Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER RESPONSE IN GLOF EVENTS
30 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has taken strategic and systemic actions to monitor glaciers and glacial lakes, especially in the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR). Department of Science & Technology (DST) conducts Research & Development projects in Himalayan glaciers under the National Mission for Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and the National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC).
Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) also monitors the glaciers and provides comprehensive analysis of factors that trigger hazards and its associated downstream risks to significantly enhance early warning capabilities and disaster preparedness. WIHG has prepared glacial lake inventories for Uttarakhand (2015) and Himachal Pradesh (2018), identifying 1,266 lakes (7.6 km²) in Uttarakhand and 958 lakes (9.6 km²) in Himachal Pradesh.
DST’s Center of Excellence at Sikkim University is conducting capacity- building programs focused on water resource management, glacier monitoring, and climate change studies. The Centre has prepared updated glacial lake inventory for the Sikkim Himalayas and mapped 738 lakes for the year 2020 including assessment of 93 glacial lakes in the Changme Khangpu basin for vulnerability towards producing GLOF.
Further, DST’s State Climate Change Cell (SCCC) of Sikkim has conducted Vulnerability and Risk Assessment at the district level on 6 sectors - agriculture, forest, health, gender, socio-economic and disaster. Sikkim SCCC also installed 70 Automatic weather stations across Sikkim with DST support.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has published “Guidelines for structural measures to mitigate adverse effects of GLOF on Dams” in July 2025. This guideline support dam designers, engineers, planners and safety authorities in incorporating GLOF considerations into infrastructure planning and risk reduction strategies.
CWC monitors 902 Glacial Lakes and Water Bodies, of size greater than 10 Ha, in the Himalayan Region of Indian River Basins, for the period June to October every year, using remote sensing techniques. The monitoring reports are shared with all stakeholders and e-published on CWC website for any time access by the concerned.
A Steering Committee on ‘Monitoring of Glacier’, with National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) as Secretariat, is formed by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor and coordinate the work being carried out by the concerned Ministries/organizations on the Himalayan glaciers.
Central Government has also approved National Glacial Lake Outburst Flood Risk Mitigation Programme (NGRMP) in four Himalayan States viz.
Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh with a total budget of Rs.150.00 crore. Central share from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) is Rs. 135.00 crore while states have to contribute Rs.15.00 core from their own resources.
The fund provision for the four (04) states and the status on release of fund as on date are as under:
(Rs. in Crores)
States
Total project outlay
Approved
central share from NDMF
States share
Installment
released from central share
Arunachal
Pradesh
45.00
40.50
4.50
1.83
Uttarakhand
30.00
27.00
3.00
8.10
Sikkim
40.00
36.00
4.00
8.35
Himachal
Pradesh
35.00
31.50
3.50
9.45
Total
150.00
135.00
15.00
27.73
The key initiatives under NGRMP include creation of a scientific inventory of glacial lakes with identification of high-risk glacial lakes using satellite analytics and expert validation, installation of Early Warning System (EWS) and Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) at key locations to ensure realtime monitoring, formation of the Committee on Disaster Risk Reduction (CoDRR) and Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) to guide and monitor implementations in coordination with leading institutions.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has issued guidelines for the Management of Glacial Lake Outburst Floods in October 2020. The guidelines lay down the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) titled, “averting threats emanating from GLOFs and Landslide Lake Outburst Floods (LLOFs) in Himalayan Region”.
The SOP lays down structured and multi-agency response mechanism including Pre-Disaster Preparedness, Emergency Response during GLOF event and Post-Disaster Phase.
This SOP has been developed in coordination with various central Ministries including Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS). The coordinated approach ensures an integrated multi-sectoral response, leveraging scientific knowledge and operational capabilities for effective GLOF risk management.
The disaster response undertaken in case of GLOF events and important steps taken to avoid loss of human lives in re-occurrence of such events in future are as under:
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has responded in two major GLOF incidents viz Chamoli Glacial Lake Outburst & Flash Flood, Uttarakhand, 2021 and Sikkim Glacial Lake Outburst, 2023.
1. A GLOF event at South Lhonak Lake in Sikkim on October, 2023 prompted an immediate technical response, post-event assessments and urgent repair of Early Warning System (EWS) infrastructure at the event site.
