Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Imparting Future Skills like AI and Robotics to Young Workforce
30 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
To promote new age future skills including digital skills, artificial intelligence/machine learning, MSDE has undertaken the following initiatives:
1. Under PMKVY 4.0, the dedicated job roles under "Future Skills" category has been introduced with an aim of preparing youth for opportunities in new and emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Digital Marketing. During the last three years, a total of 4, 09,905 candidates have been trained under 98 different job roles.
(ii) Apprenticeship training is imparted under 266 designated trades and over 750 Optional trades including Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Robotics. Under AI and Robotics related trades, a total of 4,207 apprentices have been engaged in eight trades across the country during the last three years under NAPS.
(iii) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE has introduced 31 new age/future skills courses under CTS in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) to provide digital training in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Mechatronics, Internet of Things, Cybersecurity, Semiconductor, etc. The total enrolment in 31 new age courses under CTS in ITIs during the last three years is 59,327.
(iv) With a view to adopt the best practices in the digital skill training, DGT has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with leading IT tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Amazon Web Services (AWS), and Microsoft. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data Analytics (BDA), Block chain, Cloud Computing, etc.
(v) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MSDE has introduced one course ‘Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant (AIPA)’ to impart AI-based skill training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). Also, a micro-credential course “Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI)” of 7.5-hour has been developed for all CTS trainees in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), in collaboration with industry and academic experts.
(vi) MSDE has launched the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a unified digital platform aimed at enhancing skill development in youths across the country by providing access to industry-relevant courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support. It offers a diverse selection of AI and Machine Learning (ML) courses—ranging from introductory programs like Fundamentals of Azure AI Speech and Machine Learning to advanced modules such as Google Cloud Generative AI and AI Strategy to Create Business Value in Healthcare—designed to support learners at all proficiency levels and prepare them to thrive in the fast-changing technology landscape.
(vii) National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of MSDE has partnered with a number of international organizations such as AWS, Microsoft, Intel, Redhat, Pearson VUE, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco Networking Academy for providing digital courses.
MSDE has signed MoUs or Memoranda of Cooperation (MoCs) with eight countries—Australia, Denmark, Japan, Germany, Qatar, Singapore, the UAE, and France—to foster collaboration in skill development and Vocational Education and Training (VET). Aimed at expanding opportunities for the Indian workforce both within the country and abroad, these agreements enable technical exchanges, joint training initiatives, mutual recognition of qualifications, and the sharing of best practices. Further, with the efforts of MSDE, the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration at the G20 summit included a commitment to develop an international reference classification of occupations based on skills and qualification requirements. This initiative aims to enhance cross-country comparability and mutual recognition of skills. The International Labour Organization (ILO) will lead the study.
MSDE has also set up Skill India International Centres (SIICs), envisioned as key hubs to support individuals pursuing overseas employment opportunities. These centres aim to create a 'Trusted Workforce Supply Chain' that ensures skilled mobility from India is fair, transparent, and reliable. It is the constant endeavour of MSDE to engage with different countries and facilitate gainful employment opportunities to the youth of the country.
To identify focus countries for enhancing overseas employment opportunities and skilled labor mobility, MSDE has also conducted a study covering 16 countries, including the UK, Japan, and Canada. In addition, demand assessment is also informed through Government-to-Government (G2G) agreements signed by MSDE, inputs received from Indian Missions abroad, and engagements undertaken by State Governments with foreign counterparts on matters related to international labor mobility.
The Ministry has launched several initiatives to modernize ITIs and training centres, focusing on futuristic domains and emerging sectors such as Semiconductors, Solar Energy, Drones, Electric Vehicles, and Automation. Special Projects and Short-Term Training programs are aligned with the SIDH platform to enable modular learning. In collaboration with MeitY, MNRE, and other ministries, efforts are underway to introduce industry-relevant curricula and upgrade training infrastructure in line with Industry 4.0. Additionally, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes have been rolled out for 14 key sectors—including solar PV modules, ACC batteries, and drones—to boost manufacturing, exports, and drive economic growth, supporting India’s vision of becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’.
