Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Waste Management Policies for Sustainable Utilization of Waste
30 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) the revised “Guidelines for Environmental Management of Dairy Farms and Gaushalas” were issued in July, 2021 covering environmental issues; methods for disposal/utilisation of dung; solid waste management; wastewater management; air quality management; siting policy for the Dairy farms and Gaushalas located in Urban, Peri-Urban and Rural areas.
As per the guidelines, following methods are being adopted for promoting sustainable utilization of cattle waste; (i) Composting/Vermi-composting; (ii) Bio-gas/Compressed biogas (CBG) production (iii) Manufacture of dung wood or dung cake to be used as fuel.
In order to complement and supplement the efforts of the States and Union Territories to support dairy farmers for eco-friendly waste management solutions the Government of India has taken following initiatives and implementing following major schemes:
(i) Under the Animal Waste to Wealth Management component of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, 3% interest subvention is provided to eligible entities for establishment of Animal Waste Management units like production of PROM, Bio CNG and infrastructure development for cow dung/cow urine processing units.
(ii) Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan): GOBARdhan is an umbrella initiative of Government of India based on the whole of Government approach. It covers the entire gamut of schemes/programmes/policies promoting the conversion of organic waste like cattle dung/ agri-residue etc. to biogas/ CBG/ Bio CNG.
(iii) Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative: The initiative was launched in 2018 by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) in line with the National Policy on Biofuels, 2018, which promotes the increased use of biofuels including Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG).
(iv) MNRE’s Biogas Programme: The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, is implementing the Biogas Programme as part of its National Bioenergy Programme (2021–26), with the aim of promoting clean and sustainable energy solutions at the grassroots.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) is promoting eco-friendly practices in the dairy sector by actively collaborating with the Central/ State Governments, dairy cooperatives, and various institutional stakeholders. NDDB has developed and is supporting successful models for scientific manure management: (i) Zakariyapura Model featuring integrated household-level biogas units; (ii) Varanasi Model is a centralized large-scale biogas production for captive use in a dairy plant and (iii) Banas Model is a centralized large-scale plant focused on converting biogas into compressed biogas or CBG.
All these models emphasize an end-to-end manure value chain, including the conversion of bio-slurry into organic manure or fertilizer. They collectively demonstrate the economic and environmental viability of transforming cattle dung into renewable energy and organic inputs, and are currently being replicated across multiple states in collaboration with State dairy cooperatives.
To institutionalize and scale these efforts, NDDB has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with 25 dairy cooperatives across 15 states, outlining joint commitments for implementing sustainable manure management initiatives. NDDB has also launched a dedicated financing scheme to support the rollout of these models. The scheme provides financial assistance for setting up biogas/CBG plants and slurry processing infrastructure, while also promoting long-term sustainability by linking project viability with carbon credit monetization, thereby enabling participating cooperatives and farmers to earn performance-based incentives.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 30th July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
فضلہ کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے فضلہ کے بندوبست کی پالیسیاں
30 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ سنٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے بتایا ہے کہ ’’ڈیری فارموں اور گاؤشالاؤں کے ماحولیاتی انتظام کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط‘‘ جولائی 2021 میں جاری کیے گئے تھے جن میں ماحولیاتی مسائل؛ گوبر کو ٹھکانے لگانے/استعمال کرنے کے طریقے؛ ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام؛ گندے پانی کا انتظام؛ ہوا کے معیار کا انتظام ؛ شہری ، پیری اربن اور دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ڈیری فارموں اور گاؤشالاؤں کے لیے سٹنگ پالیسی شامل ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، مویشیوں کے فضلے کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل طریقے اپنائے جا رہے ہیں:
(i) کمپوسٹنگ/ورمی کمپوسٹنگ؛ (ii) بائیو گیس/کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پروڈکشن (iii) گوبر کی لکڑی یا گوبر کے اپلے کی تیاری جسے ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے۔
ماحول دوست فضلہ کے انتظام کے حل کے لیے ڈیری کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے حکومت ہند نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں اور درج ذیل بڑی اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے:
(i) محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جانے والے مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے مویشی فضلہ سے دولت کے انتظام کے جزو کے تحت ، پی آر او ایم ، بائیو سی این جی کی پیداوار اور گائے کے گوبر/گائے کے پیشاب کی پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسے مویشی فضلہ کے انتظام کے یونٹوں کے قیام کے لیے اہل اداروں کو 3فیصدسود کی رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(ii) گلونائزنگ آرگینک بایو-ایگرو ریورسز دھن (گوبردھن) گوبردھن حکومت ہند کی ایک امبریلا پہل ہے جو پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے۔ اس میں نامیاتی فضلہ جیسے مویشیوں کے گوبر/زرعی باقیات وغیرہ کو بائیو گیس/سی بی جی/بائیو سی این جی میں تبدیل کرنے کو فروغ دینے والی اسکیموں/پروگراموں/پالیسیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) سستی نقل و حمل کے لیے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) پہل: یہ پہل 2018 میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) نے بایو فیول ، 2018 کی قومی پالیسی کے مطابق شروع کی تھی ، جو کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) سمیت بائیو فیول کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
(iv) ایم این آر ای کا بائیو گیس پروگرام: نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) حکومت ہند ، اپنے قومی بائیو انرجی پروگرام (2021-26) کے حصے کے طور پر بائیو گیس پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے ذریعے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں ، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور مختلف ادارہ جاتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کرکے ڈیری کے شعبے میں ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ این ڈی ڈی بی نے سائنسی کھاد کے انتظام کے لیے کامیاب ماڈل تیار کیے ہیں اور ان کی حمایت کر رہا ہے: (i) زکریا پورہ ماڈل جس میں مربوط گھریلو سطح کی بائیو گیس یونٹس شامل ہیں ؛ (ii) وارانسی ماڈل ڈیری پلانٹ میں کیپٹو استعمال کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بائیو گیس کی ایک مرکزی پیداوار ہے اور (iii) بناس ماڈل ایک مرکزی بڑے پیمانے کا پلانٹ ہے جو بائیو گیس کو کمپریسڈ بائیو گیسیا سی بی جی میں تبدیل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
یہ تمام ماڈلز کھاد کی قدر کے سلسلے پر زور دیتے ہیں ، جس میں بائیو سلری کو نامیاتی کھاد یا کھاد میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے ۔ وہ اجتماعی طور پر مویشیوں کے گوبر کو قابل تجدید توانائی اور نامیاتی انپٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کی معاشی اور ماحولیاتی عملداری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں ، اور فی الحال ریاستی ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے تعاون سے متعدد ریاستوں میں اسے طرزکو بروئے کار لایا جا رہا ہے ۔
ان کوششوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ، این ڈی ڈی بی نے 15 ریاستوں میں 25 ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس میں پائیدار کھاد کے انتظام کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عہدبستگی کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ این ڈی ڈی بی نے ان ماڈلز کے رول آؤٹ کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص فنانسنگ اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم بائیو گیس/سی بی جی پلانٹس اور سلری پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جبکہ کاربن کریڈٹ مونیٹائزیشن کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی وائبلٹی کو جوڑ کر طویل مدتی پائیداری کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے ، اس طرح شریک کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی مراعات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے، 30 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