Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIME PREVENTION AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN SCHEME
30 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, including cyber crimes against women and children in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter- alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers.
2. Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in
33 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Punjab, Tripura, Puducherry, Chandigarh, J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Manipur, Andman & Nicobar Islands and Delhi. In Tamil Nadu the laboratory is only partially functional. In Lakshadweep and Ladakh, the laboratory has not been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ আঁচনি
30 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
‘আৰক্ষী’ আৰু ‘ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ সপ্তম অনুসূচী অনুসৰি ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ সংশ্লিষ্ট আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা (LEA)-ৰ জৰিয়তে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ, ধৰা পেলোৱা, তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ বাবে মূলতঃ দায়বদ্ধ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এলইএ-সমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰামৰ্শ আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰে ব্যাপক আৰু সমন্বিতভাৱে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
1. গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধ (CCPWC)’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে যেনেঃ চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক-তথা-প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন, কনিষ্ঠ চাইবাৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতা নিযুক্তি আৰু এলইএ-ৰ কৰ্মী, পাব্লিক প্ৰচিকিউটৰ আৰু ন্যায়িক বিষয়াসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ১৩২.৯৩ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াইছে।
2. ৩৩ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক-তথা-প্ৰশিক্ষণ লেবৰেটৰী কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে। যথাঃ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, অসম, বিহাৰ, ছত্তীশগড়, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মিজোৰাম, ওড়িশা, ছিকিম, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, গোৱা, মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড, দাদৰা-নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু দমন-ডিউ, পঞ্জাৱ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, পুডুচেৰী, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, ৰাজস্থান, পশ্চিম বংগ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মণিপুৰ, আন্দমান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ তথা দিল্লী। তামিলনাডুত পৰীক্ষাগাৰটো আংশিকভাৱেহে কাৰ্য্যক্ষম। লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু লাডাখত এই পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন হোৱা নাই।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।