National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat CISO’s Conclave and Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition Inaugurated Under Bharat NCX 2025
30 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat CISO’s Conclave and Bharat Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition, integral components of the Bharat National Cybersecurity Exercise (Bharat NCX) 2025, were successfully inaugurated in New Delhi today. Organized by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in collaboration with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), these events reaffirm India’s commitment to enhancing cybersecurity resilience, fostering innovation, and promoting cross-sector collaboration to secure our cyberspace.
The CISO’s Conclave facilitated strategic discussions and knowledge exchange focused on fortifying the nation’s cybersecurity framework. Key sessions included Panel Discussions on “Cybersecurity in the Age of Geopolitical Tensions,” addressing emerging challenges amid evolving global dynamics, and “From Chaos to Control: Building an Effective Incident Response Framework,” which emphasized best practices for incident management and organizational resilience. These discussions provided valuable insights for CISOs and cybersecurity leaders on navigating complex threat landscapes and strengthening incident preparedness.
In his keynote address, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General of the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), highlighted the growing complexity of cyber threats and stressed the need for proactive, collaborative, and technology-driven approaches to safeguard India’s digital infrastructure. He underscored the importance of integrating advanced technologies and fostering multi-stakeholder cooperation to build a resilient national cybersecurity posture.
Concurrently, the Bharat Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition showcased innovative solutions from India’s vibrant Startup ecosystem, including advancements in Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR), Security Operations Center (SOC), Resilience Maturity Assessment, Industrial Control Systems (ICS) security, and the integration of Artificial Intelligence in cybersecurity. The exhibition underscored India’s expanding capabilities to address sophisticated cyber threats through indigenous innovation, reflecting the country’s growing position as a hub for cutting-edge cybersecurity technologies.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 के अंतर्गत भारत सीआईएसओ सम्मेलन और साइबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
30 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास (भारत एनसीएक्स) 2025 के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में भारत सीआईएसओ सम्मेलन और भारत साइबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) के सहयोग से आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम साइबर सुरक्षा लचीलापन बढ़ाने, नवाचार को गति देने और हमारे साइबरस्पेस को सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से क्रॉस-सेक्टर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
सीआईएसओ सम्मेलन ने देश के साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे को सशक्त करने पर केंद्रित रणनीतिक चर्चा और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाया है। इसके प्रमुख सत्रों में “भू-राजनीतिक तनावों के युग में साइबर सुरक्षा” पर पैनल चर्चा, विकसित होती वैश्विक गतिशीलता के बीच उभरती चुनौतियों के समाधान पर बातचीत और “अराजकता से नियंत्रण तक: एक प्रभावी घटना प्रतिक्रिया ढांचे का निर्माण” पर संवाद शामिल थे, जिसमें घटना के बाद प्रबंधन तथा संगठनात्मक लचीलेपन के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर जोर दिया गया। इन चर्चाओं से सीआईएसओ और साइबर सुरक्षा नेताओं को जटिल खतरे के परिदृश्य से निपटने तथा किसी घटना का मुकाबला करने की तैयारी को बेहतर बनाने के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिली।
भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में साइबर खतरों की बढ़ती जटिलता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए सक्रिय, सहयोगात्मक और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता जताई। डॉ. संजय बहल ने एक सुदृढ़ राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा तंत्र बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने और बहु-हितधारक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इसके साथ ही, भारत साइबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी में भारत के जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से नवीन समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिनमें डिजिटल फोरेंसिक एंड इंसिडेंट रिस्पांस (डीएफआईआर), सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी), लचीलापन परिपक्वता मूल्यांकन, औद्योगिक नियंत्रण प्रणाली (आईसीएस) सुरक्षा और साइबर सुरक्षा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का एकीकरण शामिल है। प्रदर्शनी में स्वदेशी नवाचार के माध्यम से परिष्कृत साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को रेखांकित किया गया, जो अत्याधुनिक साइबर सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के केंद्र के रूप में देश की बढ़ती स्थिति को दर्शाता है।