Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 40% increase in the number of children receiving assistance under Non-Institutional care of Mission Vatsalya in FY 2024-25
30 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
As compared to FY 2023-24, there has been an increase of 40.23% in the number of children receiving assistance under non-institutional care of Mission Vatsalya in FY 2024-25.
Number of children supported under Institutional Care and Non-Institutional Care services of Mission Vatsalya Scheme in FY 2024-25 is as follows :
Children supported under Institutional Care in FY 2024-25
Children supported under
Non-Institutional Care (Sponsorship/Foster Care/ After Care) in FY 2024-25
76,882
1,70,895
The emergency response and outreach service under Mission Vatsalya is provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Dedicated WCD-Control Room at State level for Child Helpline have been set up in all the 36 States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مالی سال 2024-25 میں مشن واتسلیہ کی غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے تحت امداد حاصل کرنے والے بچوں کی تعداد میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ
30 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2023-24 کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2024-25 میں مشن واتسلیہ کی غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے تحت امداد حاصل کرنے والے بچوں کی تعداد میں 40.23 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کی ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کی خدمات کے تحت تعاون یافتہ بچوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال 2024-25 میں ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے تحت بچوں کی مدد
مالی سال 2024-25 میں غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت (اسپانسرشپ/رضاعی نگہداشت/دیکھ بھال کے بعد) کے تحت مدد یافتہ بچے
76,882
1,70,895
مشن واتسلیہ کے تحت ہنگامی رسپانس اور آؤٹ ریچ سروس ٹول فری چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (#1098) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لیے23x7x365 سروس ہے ۔ یہ وزارت داخلہ کے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم-112 (ای آر ایس ایس-112) ہیلپ لائن اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن (181) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ۔ تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر وقف ڈبلیو سی ڈی-کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے ذریعےآج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی گئیں۔