Ministry of Railways
Indigenously Developed Kavach 4.0 Commissioned on Mathura-Kota Section of the Delhi-Mumbai Route
Commissioning of Kavach 4.0 on Mathura-Kota Section of Busy Delhi-Mumbai Route in Record Time a Big Achievement: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Kavach Enables Speed Control for Loco Pilots Through Effective Brake Application; Loco Pilots to Get Signal Info Inside Cab, Even in Fog
Indian Railways to Commission Kavach 4.0 Nationwide Within 6 Years; Many Developed Nations Took 20–30 Years to Deploy Train Protection Systems
Railways Commitment to Safety: Kavach Among Many Other Safety Measures Backed by ₹1 Lakh Crore Annual Investment
30 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has commissioned indigenous railway safety system Kavach 4.0 on the Mathura-Kota section of high-density Delhi-Mumbai route. It is a significant step towards modernization of railway safety systems in the country.
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “Railways has indigenously designed, developed, and manufactured the Kavach Automatic Train Protection System, taking inspiration from Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ vision. Kavach 4.0 is a technology-intensive system. It was approved by the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) in July 2024. Many developed nations took 20-30 years to develop and install train protection systems. The commissioning of Kavach 4.0 on the Kota-Mathura section has been achieved in a very short timeframe. This is a very big achievement.”
Advanced Train protection systems of international standard, were not installed in the country in the last 60 years after independence. To ensure train and passenger safety, Kavach system has recently been operationalized.
Indian Railways is gearing up to commission Kavach 4.0 on various routes throughout the country within a short span of 6 years. Over 30,000 people have already been trained on Kavach systems. IRISET (Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications) has signed MOU with 17 AICTE approved Engineering colleges, institutions, universities for incorporating Kavach as part of their BTech course curriculum.
Kavach will help the loco pilots in maintaining train speed by effective brake application. Even in low visibility conditions like fog, the loco pilots will not have to look outside from the cabin for a signal. Pilots can see the information on the dashboard installed inside the cab.
What is Kavach?
● Kavach is an indigenously developed train safety system. It is designed to prevent accidents by monitoring and controlling train speeds.
● It is designed at Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL 4). This is the highest level of safety design.
● Development of Kavach started in 2015. The system was extensively tested for over 3 years.
● After technical improvements, the system was installed in South Central Railway (SCR). The first operational certificate was granted in 2018.
● Based on the experiences gained in SCR, an advanced version ‘Kavach 4.0’ was developed. It was approved in May 2025 for speeds up to 160 kmph.
● Kavach components are being manufactured indigenously.
Complexity of Kavach
Kavach is an extremely complex system. Commissioning of Kavach is equivalent to setting up a telecom company. It includes the following sub-systems:
1. RFID tags: Installed at every 1 km along the entire length of the track. Tags are also installed at every signal. These RFID tags provide precise location of the trains.
(Installation of RFID Tags on tracks)
1. Telecom Towers: Full-fledged telecom towers including optical fiber connectivity and power supply are installed across the track length every few kilometers. Kavach systems installed on locos and Kavach controllers at the stations are constantly communicating using these towers. It is equivalent to installing a complete network like that of a telecom operator.
(Telecom towers installed)
1. Loco Kavach: It interacts with the RFID tags installed on the tracks and relays the information to telecom towers and receives radio information from Station Kavach. Loco Kavach is also integrated with the braking system of the locomotives. This system ensures that brakes are applied in case of an emergency situation.
(Installation of Loco Kavach)
1. Station Kavach: Installed at every station and block section. It receives information from the Loco Kavach and signaling system and guides the Loco Kavach for safe speeds.
(Installation of Station Kavach)
(Station Kavach)
1. Optical Fibre Cable (OFC): Optical fiber is laid along the tracks which connects all these systems for high-speed data communication.
2. Signalling system: Signalling system is integrated with the Loco Kavach, Station Kavach, telecom towers, etc.
(Station Manager’s Operation Panel)
These systems need to be installed, checked, and certified without disrupting the railway operations including heavy movement of passenger and goods trains.
Kavach Progress
Sr. No.
