Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government enforces norms of journalistic conduct through PCI, programme code and IT rules to curb fake and defamatory content across print, tv & digital platforms
After due consultation with relevant Ministries, 43 OTT platforms have been blocked so far for spreading fake news, misinformation & hosting inappropriate content
30 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government has a sovereign duty to tackle fake news and misinformation.
Legal Provisions to counter misinformation include
· Print Media: Newspapers have to adhere to “Norms of Journalistic Conduct” brought out by the Press Council of India (PCI). These norms inter-alia restrain publication of fake/ defamatory/ misleading news. The Council holds inquiry into alleged violations of the norms, as per section 14 of the Act, and may warn, admonish or censure the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc. as the case may be.
· Television media: TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995, which, inter alia, provides that content which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate, false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths is not broadcast. Cable Television Network (Amendment) Rules, 2021, provides for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to look into the complaints relating to the violation of the Code by the TV channels. Appropriate action is taken where violation of Programme Code is found.
· Digital media: For the publishers of news and current affairs on digital media, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021) provide for a Code of Ethics.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Act 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000.
· Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms).
· OTT platforms are under obligation to not transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
· OTT platforms are under obligation to undertake age-based self-classification of content, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules which contain the provisions related to depiction relating to nudity and sex.
· The OTT platforms are also under obligation to put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children with adequate access control measures. Besides, Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content.
Government has issued advisory dated 19.02.2025 to OTT platforms and Self-regulatory Bodies of OTT platforms for ensuring adherence to Indian Laws and the Code of Ethics laid down under the IT Rules, 2021 while hosting of content on their platforms.
After due consultation with relevant Ministries, 43 OTT platforms have been blocked so far.
This information is submitted by Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L Murgan in Lok Sabha today.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सार्वभौम कर्तव्य म्हणून सरकार फॅक्ट चेक युनिटद्वारे खोट्या बातम्या आणि चुकीच्या माहितीचा सक्रियपणे सामना करून योग्य माहिती पोस्ट करते: अश्विनी वैष्णव
30 JUL 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2025
बनावट बातम्या आणि चुकीची माहिती रोखणे हे सरकारचे मुख्य कर्तव्य आहे. चुकीची माहिती रोखण्यासंदर्भातल्या कायदेशीर तरतुदींमध्ये याचा समावेश आहे.
• मुद्रित माध्यम: प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया (पीसीआय) च्या "पत्रकारिता आचारसंहितेचे" पालन वृत्तपत्रांना करावे लागते. हे निकष इतर गोष्टींसह बनावट/बदनामीकारक/दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या बातम्यांचे प्रकाशन रोखतात. कायद्याच्या कलम 14 नुसार, नियमांच्या कथित उल्लंघनाची चौकशी पीसीआय करते. वृत्तपत्र, संपादक, पत्रकार इत्यादींना पीसीआय इशारा, ताकीद देऊ शकते किंवा धिक्कार करू शकते.
• दूरचित्रवाणी माध्यमे: केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क्स (नियमन) कायदा, 1995 अंतर्गत दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांना कार्यक्रम संहितेचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे. इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, अश्लील, बदनामीकारक, खोटा, अर्धसत्य मजकूर जाणूनबुजून प्रसारित केला जाणार नाही अशी तरतूद संहितेत आहे. केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क (सुधारणा) नियम, 2021 नुसार दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांनी संहितेचे उल्लंघन केल्याच्या संबंधित तक्रारींची तपासणी करण्यासाठी त्रि-स्तरीय तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेची तरतूद आहे. कार्यक्रम संहितेचे उल्लंघन आढळल्यास योग्य ती कारवाई केली जाते.
• डिजिटल मीडिया: डिजिटल मीडियावरील बातम्या आणि चालू घडामोडींच्या प्रकाशकांसाठी, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यवर्ती मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया नीतिमत्ता संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आयटी नियम, 2021) मध्ये नीतिमत्ता संहिता लागू केली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारशी संबंधित बनावट बातम्या तपासण्यासाठी नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालया अंतर्गत एक फॅक्ट चेक युनिट (एफसीयु) स्थापन करण्यात आले. केंद्र सरकारची मंत्रालये/विभागांमधील अधिकृत स्त्रोतांकडून बातम्यांची सत्यता पडताळल्यानंतर, एफसीयु त्यांच्या सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर योग्य माहिती पोस्ट करते.
माहिती कायदा 2000च्या कलम 69 ए अंतर्गत, सरकार भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व, अखंडता, संरक्षण, सुरक्षा यासाठी आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेसाठी संकेतस्थळे , सोशल मीडिया हँडल आणि पोस्ट ब्लॉक करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आदेश जारी करते.
सरकारने 25.02.2021 रोजी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 अंतर्गत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यवर्ती मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया, नीतिमत्ता संहिता) नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
नियमांच्या भाग-III मध्ये डिजिटल बातम्या प्रकाशक आणि ऑनलाइन क्युरेट केलेल्या मजकुराच्या (ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म) प्रकाशकांसाठी नीतिमत्ता संहिता लागू केली आहे.
सध्या कायद्याने प्रतिबंधित असलेला कोणताही कन्टेन्ट प्रसारित न करण्याचे ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर बंधन आहे.
नग्नता आणि लैंगिकतेशी संबंधित चित्रणाच्या तरतुदी असलेल्या नियमांच्या अनुसूचीमध्ये दिलेल्या सामान्य मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या आधारे, ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर कन्टेन्टचे वयानुसार स्व-वर्गीकरण करण्याचे बंधन आहे.
मुलांच्या वयानुसार त्यांच्यासाठी अनुचित कंटेन्ट प्रतिबंधित करण्यासाठी पुरेसे सुरक्षा उपाय करणे हे ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर देखील बंधनकारक आहे.
सरकारने 19.02.2025 रोजी ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या स्वयं-नियामक संस्थांना त्यांच्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर कंटेन्ट सादर करताना भारतीय कायदे आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, 2021 अंतर्गत घालून दिलेल्या नैतिक संहितेचे पालन करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
संबंधित मंत्रालयांशी योग्य सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर, आतापर्यंत 43 ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म ब्लॉक करण्यात आले आहेत.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.