2. State-led interventions, including installation of Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) / EWS bathymetric surveys and establishment of community evacuation protocols
3. Two AWS have been installed in Sikkim with further deployments of EWS planned in collaboration with C-DAC, ISRO and Space Applications Centre, Ahmedabad to provide early warning to local communities in case of any GLOF event.
4. The CoDRR under NDMA involving representatives from six Himalayan States / Union Territories and other Stakeholders, has identified a set of high-risk glacial lakes for sending expeditions to directly assess these lakes and prepare comprehensive mitigation strategies in terms of setting up EWS / other structural and non-structural measures.
5. Subsequent to Teesta-III Hydroelectric dam collapse in October, 2023, CWC has decided to review the design flood of all the existing and
under construction dams vulnerable to GLOFs to ensure their adequate spillway capacity for a combination of Probable Maximum Flood / Standard Probable Flood and GLOF. Further, GLOF Studies has been made mandatory for all new dams planned having Glacial Lakes in their catchments.
1. CWC has also finalized the Criteria for Risk Indexing of Glacial Lakes offering a structured approach for identifying and ranking Glacial Lakes based on their likelihood of failure and the potential damage they could cause in the event of GLOF.
2. Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Chandigarh under Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is also the nodal agency for studying and developing avalanche mitigation technologies. DGRE has installed 72 Snow Meteorological Observatories and 45 AWS.
3. Risk assessments and downstream hazard modelling completed by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) with detailed scenario-based simulations in Ghepang Gath Lake, Himachal Pradesh.
4. Formation of risk-specific lake categories and prioritized funding for mitigation and monitoring.
5. GLOF risk reduction and mitigation measures undertaken in NGRMP.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্ল’ফ পৰিঘটনাত দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি
30 JUL 2025 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশেষকৈ ভাৰতীয় হিমালয় অঞ্চলত (IHR) হিমবাহ আৰু হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৌশলগত আৰু প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে (DST) হিমালয়ৰ হিমবাহ সন্দৰ্ভত গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প পৰিচালনা কৰে। নেচনেল মিছন ফৰ ছাষ্টেইনিং হিমালয়ান ইক’চিষ্টেম (NMSHE) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কৌশলগত জ্ঞান অভিযান (NMSKCC)-ৰ অধীনত এয়া সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
ৱাডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হিমালয়ান জিঅ’লজিয়ে (WIHG) হিমবাহসমূহৰ ওপৰতো নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে আৰু বিপদ তথা ইয়াৰে জড়িত তলৰ ফালে হোৱা বিপদাশংকাৰ সূচনা কৰা কাৰকসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত বিশ্লেষণ কৰে, যাতে আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণীৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পায়। ডব্লিউআইএইচজি-এ উত্তৰাখণ্ড (২০১৫) আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ (২০১৮)-ৰ বাবে হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদৰ তথ্য প্ৰস্তুতেৰে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ১,২৬৬ টা হ্ৰদ (৭.৬ বৰ্গ কিমি) আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৯৫৮ টা হ্ৰদ (৯.৬ বৰ্গ কিমি) চিনাক্ত কৰিছে।
ছিকিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ডিএছটি-ৰ চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্সে জলসম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, হিমবাহ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অধ্যয়নত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কাৰ্য্যসূচী অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে ছিকিম হিমালয়ৰ বাবে আপডেট কৰা হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদৰ তথ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে আৰু গ্ল’ফ উৎপাদনৰ আশংকাৰ বাবে চাংমে খাংপু অৱবাহিকাৰ ৯৩ টা হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদৰ মূল্যায়নকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৭৩৮ টা হ্ৰদৰ মেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ছিকিমৰ ডিএছটি-ৰ ৰাজ্যিক জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন কোষে (SCCC) জিলা পৰ্য্যায়ত ৬ টা খণ্ড - কৃষি, বন, স্বাস্থ্য, লিংগ, আৰ্থ-সামাজিক আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আশংকা আৰু বিপদাশংকাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিছে। ছিকিম এছচিচিচি-এ ডিএছটি-ৰ সমৰ্থনেৰে সমগ্ৰ ছিকিমত ৭০ টা স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় বতৰ কেন্দ্ৰও স্থাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগে (CWC) ২০২৫-ৰ জুলাইত “বান্ধত গ্ল’ফৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে গাঁথনিগত ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা” প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই নিৰ্দেশনাই বান্ধৰ ডিজাইনাৰ, অভিযন্তা, পৰিকল্পনাকাৰী আৰু সুৰক্ষা কৰ্তৃপক্ষক আন্তঃগাঁথনি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ কৌশলত গ্ল’ফৰ বিবেচনাসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তকৰণত সহায় কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় নদী অৱবাহিকাৰ হিমালয় অঞ্চলৰ ১০ হেক্টৰৰো অধিক আকাৰৰ ৯০২ টা হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদ আৰু জলভাগ প্ৰতি বছৰে জুনৰ পৰা অক্টোবৰলৈকে ৰিম’ট চেন্সিং কৌশলৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে চিডব্লিউচি-এ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে। নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰতিবেদনসমূহ সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা হয় আৰু সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে যিকোনো সময়তে লাভৰ বাবে চিডব্লিউচি-ৰ ৱেবছাইটত ই-প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়।
হিমালয়ৰ হিমবাহ সন্দৰ্ভত সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়/সংস্থাসমূহে অব্যাহত ৰখা কাম-কাজসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ হাইড্ৰ’লজী (NIH)-ক সচিবালয় হিচাপে লৈ ‘হিমবাহৰ নিৰীক্ষণ’ সন্দৰ্ভত এখন পৰিচালনা কমিটি গঠন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে হিমালয়ৰ পাদদেশৰ চাৰিখন ৰাজ্য যথাঃ হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, ছিকিম আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদ বিস্ফোৰণ বানপানী বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমন কাৰ্য্যসূচী (NGRMP)-ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে মুঠ ১৫০.০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট ধাৰ্য্য কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰশমন পুঁজিৰ (NDMF) পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব হিচাপে ১৩৫.০০ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহে নিজৰ সম্পদৰ পৰা ১৫.০০ কোটি টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াব লাগিব।
চাৰিখন (০৪) ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু তাৰিখ অনুসৰি পুঁজি মুকলিৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ
(কোটি টকাত)
ৰাজ্য
মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়
এনডিএমএফ-ৰ পৰা অনুমোদিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় অংশ
ৰাজ্যিক অংশ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় অংশৰপৰা মুকলি কৰা কিস্তি
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
৪৫.০০
৪০.৫০
৪.৫০
১.৮৩
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৩০.০০
২৭.০০
৩.০০
৮.১০
ছিকিম
৪০.০০
৩৬.০০
৪.০০
৮.৩৫
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
৩৫.০০
৩১.৫০
৩.৫০
৯.৪৫
মুঠ
১৫০.০০
১৩৫.০০
১৫.০০
২৭.৭৩
এনজিআৰএমপি-ৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা মূল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত উপগ্ৰহ বিশ্লেষণ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞ বৈধকৰণ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে অধিক-বিপদসংকুল হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ লগতে হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য সৃষ্টি কৰা, বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ নিৰীক্ষণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে মূল স্থানত আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থা (EWS) আৰু স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় বতৰ কেন্দ্ৰ (AWS) স্থাপন, দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কমিটি (CoDRR) গঠন আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী উপদেষ্টা কমিটি (TAC) আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই (NDMA) ২০২০-ৰ অক্টোবৰত হিমবাহৰ হ্ৰদৰ বিস্ফোৰণ বানপানীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
উক্ত এছঅ’পি-এ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰস্তুতি, গ্ল’ফ পৰিঘটনাৰ সময়ত জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্য্যায়কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি গাঁথনিগত আৰু বহু-সংস্থা সঁহাৰি ব্যৱস্থা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে।
এই এছঅ’পি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় (MHA), বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (DST), জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoJS)-কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সমন্বয়ত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। সমন্বিত পদ্ধতিয়ে ফলপ্ৰসূ গ্ল’ফ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক জ্ঞান আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী ক্ষমতাৰে এক সংহত বহুখণ্ডীয় সঁহাৰি নিশ্চিত কৰে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।