جو شہریوں کو دھوکہ دینے کے لیے ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا غلط استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
عوام کو اس مشن میں شامل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 16 مئی 2023 کو سنچار ساتھی پورٹل لانچ کیا، جس پر اب تک 15.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہٹس رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں، جو عوامی شعور اور شرکت کی مضبوط علامت ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ 17 جنوری 2025 کو اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں کے لیے لانچ کی گئی، جسے 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈز مل چکے ہیں۔
ان پلیٹ فارمز کے مشترکہ ان پٹس کے ذریعے، ڈی او ٹی نے 5.5 لاکھ موبائل فون بلاک کیے ہیں اور 20,000 بلک ایس ایم ایس بھیجنے والوں کو غیر فعال کیا ہے۔ مشکوک سرگرمیوں میں ملوث تقریباً 24 لاکھ واٹس ایپ اکاؤنٹس کو بھی منقطع کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک اہم خصوصیت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے جسے "نو یور موبائل کنکشنز" سروس کہا جاتا ہے، جو صارفین کو اپنے نام پر جاری کردہ تمام نمبروں کی جانچ پڑتال اور غیر مجاز کنکشنز کی رپورٹنگ کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 1.36 کروڑ ایسے نمبروں کو منقطع کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے طریقے بھی استعمال کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر اے ایس ٹی آر سسٹم، جو جعلی موبائل نمبروں کو خودکار طور پر پتہ لگانے اور ختم کرنے کے لیے ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مزید 82 لاکھ کنکشنز منقطع کیے گئے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کے سنگین مسئلے کو حل کرتے ہوئے، جہاں غیر ملکی نمبر بھارتی کالوں کے طور پر ظاہر ہوتے ہیں، ڈی او ٹی نے بین الاقوامی جعلی کالز کی روک تھام کے تحت ایک مرکزی سافٹ ویئر حل متعارف کرایا گیا۔ پہلے ہی دن 1.35 کروڑ ایسی جعلی کالوں کو روکا گیا، اور جاری کوششوں سے اس طرح کے واقعات 97 فیصد کم ہو گئے ہیں۔ آج، روزانہ صرف تین لاکھ جعلی کالوں کا پتہ چل رہا ہے، جو پہلے کی بڑی تعداد کے مقابلے میں بہت کم ہے۔ ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کو بھی تمام ایسی آنے والی کالوں پر "انٹرنیشنل کال" الرٹس دکھانے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صارفین کے لیے زیادہ شفافیت ہو۔
ایک اہم ٹیکنالوجیکل پیش رفت میں، دھوکہ دہی کے خطرے کی نشاندہی (ایف آر آئی) کرنے والا سسٹم متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ صارفین کے خطرے کی سطح—بہت زیادہ، زیادہ، یا درمیانہ—کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، جو بینکنگ اور لین دین کے رویے پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ رسک ڈیٹا بینکوں کے ساتھ بر وقت بھیجا جاتا ہے، جس سے مشکوک لین دین کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ 3.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو ان زمرہ جات کے تحت نشان زد کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 3.04 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈیبٹ/کریڈٹ ہدایات روکی گئیں اور 1.55 لاکھ بینک اکاؤنٹس منجمد کیے گئے۔ اس سسٹم کی افادیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے تمام بینکوں کو ایف آر آئی کو اپنے اندرونی نظاموں میں شامل کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈی او ٹی نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک سے چلنے والی بھارتی سموں کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایسے رومنگ موبائل کنکشنز منقطع کیے گئے ہیں، اور اس طرح کے دھوکوں میں استعمال ہونے والے تقریباً 1.3 لاکھ ڈیوائسز بلاک کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جاری کوششیں شہریوں کے تحفظ، ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی حفاظت، اور ایک ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ بھارت بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی علامت ہیں۔ شہریوں سے گزارش ہے کہ وہ چوکنا رہیں اور سنچارساتھی پورٹل اور ایپ جیسے ٹولز کا بھرپور استعمال کریں تاکہ مشکوک سرگرمیوں کی رپورٹنگ، اپنے موبائل کنکشنز کی جانچ پڑتال، اور ایک فراڈ سے پاک ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں مدد کریں۔
سرکاری شعبے کے ٹیلی کام اداروں کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بی ایس این ایل کے صارفین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو گزشتہ مالی سال میں 8.55 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 9.1 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ اس اضافے کو گزشتہ تین سالوں میں منظور کردہ 3.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پیکج کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ جوابدہی اور نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بی ایس این ایل کے 32 ٹیلی کام سرکلز میں سے ہر ایک اب ایک عوام تک پہنچانے والی حکمت عملی کے تحت اپنا کاروباری منصوبہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ وزارت نے تمام چیف جنرل مینیجرز کے ساتھ 2025-26 کے لیے 12 گھنٹے کا حکمت عملی اور کاروباری ترقی کا اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا، جو اس شعبے کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کی مقامی 4جی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک کی کامیاب ترقی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ اس سسٹم کا بنیادی سافٹ ویئر سی-ڈاٹ، ایک سرکاری ادارے نے تیار کیا ہے، جبکہ ریڈیو ایکسس نیٹ ورک ہارڈویئر تیجس نیٹ ورکس تیار کر رہا ہے۔ سسٹم مربوط کرنے کا کام ٹی سی ایس سنبھال رہا ہے۔ 95,000 ٹاورز کے رول آؤٹ کے لیے منظور شدہ منصوبے میں سے 75,000 پہلے ہی آپریشنل ہیں، جن پر 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہو چکی ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل کی 4جی سروسز اب فعال ہیں اور ان کو بہتر کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اگلے مرحلے میں 5جی کی طرف منتقلی کی منصوبہ بندی ہے۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia