President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, KALYANI
30 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Kalyani today (July 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that doctors, conscious of their social responsibilities, have played an important role in the development of the nation. The average life expectancy, which was only 32 years at the time of independence, has now more than doubled to about 70 years. There has been extraordinary progress in the field of vaccination in the last few years. Many diseases have been eradicated. For example, India was declared trachoma-free last year. But there are still many challenges in which young doctors will play a decisive role. Doctors have a bigger role than the government and other stakeholders in controlling health problems like diabetes, heart ailments and obesity.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that as the first batch of AIIMS, Kalyani, they are the senior-most alumni of this institute. They will have an important role in making the identity of this institution. In this way, they are also the makers of the future of AIIMS Kalyani.
Highlighting the new changes taking place in the field of medical science every day, the President advised students to be lifelong learners and stay updated on new research and medical methods.
The President noted that the foundation stone of the planned city of Kalyani was laid by Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy. She said that even during his long tenure as Chief Minister, Dr B.C. Roy continued to serve patients free of cost. She told students, teachers and administrators of AIIMS Kalyani to take a resolution to make AIIMS Kalyani an Institute of National Pride. She also advised them to follow the example of Dr B.C. Roy of providing free medical services to the poor and the deprived.
The President told doctors to adopt such a lifestyle that could be an example for common people. She said that genetic manifestations are different matter, but most health problems can be prevented or solved to a great extent with the help of a proper diet and lifestyle. Apart from medicines, they should also give lifestyle-related advice to the people who come to them for treatment. When a doctor gives any advice, it has a greater impact on people. When the doctor himself presents an ideal, it has an even greater impact.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি এইমস কল্যাণীর সমাবর্তন উৎসবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন
30 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৫) এইমস কল্যাণীর প্রথম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, চিকিৎসকরা তাঁদের সামাজিক দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন, দেশ গঠনে তাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। স্বাধীনতার সময় যখন গড় আয়ু ছিল মাত্র ৩২ বছর, তা এখন দ্বিগুণ হয়ে প্রায় ৭০ বছর হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে টীকাকরণ ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ উন্নতি হয়েছে। অনেক ব্যাধি দূর হয়েছে। উদাহরণস্বরূপ গত বছর ভারতকে ট্র্যাকোমা মুক্ত ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। তবু অনেক সমস্যা আছে, যেখানে তরুণ চিকিৎসকরা সিদ্ধান্তমূলক ভূমিকা নেবেন। ডায়বেটিস, হৃদযন্ত্রের সমস্যা ও স্থূলতাজনিত স্বাস্থ্যের সমস্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণে সরকার এবং অন্যদের তুলনায় চিকিৎসকদের বড় ভূমিকা আছে।
সদ্য স্নাতক ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এইমস কল্যাণীর প্রথম ব্যাচ হিসেবে তাঁরা এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সবচেয়ে বর্ষীয়ান প্রাক্তনী। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের পরিচিতি তৈরি করতে তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা থাকবে। এই ভাবেই তাঁরা এইমস কল্যাণীর ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাতা হবেন।
প্রতিদিন চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন যে পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে, তার কথা তুলে ধরে রাষ্ট্রপতি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সারাজীবন ধরে শিক্ষার্থী থাকার পরামর্শ দেন এবং নতুন নতুন গবেষণা ও চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত থাকার পরামর্শ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পরিকল্পিত শহর কল্যাণীর শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন ডঃ বিধান চন্দ্র রায়। তিনি বলেন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দীর্ঘ শাসনকালেও ডঃ বি সি রায় বিনামূল্যে রোগী দেখতেন। তিনি ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং এইমস কল্যাণীর প্রশাসকদের প্রতিষ্ঠানকে জাতীয় গর্ব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার সংকল্প নিতে বলেন। ডঃ বি সি রায়কে অনুসরণ করে গরীব এবং বঞ্চিতদের বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি চিকিৎসকদের বলেন, এমন একটি জীবনশৈলী গ্রহণ করতে যা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে নজির হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন যে জিনগত বৈশিষ্ট্য আলাদা ব্যাপার, কিন্তু বেশিরভাগ স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত সমস্যা প্রতিরোধ করা যায় এবং অনেকটাই উপযুক্ত পথ্য এবং জীবনশৈলীর মাধ্যমে সমাধান করা যায় । যাঁরা তাঁদের কাছে চিকিৎসার জন্য আসবেন, তাঁদের ওষুধ দেওয়া ছাড়াও জীবনশৈলী সম্পর্কে উপদেশ দিতে হবে চিকিৎসকদের। যখন একজন চিকিৎসক কোন পরামর্শ দেন, মানুষের মনে তা বড় প্রভাব ফেলে। যখন চিকিৎসক একটি আদর্শ স্থাপন করেন তার একটি বড় প্রভাব পড়ে।
মূল ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jul/doc2025730595101.pdf