Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Waste Management Policies for Sustainable Utilization of Waste
30 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) the revised “Guidelines for Environmental Management of Dairy Farms and Gaushalas” were issued in July, 2021 covering environmental issues; methods for disposal/utilisation of dung; solid waste management; wastewater management; air quality management; siting policy for the Dairy farms and Gaushalas located in Urban, Peri-Urban and Rural areas.
As per the guidelines, following methods are being adopted for promoting sustainable utilization of cattle waste; (i) Composting/Vermi-composting; (ii) Bio-gas/Compressed biogas (CBG) production (iii) Manufacture of dung wood or dung cake to be used as fuel.
In order to complement and supplement the efforts of the States and Union Territories to support dairy farmers for eco-friendly waste management solutions the Government of India has taken following initiatives and implementing following major schemes:
(i) Under the Animal Waste to Wealth Management component of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, 3% interest subvention is provided to eligible entities for establishment of Animal Waste Management units like production of PROM, Bio CNG and infrastructure development for cow dung/cow urine processing units.
(ii) Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan): GOBARdhan is an umbrella initiative of Government of India based on the whole of Government approach. It covers the entire gamut of schemes/programmes/policies promoting the conversion of organic waste like cattle dung/ agri-residue etc. to biogas/ CBG/ Bio CNG.
(iii) Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative: The initiative was launched in 2018 by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) in line with the National Policy on Biofuels, 2018, which promotes the increased use of biofuels including Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG).
(iv) MNRE’s Biogas Programme: The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, is implementing the Biogas Programme as part of its National Bioenergy Programme (2021–26), with the aim of promoting clean and sustainable energy solutions at the grassroots.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) is promoting eco-friendly practices in the dairy sector by actively collaborating with the Central/ State Governments, dairy cooperatives, and various institutional stakeholders. NDDB has developed and is supporting successful models for scientific manure management: (i) Zakariyapura Model featuring integrated household-level biogas units; (ii) Varanasi Model is a centralized large-scale biogas production for captive use in a dairy plant and (iii) Banas Model is a centralized large-scale plant focused on converting biogas into compressed biogas or CBG.
All these models emphasize an end-to-end manure value chain, including the conversion of bio-slurry into organic manure or fertilizer. They collectively demonstrate the economic and environmental viability of transforming cattle dung into renewable energy and organic inputs, and are currently being replicated across multiple states in collaboration with State dairy cooperatives.
To institutionalize and scale these efforts, NDDB has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with 25 dairy cooperatives across 15 states, outlining joint commitments for implementing sustainable manure management initiatives. NDDB has also launched a dedicated financing scheme to support the rollout of these models. The scheme provides financial assistance for setting up biogas/CBG plants and slurry processing infrastructure, while also promoting long-term sustainability by linking project viability with carbon credit monetization, thereby enabling participating cooperatives and farmers to earn performance-based incentives.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 30th July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट के सतत उपयोग हेतु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नीतियाँ
30 JUL 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार जुलाई 2021 में संशोधित "डेयरी फार्मों और गौशालाओं के पर्यावरण प्रबंधन हेतु दिशानिर्देश" जारी किए गए थे। इनमें पर्यावरणीय मुद्दे; गोबर के निपटान/उपयोग के तरीके; ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन; अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन; वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन; शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित डेयरी फार्मों और गौशालाओं के लिए स्थान निर्धारण नीति शामिल हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पशु अपशिष्ट के सतत उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित विधियाँ अपनाई जा रही हैं: (i) कम्पोस्टिंग/वर्मी-कम्पोस्टिंग; (ii) बायो-गैस/संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) उत्पादन (iii) ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले गोबर की लकड़ी या उपले का निर्माण।
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधानों हेतु डेयरी किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरक और संपूरित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं और निम्न प्रमुख योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया है:
(i) पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) के पशु अपशिष्ट से धन प्रबंधन घटक के अंतर्गत, पशु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों की स्थापना, जैसे कि प्रोम, जैव सीएनजी का उत्पादन और गोबर/गोमूत्र प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए अवसंरचना विकास, के लिए पात्र संस्थाओं को 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है।
(ii) गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो-एग्रो रिसोर्सेज धन (गोबरधन): गोबरधन भारत सरकार की एक व्यापक पहल है जो समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। यह गोबर/कृषि-अवशेष आदि जैसे जैविक अपशिष्टों को बायोगैस/सीबीजी/बायो सीएनजी में परिवर्तित करने को बढ़ावा देने वाली योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों/नीतियों के संपूर्ण दायरे को कवर करता है।
(iii) किफायती परिवहन की ओर सतत विकल्प (एस ए टी ए टी) पहल: यह पहल 2018 में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा जैव ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति, 2018 के अनुरूप शुरू की गई थी। यह कम्प्रेस्ट बायो-गैस सहित जैव ईंधन के बढ़ते उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है।
(iv) एमएनआरई का बायोगैस कार्यक्रम: भारत सरकार का नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), अपने राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (2021-26) के एक भाग के रूप में बायोगैस कार्यक्रम को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर स्वच्छ और सतत ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के माध्यम से, केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और विभिन्न संस्थागत हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करके डेयरी क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। एनडीडीबी ने वैज्ञानिक खाद प्रबंधन के लिए सफल मॉडल विकसित किए हैं और उनका समर्थन कर रहा है: (i) ज़कारियापुरा मॉडल इसमें एकीकृत घरेलू स्तर की बायोगैस इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं; (ii) वाराणसी मॉडल एक डेयरी संयंत्र में कैप्टिव उपयोग के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर बायोगैस उत्पादन है और (iii) बनास मॉडल एक केंद्रीकृत बड़े पैमाने का संयंत्र है जो बायोगैस को संपीड़ित बायोगैस या सीबीजी में परिवर्तित करने पर केंद्रित है।
ये सभी मॉडल एक संपूर्ण खाद मूल्य श्रृंखला पर बल देते हैं, जिसमें बायो-स्लरी को जैविक खाद या उर्वरक में परिवर्तित करना शामिल है। ये सामूहिक रूप से मवेशियों के गोबर को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जैविक आदानों में बदलने की आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय व्यवहार्यता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। वर्तमान में राज्य डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के सहयोग से कई राज्यों में इनका अनुकरण किया जा रहा है।
इन प्रयासों को संस्थागत बनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए एनडीडीबी ने 15 राज्यों की 25 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसमें स्थायी खाद प्रबंधन पहलों को लागू करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धताओं को रेखांकित किया गया है। एनडीडीबी ने इन मॉडलों के क्रियान्वयन में सहायता के लिए एक समर्पित वित्तपोषण योजना भी शुरू की है। यह योजना बायोगैस/सीबीजी संयंत्रों और स्लरी प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। साथ ही परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता को कार्बन क्रेडिट मुद्रीकरण से जोड़कर दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देती है। इससे सहभागी सहकारी समितियों और किसानों को कार्य-निष्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 30 जुलाई, 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।