Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Debunks Pakistani Propaganda Against India and Armed Forces via Official Fact-Check Unit
PIB Fact Check Unit worked round-the-clock During Operation Sindoor to Spot and Stop Fake News, Edited Videos and Counter Pakistan’s Anti-India Propaganda with Swift Rebuttals
Government Blocks Over 1,400 URLs Spreading Anti-India Propaganda During Operation Sindoor
30 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government takes all possible actions to control the spread of fake and misleading information with the available statutory and institutional mechanisms. During Operation Sindoor, it was observed that massive fake news, misinformation and propaganda campaigns were being run, mostly from outside India. Government took active steps to counter such misinformation campaigns:
Providing authentic information: Government of India held periodic media briefings and kept the media and citizens informed. Details of operations carried out by Defence forces were explained along with relevant audio-visuals and satellite imagery. These briefings provided authentic information.
Inter-ministerial coordination: During Operation Sindoor, a centralized Control Room was established for interdisciplinary and inter-departmental coordination. This Control Room functioned 24x7 and facilitated real-time information dissemination to all media stakeholders. This Control Room comprised nodal representatives from the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force, along with officers from various Government media units, and officials from the Press Information Bureau (PIB). Social media handles and posts spreading fake news and misinformation were actively identified.
Factcheck
The Unit debunked Pakistani propaganda against India and Indian Armed Forces and fact-checked many posts countering such content. Additionally, the links related to disinformation or false news concerning Operation Sindoor, fact-checked by the FCU, were promptly shared with concerned intermediaries for appropriate action.
The efforts of the Fact Check Unit were appreciated by media. The links of some of the articles are given below:
· India's FCU battles Pakistan's digital propaganda with swift rebuttals following 'Operation Sindoor'
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/May/10/indias-fcu-battles-pakistans-digital-propaganda-with-swift-rebuttals-following-operation-sindoor
· Govt fact-checking unit swings into action in the wake of Operation Sindoor to highlight false claims
https://www.livemint.com/industry/media/india-pib-govt-fact-checking-unit-operation-sindoor-misinformation-false-claims-11746770729519.html
· How India is fighting Pakistan’s disinformation campaign
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-india-is-fighting-pakistan-s-disinformation-campaign-101746644575505.html
Blocking
It was observed that certain social media handles, many operating from outside India were actively propagating false and potentially harmful information. Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act 2000, Government issued necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
Ministry also issued directions for blocking of over 1,400 URLs on digital media during Operation Sindoor. The content of these URLs included false, misleading, anti-India news content, communally sensitive content primarily from Pakistan-based social media accounts and inciteful content against Indian Armed Forces.
Advisory to media
On 26th April 2025, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to all Media channels to refrain from showing live coverage of defence operations and movement of security forces in the interest of national security.
This information was submitted by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in the LokSabha today.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সরকার অফিসিয়াল ফ্যাক্ট-চেক শাখার মাধ্যমে ভারত ও সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে নিয়ে পাকিস্তানের অপপ্রচার খারিজ করে দিয়েছে
30 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৫
সরকার বর্তমানে বিদ্যমান আইনগত ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাকে ব্যবহার করে ভুয়ো ও বিভ্রান্তিকর তথ্যের ছড়িয়ে পড়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে সম্ভাব্য সব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় ব্যাপক ভুয়ো তথ্য ও প্রচার চালানোর বিষয়টি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে, যার বেশিরভাগই হয়েছে ভারতের বাইরে থেকে। সরকার এ ধরণের ভুল তথ্য প্রচার মোকাবিলায় সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
প্রকৃত তথ্য প্রদান : ভারত সরকার পর্যায়ক্রমে সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে সঠিক ঘটনাবলী জানিয়েছে এবং নাগরিকদের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী পরিচালিত অভিযানের বিবরণ প্রাসঙ্গিক দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য মাধ্যম ও স্যাটেলাইট চিত্রের সাহায্যে ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে। দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রকৃত তথ্য।
আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সমন্বয় : অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় অভ্যন্তরীণ ও আন্তঃবিভাগীয় সমন্বয়ের জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীভূত নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ স্থাপন করা হয়েছিল, যা ২৪X৭ কাজ করতো। নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষের সাহায্যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কাছে যথা সময় তথ্য প্রচার করা হত। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনীর নোডাল প্রতিনিধিদের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন সরকারি ইউনিটের কর্মকর্তা এবং প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর কর্মকর্তারা ছিলেন। ভুয়ো খবর এবং ভুল তথ্য ছড়ানো, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া হ্যান্ডেল ও পোস্টগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছিল।
ফ্যাক্ট চেক : এই শাখা ভারত এবং ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর বিরুদ্ধে পাকিস্তানের প্রচার খণ্ডন করা হয়েছে। ফ্যাক্ট চেক ইউনিটের এই প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছে মিডিয়া। নীচে কিছু নিবন্ধের লিঙ্ক দেওয়া হল-
 অপারেশন সিঁদুরের পর ভারতের এফসিইউ পাকিস্তানের ডিজিটাল প্রচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছে।
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2025/May/10/indias-fcu-battles-pakistans-digital-propaganda-with-swift-rebuttals-following-operation-sindoor
 অপারেশন সিঁদুরের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে অসত্য দাবি তুলে ধরার জন্য সরকারি তথ্য যাচাই ইউনিট সক্রিয় করা হয়েছিল।
https://www.livemint.com/industry/media/india-pib-govt-fact-checking-unit-operation-sindoor-misinformation-false-claims-11746770729519.html
 ভারত কীভাবে পাকিস্তানের বিভ্রান্তিকর প্রচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছে
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/how-india-is-fighting-pakistan-s-disinformation-campaign-101746644575505.html
ব্লক করা
এটা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে যে কিছু সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া হ্যান্ডেল যার মধ্যে অনেকগুলি ভারতের বাইরে থেকে পরিচালিত, সেগুলি সক্রিয়ভাবে অসত্য ও সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতিকারক তথ্য প্রচার করছে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি আইন ২০০০-এর ধারা ৬৯এ-এর আওতায় সরকার ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা, সার্বভৌমত্ব ও অখণ্ডতা, দেশের নিরাপত্তা এবং শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার স্বার্থে ওয়েবসাইট, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া হ্যান্ডেল এবং পোস্ট ব্লক করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ জারি করেছে।
অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় ডিজিটাল মিডিয়াতে ১,৪০০টি ইউআরএল ব্লক করার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রতি পরামর্শ
২৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ তারিখে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে প্রতিরক্ষা অভিযান ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর গতিবিধি সরাসরি সম্প্রচার থেকে বিরত থাকার জন্য সব গণমাধ্যম চ্যানেলকে একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করে।
লোকসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।