Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Debunks Pakistani Propaganda Against India and Armed Forces via Official Fact-Check Unit
PIB Fact Check Unit worked round-the-clock During Operation Sindoor to Spot and Stop Fake News, Edited Videos and Counter Pakistan’s Anti-India Propaganda with Swift Rebuttals
Government Blocks Over 1,400 URLs Spreading Anti-India Propaganda During Operation Sindoor
30 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government takes all possible actions to control the spread of fake and misleading information with the available statutory and institutional mechanisms. During Operation Sindoor, it was observed that massive fake news, misinformation and propaganda campaigns were being run, mostly from outside India. Government took active steps to counter such misinformation campaigns:
Providing authentic information: Government of India held periodic media briefings and kept the media and citizens informed. Details of operations carried out by Defence forces were explained along with relevant audio-visuals and satellite imagery. These briefings provided authentic information.
Inter-ministerial coordination: During Operation Sindoor, a centralized Control Room was established for interdisciplinary and inter-departmental coordination. This Control Room functioned 24x7 and facilitated real-time information dissemination to all media stakeholders. This Control Room comprised nodal representatives from the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force, along with officers from various Government media units, and officials from the Press Information Bureau (PIB). Social media handles and posts spreading fake news and misinformation were actively identified.
Factcheck
The Unit debunked Pakistani propaganda against India and Indian Armed Forces and fact-checked many posts countering such content. Additionally, the links related to disinformation or false news concerning Operation Sindoor, fact-checked by the FCU, were promptly shared with concerned intermediaries for appropriate action.
The efforts of the Fact Check Unit were appreciated by media. The links of some of the articles are given below:
· India's FCU battles Pakistan's digital propaganda with swift rebuttals following 'Operation Sindoor'
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/May/10/indias-fcu-battles-pakistans-digital-propaganda-with-swift-rebuttals-following-operation-sindoor
· Govt fact-checking unit swings into action in the wake of Operation Sindoor to highlight false claims
https://www.livemint.com/industry/media/india-pib-govt-fact-checking-unit-operation-sindoor-misinformation-false-claims-11746770729519.html
· How India is fighting Pakistan’s disinformation campaign
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-india-is-fighting-pakistan-s-disinformation-campaign-101746644575505.html
Blocking
It was observed that certain social media handles, many operating from outside India were actively propagating false and potentially harmful information. Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act 2000, Government issued necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor. The content of these URLs included false, misleading, anti-India news content, communally sensitive content primarily from Pakistan-based social media accounts and inciteful content against Indian Armed Forces.
Advisory to media
On 26th April 2025, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to all Media channels to refrain from showing live coverage of defence operations and movement of security forces in the interest of national security.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in the LokSabha today.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकारने अधिकृत फॅक्ट चेक युनिटच्या माध्यमातून भारत आणि सशस्त्र दलांविरुध्द पाकिस्तानने चालवलेल्या अपप्रचाराचा पर्दाफाश केला
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सुरु असताना, खोट्या बातम्या, संपादित व्हिडिओ ओळखून त्यांचे प्रसारण थांबवण्यासाठी आणि पाकिस्तानच्या भारत-विरोधी अपप्रचाराचा विरोध करून त्याचे त्वरित खंडन करण्यासाठी पत्रसूचना कार्यालयाच्या फॅक्ट चेक युनिटने अहोरात्र काम केले
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या काळात सरकारने भारत-विरोधी बातम्या पसरवणाऱ्या 1,400 युआरएल्सचे कार्य बंद केले
30 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2025
खोट्या आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या माहितीच्या प्रसारावर नियंत्रण आणण्यासाठी सरकार उपलब्ध असलेल्या सर्व वैधानिक तसेच संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांच्या मदतीने सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या काळात मोठ्या प्रमाणात खोट्या बातम्या, चुकीची माहिती तसेच अपप्रचार सुरु असल्याचे आणि त्यापैकी बहुतांश बाबी परदेशातून प्रसारित होत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले होते. तेव्हा सरकारने अशा चुकीची माहिती पसरवणाऱ्या मोहिमांना आळा घालण्यासाठी सक्रीय पावले उचलली:
खरी माहिती देणे: भारत सरकारने नियमित स्वरुपात माध्यमांना माहिती देण्यासाठी परिषदा आयोजित केल्या आणि माध्यमांतील व्यक्ती तसेच नागरिक यांना प्रत्येक घडामोडीविषयी अवगत केले.संरक्षण दलांनी राबवलेल्या प्रत्येक कारवाईचे तपशील संबंधित दृक्श्राव्य सामग्री आणि उपग्रह प्रतिमांच्या सहाय्याने समजावून सांगण्यात आले. या परिषदांद्वारे अधिकृत माहिती देण्यात आली.
आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वय: ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सुरु असताना, आंतर-शाखीय तसेच आंतर-विभागीय समन्वयासाठी एक केंद्रीकृत नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आला. या नियंत्रण कक्षाचे कार्य अहोरात्र सुरु होते आणि या कक्षाने सर्व माध्यम भागधारकांना वास्तविक वेळी माहिती मिळणे सुलभ केले. या नियंत्रण कक्षात भारतीय लष्कर, नौदल तसेच हवाई दल यांचे नोडल प्रतिनिधी, विविध सरकारी माध्यम युनिट्स मधील अधिकारी आणि पत्रसूचना कार्यालयातील (पीआयबी)अधिकारी नेमण्यात आले होते. खोट्या बातम्या आणि चुकीची माहिती पसरवणारी समाज माध्यम हँडल्स आणि पोस्टस सक्रियपणे शोधून काढण्यात आल्या.
फॅक्ट चेक अर्थात तथ्यांची तपासणी
भारत तसेच भारतीय सशस्त्र दले यांच्याविरुध्द पाकिस्तानतर्फे सुरु असलेला अपप्रचार या कक्षाने शोधून काढून तो थांबवला आणि अशा प्रकारच्या मजकुराचा विरोध करणाऱ्या अनेक पोस्ट्समधील तथ्यांची तपासणी केली. तसेच, ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या संदर्भात चुकीची किंवा खोटी माहिती पसरवणाऱ्या लिंक्सची तथ्य तपासणी युनिट (एफसीयु) द्वारे तथ्य तपासणी करून, योग्य कारवाईसाठी त्या त्वरित संबंधित मध्यस्थ संस्थांशी सामायिक करण्यात आल्या.
तथ्य तपासणी युनिटच्या प्रयत्नांची माध्यमांनी प्रशंसा केली. त्यापैकी काही लेखांच्या लिंक्स खाली दिल्या आहेत:
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर नंतर पाकिस्तानच्या डिजिटल अपप्रचाराविरुध्द भारताच्या एफसीयुचा त्वरित खंडनासह लढा
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/May/10/indias-fcu-battles-pakistans-digital-propaganda-with-swift-rebuttals-following-operation-sindoor
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सरकारचे तथ्य तपासणी युनिट धडाडीने सक्रीय
https://www.livemint.com/industry/media/india-pib-govt-fact-checking-unit-operation-sindoor-misinformation-false-claims-11746770729519.html
पाकिस्तानच्या चुकीच्या माहिती मोहिमेविरुद्ध भारत कशा प्रकारे लढतो आहे
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-india-is-fighting-pakistan-s-disinformation-campaign-101746644575505.html
ब्लॉकिंग
काही समाज माध्यम हँडल्स, त्यापैकी अनेक भारताबाहेरून कार्यरत असलेली हँडल्स चुकीच्या आणि संभाव्य हानिकारक माहितीचा सक्रियतेने प्रचार करत आहेत असे निदर्शनास आले होते. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा 2000 च्या कलम 69अ अंतर्गत सरकारने भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि एकात्मता, देशाचे संरक्षण, देशाची सुरक्षितता आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था यांच्या हितार्थ अनेक संकेतस्थळे, समाज माध्यम हँडल्स आणि पोस्ट्स ब्लॉक करण्यासाठी आवश्यक निर्देश जारी केले.
मंत्रालयाने ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या काळात डिजिटल माध्यमांवरील 1,400 हून अधिक युआरएल्स ब्लॉक करण्यासाठी देखील निर्देश जारी केले. या युआरएल्सवरील मजकुरात खोट्या, दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या, भारत-विरोधी बातम्या, सामाजिक-दृष्ट्या संवेदनशील मजकूर मुख्यतः पाकिस्तानातील समाज माध्यम खाती तसेच भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांविरुद्ध भावना भडकवण्यासाठीचा मजकूर इत्यादींचा समावेश होता.
माध्यमांसाठी सल्लापत्रक
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 26 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी सर्व माध्यम वाहिन्यांसाठी एक सल्लापत्रक जारी करून त्यांना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या कारणावरून संरक्षण अभियान आणि सुरक्षा दलांच्या हालचालींचे थेट प्रक्षेपण दाखवण्यापासून परावृत्त केले.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.