Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIME PREVENTION AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN SCHEME
30 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, including cyber crimes against women and children in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter- alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers.
2. Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in
33 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Punjab, Tripura, Puducherry, Chandigarh, J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Manipur, Andman & Nicobar Islands and Delhi. In Tamil Nadu the laboratory is only partially functional. In Lakshadweep and Ladakh, the laboratory has not been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों को रोकने के लिए योजना
30 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मुख्य रूप से अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से साइबर अपराधों सहित सभी अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। केन्द्र सरकार क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के एलईए के प्रयासों को पूरा करती है।
महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराधों सहित साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए तंत्र को व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 132.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की है,जैसे साइबर फोरेंसिक और प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, जूनियर साइबर परामर्शदाताओं की नियुक्ति और एलईए अधिकारियों, सरकारी अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण।
2. साइबर फोरेंसिक-और-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, मेघालय, नागालैंड, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा, पुडुचेरी, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, मणिपुर, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और दिल्ली में कार्यरत हैं। तमिलनाडु में प्रयोगशाला केवल आंशिक रूप से ही काम कर रही है। लक्षद्वीप और लद्दाख में कोई प्रयोगशाला स्थापित नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंङी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।