Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Debunks Pakistani Propaganda Against India and Armed Forces via Official Fact-Check Unit
PIB Fact Check Unit worked round-the-clock During Operation Sindoor to Spot and Stop Fake News, Edited Videos and Counter Pakistan’s Anti-India Propaganda with Swift Rebuttals
Government Blocks Over 1,400 URLs Spreading Anti-India Propaganda During Operation Sindoor
30 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government takes all possible actions to control the spread of fake and misleading information with the available statutory and institutional mechanisms. During Operation Sindoor, it was observed that massive fake news, misinformation and propaganda campaigns were being run, mostly from outside India. Government took active steps to counter such misinformation campaigns:
Providing authentic information: Government of India held periodic media briefings and kept the media and citizens informed. Details of operations carried out by Defence forces were explained along with relevant audio-visuals and satellite imagery. These briefings provided authentic information.
Inter-ministerial coordination: During Operation Sindoor, a centralized Control Room was established for interdisciplinary and inter-departmental coordination. This Control Room functioned 24x7 and facilitated real-time information dissemination to all media stakeholders. This Control Room comprised nodal representatives from the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force, along with officers from various Government media units, and officials from the Press Information Bureau (PIB). Social media handles and posts spreading fake news and misinformation were actively identified.
Factcheck
The Unit debunked Pakistani propaganda against India and Indian Armed Forces and fact-checked many posts countering such content. Additionally, the links related to disinformation or false news concerning Operation Sindoor, fact-checked by the FCU, were promptly shared with concerned intermediaries for appropriate action.
The efforts of the Fact Check Unit were appreciated by media. The links of some of the articles are given below:
· India's FCU battles Pakistan's digital propaganda with swift rebuttals following 'Operation Sindoor'
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/May/10/indias-fcu-battles-pakistans-digital-propaganda-with-swift-rebuttals-following-operation-sindoor
· Govt fact-checking unit swings into action in the wake of Operation Sindoor to highlight false claims
https://www.livemint.com/industry/media/india-pib-govt-fact-checking-unit-operation-sindoor-misinformation-false-claims-11746770729519.html
· How India is fighting Pakistan’s disinformation campaign
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-india-is-fighting-pakistan-s-disinformation-campaign-101746644575505.html
Blocking
It was observed that certain social media handles, many operating from outside India were actively propagating false and potentially harmful information. Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act 2000, Government issued necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor. The content of these URLs included false, misleading, anti-India news content, communally sensitive content primarily from Pakistan-based social media accounts and inciteful content against Indian Armed Forces.
Advisory to media
On 26th April 2025, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to all Media channels to refrain from showing live coverage of defence operations and movement of security forces in the interest of national security.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in the LokSabha today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आधिकारिक फैक्ट चेक यूनिट के माध्यम से भारत और सशस्त्र बलों के खिलाफ पाकिस्तानी दुष्प्रचार का खंडन किया
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की फैक्ट चेक यूनिट ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान फर्जी खबरों, संपादित वीडियो की पहचान कर उन्हें रोकने और पाकिस्तान के भारत विरोधी दुष्प्रचार का त्वरित खंडन करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया
सरकार ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारत विरोधी दुष्प्रचार फैलाने वाले 1,400 से अधिक यूआरएल ब्लॉक किए
30 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार उपलब्ध वैधानिक और संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से फर्जी और भ्रामक सूचनाओं के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाती है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान, यह देखा गया कि बड़े पैमाने पर फर्जी खबरें, गलत सूचनाएं और दुष्प्रचार अभियान चलाए जा रहे थे, जिनमें से अधिकांश भारत के बाहर से थे। सरकार ने ऐसे गलत सूचना अभियानों का मुकाबला करने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित सक्रिय कदम उठाए:
प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्रदान करना: भारत सरकार ने समय-समय पर मीडिया ब्रीफिंग आयोजित की और मीडिया तथा नागरिकों को लगातार जागरूक बनाए रखा। रक्षा बलों द्वारा किए गए अभियानों का विवरण, प्रासंगिक ऑडियो-विजुअल और उपग्रह चित्रों के साथ समझाया गया। इन ब्रीफिंग से प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय: ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान, अंतःविषयक और अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया था। यह नियंत्रण कक्ष चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत था और सभी मीडिया हितधारकों को तत्‍क्षण सूचना प्रसारित करने में सहायता करता था। इस नियंत्रण कक्ष में भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के नोडल प्रतिनिधि, विभिन्न सरकारी मीडिया इकाइयों के अधिकारी और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के अधिकारी शामिल थे। फर्जी खबरें और गलत सूचना फैलाने वाले सोशल मीडिया हैंडल तथा पोस्ट की पूरी सक्रियता से पहचान की गई।
तथ्यों की जांच
यूनिट ने भारत और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के विरुद्ध पाकिस्तानी दुष्प्रचार का पर्दाफ़ाश किया और ऐसी सामग्री का खंडन करने वाले कई पोस्टों के तथ्यों की पड़ताल की। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से संबंधित भ्रामक सूचनाओं या झूठी खबरों से संबंधित लिंक, जिनकी एफसीयू द्वारा तथ्य-जांच की गई थी, उचित कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित मध्यस्थों के साथ तुरंत साझा किए गए।
फैक्ट चेक यूनिट के प्रयासों की मीडिया ने सराहना की। कुछ लेखों के लिंक नीचे दिए गए हैं:
· भारत की एफसीयू ने 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' के बाद पाकिस्तान के डिजिटल दुष्प्रचार का तीखा खंडन किया
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/May/10/indias-fcu-battles-pakistans-digital-propaganda-with-swift-rebuttals-following-operation-sindoor
· ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के मद्देनजर झूठे दावों को उजागर करने के लिए सरकारी तथ्य-जांच इकाई सक्रिय हो गई है।
https://www.livemint.com/industry/media/india-pib-govt-fact-checking-unit-operation-sindoor-misinformation-false-claims-11746770729519.html
· भारत पाकिस्तान के दुष्प्रचार अभियान से कैसे लड़ रहा है
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-india-is-fighting-pakistan-s-disinformation-campaign-101746644575505.html
ब्लॉक करना
यह देखा गया कि कुछ सोशल मीडिया हैंडल, जिनमें से कई भारत के बाहर से संचालित हो रहे थे, सक्रिय रूप से झूठी और संभावित रूप से हानिकारक जानकारी का प्रचार कर रहे थे। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम 2000 की धारा 69ए के अंतर्गत, सरकार ने भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और पोस्ट को ब्लॉक करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी किए।
मंत्रालय ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान डिजिटल मीडिया पर 1,400 से अधिक यूआरएल ब्लॉक करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए। इन यूआरएल में झूठी, भ्रामक, भारत-विरोधी समाचार सामग्री, मुख्य रूप से पाकिस्तान स्थित सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट से सांप्रदायिक रूप से संवेदनशील सामग्री और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के ख़िलाफ़ भड़काऊ सामग्री शामिल थी।
मीडिया के लिए सलाह
26 अप्रैल 2025 को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सभी मीडिया चैनलों को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हित में रक्षा अभियानों और सुरक्षा बलों की आवाजाही का लाइव कवरेज दिखाने से परहेज करने का परामर्श जारी किया।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।