Ministry of Culture
Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha Return Home to India
Government of India and Godrej Industries Group Join Hands to Secure and Repatriate Revered Buddhist Relics
30 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, proudly announces the historic return of the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha to their rightful home in India. This momentous repatriation has been made possible through an exemplary public-private partnership between the Government of India and the Godrej Industries Group.
Relics of Immense Spiritual and Historical Significance
The Piprahwa relics, discovered in 1898 by British civil engineer William Claxton Peppé in Piprahwa, Uttar Pradesh, are believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Lord Buddha. Enshrined by His followers around the 3rd century BCE, these relics have long held immense spiritual value for the global Buddhist community and represent one of the most important archaeological discoveries in India’s history.
Timely Intervention Prevents Auction in Hong Kong
Originally slated for auction in Hong Kong in May 2025, the sacred artefacts were successfully secured by the Ministry of Culture through decisive intervention, reflecting the Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving India’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
Union Culture Minister Lauds PM Modi’s Vision
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated: “The return of the Piprahwa Gems is a matter of great pride for every Indian. This is one of the most significant instances of repatriation of our lost heritage and would not have been possible without the vision and initiative of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.”
Corporate Commitment to Cultural Legacy
Pirojsha Godrej, Executive Vice Chairperson of Godrej Industries Group, remarked: “We are deeply honored to contribute to this historic moment. The Piprahwa gems are not just artefacts—they are timeless symbols of peace, compassion, and the shared heritage of humanity. Our partnership with the Government of India reflects our deep commitment to preserving cultural legacies for future generations.”
A Model of Cultural Cooperation
This successful repatriation sets a benchmark in cultural diplomacy and collaboration, showcasing how strategic partnerships between public institutions and private enterprise can protect and preserve global heritage.
Upcoming Public Display Ceremony
The sacred Piprahwa relics will be formally unveiled during a special ceremony and placed on public display, allowing citizens and global visitors to pay homage and witness these rare artefacts.
Strengthening India’s Role as Global Custodian of Heritage
This initiative aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s broader mission to reclaim and celebrate Bharat’s ancient cultural and spiritual heritage from across the world. The return of the Piprahwa Gems further reinforces India’s standing as a global guardian of peace, compassion, and the timeless values of the Buddha.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेष भारत लौटे
भारत सरकार और गोदरेज औद्योगिक समूह ने प्रतिष्ठित बौद्ध अवशेषों को सुरक्षित करने और वापस लाने के लिए संगठित प्रयास किये
30 JUL 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की भारत में उनके वास्तविक निवास स्थान पर ऐतिहासिक वापसी की घोषणा करते हुए गर्व महसूस कर रहा है। यह महत्वपूर्ण देश-प्रत्यावर्तन भारत सरकार और गोदरेज औद्योगिक समूह के बीच अनुकरणीय सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है।
अत्यधिक आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के अवशेष
ब्रिटिश सिविल इंजीनियर विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे द्वारा 1898 में उत्तर प्रदेश के पिपरहवा में खोजे गए अवशेषों को भगवान बुद्ध के पार्थिव अवशेषों से जुड़ा हुआ माना जाता है। तीसरी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व के आसपास भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों द्वारा प्रतिष्‍ठापित ये अवशेष लंबे समय से वैश्विक बौद्ध समुदाय के लिए अत्यधिक आध्यात्मिक महत्व रखते रहे हैं और भारत के इतिहास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पुरातात्विक खोजों में से एक हैं।
समय पर हस्तक्षेप से हांगकांग में नीलामी रुकी
मूल रूप से मई 2025 में हांगकांग में नीलामी के लिए रखे गए इन पवित्र अवशेषों को संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्णायक हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक सुरक्षित कर लिया गया, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा: पिपरहवा अवशेषों की वापसी प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी खोई हुई विरासत को वापस लाने का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है और यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता व पहल के बिना संभव नहीं हो पाता।
सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति कॉर्पोरेट वचनबद्धता
गोदरेज औद्योगिक समूह की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष पिरोजशा गोदरेज ने कहा: हम इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण में योगदान देकर अत्यंत गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं। पिपरहवा अवशेष केवल कलाकृतियां नहीं हैं - वे शांति, करुणा और मानवता की साझा विरासत के कालातीत प्रतीक हैं। “भारत सरकार के साथ हमारी साझेदारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।”
सांस्कृतिक सहयोग का एक आदर्श
यह सफल देश-प्रत्यावर्तन सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति व सहयोग में एक मानक स्थापित करता है। यह दर्शाता है कि किस प्रकार सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं और निजी उद्यमों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी से वैश्विक विरासत की रक्षा व संरक्षण कर सकती है।
आगामी सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन समारोह
पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों का एक विशेष समारोह के दौरान औपचारिक रूप से अनावरण किया जाएगा। उन्हें सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए रखा जाएगा, जिससे नागरिक तथा वैश्विक आगंतुक इन दुर्लभ कलाकृतियों को देख सकेंगे और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर सकेंगे।
विरासत के वैश्विक संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की सशक्त होती भूमिका को बढ़ाना
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की व्यापक पहल के अनुरूप है, जो दुनिया भर से भारत की प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त करने और उन्हें भारत वापस लाने के लिए है। पिपरहवा अवशेषों की वापसी शांति, करुणा तथा बुद्ध के शाश्वत मूल्यों के वैश्विक संरक्षक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और सशक्त बनाती है।