Item
Progress
1
Optical fibre laid
5,856 km
2
Telecom towers installed
619
3
Kavach installed at stations
708
4
Kavach installed on Locos
1,107
5
Trackside equipment installed
4,001 Rkm
Indian Railways invests more than INR 1 lakh crore per year on safety related activities. Kavach is one of the many initiatives taken to enhance safety of passengers and trains. The progress made and the pace of deployment of Kavach reflect the commitment of Indian Railways towards ensuring railway safety.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-मुंबई रेल्वे मार्गावर मथुरा-कोटा विभागात स्वदेशी पद्धतीने विकसित कवच 4.0 ही प्रणाली कार्यान्वित
व्यस्त असलेल्या या विभागात विक्रमी वेळेत कवच 4.0 सुरू करणे ही रेल्वेची मोठी कामगिरी: अश्विनी वैष्णव
30 JUL 2025 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2025
भारतीय रेल्वेने दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्गाच्या मथुरा-कोटा विभागात स्वदेशी रेल्वे सुरक्षा प्रणाली कवच 4.0 कार्यान्वित केली आहे. देशातील रेल्वे सुरक्षा प्रणालींच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या दृष्टिकोनातून प्रेरणा घेऊन रेल्वेने कवच ही देशी बनावटीची रचना असलेली स्वयंचलित रेल्वेगाडी सुरक्षा प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे. कवच 4.0 ही एक तंत्रज्ञान-केंद्रित प्रणाली आहे. जुलै 2024 मध्ये रिसर्च डिझाईन्स अँड स्टँडर्ड्स ऑर्गनायझेशन (आरडीएसओ) ने याला मान्यता दिली. अनेक विकसित राष्ट्रांना रेल्वेगाडी सुरक्षा प्रणाली विकसित करून त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी 20-30 वर्षे लागली.कोटा-मथुरा विभागात कवच 4.0 प्रणाली अल्पावधीत कार्यान्वित झाली आहे. ही खूप मोठी कामगिरी आहे.” असे वैष्णव म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर गेल्या 60 वर्षांत देशात आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाच्या प्रगत रेल्वे सुरक्षा प्रणाली बसवण्यात आल्या नव्हत्या. रेल्वे आणि प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी, कवच प्रणाली अलीकडेच कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे.
6 वर्षांच्या अल्पावधीत देशभरातील विविध मार्गांवर कवच 4.0 सुरू करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सज्ज होत आहे. 30,000 हून अधिक लोकांना कवच प्रणालीबद्दलचे प्रशिक्षण आधीच देण्यात आले आहे.
प्रभावीपणे ब्रेकचा वापर करून लोको पायलटना ट्रेनचा वेग राखण्यासाठी कवच प्रणाली मदत करते. या प्रणालीमुळे धुक्यासारख्या कमी दृश्यमानतेच्या परिस्थितीतही, लोको पायलटना सिग्नल बघण्यासाठी केबिनमधून बाहेर पाहावे लागणार नाही. कॅबमध्ये बसवलेल्या डॅशबोर्डवर ते माहिती पाहू शकतात.
कवच म्हणजे काय?
• कवच ही स्वदेशी पद्धतीने विकसित केलेली रेल्वे सुरक्षा प्रणाली आहे. ती रेल्वेच्या वेगाची देखरेख आणि नियंत्रण करून अपघात रोखण्यासाठी आरेखित केली आहे.
• ही सुरक्षा एकात्मता पातळी 4 (एस आय एल 4) वर आरेखित केली आहे. ही सुरक्षा आरेखनाची सर्वोच्च पातळी आहे.
• कवचचा विकास 2015 मध्ये सुरू झाला. या प्रणालीची 3 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ विस्तृत प्रमाणावर चाचणी घेण्यात आली.
• तांत्रिक सुधारणांनंतर, ही प्रणाली दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वे (एससीआर) मध्ये स्थापित करण्यात आली. 2018 मध्ये पहिले कार्यात्मक प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.
• एससीआरमध्ये मिळालेल्या अनुभवांच्या आधारे 'कवच 4.0' ही प्रगत आवृत्ती विकसित करण्यात आली. मे 2025 मध्ये 160 किमी प्रतितास वेगासाठी तिला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
• कवचचे घटक स्वदेशी पद्धतीने तयार केले जात आहेत.
कवचची जटिलता
कवच ही एक अत्यंत गुंतागुंतीची प्रणाली आहे. कवच बसवून सुरू करणे हे टेलिकॉम कंपनी स्थापन करण्यासारखे आहे.
(Installation of RFID Tags on tracks)
टेलिकॉम टॉवर्स: ऑप्टिकल फायबर जोडणी आणि वीज पुरवठ्यासह पूर्णतः कार्यरत टेलिकॉम टॉवर्स रेल्वेमार्गाच्या दर काही किलोमीटर अंतरावर स्थापित केले जातात. इंजिनावर स्थापित कवच प्रणाली आणि स्थानकावरील कवच नियंत्रक यांच्यात या टॉवर्सचा वापर करून सतत संवाद साधला जातो.
(Telecom towers installed)
प्रवासी आणि मालगाड्यांची मोठ्या प्रमाणात ये-जा असलेल्या रेल्वेच्या कामकाजात व्यत्यय न आणता या प्रणाली स्थापित करणे, तपासणे आणि प्रमाणित करणे आवश्यक असते.
(Installation of Loco Kavach)
(Installation of Station Kavach)
(Station Kavach)
(Station Manager’s Operation Panel)
कवच प्रगती
अनुक्रमांक
कार्य
प्रगती
1
ऑप्टिकल फायबर टाकणे
5,856 किमी
2
टेलिकॉम टॉवर उभारणे
619
3
स्थानकांवर कवच बसवणे
708
4
इंजिनांवर कवच बसवणे
1,107
5
ट्रॅकसाइड उपकरणे बसवणे
4,001 आरकेएम
भारतीय रेल्वे सुरक्षेशी संबंधित उपक्रमांवर दरवर्षी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक करते. प्रवाशांची आणि गाड्यांची सुरक्षितता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने हाती घेतलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांपैकी कवच ही एक आहे. यासंदर्भात झालेली प्रगती आणि कवचच्या तैनातीची गती यामुळे रेल्वे सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याची भारतीय रेल्वेची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते.