Ministry of Culture
Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha Return Home to India
Government of India and Godrej Industries Group Join Hands to Secure and Repatriate Revered Buddhist Relics
30 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the historic return of the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha to their rightful home in India. This momentous repatriation has been made possible through an exemplary public-private partnership between the Government of India and the Godrej Industries Group.
Relics of Immense Spiritual and Historical Significance
The Piprahwa relics, discovered in 1898 by British civil engineer William Claxton Peppé in Piprahwa, Uttar Pradesh, are believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Lord Buddha. Enshrined by His followers around the 3rd century BCE, these relics have long held immense spiritual value for the global Buddhist community and represent one of the most important archaeological discoveries in India’s history.
Timely Intervention Prevents Auction in Hong Kong
Originally slated for auction in Hong Kong in May 2025, the sacred artefacts were successfully secured by the Ministry of Culture through decisive intervention, reflecting the Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving India’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
Union Culture Minister Lauds PM Modi’s Vision
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated: “The return of the Piprahwa Gems is a matter of great pride for every Indian. This is one of the most significant instances of repatriation of our lost heritage and would not have been possible without the vision and initiative of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.”
Corporate Commitment to Cultural Legacy
Pirojsha Godrej, Executive Vice Chairperson of Godrej Industries Group, remarked: “We are deeply honored to contribute to this historic moment. The Piprahwa gems are not just artefacts—they are timeless symbols of peace, compassion, and the shared heritage of humanity. Our partnership with the Government of India reflects our deep commitment to preserving cultural legacies for future generations.”
A Model of Cultural Cooperation
This successful repatriation sets a benchmark in cultural diplomacy and collaboration, showcasing how strategic partnerships between public institutions and private enterprise can protect and preserve global heritage.
Upcoming Public Display Ceremony
The sacred Piprahwa relics will be formally unveiled during a special ceremony and placed on public display, allowing citizens and global visitors to pay homage and witness these rare artefacts.
Strengthening India’s Role as Global Custodian of Heritage
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s broader mission to reclaim and celebrate Bharat’s ancient cultural and spiritual heritage from across the world. The return of the Piprahwa Gems further reinforces India’s standing as a global guardian of peace, compassion, and the timeless values of the Buddha.

وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپرہوا باقیات بھارت واپس آئے
بدھ مت کے مقدس اور تاریخی باقیات وآثار کو محفوظ وطن واپسی کیلئے حکومت ہند اور گودریج انڈسٹریز گروپ کی ٹھوس کوششیں
30 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپرہوا اباقیات کی تاریخی واپسی کا فخر کے ساتھ بھارت میں ان کے صحیح گھر میں لانے کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔ یہ اہم واپسی حکومت ہند اور گودریج انڈسٹریز گروپ کے درمیان ایک مثالی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
بے پناہ روحانی اور تاریخی اہمیت کے آثار
پپراہوا کے آثار، جو 1898 میں برطانوی سول انجینئر ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپے نے پپراہوا، اتر پردیش میں دریافت کیے تھے، خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ بھگوان بدھ کی باقیات سے وابستہ ہیں۔ تیسری صدی قبل مسیح کے آس پاس ان کے پیروکاروں کی طرف سے نقش کیے گئے، یہ آثار طویل عرصے سے عالمی بدھ برادری کے لیے بے پناہ روحانی قدر رکھتے ہیں اور بھارت کی تاریخ میں آثار قدیمہ کی سب سے اہم دریافتوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
بروقت مداخلت سے ہانگ کانگ میں نیلامی روکی گئی
اصل میں مئی 2025 میں ہانگ کانگ میں نیلامی کے لیے مقرر، مقدس نوادرات کو وزارت ثقافت نے فیصلہ کن مداخلت کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ محفوظ کر لیا، جو بھارتکے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت نے پی ایم مودی کے ویژن کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا’‘پپراہوا جواہرات کی واپسی ہر بھارتیہ کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ یہ ہمارے کھوئے ہوئے ورثے کی واپسی کی سب سے اہم مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور پہل کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔
ثقافتی میراث کے لئے کارپوریٹ عزم
گودریج انڈسٹریز گروپ کی ایگزیکٹیو وائس چیئرپرسن پیروشا گودریج نے کہا’اس تاریخی لمحے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے ہمیں بہت اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ پپرہوا جواہرات صرف نوادرات ہی نہیں ہیں وہ امن، ہمدردی اور انسانیت کے مشترکہ ورثے کی لازوال علامت ہیں۔ بھارت کی حکومت کے ساتھ ثقافتی تحفظ کے لیے ہماری شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ثقافتی تعاون کا ایک ماڈل
یہ کامیاب وطن واپسی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور تعاون میں ایک معیار قائم کرتی ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح سرکاری اداروں اور نجی اداروں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری عالمی ورثے کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کر سکتی ہے۔
آنے والی عوامی نمائش کی تقریب
پپراہوا کے مقدس آثار کی رسمی طور پر ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی اور اسے عوامی نمائش کے لیے رکھا جائے گا، جس سے شہریوں اور عالمی زائرین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان نادر نوادرات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
عالمی وراثت کے رکھوالے کے طور پربھارت کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنا
یہ اقدام دنیا بھر سے بھارت کے قدیم ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے اور منانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وسیع تر مشن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ پپراہوا جواہرات کی واپسی امن، ہمدردی اور بدھ کی لازوال اقدار کے عالمی محافظ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے موقف کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