Ministry of Railways
Indigenously Developed Kavach 4.0 Commissioned on Mathura-Kota Section of the Delhi-Mumbai Route
Commissioning of Kavach 4.0 on Mathura-Kota Section of Busy Delhi-Mumbai Route in Record Time a Big Achievement: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Kavach Enables Speed Control for Loco Pilots Through Effective Brake Application; Loco Pilots to Get Signal Info Inside Cab, Even in Fog
Indian Railways to Commission Kavach 4.0 Nationwide Within 6 Years; Many Developed Nations Took 20–30 Years to Deploy Train Protection Systems
Railways Commitment to Safety: Kavach Among Many Other Safety Measures Backed by ₹1 Lakh Crore Annual Investment
30 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has commissioned indigenous railway safety system Kavach 4.0 on the Mathura-Kota section of high-density Delhi-Mumbai route. It is a significant step towards modernization of railway safety systems in the country.
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “Railways has indigenously designed, developed, and manufactured the Kavach Automatic Train Protection System, taking inspiration from Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ vision. Kavach 4.0 is a technology-intensive system. It was approved by the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) in July 2024. Many developed nations took 20-30 years to develop and install train protection systems. The commissioning of Kavach 4.0 on the Kota-Mathura section has been achieved in a very short timeframe. This is a very big achievement.”
Advanced Train protection systems of international standard, were not installed in the country in the last 60 years after independence. To ensure train and passenger safety, Kavach system has recently been operationalized.
Indian Railways is gearing up to commission Kavach 4.0 on various routes throughout the country within a short span of 6 years. Over 30,000 people have already been trained on Kavach systems. IRISET (Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications) has signed MOU with 17 AICTE approved Engineering colleges, institutions, universities for incorporating Kavach as part of their BTech course curriculum.
Kavach will help the loco pilots in maintaining train speed by effective brake application. Even in low visibility conditions like fog, the loco pilots will not have to look outside from the cabin for a signal. Pilots can see the information on the dashboard installed inside the cab.
What is Kavach?
● Kavach is an indigenously developed train safety system. It is designed to prevent accidents by monitoring and controlling train speeds.
● It is designed at Safety Integrity Level 4 (SIL 4). This is the highest level of safety design.
● Development of Kavach started in 2015. The system was extensively tested for over 3 years.
● After technical improvements, the system was installed in South Central Railway (SCR). The first operational certificate was granted in 2018.
● Based on the experiences gained in SCR, an advanced version ‘Kavach 4.0’ was developed. It was approved in May 2025 for speeds up to 160 kmph.
● Kavach components are being manufactured indigenously.
Complexity of Kavach
Kavach is an extremely complex system. Commissioning of Kavach is equivalent to setting up a telecom company. It includes the following sub-systems:
1. RFID tags: Installed at every 1 km along the entire length of the track. Tags are also installed at every signal. These RFID tags provide precise location of the trains.
(Installation of RFID Tags on tracks)
1. Telecom Towers: Full-fledged telecom towers including optical fiber connectivity and power supply are installed across the track length every few kilometers. Kavach systems installed on locos and Kavach controllers at the stations are constantly communicating using these towers. It is equivalent to installing a complete network like that of a telecom operator.
(Telecom towers installed)
1. Loco Kavach: It interacts with the RFID tags installed on the tracks and relays the information to telecom towers and receives radio information from Station Kavach. Loco Kavach is also integrated with the braking system of the locomotives. This system ensures that brakes are applied in case of an emergency situation.
(Installation of Loco Kavach)
1. Station Kavach: Installed at every station and block section. It receives information from the Loco Kavach and signaling system and guides the Loco Kavach for safe speeds.
(Installation of Station Kavach)
(Station Kavach)
1. Optical Fibre Cable (OFC): Optical fiber is laid along the tracks which connects all these systems for high-speed data communication.
2. Signalling system: Signalling system is integrated with the Loco Kavach, Station Kavach, telecom towers, etc.
(Station Manager’s Operation Panel)
These systems need to be installed, checked, and certified without disrupting the railway operations including heavy movement of passenger and goods trains.
Kavach Progress
Sr. No.
