Ministry of Communications
Over 13.6 Million Mobile Numbers disconnected based on citizens feedback to curb Telecom Fraud: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Tells Parliament
Over 5 Lakh mobile handsets recovered through Sanchar Saathi portal
BSNL Subscriber Base Grows to 9.1 Crore as Government Pushes Reforms
India Develops Its Own 4G Stack; 75,000 BSNL Towers Already Operational
Shri Scindia reaffirms government’s commitment to strengthening public sector telecom services, improving efficiency, robust fraud prevention mechanisms, and positioning India as a global telecom technology leader
30 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed key concerns related to telecom frauds and the current status of public sector telecom operators BSNL and MTNL in the Lok Sabha. He was responding to questions from Members of Parliament.
Outlining the government’s ongoing efforts to enhance prevention of cyber frauds, the Union Minister informed the House in a major nationwide push to curb cyber fraud and protect citizens from digital threats, the Government of India has rolled out a series of decisive, tech-enabled measures under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in close coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs.
As part of this initiative, a Digital Intelligence Platform has been developed, bringing together 620 institutions including 570 banks, 36 state police forces, investigative agencies, and telecom service providers, to jointly tackle fraud in real-time. The platform enables integrated action against scammers and cyber criminals who misuse telecom infrastructure to deceive citizens.
To further involve the public in this mission, the Government launched the Sanchar Saathi portal on May 16, 2023, which has since registered over 15.5 crore hits, indicating strong public awareness and participation. Building on this success, the Sanchar Saathi mobile app was launched on January 17, 2025, for both Android and iOS, and has received over 44 lakh downloads.
Through the combined inputs of these platforms, DoT has blocked 5.5 lakh handsets, and deactivated 20,000 bulk SMS senders. Nearly 24 lakh WhatsApp accounts involved in suspicious activities have also been disengaged.
A key feature introduced is the "Know Your Mobile Connections" service, which allows users to check all numbers issued under their name and report any unauthorized connections. This has resulted in the disconnection of 1.36 crore such numbers.
The Government has also deployed artificial intelligence tools, notably the ASTR system, to automatically detect and eliminate fake mobile numbers—leading to the disconnection of an additional 82 lakh such connections. Addressing the serious issue of international spoof calls, where foreign numbers appear as Indian calls, the DoT introduced a centralized software solution under the International Incoming Spoof Calls Prevention. On the very first day, 1.35 crore such spoof calls were blocked, and ongoing efforts have brought down such incidents by 97 percent. Today, only about three lakh spoof calls are being detected daily, compared to the earlier massive volumes. Telecom operators have also been mandated to display "International Call" alerts on all such incoming numbers for greater user transparency.
In a significant technological leap, the Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) system was introduced to assess user risk levels—Very High, High, or Medium—based on banking and transaction behaviour. This risk data is shared with banks in real time, helping them prevent suspicious transactions. Over 3.7 lakh individuals have been flagged under these categories, leading to the prevention of more than 3.04 lakh debit/credit instructions and the freezing of 1.55 lakh bank accounts. Recognizing the system’s effectiveness, the Reserve Bank of India has instructed all banks to integrate FRI into their internal systems.
Additionally, the DoT has taken firm steps against misuse of Indian SIMs operating from Southeast Asian countries. Over 26 lakh such roaming mobile connections have been disconnected, and around 1.3 lakh devices used in such scams have been blocked.
These ongoing efforts signal the Government’s strong commitment to protecting citizens, securing telecom networks, and building a digitally secure India. Citizens are encouraged to remain vigilant and make full use of tools like the Sanchar Saathi portal and app to report suspicious activities, check their mobile connections, and help build a fraud-free digital ecosystem.
Regarding the performance of public sector telecom undertakings, the Minister noted that BSNL has seen a rise in its subscriber base, increasing from 8.55 crore to 9.1 crore over the past fiscal year. This recovery is supported by a ₹3.22 lakh crore revival package sanctioned over the last three years. To ensure accountability and results, each of BSNL’s 32 telecom circles is now developing its own business plan under a decentralised strategy. The Ministry has also conducted a 12-hour Strategy and Business Development Session 2025-26 with all Chief General Managers, a first in the sector’s history.
The Union Minister also highlighted India’s successful development of an indigenous 4G technology stack. The core software for this system has been developed by C-DoT, a public sector organisation, while the radio access network hardware is being manufactured by Tejas Networks. System integration is being handled by TCS. Out of 95,000 towers sanctioned for rollout, 75,000 are already operational, with ₹20,000 crore in capital expenditure already invested. BSNL’s 4G services are now live and being optimized, with a transition to 5G planned in the coming phase.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार धोखाधड़ी रोकने के लिए लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर एक करोड़ 36 लाख से ज़्यादा मोबाइल नंबर बंद किए गए: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने संसद को बताया
संचार साथी पोर्टल के ज़रिए 5 लाख से ज़्यादा मोबाइल हैंडसेट बरामद
सरकार द्वारा सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ बीएसएनएल के ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़कर 9 करोड़ 10 लाख हुई
भारत ने अपना 4G स्टैक विकसित किया; 75,000 बीएसएनएल टावर पहले से ही चालू
श्री सिंधिया ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की दूरसंचार सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने, दक्षता में सुधार, मज़बूत धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम तंत्र और भारत को वैश्विक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
30 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज लोकसभा में दूरसंचार धोखाधड़ी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की दूरसंचार कंपनियों बीएसएनएल और एमटीएनएल की वर्तमान स्थिति से जुड़ी प्रमुख चिंताओं पर चर्चा की। वे सांसदों के सवालों का जवाब दे रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए सदन को सूचित किया कि साइबर धोखाधड़ी पर अंकुश लगाने और लोगों को डिजिटल खतरों से बचाने के लिए एक बड़े राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत सरकार ने गृह मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत कई निर्णायक, तकनीक-सक्षम उपाय शुरू किए हैं।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत एक डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित किया गया है। यह 570 बैंकों, 36 राज्य पुलिस बलों, जाँच एजेंसियों और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित 620 संस्थानों को एक साथ लाकर वास्तविक समय में धोखाधड़ी से निपटने में मदद करेगा। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उन धोखेबाजों और साइबर अपराधियों के खिलाफ एकीकृत कार्रवाई को सक्षम बनाता है, जो लोगों को धोखा देने के लिए दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे का दुरुपयोग करते हैं।
इस मिशन में लोगों को और अधिक शामिल करने के लिए, सरकार ने 16 मई 2023 को संचार साथी पोर्टल शुरू किया। इस पर अब तक 15 करोड़ 50 लाख से अधिक हिट दर्ज किए जा चुके हैं। यह मजबूत जन जागरूकता और भागीदारी को दर्शाता है। इस सफलता के आधार पर 17 जनवरी 2025 को एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों के लिए संचार साथी मोबाइल ऐप शुरू किया गया। इसे 44 लाख से ज़्यादा बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है।
इन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म्स की संयुक्त जानकारी के ज़रिए दूरसंचार विभाग ने 5.5 लाख हैंडसेट ब्लॉक किए हैं और 20,000 बल्क एसएमएस भेजने वालों को निष्क्रिय किया है। संदिग्ध गतिविधियों में शामिल लगभग 24 लाख व्हाट्सएप अकाउंट भी बंद कर दिए गए हैं।
इस सेवा की एक प्रमुख विशेषता "अपने मोबाइल कनेक्शन जानें" है। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपने नाम से जारी सभी नंबरों की जाँच करने और किसी भी अनधिकृत कनेक्शन की सूचना देने की सुविधा देती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऐसे एक करोड़ 36 लाख नंबरों को बंद कर दिया गया है।
सरकार ने नकली मोबाइल नंबरों का स्वचालित रूप से पता लगाने और उन्हें हटाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस टूल्स, विशेष रूप से एएसटीआर सिस्टम, का भी इस्तेमाल किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऐसे 82 लाख अतिरिक्त कनेक्शन बंद किए गए हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्पूफ कॉल्स (विदेशी नंबर भारतीय कॉल के रूप में दिखाई देते हैं) की गंभीर समस्या का समाधान करते हुए दूरसंचार विभाग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इनकमिंग स्पूफ कॉल्स रोकथाम के अंतर्गत एक केंद्रीकृत सॉफ़्टवेयर समाधान पेश किया है। पहले ही दिन एक करोड़ 35 लाख ऐसी स्पूफ कॉल्स बंद कर दी गईं। निरंतर प्रयासों से ऐसी घटनाओं में 97 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। आज पहले की तुलना में प्रतिदिन केवल लगभग तीन लाख स्पूफ कॉल्स ही पकड़ी जा रही हैं। दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों को उपयोगकर्ता पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए ऐसे सभी इनकमिंग नंबरों पर "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कॉल" अलर्ट प्रदर्शित करना भी अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी प्रगति के अंतर्गत बैंकिंग और लेनदेन व्यवहार के आधार पर उपयोगकर्ता जोखिम स्तरोंअत्यंत उच्च, उच्च या मध्यमका आकलन करने के लिए धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक (एफ आर आई) प्रणाली शुरू की गई। यह जोखिम डेटा वास्तविक समय में बैंकों के साथ साझा किया जाता है। इससे उन्हें संदिग्ध लेनदेन रोकने में मदद मिलती है। इन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 3.7 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों को चिह्नित किया गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 3.04 लाख से अधिक डेबिट/क्रेडिट निर्देशों को रोका गया है और 1.55 लाख बैंक खातों को फ्रीज किया गया है। इस प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता को देखते हुए भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने सभी बैंकों को अपने आंतरिक सिस्टम में एफ आर आई को एकीकृत करने का निर्देश दिया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त दूरसंचार विभाग ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों से संचालित भारतीय सिम के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ कड़े कदम उठाए हैं। ऐसे 26 लाख से ज़्यादा रोमिंग मोबाइल कनेक्शन काट दिए गए हैं और ऐसे घोटालों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले लगभग 1.3 लाख उपकरणों को ब्लॉक कर दिया गया है।
ये निरंतर प्रयास लोगों की सुरक्षा, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को सुरक्षित रखने और एक डिजिटल रूप से सुरक्षित देश के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। नागरिकों को सतर्क रहने और संदिग्ध गतिविधियों की सूचना देने और अपने मोबाइल कनेक्शन की जाँच करने और धोखाधड़ी-मुक्त डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाने में मदद करने के लिए संचार साथी पोर्टल और ऐप जैसे उपकरणों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दूरसंचार उपक्रमों के प्रदर्शन के संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि बीएसएनएल के ग्राहक आधार में पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 8.55 करोड़ से बढ़कर 9.1 करोड़ हो गया है। इस सुधार को पिछले तीन वर्षों में स्वीकृत 3.22 लाख करोड़ के पुनरुद्धार पैकेज से सहायता मिली है। जवाबदेही और परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीएसएनएल के 32 दूरसंचार सर्किलों में से प्रत्येक अब एक विकेन्द्रीकृत रणनीति के अंतर्गत अपनी स्वयं की व्यावसायिक योजना विकसित कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने सभी मुख्य महाप्रबंधकों के साथ 12 घंटे का रणनीति और व्यवसाय विकास सत्र 2025-26 भी आयोजित किया है। यह इस क्षेत्र के इतिहास में पहली बार हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा स्वदेशी 4G प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक के सफल विकास के बारे में भी बताया। इस प्रणाली के लिए मुख्य सॉफ्टवेयर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठन सी-डॉट द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जबकि रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क हार्डवेयर का निर्माण तेजस नेटवर्क्स द्वारा किया जा रहा है। सिस्टम एकीकरण का कार्य टीसीएस द्वारा किया जा रहा है। रोलआउट के लिए स्वीकृत 95,000 टावरों में से 75,000 पहले ही चालू हो चुके हैं और 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय पहले ही निवेश किया जा चुका है। बीएसएनएल की 4जी सेवाएँ अब चालू हैं और उन्हें अनुकूलित किया जा रहा है। आने वाले चरण में 5जी में बदलाव की योजना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें:
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia