Ministry of Railways
Indigenously Developed Kavach 4.0 Commissioned on Mathura-Kota Section of the Delhi-Mumbai Route
Commissioning of Kavach 4.0 on Mathura-Kota Section of Busy Delhi-Mumbai Route in Record Time a Big Achievement: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Kavach Enables Speed Control for Loco Pilots Through Effective Brake Application; Loco Pilots to Get Signal Info Inside Cab, Even in Fog
Indian Railways to Commission Kavach 4.0 Nationwide Within 6 Years; Many Developed Nations Took 20–30 Years to Deploy Train Protection Systems
Railways Commitment to Safety: Kavach Among Many Other Safety Measures Backed by ₹1 Lakh Crore Annual Investment
30 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has commissioned indigenous railway safety system Kavach 4.0 on the Mathura-Kota section of high-density Delhi-Mumbai route. It is a significant step towards modernization of railway safety systems in the country.
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “Railways has indigenously designed, developed, and manufactured the Kavach Automatic Train Protection System, taking inspiration from Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ vision. Kavach 4.0 is a technology-intensive system. It was approved by the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) in July 2024. Many developed nations took 20-30 years to develop and install train protection systems. The commissioning of Kavach 4.0 on the Kota-Mathura section has been achieved in a very short timeframe. This is a very big achievement.”
Advanced Train protection systems of international standard, were not installed in the country in the last 60 years after independence. To ensure train and passenger safety, Kavach system has recently been operationalized.
Indian Railways is gearing up to commission Kavach 4.0 on various routes throughout the country within a short span of 6 years. Over 30,000 people have already been trained on Kavach systems. IRISET (Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications) has signed MOU with 17 AICTE approved Engineering colleges, institutions, universities for incorporating Kavach as part of their BTech course curriculum.
Kavach will help the loco pilots in maintaining train speed by effective brake application. Even in low visibility conditions like fog, the loco pilots will not have to look outside from the cabin for a signal. Pilots can see the information on the dashboard installed inside the cab.
What is Kavach?
● Kavach is an indigenously developed train safety system. It is designed to prevent accidents by monitoring and controlling train speeds.
● It is designed at Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL 4). This is the highest level of safety design.
● Development of Kavach started in 2015. The system was extensively tested for over 3 years.
● After technical improvements, the system was installed in South Central Railway (SCR). The first operational certificate was granted in 2018.
● Based on the experiences gained in SCR, an advanced version ‘Kavach 4.0’ was developed. It was approved in May 2025 for speeds up to 160 kmph.
● Kavach components are being manufactured indigenously.
Complexity of Kavach
Kavach is an extremely complex system. Commissioning of Kavach is equivalent to setting up a telecom company. It includes the following sub-systems:
1. RFID tags: Installed at every 1 km along the entire length of the track. Tags are also installed at every signal. These RFID tags provide precise location of the trains.
(Installation of RFID Tags on tracks)
1. Telecom Towers: Full-fledged telecom towers including optical fiber connectivity and power supply are installed across the track length every few kilometers. Kavach systems installed on locos and Kavach controllers at the stations are constantly communicating using these towers. It is equivalent to installing a complete network like that of a telecom operator.
(Telecom towers installed)
1. Loco Kavach: It interacts with the RFID tags installed on the tracks and relays the information to telecom towers and receives radio information from Station Kavach. Loco Kavach is also integrated with the braking system of the locomotives. This system ensures that brakes are applied in case of an emergency situation.
(Installation of Loco Kavach)
1. Station Kavach: Installed at every station and block section. It receives information from the Loco Kavach and signaling system and guides the Loco Kavach for safe speeds.
(Installation of Station Kavach)
(Station Kavach)
1. Optical Fibre Cable (OFC): Optical fiber is laid along the tracks which connects all these systems for high-speed data communication.
2. Signalling system: Signalling system is integrated with the Loco Kavach, Station Kavach, telecom towers, etc.
(Station Manager’s Operation Panel)
These systems need to be installed, checked, and certified without disrupting the railway operations including heavy movement of passenger and goods trains.
Kavach Progress
Sr. No.
Item
Progress
1
Optical fibre laid
5,856 km
2
Telecom towers installed
619
3
Kavach installed at stations
708
4
Kavach installed on Locos
1,107
5
Trackside equipment installed
4,001 Rkm
Indian Railways invests more than INR 1 lakh crore per year on safety related activities. Kavach is one of the many initiatives taken to enhance safety of passengers and trains. The progress made and the pace of deployment of Kavach reflect the commitment of Indian Railways towards ensuring railway safety.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دلی-ممبئی روٹ کے متھرا-کوٹا سیکشن پر مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کاوچ 4.0 شروع
ریکارڈ وقت میں مصروف دہلی-ممبئی روٹ کے متھرا-کوٹا سیکشن پر کاوچ 4.0 کا آغاز ایک بڑی کامیابی: جناب اشونی ویشنو
کاوچ موثر بریک ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے لوکو پائلٹس کے لیے سپیڈ کنٹرول کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ لوکو پائلٹ دھند میں بھی ٹیکسی کے اندر سگنل کی معلومات حاصل کریں گے
ہندوستانی ریلوے 6 سالوں کے اندر ملک بھر میں کاوچ 4.0 کمیشن کرے گا؛ بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ٹرین کے تحفظ کے نظام کو تعینات کرنے میں 20-30 سال لگے
حفاظت کے لیے ریلوے کا عزم: 1 لاکھ کروڑ کی سالانہ سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت سے کئی دیگر حفاظتی اقدامات میں کاوچ
30 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اعلی کثافت والے دہلی-ممبئی روٹ کے متھرا-کوٹا سیکشن پر مقامی ریلوے حفاظتی نظام کاوچ 4.0 کو شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں ریلوے کے حفاظتی نظام کو جدید بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا، "ریلوے نے کاوچ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن، تیار اور تیار کیا ہے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے 'آتمنیر بھر بھارت' ویژن سے تحریک لے کر۔ کاوچ 4.0 ایک معیاری ٹیکنالوجی ہے جسے آر ڈی ایس او کے ذریعے منظور کیا گیا ہے اور اسے معیاری ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیقی نظام میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جولائی 2024۔ بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ٹرین کے تحفظ کے نظام کو تیار کرنے اور انسٹال کرنے میں 20-30 سال لگے۔
آزادی کے بعد گزشتہ 60 سالوں میں ملک میں بین الاقوامی معیار کے جدید ترین ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم نصب نہیں کیے گئے۔ ٹرین اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کاوچ سسٹم کو حال ہی میں فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے 6 سال کے قلیل عرصے میں پورے ملک کے مختلف راستوں پر کاوچ 4.0 کو کمیشن کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ 30,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پہلے ہی کاوچ سسٹم پر تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ (انڈین ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سگنل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن) نے 17 اے آئی سی ٹی ای منظور شدہ انجینئرنگ کالجوں، اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ کاوچ کو اپنے بی ٹیک کورس کے نصاب میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
کاوچ لوکو پائلٹس کو موثر بریک لگا کر ٹرین کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ دھند جیسی کم مرئی حالت میں بھی، لوکو پائلٹس کو سگنل کے لیے کیبن سے باہر نہیں دیکھنا پڑے گا۔ پائلٹ ٹیکسی کے اندر نصب ڈیش بورڈ پر معلومات دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
کاوچ کیا ہے؟
کاوچ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹرین سیفٹی سسٹم ہے۔ اسے ٹرین کی رفتار کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول کرکے حادثات کو روکنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اسے سیفٹی انٹیگریٹی لیول 4 پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حفاظتی ڈیزائن کی اعلی ترین سطح ہے۔
کاوچ کی ترقی 2015 میں شروع ہوئی۔ اس نظام کا 3 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک وسیع پیمانے پر تجربہ کیا گیا۔
تکنیکی بہتری کے بعد، سسٹم کو ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے میں نصب کیا گیا۔ پہلا آپریشنل سرٹیفکیٹ 2018 میں دیا گیا تھا۔
ایس سی آر میں حاصل کردہ تجربات کی بنیاد پر، ایک جدید ورژن 'کاوچ 4.0' تیار کیا گیا۔ اسے مئی 2025 میں 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے لیے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
کاوچ کے اجزاء مقامی طور پر تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
کاوچ کی پیچیدگی
کاوچ ایک انتہائی پیچیدہ نظام ہے۔ کاوچ کی کمیشننگ ٹیلی کام کمپنی قائم کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔ اس میں درج ذیل ذیلی نظام شامل ہیں:
آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز: ٹریک کی پوری لمبائی کے ساتھ ہر 1 کلومیٹر پر نصب کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر سگنل پر ٹیگ بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز ٹرینوں کا درست مقام فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
(پٹریوں پر آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کی تنصیب)
ٹیلی کام ٹاورز: مکمل ٹیلی کام ٹاورز بشمول آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی اور پاور سپلائی ہر چند کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر ٹریک کی لمبائی میں نصب ہیں۔ اسٹیشنوں پر لوکوز پر نصب کاوچ سسٹم اور کاوچ کنٹرولرز ان ٹاورز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مسلسل بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیلی کام آپریٹر کی طرح ایک مکمل نیٹ ورک انسٹال کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔
ؑhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/4CBVL.jpeg
(ٹیلی کام ٹاورز نصب)
لوکو کاوچ: یہ پٹریوں پر نصب آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کے ساتھ تعامل کرتا ہے اور معلومات کو ٹیلی کام ٹاورز تک پہنچاتا ہے اور اسٹیشن کاوچ سے ریڈیو کی معلومات حاصل کرتا ہے۔ لوکو کاوچ بھی انجنوں کے بریکنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ یہ سسٹم اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کسی ہنگامی صورت حال کی صورت میں بریک لگائی جائیں۔
(لوکو کاوچ کی تنصیب)
اسٹیشن کاوچ: ہر اسٹیشن اور بلاک سیکشن پر نصب ہے۔ یہ لوکو کاوچ اور سگنلنگ سسٹم سے معلومات حاصل کرتا ہے اور محفوظ رفتار کے لیے لوکو کاوچ کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
(اسٹیشن کاوچ کی تنصیب)
(اسٹیشن کاوچ)
آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل :آپٹیکل فائبر کو پٹریوں کے ساتھ بچھایا گیا ہے جو ان تمام سسٹمز کو تیز رفتار ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن کے لیے جوڑتا ہے۔
سگنلنگ سسٹم: سگنلنگ سسٹم لوکو کاوچ، اسٹیشن کاوچ، ٹیلی کام ٹاورز وغیرہ کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔
(اسٹیشن مینیجر کا آپریشن پینل)
مسافروں اور مال گاڑیوں کی بھاری نقل و حرکت سمیت ریلوے آپریشنز میں خلل ڈالے بغیر ان سسٹمز کو انسٹال کرنے، چیک کرنے اور تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کاوچ ترقی
Sr. No.
Item
Progress
1
Optical fibre laid
5,856 km
2
Telecom towers installed
619
3
کاوچ installed at stations
708
4
کاوچ installed on Locos
1,107
5
Trackside equipment installed
4,001 Rkm
ہندوستانی ریلوے حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر ہر سال ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ کاوچ مسافروں اور ٹرینوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے بہت سے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ کا وچ کی تعیناتی کی پیش رفت اور رفتار ریلوے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں ہندوستانی ریلویز کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-3642