Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government enforces norms of journalistic conduct through PCI, programme code and IT rules to curb fake and defamatory content across print, tv & digital platforms
After due consultation with relevant Ministries, 43 OTT platforms have been blocked so far for spreading fake news, misinformation & hosting inappropriate content
30 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government has a sovereign duty to tackle fake news and misinformation.
Legal Provisions to counter misinformation include
· Print Media: Newspapers have to adhere to “Norms of Journalistic Conduct” brought out by the Press Council of India (PCI). These norms inter-alia restrain publication of fake/ defamatory/ misleading news. The Council holds inquiry into alleged violations of the norms, as per section 14 of the Act, and may warn, admonish or censure the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc. as the case may be.
· Television media: TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995, which, inter alia, provides that content which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate, false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths is not broadcast. Cable Television Network (Amendment) Rules, 2021, provides for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to look into the complaints relating to the violation of the Code by the TV channels. Appropriate action is taken where violation of Programme Code is found.
· Digital media: For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provide for a Code of Ethics.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Act 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000.
· Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms).
· OTT platforms are under obligation to not transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
· OTT platforms are under obligation to undertake age-based self-classification of content, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules which contain the provisions related to depiction relating to nudity and sex.
· The OTT platforms are also under obligation to put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children with adequate access control measures. Besides, Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content.
Government has issued advisory dated 19.02.2025 to OTT platforms and Self-regulatory Bodies of OTT platforms for ensuring adherence to Indian Laws and the Code of Ethics laid down under the IT Rules, 2021 while hosting of content on their platforms.
After due consultation with relevant Ministries, 43 OTT platforms have been blocked so far.
This information is submitted by Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L Murgan in Lok Sabha today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एक संप्रभु कर्तव्य के रूप में, सरकार फैक्ट चेक यूनिट के माध्यम से झूठी खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं से सक्रिय रूप से निपटती है और सही जानकारी पोस्ट करती है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
सरकार प्रिंट, टीवी और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर फर्जी और अपमानजनक सामग्री पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए पीसीआई, प्रोग्राम कोड और आईटी नियमों के जरिये पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों को लागू करती है
संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद, अब तक फर्जी खबरें, गलत सूचना फैलाने और अनुचित सामग्री होस्ट करने के लिए 43 ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को ब्लॉक कर दिया गया है
30 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
फर्जी खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं से निपटना सरकार का अहम कर्तव्य है।
गलत सूचनाओं का मुकाबला करने से जुड़े कानूनी प्रावधानों में शामिल हैं:
· प्रिंट मीडिया: समाचार पत्रों को भारतीय प्रेस परिषद (पीसीआई) द्वारा जारी "पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों" का पालन करना होता है। ये मानदंड, अन्य बातों के अलावा, फर्जी/अपमानजनक/भ्रामक समाचारों के प्रकाशन को रोकते हैं। परिषद अधिनियम की धारा 14 के अनुसार, मानदंडों के कथित उल्लंघनों की जांच करती है और समाचार पत्र, संपादकों, पत्रकारों आदि को आवश्यकता पड़ने पर आगाह कर सकती है, फटकार लगा सकती है या निंदा कर सकती है।
· टेलीविजन मीडिया: टीवी चैनलों को केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन करना आवश्यक है, जिसके अनुसार, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ऐसी सामग्री प्रसारित नहीं की जानी चाहिए जिसमें अश्लील, मानहानिकारक, जानबूझकर, झूठे और विचारोत्तेजक संकेत और अर्धसत्य शामिल हों। केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (संशोधन) नियम, 2021, टीवी चैनलों द्वारा संहिता के उल्लंघन से संबंधित शिकायतों की जांच के लिए एक त्रि-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का प्रावधान करता है। जहां कार्यक्रम संहिता का उल्लंघन पाया जाता है, वहां उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है।
· डिजिटल मीडिया: डिजिटल मीडिया पर समाचार और समसामयिक विषयों के प्रकाशकों के लिए, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आईटी नियम, 2021) एक आचार संहिता का प्रावधान करते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित फर्जी खबरों की जांच के लिए नवंबर, 2019 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के अंतर्गत एक तथ्य जांच इकाई (एफसीयू) की स्थापना की गई है। भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में अधिकृत स्रोतों से समाचारों की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने के बाद, एफसीयू अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सही जानकारी पोस्ट करता है।
सूचना अधिनियम 2000 की धारा 69ए के तहत, सरकार भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और पोस्ट को ब्लॉक करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी करती है।
सरकार ने आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत 25.02.2021 को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया, आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।
· नियमों के भाग-III में डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) के प्रकाशकों के लिए आचार संहिता का प्रावधान है।
· ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऐसी कोई भी सामग्री प्रसारित न करने का दायित्व है जो वर्तमान में लागू कानून द्वारा निषिद्ध है।
· ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर नियमों की अनुसूची में दिए गए सामान्य दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर सामग्री का आयु-आधारित स्व-वर्गीकरण करने का दायित्व है, जिसमें नग्नता और सेक्स से संबंधित चित्रण से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
· ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर बच्चों के लिए आयु-अनुचित सामग्री को प्रतिबंधित करने हेतु पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय लागू करने का भी दायित्व है, जिसमें पर्याप्त पहुंच नियंत्रण उपाय भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79(3)(बी) में संबंधित सरकारों द्वारा मध्यस्थों को गैरकानूनी कार्य या सामग्री की सूचना देने का प्रावधान है ताकि ऐसी सामग्री तक पहुंच को हटाया/अक्षम किया जा सके।
सरकार ने ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स के स्व-नियामक निकायों को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर सामग्री की मेजबानी करते समय भारतीय कानूनों और आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत निर्धारित आचार संहिता का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिनांक 19.02.2025 को एक परामर्श जारी किया है।
संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद, अब तक 43 ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स को ब्लॉक कर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।