Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
30 JUL 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In order to complement and supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. With the implementation of Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other measures undertaken by the Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying the total productivity of Bovines in the country has increased from 1640 kilograms per animal per year in 2014-15 to 2072 kilograms per animal per year in 2023-24 that is by 26.34% which is the highest productivity gain by any country in the world. The productivity of the indigenous and non-descript cattle has increased from 927 kilograms per animal per year in 2014-15 to 1292 kilograms per animal per year in 2023-24 that is by 39.37 %. The productivity of the buffaloes has increased from 1880 kilograms per animal per year in 2014-15 to 2161 kilograms per animal per year in 2023-24 that is by 14.94%. Milk production in the country has increased from 146.31 Million Tonnes in 2014-15 to 239.30 Million Tonnes in 2023-24 that is by 63.55 % during the last 10 years. Rashtriya Gokul Mission envisages to achieve productivity of bovines upto 3000 kilograms of milk per animal per year by 2030.
Following efforts are being made under the scheme:
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Program is being implemented to enhance artificial insemination coverage in the districts encompassing rural areas with less than 50% Artificial Insemination (AI) coverage. Under the component quality artificial insemination services using semen of High Genetic Merit Bulls including bulls of Indigenous breeds are made available free of cost at farmers doorstep. As on date 9.16 crore animals have been covered, 14.12 crores Artificial Insemination have been performed and 5.54 crores farmers benefitted under the programme.
(ii) Progeny Testing and Pedigree Selection is being implemented to produce high genetic merit bulls, including bulls of indigenous breeds like Gir, Sahiwal, Tharparkar, Kankrej, Hariana, Rathi and Gaolao breeds of cattle and Murrah, Mehsana, Jaffarabadi, Pandharpuri, Nili Ravi breeds of buffalo. As on date 4343 high genetic merit bulls of indigenous breeds have been produced and made available to semen stations for semen production.
(iii) Accelerated breed improvement programme using IVF technology and sex sorted semen is being implemented for rapid genetic upgradation of bovine population including indigenous breeds of cattle and buffaloes.
(iv) Genomic Selection is being implemented to accelerate genetic improvement of indigenous breeds of cattle and buffaloes.
(v) In order to ensure availability of trained Artificial Insemination technicians community resource persons- Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India are being trained and equipped for delivery of quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. As on date, 38,736 have been trained and equipped.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 30th July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن
30 JUL 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ، حکومت ہند مقامی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ، مویشیوں کی آبادی کے جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور دودھ کی پیداوار اور مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے نفاذ اور محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دیگر اقدامات سے ملک میں مویشیوں کی کل پیداواری صلاحیت 2014-15 میں 1640 کلوگرام فی مویشی سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 2072 کلوگرام فی مویشی ہو گئی ہے جو کہ دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک کی طرف سے سب سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت کا 26.34 فیصد ہے۔ دیسی اور ایسے مویشیوں جنکی نسل کا تعین نہیں کیاگیاہو، کی پیداواری صلاحیت 2014-15 میں 927 کلوگرام سالانہ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 1292 کلوگرام سالانہ یعنی 39.37 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ بھینسوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت 2014-15 میں 1880 کلو گرام فی مویشی سالانہ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 2161 کلو گرام فی مویشی سالانہ یعنی 14.94 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار 2014-15 میں 146.31 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 239.30 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے جو پچھلے 10 سالوں کے دوران 63.55 فیصد ہے۔ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کا مقصد 2030 تک ہر سال فی مویشی 3000 کلو گرام دودھ تک مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں:
(i) 50 فیصد سے کم مصنوعی حمل (اے آئی) کوریج والے دیہی علاقوں کے اضلاع میں مصنوعی حمل کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل پروگرام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اجزاء کے معیار کے تحت دیسی نسلوں کے بیلوں سمیت ہائی جینیٹک میرٹ بیلوں کے مادہ تولید کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مصنوعی حمل کی خدمات کسانوں کے دروازے پر مفت دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 9.16 کروڑمویشیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، 14.12 کروڑ مصنوعی حمل کئے گئے ہیں اور 5.54 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
(ii) پروجینی ٹیسٹنگ اور پیڈیگری سلیکشن کو اعلی جینیاتی قابلیت والے بیلوں کی پیداوار کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ، جن میں مقامی نسلوں کے بیل جیسے گیر ، ساہیوال ، تھرپارکر ، کنکریج ، ہریانہ ، راٹھی اور گاؤلاؤ نسلوں کے مویشی اور مورہ ، مہسانہ ، جعفر آبادی ، پنڈھرپوری ، نیلی راوی نسلوں کے بھینس شامل ہیں ۔ آج تک مقامی نسلوں کے 4343 اعلی جینیاتی قابلیت والے بیل تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور مادہ تولید کی پیداوار کے لیے مادہ تولید اسٹیشنوں کو دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں ۔
(iii) مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کی مقامی نسلوں سمیت مویشیوں کی آبادی کی تیزی سے جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی اور جنسی ترتیب شدہ مادہ تولید کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز نسل کی بہتری کا پروگرام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
(iv) مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کی مقامی نسلوں کی جینیاتی بہتری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جینومک سلیکشن کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
(v) تربیت یافتہ مصنوعی حمل تکنیکی ماہرین کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز-دیہی ہندوستان میں کثیر مقصدی مصنوعی حمل تکنیکی ماہرین کو کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری مصنوعی حمل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تربیت اور لیس کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اب تک 38,736 افراد کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے اور انہیں لیس کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے، 30 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