Ministry of Communications
Over 13.6 Million Mobile Numbers disconnected based on citizens feedback to curb Telecom Fraud: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Tells Parliament
Over 5 Lakh mobile handsets recovered through Sanchar Saathi portal
BSNL Subscriber Base Grows to 9.1 Crore as Government Pushes Reforms
India Develops Its Own 4G Stack; 75,000 BSNL Towers Already Operational
Shri Scindia reaffirms government’s commitment to strengthening public sector telecom services, improving efficiency, robust fraud prevention mechanisms, and positioning India as a global telecom technology leader
30 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed key concerns related to telecom frauds and the current status of public sector telecom operators BSNL and MTNL in the Lok Sabha. He was responding to questions from Members of Parliament.
Outlining the government’s ongoing efforts to enhance prevention of cyber frauds, the Union Minister informed the House in a major nationwide push to curb cyber fraud and protect citizens from digital threats, the Government of India has rolled out a series of decisive, tech-enabled measures under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in close coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs.
As part of this initiative, a Digital Intelligence Platform has been developed, bringing together 620 institutions including 570 banks, 36 state police forces, investigative agencies, and telecom service providers, to jointly tackle fraud in real-time. The platform enables integrated action against scammers and cyber criminals who misuse telecom infrastructure to deceive citizens.
To further involve the public in this mission, the Government launched the Sanchar Saathi portal on May 16, 2023, which has since registered over 15.5 crore hits, indicating strong public awareness and participation. Building on this success, the Sanchar Saathi mobile app was launched on January 17, 2025, for both Android and iOS, and has received over 44 lakh downloads.
Through the combined inputs of these platforms, DoT has blocked 5.5 lakh handsets, and deactivated 20,000 bulk SMS senders. Nearly 24 lakh WhatsApp accounts involved in suspicious activities have also been disengaged.
A key feature introduced is the "Know Your Mobile Connections" service, which allows users to check all numbers issued under their name and report any unauthorized connections. This has resulted in the disconnection of 1.36 crore such numbers.
The Government has also deployed artificial intelligence tools, notably the ASTR system, to automatically detect and eliminate fake mobile numbers—leading to the disconnection of an additional 82 lakh such connections. Addressing the serious issue of international spoof calls, where foreign numbers appear as Indian calls, the DoT introduced a centralized software solution under the International Incoming Spoof Calls Prevention. On the very first day, 1.35 crore such spoof calls were blocked, and ongoing efforts have brought down such incidents by 97 percent. Today, only about three lakh spoof calls are being detected daily, compared to the earlier massive volumes. Telecom operators have also been mandated to display "International Call" alerts on all such incoming numbers for greater user transparency.
In a significant technological leap, the Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) system was introduced to assess user risk levels—Very High, High, or Medium—based on banking and transaction behaviour. This risk data is shared with banks in real time, helping them prevent suspicious transactions. Over 3.7 lakh individuals have been flagged under these categories, leading to the prevention of more than 3.04 lakh debit/credit instructions and the freezing of 1.55 lakh bank accounts. Recognizing the system’s effectiveness, the Reserve Bank of India has instructed all banks to integrate FRI into their internal systems.
Additionally, the DoT has taken firm steps against misuse of Indian SIMs operating from Southeast Asian countries. Over 26 lakh such roaming mobile connections have been disconnected, and around 1.3 lakh devices used in such scams have been blocked.
These ongoing efforts signal the Government’s strong commitment to protecting citizens, securing telecom networks, and building a digitally secure India. Citizens are encouraged to remain vigilant and make full use of tools like the Sanchar Saathi portal and app to report suspicious activities, check their mobile connections, and help build a fraud-free digital ecosystem.
Regarding the performance of public sector telecom undertakings, the Minister noted that BSNL has seen a rise in its subscriber base, increasing from 8.55 crore to 9.1 crore over the past fiscal year. This recovery is supported by a ₹3.22 lakh crore revival package sanctioned over the last three years. To ensure accountability and results, each of BSNL’s 32 telecom circles is now developing its own business plan under a decentralised strategy. The Ministry has also conducted a 12-hour Strategy and Business Development Session 2025-26 with all Chief General Managers, a first in the sector’s history.
