Ministry of Home Affairs
VICTIM CENTRIC CHANGES IN NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
30 JUL 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated. Further, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking and sexual exploitation of trafficked children. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023. Act of hiring, employing or engaging child to commit an offence has also been made punishable. Main provisions related to protection of women and children in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure-II.
*****
Annexure-I
VICTIM CENTRIC PROVISIONS IN THE NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
1. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
2. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
3. Free Copy of FIR: Victim is entitled to receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
4. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
5. Display of Arrest Information: Every police station and district must now have a designated police officer not below the rank of ASI and the information of all arrested individuals shall now be prominently displayed in every police station. This safeguards the right of the accused persons and mitigates instances of custodial violence and illegal detention by police.
Annexure-I (Cont.)
1. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
2. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions and other documents within 14 days.
3. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandate all State Governments to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and security of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
4. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
5. It is mandated that victim be heard before withdrawal from prosecution in Section 360 of BNSS. The statutory recognition of the right of the victim to be heard is a significant example of a nyaya centric approach to criminal justice system. By mandatorily hearing the victim in proceedings regarding withdrawal of cases, the justice system becomes more responsive to the needs and concerns of those directly affected by crime.
*****
Annexure-II
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new Chapter-V of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
2. In Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, the age differential for minor victims of gang rape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gang rape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gang rape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
3. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
4. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
1. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
Annexure-II (Cont.)
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
2. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
3. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
4. The act of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence, is made a punishable offence under section 95 of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, which entails punishment of imprisonment of minimum seven years, extendable to ten years. This provision aims to deter gangs or groups from employing/hiring children for committing offence.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئے فوجداری قوانین میں متاثرین پر مرکوز تبدیلیاں
30 JUL 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا ، 2023 میں ، پہلی بار ، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق دفعات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور ایک باب کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے ۔ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے سزائے موت تک کی سخت سزائیں دی گئی ہیں ۔ 18 سال سے کم عمر کی عورت کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا مجرم کی بقیہ فطری زندگی یا موت تک عمر قید ہے ۔ شادی ، ملازمت ، ترقی یا شناخت چھپانے وغیرہ کے جھوٹے وعدے پر جنسی تعلقات کا نیا جرم ۔ بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا ، 2023 میں انسانی اسمگلنگ اور اسمگل شدہ بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے جرم میں عمر قید تک کی سخت سزا کا التزام ہے ۔ جہاں جرم میں بچے کی اسمگلنگ شامل ہے ، اسے 10 سال سے کم قید کی سزا دی جائے گی ، لیکن اس میں عمر قید اور جرمانہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔ 'بھکاری' کو اسمگلنگ کے لیے استحصال کی ایک شکل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور یہ بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا ، 2023 کی دفعہ 143 کے تحت قابل سزا ہے ۔ کسی جرم کا ارتکاب کرنے کے لیے بچے کو ملازمت پر رکھنے ، ملازمت پر رکھنے یا شامل کرنے کے عمل کو بھی قابل سزا بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔ نئے فوجداری قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم دفعات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
******
ضمیمہ-I
نئے فوجداری قوانین میں شکار پر مرکوز دفعات
i۔واقعات کی آن لائن رپورٹ کریں: اب کوئی بھی شخص پولیس اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیے بغیر الیکٹرانک کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے واقعات کی اطلاع دے سکتا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹنگ کو آسان اور فوری بناتا ہے، اس طرح پولیس کو فوری کارروائی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ii۔کسی بھی پولیس اسٹیشن میں ایف آئی آر درج کریں: زیرو ایف آئی آر کے آغاز کے ساتھ، کوئی بھی شخص کسی بھی تھانے میں فرسٹ انفارمیشن رپورٹ (ایف آئی آر) درج کر سکتا ہے، چاہے اس کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہو۔ یہ قانونی کارروائی شروع کرنے میں تاخیر کو ختم کرتا ہے اور جرم کی فوری رپورٹنگ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
iii۔ایف آئی آر کی مفت کاپی: متاثرہ کو ایف آئی آر کی مفت کاپی حاصل کرنے کا حق ہے، اس طرح وہ قانونی عمل میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
iv۔گرفتاری پر مطلع کرنے کا حق: گرفتاری کی صورت میں، فرد کو یہ حق حاصل ہے کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے شخص کو اپنی حیثیت کے بارے میں مطلع کرے۔ اس سے گرفتار شخص کی فوری مدد کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
v۔گرفتاری کی معلومات کا ڈسپلے: اب ہر تھانے اور ضلع میں ایک نامزد پولیس افسر ہونا چاہیے جو اے ایس آئی سے نیچے نہ ہو اور تمام گرفتار افراد کی معلومات اب ہر تھانے میں نمایاں طور پر آویزاں ہوں گی۔ یہ ملزمین کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتا ہے اور پولیس کی طرف سے حراستی تشدد اور غیر قانونی حراست کے واقعات کو کم کرتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I (جاری )
vi۔متاثرین کے لیے پیش رفت کی تازہ کارییں: متاثرین 90 دنوں کے اندر اپنے کیس کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔ یہ فراہمی متاثرین کو باخبر رکھتی ہے اور قانونی عمل سے منسلک رہتی ہے، اس طرح شفافیت اور اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
vii۔پولیس رپورٹس اور دیگر دستاویزات کی فراہمی: ملزم اور متاثرہ دونوں 14 دنوں کے اندر ایف آئی آر، پولیس رپورٹس/چارج شیٹ، بیانات، اعترافی بیانات اور دیگر دستاویزات کی کاپیاں حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔
viii۔گواہوں کے تحفظ کی اسکیم: نئے قوانین تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو گواہوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور قانونی کارروائی کی ساکھ اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے گواہوں کے تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کی ہدایت کرتے ہیں۔
ix۔تھانوں میں جانے سے استثنیٰ: خواتین، 15 سال سے کم عمر کے افراد، 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد اور معذور یا شدید بیمار افراد کو تھانوں میں جانے سے استثنیٰ حاصل ہے۔
x۔بی این ایس ایس کی دفعہ 360 مقدمہ واپس لینے سے پہلے متاثرہ کی سماعت کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے۔ متاثرہ کے سنے جانے کے حق کی قانونی شناخت فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے لیے انصاف پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی ایک اہم مثال ہے۔ واپسی کی کارروائی میں متاثرین کی لازمی سماعت انصاف کے نظام کو جرائم سے براہ راست متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کی ضروریات اور خدشات کے لیے زیادہ حساس بناتی ہے۔
*****
ضمیمہ II
خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ کے لیے انتظامات
i۔انڈین جسٹس کوڈ، 2023 کا نیا باب-V خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کو دیگر تمام جرائم پر فوقیت دیتا ہے۔
۔iiانڈین جسٹس کوڈ، 2023 میں، اجتماعی عصمت دری کے نابالغ متاثرین کے لیے عمر کی تفریق کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل 16 سال اور 12 سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکیوں کے ساتھ اجتماعی زیادتی پر مختلف سزائیں مقرر تھیں۔ اس شق میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور اب اٹھارہ سال سے کم عمر کی خاتون کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا عمر قید یا سزائے موت ہے۔
iii۔خواتین کو خاندان کے بالغ فرد کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو سمن وصول کرنے والے شخص کی جانب سے سمن وصول کر سکتی ہیں۔ 'کوئی بھی بالغ مرد ممبر' کا پہلے حوالہ 'کوئی بالغ رکن' سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔
iv۔متاثرہ کو زیادہ تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور عصمت دری کے جرم سے متعلق تفتیش میں شفافیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پولیس آڈیو-ویڈیو میڈیم کے ذریعے متاثرہ کا بیان ریکارڈ کرے گی۔
v۔خواتین کے خلاف بعض جرائم کے لیے، متاثرہ کا بیان، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، ایک خاتون مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے اور اس کی غیر موجودگی میں ایک مرد مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے ایک عورت کی موجودگی میں ریکارڈ کیا جانا چاہیے، تاکہ حساسیت اور انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور متاثرین کے لیے معاون ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ II (جاری )
vi۔ڈاکٹرز کو ریپ کا شکار ہونے والی لڑکی کی میڈیکل رپورٹ 7 دن میں تفتیشی افسر کو بھیجنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
vii۔یہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے کہ پندرہ سال سے کم عمر یا 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کا کوئی بھی مرد یا خاتون فرد، ذہنی یا جسمانی طور پر معذور شخص یا سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا شخص کو اس جگہ کے علاوہ کسی اور جگہ پر حاضر ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی جہاں ایسا مرد یا عورت رہائش پذیر ہو۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ایسا شخص پولیس سٹیشن میں پیش ہونا چاہتا ہے، اسے ایسا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
viii۔نئے قوانین میں تمام ہسپتالوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے متاثرین کو مفت ابتدائی طبی امداد یا طبی علاج فراہم کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فراہمی مشکل وقت میں متاثرین کی بہبود اور بحالی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ضروری طبی دیکھ بھال تک فوری رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ix۔کسی بچے کو ملازمت پر رکھنا، ملازمت پر رکھنا یا کسی جرم کے ارتکاب میں ملوث کرنا تعزیرات ہند 2023 کی دفعہ 95 کے تحت قابل سزا جرم قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس میں کم از کم سات سال قید کی سزا ہے جو دس سال تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ اس شق کا مقصد گروہوں یا گروہوں کو جرائم کے ارتکاب کے لیے بچوں کو بھرتی/ ملازمت دینے سے روکنا ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