Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 40% increase in the number of children receiving assistance under Non-Institutional care of Mission Vatsalya in FY 2024-25
30 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
As compared to FY 2023-24, there has been an increase of 40.23% in the number of children receiving assistance under non-institutional care of Mission Vatsalya in FY 2024-25.
Number of children supported under Institutional Care and Non-Institutional Care services of Mission Vatsalya Scheme in FY 2024-25 is as follows :
Children supported under Institutional Care in FY 2024-25
Children supported under
Non-Institutional Care (Sponsorship/Foster Care/ After Care) in FY 2024-25
76,882
1,70,895
The emergency response and outreach service under Mission Vatsalya is provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Dedicated WCD-Control Room at State level for Child Helpline have been set up in all the 36 States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में मिशन वात्सल्य के अंतर्गत गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल कार्यक्रमों के तहत सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले बच्चों की संख्या में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि
30 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की तुलना में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में मिशन वात्सल्य की गैर-संस्थागत देखरेख के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले बच्चों की संख्या में 40.23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में मिशन वात्सल्य योजना की संस्थागत देखरेख और गैर-संस्थागत देखरेख सेवाओं के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त बच्चों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में संस्थागत देखरेख के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त बच्चे
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में गैर-संस्थागत देखरेख (प्रायोजन पालन-पोषण देखरेख/पश्चात देखरेख के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त बच्चे
76,882
1,70,895
मिशन वात्सल्य के अंतर्गत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आउटरीच सेवा टोल-फ्री चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (#1098) के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों में बच्चों के लिए 24X7X365 सेवा है। इसे गृह मंत्रालय की आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली – 112 (ईआरएचएस – 112) हेल्पलाइन और महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। सभी 36 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन हेतु राज्य स्तर पर समर्पित महिला एवं बाल विकास- नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।