Also, the Cabinet has approved the National Scheme for Upgradation of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and the establishment of National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) for skill development. The scheme aims to upgrade 1,000 ITIs through a hub-and-spoke model, emphasizing outcome-based training in partnership with state governments and industry. It includes the introduction of industry-aligned curricula and new courses in emerging fields such as Artificial Intelligence, robotics, and climate-friendly technologies.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यबल को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और रोबोटिक्स जैसे भविष्य के कौशल प्रदान करना
30 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को विभिन्न योजनाओं के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः-कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्र शामिल हैं। इस एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल से लैस करना है।
डिजिटल कौशल, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग सहित नए युग के भविष्य के कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एमएसडीई ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:
(i) पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत, "भविष्य के कौशल" श्रेणी में समर्पित नौकरी भूमिकाएँ शुरू की गई हैं। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग और डिजिटल मार्केटिंग सहित नई और उभरती तकनीकों में अवसरों के लिए तैयार करना है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, कुल 4,09,905 उम्मीदवारों को 98 विभिन्न नौकरी भूमिकाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
(ii) 266 निर्दिष्ट ट्रेडों और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) एवं रोबोटिक्स सहित 750 से अधिक वैकल्पिक ट्रेडों के अंतर्गत अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। एआई और रोबोटिक्स से संबंधित ट्रेडों के अंतर्गत, एनएपीएस के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में आठ ट्रेडों में कुल 4,207 प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त किया गया है।
(iii) कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में सीटीएस के अंतर्गत 31 नए युग/भविष्य कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान आईटीआई में सीटीएस के अंतर्गत नए युग के 31 पाठ्यक्रमों में कुल नामांकन 59,327 है।
(iv) डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के उद्देश्य से, डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, अमेजन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी अग्रणी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियाँ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स (बीडीए), ब्लॉकचेन, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग आदि सहित आधुनिक तकनीकों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण के प्रावधान को सुगम बनाती हैं।
(v) कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के माध्यम से एआई-आधारित कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक पाठ्यक्रम 'कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक (एआईपीए)' शुरू किया है। साथ ही, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में सभी सीटीएस प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए 7.5 घंटे का माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल कोर्स "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का परिचय" विकसित किया गया है।
(vi) कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) लॉन्च किया है। यह एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग-प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रमों, रोज़गार के अवसरों और उद्यमिता सहायता तक पहुँच प्रदान करके देश भर के युवाओं में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। यह एआई और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) पाठ्यक्रमों का विविध चयन प्रदान करता है। इसमें एज़्योर एआई स्पीच और मशीन लर्निंग के मूलभूत सिद्धांत जैसे प्रारंभिक कार्यक्रमों से लेकर गूगल क्लाउड जेनरेटिव एआई और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में व्यावसायिक मूल्य सृजन हेतु एआई रणनीति जैसे उन्नत मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। इन्हें सभी दक्षता स्तरों के शिक्षार्थियों का समर्थन करने और उन्हें तेज़ी से बदलते तकनीकी परिदृश्य में आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
(vii) एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए एडब्ल्यूएस, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, इंटेल, रेडहैट, पियर्सन वीयूई, बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी), सिस्को नेटवर्किंग अकादमी जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है।
कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएसडीई ने आठ देशों - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, जापान, जर्मनी, कतर, सिंगापुर, यूएई और फ्रांस - के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। देश- विदेश में भारतीय कार्यबल के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से, ये समझौते तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण पहल, योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। इसके अलावा, एमएसडीई के प्रयासों से, नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में नेताओं के घोषणापत्र में कौशल और योग्यता आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर व्यवसायों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता शामिल थी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अंतर-देशीय तुलना और कौशल की पारस्परिक मान्यता को बढ़ाना है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) इस अध्ययन का नेतृत्व करेगा।
एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) भी स्थापित किए हैं, जिनकी परिकल्पना विदेशों में रोजगार के अवसरों की तलाश कर रहे व्यक्तियों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रमुख केंद्रों के रूप में की गई है। इन केंद्रों का उद्देश्य 'विश्वसनीय कार्यबल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला' बनाना है जो यह सुनिश्चित करे कि भारत से कुशल व्यक्तियों की गतिशीलता निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और विश्वसनीय हो। एमएसडीई का निरंतर प्रयास विभिन्न देशों के साथ जुड़ना और देश के युवाओं के लिए लाभदायक रोज़गार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है।
विदेशों में रोज़गार के अवसरों और कुशल श्रम गतिशीलता को बढ़ाने हेतु केंद्रित देशों की पहचान करने के लिए, एमएसडीई ने ब्रिटेन, जापान और कनाडा सहित 16 देशों को शामिल करते हुए अध्ययन भी किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमएसडीई द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित सरकार-से-सरकार (जी2जी) समझौतों, विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों से प्राप्त सूचनाओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम गतिशीलता से संबंधित मामलों पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा विदेशी समकक्षों के साथ किए गए सहयोग के माध्यम से भी माँग आकलन की जानकारी प्राप्त की जाती है।
मंत्रालय ने आईटीआई और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं। इनमें सेमीकंडक्टर, सौर ऊर्जा, ड्रोन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और स्वचालन जैसे भविष्य के क्षेत्रों और उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। मॉड्यूलर लर्निंग को सक्षम करने के लिए विशेष परियोजनाओं और अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को एसआईडीएच प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से, उद्योग-प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने और उद्योग 4.0 के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, विनिर्माण, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए, भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हुए, सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल, एसीसी बैटरी और ड्रोन सहित 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएँ शुरू की गई हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कैबिनेट ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना और कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से 1,000 आईटीआई को उन्नत बनाना है, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के साथ साझेदारी में परिणाम-आधारित प्रशिक्षण पर बल दिया जाएगा। इसमें उद्योग-संरेखित पाठ्यक्रम और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स और जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।