Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIME PREVENTION AGAINST WOMEN AND CHILDREN SCHEME
30 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, including cyber crimes against women and children in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter- alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers.
2. Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in
33 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Punjab, Tripura, Puducherry, Chandigarh, J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Manipur, Andman & Nicobar Islands and Delhi. In Tamil Nadu the laboratory is only partially functional. In Lakshadweep and Ladakh, the laboratory has not been established.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
महिला आणि मुलांविरुद्धचे सायबर गुन्हे प्रतिबंध योजना
30 JUL 2025 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2025
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या सातव्या अनुसूचीनुसार 'पोलीस' आणि 'सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था' हे राज्यांच्या अखत्यारीतले विषय आहेत. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांकडे (एलईए) सायबर गुन्ह्यांसह गुन्हे नियंत्रण, शोध, तपास आणि खटला चालवण्याची प्रामुख्याने जबाबदारी असते. या संस्थांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या उपक्रमांना विविध योजनांअंतर्गत सल्ला आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवते.
महिला आणि मुलांविरुद्धच्या सायबर गुन्ह्यांसह सायबर गुन्ह्यांना व्यापक आणि समन्वित पद्धतीने हाताळण्यासाठी यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने पावले उचलली आहेत. त्यात इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
1. ‘महिला आणि मुलांविरुद्ध सायबर गुन्हे प्रतिबंधक (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)’ योजनेअंतर्गत सायबर फॉरेन्सिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करणे, कनिष्ठ सायबर सल्लागारांची नियुक्ती करणे आणि एलईएचे कर्मचारी, सरकारी वकील आणि न्यायिक अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणे यासारख्या क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 132.93 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत दिली आहे.
2. सायबर फॉरेन्सिक--प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशाळा सुरू करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रासह आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, , मिझोराम, ओडिशा, सिक्कीम, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, मेघालय, नागालँड, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा, पुद्दुचेरी, चंदीगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, मणिपूर, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि दिल्ली अशा 33 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये प्रयोगशाळा सुरू झाल्या आहेत. तामिळनाडूमध्ये ही प्रयोगशाळा केवळ अंशतः कार्यरत आहे. लक्षद्वीप आणि लडाखमध्ये ही प्रयोगशाळा अद्याप स्थापन झालेली नाही.
गृह राज्यमंत्री बंदी संजय कुमार यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.