Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Set-up Biotechnology Incubators
30 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, through the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit, Section 8 Public Sector Enterprise has established 94 biotechnology incubation and pre-incubation centres across 25 States & Union Territories (UTs) under the BioNEST (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies) and E-YUVA (Encouraging Youth for Undertaking Innovative Research Activities) schemes.
Five Incubators have been supported by Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology which has biotechnology and related sectors as one of their focus areas.
The details of the number of biotechnology incubators set-up are as follows:
Sl. No
State/UT
No of incubation
BIRAC
1.
Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
2
1.
Andhra Pradesh (Tirupati)
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
1
1.
Delhi
7
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
6
1.
Haryana
1
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4
1.
Karnataka
11
1.
Kerala
3
1.
Maharashtra
5
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2
1.
Meghalaya
3
1.
Mizoram
1
1.
Odisha
3
1.
Punjab
4
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
13
1.
Telangana
9
1.
Uttar Pradesh
5
1.
West Bengal
1
1.
Uttarakhand
1
DST
1.
Karnataka
1
1.
Punjab
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Telangana
1
To establish new biotechnology incubators BIRAC announces nation-wide call for proposals every year. Every year around 20-30 crores are earmarked for setting up of 10-15 new incubators.
The total funds allocated for the operation, development, and management of these bio-incubators amount to Rs. 48,942.37 Lakhs over the last 13 years (from 2012-2025).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Click here to see PDF

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیٹرز کا قیام
30 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے ذریعے بائیو این ای ایس ٹی (بائیو انکیوبیٹرز پرورش فار اسکیلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز) اور ای یو اے (جدت طراز تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے لیے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی) اسکیموں کے تحت 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں 94 بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اور پری انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔
پانچ انکیوبیٹرز کو وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی مدد حاصل ہے جس میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کو ان کی توجہ کا مرکز بنایا گیا ہے۔
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیٹرز کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
انکیوبیشن کی تعداد
بی آئی آر اے سی
آندھرا پردیش (وشاکھاپٹنم)
2
آندھرا پردیش (تروپتی)
1
اروناچل پردیش
1
آسام
4
بہار
1
دہلی
7
گوا
1
گجرات
6
ہریانہ
1
ہماچل پردیش
2
جموں و کشمیر
4
کرناٹک
11
کیرل
3
مہاراشٹر
5
مدھیہ پردیش
2
میگھالیہ
3
میزورم
1
اڈیشہ
3
پنجاب
4
راجستھان
3
تمل ناڈو
13
تلنگانہ
9
اتر پردیش
5
مغربی بنگال
1
اتراکھنڈ
1
ڈی ایس ٹی
کرناٹک
1
پنجاب
1
مدھیہ پردیش
1
کیرل
1
تلنگانہ
1
نئے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیٹرز قائم کرنے کے لیے بی آئی آر اے سی ہر سال ملک بھر میں تجاویز کا اعلان کرتا ہے۔ ہر سال 10-15 نئے انکیوبیٹرز کے قیام کے لیے تقریباً 20-30 کروڑ روپے رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
ان بائیو انکیوبیٹرز کے آپریشن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینجمنٹ کے لیے مختص کل فنڈز گذشتہ 13 برسوں (2012-2025 تک) میں 48,942.37 لاکھ روپے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کیلیے یہاں کلک کریں