Ministry of Defence
India & UAE Commit to Deepening Defence Partnership at 13th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee Meeting
30 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral defence cooperation during the 13th India-UAE Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting, held at the Secretary level for the first time, in New Delhi on July 30, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and UAE’s Under Secretary of Defense, Lt General Ibrahim Nasser M. Al Alawi, who is leading a high-level defence delegation on a two-day official visit to India. Both sides agreed to elevate defence ties to match the growing momentum in areas such as trade, investment, and people to people relations.
The two sides agreed to enhance military training cooperation and discussed their respective training requirements. India offered to provide customised training courses tailored to the UAE’s needs. They also agreed to cooperate on maritime security through sharing of information.
In a bid to explore new avenues of defence collaboration, both countries held discussions on training cooperation, defence industrial partnerships, and Service-to-Service engagements. They agreed to pursue joint manufacturing initiatives, including models similar to the collaboration between ICOMM (India) and CARACAL (UAE) for small arms production. The potential for co-developing next generation defence technologies in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence was also discussed, alongside opportunities in shipbuilding including refits and upgrades, and maintenance of common platforms.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Indian Coast Guard and the UAE National Guard to establish a framework for enhanced cooperation in search and rescue operations, pollution response, anti-piracy efforts, and related maritime security domains.
In the run-up to the JDCC, India and UAE also held the 4th Army-to-Army, 9th Navy-to-Navy, and inaugural Air-to-Air Staff Talks from July 28-29, 2025. These deliberations focused on enhancing military exercises, training, and Subject Matter Expert Exchange.
The UAE delegation is scheduled to call on the Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on July 31, 2025, and will participate in the 2nd India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership Forum, co-inaugurated by the UAE Under Secretary and India’s Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar.
India and UAE share a robust and growing defence relationship, underpinned by the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s landmark visit to the UAE in 2015. India’s upcoming participation in the Dubai Air Show in November 2025 is set to further reinforce this momentum.
878R.JPG)
ZTYG.JPG)
7SPY.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की 13वीं बैठक में रक्षा साझेदारी को विस्तार देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
30 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) ने 30 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में भारत-यूएई संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की 13वीं बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को विस्तार देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इस संवाद कार्यक्रम को पहली बार सचिव स्तर पर आयोजित किया गया है। भारतीय रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के रक्षा अवर सचिव लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल इब्राहिम नासिर एम अल अलावी ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। वे भारत की दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए हुए हैं और एक उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। दोनों अधिकारियों ने व्यापार, निवेश और सामाजिक संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती सहभागिता के अनुरूप रक्षा संबंधों को भी और आगे ले जाने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों पक्षों ने सैन्य प्रशिक्षण सहयोग बढ़ाने पर हामी भरी और अपनी-अपनी प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार चर्चा की। भारत ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की जरूरतों के अनुरूप अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने की पेशकश की है। दोनों अधिकारियों ने वास्तविक समय पर सूचना साझा करने के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा हेतु सहयोग करने पर भी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
दोनों देशों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में साझेदारी के नए मार्ग तलाशने के लिए प्रशिक्षण सहयोग, रक्षा औद्योगिक सहभागिता और सेवा-से-सेवा संबंधों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वे संयुक्त विनिर्माण पहल को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए, जिसमें छोटे हथियारों के उत्पादन के लिए आईसीओएमएम (भारत) और कैरकल (संयुक्त अरब अमीरात) के बीच सहयोग के एक समान मॉडल शामिल हैं। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में अगली पीढ़ी की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा जहाज निर्माण, मरम्मत, उन्नयन एवं साझा प्लेटफार्मों के रखरखाव के अवसरों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
खोज एवं बचाव कार्यों, प्रदूषण के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई, समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों और संबंधित समुद्री सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करने हेतु भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रीय गार्ड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति बैठक के आयोजन से पहले 28-29 जुलाई, 2025 को चौथी थल सेना-से-थल सेना, 9वीं नौसेना-से-नौसेना और पहली वायु-से-वायु सेना स्तर की वार्ता भी आयोजित की।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात का प्रतिनिधिमंडल 31 जुलाई, 2025 को रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ से भेंट करेगा और दूसरे भारत-यूएई रक्षा उद्योग साझेदारी फोरम में शामिल होगा। इसका सह-उद्घाटन संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अवर सचिव और भारत के सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार करेंगे।
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच सशक्त व विस्तारित होते हुए रक्षा संबंध हैं, जो साल 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा के दौरान उभर कर सामने आई व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाते हैं। नवंबर 2025 में दुबई एयर शो में भारत की आगामी भागीदारी इस साझेदारी को और ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी।
878R.JPG)
ZTYG.JPG)
7SPY.JPG)