Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government enforces norms of journalistic conduct through PCI, programme code and IT rules to curb fake and defamatory content across print, tv & digital platforms
After due consultation with relevant Ministries, 43 OTT platforms have been blocked so far for spreading fake news, misinformation & hosting inappropriate content
30 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government has a sovereign duty to tackle fake news and misinformation.
Legal Provisions to counter misinformation include
· Print Media: Newspapers have to adhere to “Norms of Journalistic Conduct” brought out by the Press Council of India (PCI). These norms inter-alia restrain publication of fake/ defamatory/ misleading news. The Council holds inquiry into alleged violations of the norms, as per section 14 of the Act, and may warn, admonish or censure the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc. as the case may be.
· Television media: TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995, which, inter alia, provides that content which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate, false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths is not broadcast. Cable Television Network (Amendment) Rules, 2021, provides for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to look into the complaints relating to the violation of the Code by the TV channels. Appropriate action is taken where violation of Programme Code is found.
· Digital media: For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provide for a Code of Ethics.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Act 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000.
· Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms).
· OTT platforms are under obligation to not transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
· OTT platforms are under obligation to undertake age-based self-classification of content, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules which contain the provisions related to depiction relating to nudity and sex.
· The OTT platforms are also under obligation to put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children with adequate access control measures. Besides, Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content.
Government has issued advisory dated 19.02.2025 to OTT platforms and Self-regulatory Bodies of OTT platforms for ensuring adherence to Indian Laws and the Code of Ethics laid down under the IT Rules, 2021 while hosting of content on their platforms.
After due consultation with relevant Ministries, 43 OTT platforms have been blocked so far.
This information is submitted by Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L Murgan in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
خودمختار ذمہ داری کے طور پر حکومت فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کے ذریعہ جھوٹی خبروں اور غلط معلومات سے فعالیت سے نمٹتی ہے اور صحیح معلومات پوسٹ کرتی ہے: اشونی ویشنو
حکومت پرنٹ، ٹی وی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر جعلی اور توہین آمیز مواد کی روک تھام کے لیے پی سی آئی، پروگرام کوڈ اور آئی ٹی قوانین کے ذریعے صحافتی طرز عمل کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرتی ہے
متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورت کے بعد، جعلی خبریں پھیلانے، غلط معلومات کی تشہیر اور نامناسب مواد ہوسٹ کرنے پر اب تک 43 او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کو بلاک کیا گیا ہے
30 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
جعلی خبروں اور غلط معلومات سے نمٹنا حکومت کی خود مختار ذمہ داری ہے۔
غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے قانونی دفعات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• پرنٹ میڈیا: اخبارات کو پریس کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’’صحافتی طرز عمل کے اصولوں‘‘ پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ اصول دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جعلی / ہتک آمیز / گمراہ کن خبروں کی اشاعت کو روکتے ہیں۔ کونسل قانون کی دفعہ 14 کے مطابق اصولوں کی مبینہ خلاف ورزیوں کی تحقیقات کرتی ہے اور اخبار، ایڈیٹرز، صحافیوں وغیرہ کو متنبہ، تنبیہ یا مذمت کر سکتی ہے۔
• ٹیلی ویژن میڈیا: ٹی وی چینلوں کو کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 کے تحت پروگرام کوڈ پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے، جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسا مواد نشر نہیں کیا جائے گا جس میں فحش، ہتک آمیز، دانستہ، جھوٹے اور نیم سچ پر مشتمل مواد ہو۔ کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک (ترمیمی) رولز، 2021 کے تحت ٹی وی چینلز کے ذریعے ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق شکایات کو دیکھنے کے لیے تین سطحی شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ جہاں پروگرام کوڈ کی خلاف ورزی پائی جاتی ہے وہاں مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
• ڈیجیٹل میڈیا: ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پر خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے پبلشرز کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کے ضوابط) ، 2021 (آئی ٹی ضوابط، 2021) میں ضابطہ اخلاق کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت سے متعلق جھوٹی خبروں کی روک تھام کے لیے نومبر 2019 میں پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (ایف سی یو) قائم کیا گیا۔ بھارت سرکار کی وزارتوں / محکموں میں مجاز ذرائع سے خبروں کی صداقت کی تصدیق کرنے کے بعد ، ایف سی یو اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمپر صحیح معلومات پوسٹ کرتا ہے۔
انفارمیشن ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 69 اے کے تحت حکومت بھارت کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت ، بھارت کے دفاع ، ریاست کی سلامتی اور امن عامہ کے مفاد میں ویب سائٹس ، سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز اور پوسٹس کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ضروری احکامات جاری کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے تحت 25.02.2021 کو انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
• ضوابط کے تیسرے حصے میں ڈیجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز اور آن لائن تیار شدہ مواد (او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز) کے پبلشرز کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
• او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو منتقل نہ کرنے کے پابند ہیں جو فی الحال نافذ العمل قانون کے ذریعہ ممنوع ہے۔
• او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ضوابط کے شیڈول میں فراہم کردہ عمومی رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر مواد کی عمر کی بنیاد پر خود درجہ بندی کریں جس میں عریانی اور جنس سے متعلق دفعات شامل ہیں۔
• او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز پر یہ بھی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ بچوں کے لیے عمر کے نامناسب مواد کو محدود کرنے کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 79 (3) (بی) کے تحت مناسب حکومتوں کے ذریعے ایسے مواد تک رسائی کو ہٹانے یا غیر فعال کرنے کے لیے ثالثوں کو غیر قانونی کام یا مواد کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے 19.02.2025 کو او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کی سیلف ریگولیٹری باڈیز کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہےکہ اپنے پلیٹ فارمز پر مواد کی میزبانی کرتے وقت بھارتی قوانین اور آئی ٹی رولز ، 2021 کے تحت طے شدہ ضابطہ اخلاق کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد اب تک 43 او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کو بلاک کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