Item
Progress
1
Optical fibre laid
5,856 km
2
Telecom towers installed
619
3
Kavach installed at stations
708
4
Kavach installed on Locos
1,107
5
Trackside equipment installed
4,001 Rkm
Indian Railways invests more than INR 1 lakh crore per year on safety related activities. Kavach is one of the many initiatives taken to enhance safety of passengers and trains. The progress made and the pace of deployment of Kavach reflect the commitment of Indian Railways towards ensuring railway safety.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
டெல்லி-மும்பை வழித்தடத்தின் மதுரா-கோட்டா பிரிவில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கவச் 4.0 நிறுவப்பட்டது
30 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
பரபரப்பான டெல்லி-மும்பை வழித்தடத்தின் மதுரா-கோட்டா பிரிவில் சாதனை அளவிலான நேரத்தில் கவச் 4.0 நிறுவப்பட்டது: அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
கவச் வேகத்தடை பயன்பாடு மூலம் ரயில் ஓட்டுனர்கள் திறன் மிகுந்த வேகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்த உதவுகிறது; அவர்கள் மூடுபனியிலும் கூட ரயிலின் உள்ளே சமிக்ஞை தகவல்களைப் பெற முடியும்
இந்திய ரயில்வே 6 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் கவச் 4.0 பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை நிறுவ உள்ளது; பல வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்த 20-30 ஆண்டுகள் ஆனது
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாடு: கவச் உள்ளிட்ட பல பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை நிறுவ ₹1 லட்சம் கோடி வருடாந்திர முதலீடு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது
இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிக போக்குவரத்து கொண்ட டெல்லி-மும்பை வழித்தடத்தின் மதுரா-கோட்டா பிரிவில் உள்நாட்டு ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பான கவச் 4.0 ஐ நிறுவியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதில் இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாகும்.
மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறுகையில், “மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, ரயில்வே உள்நாட்டிலேயே கவச் தானியங்கி ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை வடிவமைத்து, உருவாக்கி, தயாரித்துள்ளது. கவச் 4.0 என்பது நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அமைப்பாகும். இது ஜூலை 2024 இல் ஆராய்ச்சி வடிவமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் அமைப்பால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. பல வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கி நிறுவ 20-30 ஆண்டுகள் எடுத்துக் கொண்ட நிலையில், கோட்டா-மதுரா பிரிவில் கவச் 4.0 மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது மிகப் பெரிய சாதனை.”
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் சர்வதேச தரத்திலான மேம்பட்ட ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் நிறுவப்படவில்லை. ரயில் மற்றும் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கவச் அமைப்பு சமீபத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே, 6 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு வழித்தடங்களில் கவச் 4.0 ஐ இயக்கத் தயாராகி வருகிறது. கவச் அமைப்புகளில் 30,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் ஏற்கனவே பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்திய ரயில்வே சிக்னல் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனம் (ஐஆர்ஐஎஸ்இடி) 17 அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் குழுவால் (ஏஐசிடிஇ) அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள், நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் பிடெக் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கவச்சை இணைப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
கவச் வேகத்தடை பயன்பாடு மூலம் ரயில் ஓட்டுனர்கள் திறன் மிகுந்த வேகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்த உதவுகிறது; அவர்கள் மூடுபனி போன்ற குறைந்த தெரிவுநிலை சூழ்நிலைகளில் கூட, சிக்னலுக்காக ரயில் என்ஜின் அறையிலிருந்து வெளியே பார்க்க வேண்டியதில்லை. அங்கேயே நிறுவப்பட்ட தகவல் பலகையில் சமிக்ஞைகளைப் பார்க்கலாம்.
கவச் என்றால் என்ன?
கவாச் என்பது உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு. ரயில் வேகத்தைக் கண்காணித்து கட்டுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விபத்துகளைத் தடுக்க இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது பாதுகாப்பு வடிவமைப்பின் மிக உயர்ந்த நிலையான பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கமைவு நிலை 4 (SIL 4) இல் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கவச்சின் மேம்பாடு 2015 இல் தொடங்கியது. இந்த அமைப்பு 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக விரிவாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்த அமைப்பு தெற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயில் (SCR) நிறுவப்பட்டது. முதல் செயல்பாட்டுச் சான்றிதழ் 2018 இல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
தெற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயில் பெற்ற அனுபவங்களின் அடிப்படையில், மேம்பட்ட பதிப்பு 'கவச் 4.0' உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. மே 2025 இல் மணிக்கு 160 கிமீ வரையிலான வேக அளவுக்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
கவச் அமைப்பு உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஆண்டுக்கு 1 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்கிறது. பயணிகள் மற்றும் ரயில்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல முயற்சிகளில் கவச் ஒன்றாகும். இதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றமும் கவச் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வேகமும் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.