The Union Minister also highlighted India’s successful development of an indigenous 4G technology stack. The core software for this system has been developed by C-DoT, a public sector organisation, while the radio access network hardware is being manufactured by Tejas Networks. System integration is being handled by TCS. Out of 95,000 towers sanctioned for rollout, 75,000 are already operational, with ₹20,000 crore in capital expenditure already invested. BSNL’s 4G services are now live and being optimized, with a transition to 5G planned in the coming phase.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு மோசடியைத் தடுக்க குடிமக்கள் கருத்துகளின் அடிப்படையில் 13.6 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மொபைல் எண்கள் துண்டிக்கப்பட்டன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தகவல்
30 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
சஞ்சார் சாத்தி வலைதளம் மூலம் 5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மொபைல் கைபேசிகள் மீட்கப்பட்டன
மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா இன்று மக்களவையில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மோசடிகள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்களான பிஎஸ்என்எல் மற்றும் எம்டிஎன்எல் ஆகியவற்றின் தற்போதைய நிலை தொடர்பான முக்கிய தகவல்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் கேள்விகளுக்கு அவர் பதிலளித்தார்.
சைபர் மோசடிகளைத் தடுப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், சைபர் மோசடியைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் குடிமக்களை டிஜிட்டல் அச்சுறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சியின் அடிப்படையில், மத்திய அரசு தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன், தொடர்ச்சியான தீர்க்கமான, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவைக்குத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிகழ்நேரத்தில் மோசடிகளை கூட்டாகச் சமாளிக்க 570 வங்கிகள், 36 மாநில காவல்துறை, புலனாய்வு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் உட்பட 620 நிறுவனங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் புலனாய்வு தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக கூறினார். குடிமக்களை ஏமாற்ற தொலைத்தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் மோசடி செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் சைபர் குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு எதிராக ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையை இந்த தளம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த பணியில் பொதுமக்களை மேலும் ஈடுபடுத்த, அரசு மே 16, 2023 அன்று சஞ்சார் சாத்தி வலைதளத்தை தொடங்கியது. இது 15.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வருகைகளைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது என்றும் இது வலுவான பொது விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பங்கேற்பைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வெற்றியின் அடிப்படையில், சஞ்சார் சாத்தி மொபைல் செயலி ஜனவரி 17, 2025 அன்று ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் iOS இரண்டிற்கும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும் இது 44 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவிறக்கங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த தளங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை 5.5 லட்சம் கைபேசிகளைத் தடுத்து, மொத்தமாக குறுஞ்செய்திகளை அனுப்பும் 20,000 எண்களை செயலிழக்கச் செய்துள்ளது. சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான செயல்களில் ஈடுபட்ட கிட்டத்தட்ட 24 லட்சம் வாட்ஸ்அப் கணக்குகளும் முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு முக்கிய சேவையான "உங்கள் மொபைல் இணைப்புகளை அறிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்" பயனர்கள் தங்கள் பெயரில் வழங்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து எண்களையும் சரிபார்த்து, ஏதேனும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத இணைப்புகள் குறித்து புகாரளிக்க அனுமதிக்கிறது. இதன் விளைவாக அத்தகைய 1.36 கோடி எண்கள் துண்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
போலி மொபைல் எண்களை தானாகவே கண்டறிந்து அகற்றுவதற்கான, அமைப்பில் அரசாங்கம் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளையும் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது - இது கூடுதலாக 82 லட்சம் இணைப்புகளைத் துண்டிக்க வழிவகுத்தது. இந்திய அழைப்புகளாகத் தோன்றும் வெளிநாட்டு எண்களைக் கொண்ட சர்வதேச போலி அழைப்புகளின் கடுமையான சிக்கலை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை சர்வதேச உள்வரும் போலி அழைப்புகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மென்பொருள் தீர்வை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. முதல் நாளிலேயே, இதுபோன்ற 1.35 கோடி ஏமாற்று அழைப்புகள் தடுக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்களை 97 சதவீதம் குறைத்துள்ளன. இன்று, முந்தைய மிகப்பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, தினமும் சுமார் மூன்று லட்சம் ஏமாற்று அழைப்புகள் மட்டுமே கண்டறியப்படுகின்றன. அதிக பயனர் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்காக, இதுபோன்ற அனைத்து உள்வரும் எண்களிலும் "சர்வதேச அழைப்பு" எச்சரிக்கைகளைக் காட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குனர்கள் கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கூடுதலாக, தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளில் இருந்து செயல்படும் இந்திய சிம்களை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு எதிராக DoT உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற 26 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரோமிங் மொபைல் இணைப்புகள் துண்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் இதுபோன்ற மோசடிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சுமார் 1.3 லட்சம் சாதனங்கள் தடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், தொலைத்தொடர்பு நெட்வொர்க்குகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் அரசின் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன. சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான செயல்பாடுகளைப் புகாரளிக்க, அவர்களின் மொபைல் இணைப்புகளைச் சரிபார்க்க மற்றும் மோசடி இல்லாத டிஜிட்டல் சூழலை உருவாக்க உதவுவதற்கு சஞ்சார் சாத்தி வலைதளம் மற்றும் செயலி போன்ற கருவிகளை பயன்படுத்தி குடிமக்கள் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.