Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Set-up Biotechnology Incubators
30 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, through the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit, Section 8 Public Sector Enterprise has established 94 biotechnology incubation and pre-incubation centres across 25 States & Union Territories (UTs) under the BioNEST (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies) and E-YUVA (Encouraging Youth for Undertaking Innovative Research Activities) schemes.
Five Incubators have been supported by Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology which has biotechnology and related sectors as one of their focus areas.
The details of the number of biotechnology incubators set-up are as follows:
Sl. No
State/UT
No of incubation
BIRAC
1.
Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
2
1.
Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati)
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
1
1.
Delhi
7
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
6
1.
Haryana
1
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4
1.
Karnataka
11
1.
Kerala
3
1.
Maharashtra
5
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2
1.
Meghalaya
3
1.
Mizoram
1
1.
Odisha
3
1.
Punjab
4
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
13
1.
Telangana
9
1.
Uttar Pradesh
5
1.
West Bengal
1
1.
Uttarakhand
1
DST
1.
Karnataka
1
1.
Punjab
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Telangana
1
To establish new biotechnology incubators BIRAC announces nation-wide call for proposals every year. Every year around 20-30 crores are earmarked for setting up of 10-15 new incubators.
The total funds allocated for the operation, development, and management of these bio-incubators amount to Rs. 48,942.37 Lakhs over the last 13 years (from 2012-2025).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Click here to see PDF

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेटरों की स्थापना
30 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), एक गैर-लाभकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम के माध्यम से बायोनेस्ट (बायोइनक्यूबेटर्स नर्चरिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज) और ई-युवा (युवाओं को अभिनव अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 94 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेटरों और प्री-इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा पांच इनक्यूबेटरों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिनका मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और संबंधित क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
स्थापित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेटरों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
इनक्यूबेटर की संख्या
बीआईआरएसी
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश (विशाखापत्तनम)
2
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश (तिरुपति)
1
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
1.
असम
4
1.
बिहार
1
1.
दिल्ली
7
1.
गोवा
1
1.
गुजरात
6
1.
हरियाणा
1
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4
1.
कर्नाटक
11
1.
केरल
3
1.
महाराष्ट्र
5
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
2
1.
मेघालय
3
1.
मिजोरम
1
1.
ओडिशा
3
1.
पंजाब
4
1.
राजस्थान
3
1.
तमिलनाडु
13
1.
तेलंगाना
9
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
5
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
1.
उत्तराखंड
1
डीएसटी
1.
कर्नाटक
1
1.
पंजाब
1
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
1
1.
केरल
1
1.
तेलंगाना
1
नए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इन्क्यूबेटरों की स्थापना के लिए, बीआईआरएसी प्रत्येक वर्ष राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है। प्रति वर्ष 10-15 नए इन्क्यूबेटरों की स्थापना के लिए लगभग 20-30 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
पिछले 13 वर्षों (2012-2025) में इन जैव-इनक्यूबेटरों के संचालन, विकास एवं प्रबंधन के लिए आवंटित की गयी कुल धनराशि 48,942.37 लाख रुपये है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें