Department of Space
NISAR to revolutionize Earth observation with precision, global data access
Indo-US collaboration achieves a landmark in space science
Minister lauds ISRO-NASA teamwork, highlights broader impact on sectors like aviation and shipping
NISAR marks a striking shift in how we approach critical sectors such as aviation safety, maritime navigation, coastal management, and urban infrastructure planning
30 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today congratulated scientists from ISRO and NASA on the successful launch of the NISAR satellite from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.
Though Parliamentary responsibilities kept him in New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh joined senior officials and scientists at the CSIR Auditorium to witness the historic launch via live telecast and applauded the flawless lift-off of the satellite aboard the GSLV-F16 rocket.
Describing NISAR as a “global benchmark” in Indo-US scientific collaboration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission symbolizes the power of partnership between the world’s two largest democracies. “NISAR is not just a satellite; it is India’s scientific handshake with the world,” he said.
Launched aboard GSLV-F16, this was the first time ISRO’s GSLV vehicle successfully placed a satellite into a Sun-synchronous Polar Orbit. This 18th flight of the GSLV—and the 12th using the indigenous cryogenic stage—demonstrates India’s growing technological maturity in space systems.
Jointly developed by NASA and ISRO, the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) is the world’s first Earth observation satellite to carry dual-frequency synthetic aperture radars—L-band by NASA and S-band by ISRO—on a single platform. It will deliver high-resolution, all-weather, day-and-night imagery of Earth’s land and ice surfaces, revisiting each location every 12 days.
While NISAR’s applications in disaster management, climate monitoring, glacier tracking, and agriculture are well documented, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the satellite’s impact will extend far beyond.
“NISAR marks a striking shift in how we approach critical sectors such as aviation safety, maritime navigation, coastal management, and urban infrastructure planning,” he said. “The data from NISAR will serve as a backbone for smarter, science-driven decisions in shipping routes, air traffic systems, and even national infrastructure planning.”
The 2,393-kg satellite was inserted into a 747-kilometre Sun-synchronous orbit. Over its five-year mission life, NISAR will offer invaluable data for global climate science, seismic and volcanic monitoring, forest mapping, and resource management. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the open-access policy for NISAR’s data will empower not only scientists and researchers, but also developing countries, disaster-response agencies, and climate change stakeholders worldwide.
Built around ISRO’s I-3K spacecraft bus, the NISAR satellite reflects deep cooperation between NASA and ISRO. NASA provided the L-band radar, GPS receiver, high-rate telecom system, Solid-State Recorder, and the 12-meter deployable antenna. ISRO contributed the S-band radar, the spacecraft bus, the GSLV-F16 launch vehicle, and associated systems and services. The mission, estimated to cost over $1.5 billion, is jointly funded by both agencies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s space programme is evolving from utility-based missions to knowledge-based initiatives. “From Chandrayaan to NISAR, we are not only launching satellites—we are launching new possibilities for global science, sustainability, and shared progress.”

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
वैश्विक डेटा तक पहुंच प्रदान करके पृथ्वी अवलोकन में क्रांति लाएगा एनआईएसएआर
अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में भारत-अमेरिका सहयोग ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की
मंत्री ने इसरो-नासा टीमवर्क की सराहना की साथ ही विमानन और शिपिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों पर पड़ने वाले व्यापक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला
एनआईएसएआर विमानन सुरक्षा, समुद्री नौवहन, तटीय प्रबंधन और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है
30 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से एनआईएसएआर उपग्रह के सफल प्रक्षेपण पर इसरो और नासा के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी।
संसदीय जिम्मेदारियों के कारण डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में ही थे। इसके बाद भी वह सीएसआईआर ऑडिटोरियम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ लाइव प्रसारण के माध्यम से ऐतिहासिक प्रक्षेपण के गवाह बने। उन्होंने जीएसएलवी-एफ16 रॉकेट से उपग्रह के त्रुटिरहित प्रक्षेपण की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनआईएसएआर को भारत-अमेरिका वैज्ञानिक सहयोग में एक “वैश्विक बेंचमार्क” बताते हुए कहा कि यह मिशन दुनिया के दो सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्रों के बीच भागेदारी की मजबूती का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएसएआर महज एक उपग्रह नहीं है। यह दुनिया के लिए भारत की वैज्ञानिक पहुच है।
जीएसएलवी-एफ16 के माध्यम से प्रक्षेपित यह पहला अवसर था जब इसरो के जीएसएलवी यान ने किसी उपग्रह को सूर्य के चारों ओर ध्रुवीय कक्षा में सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया।
जीएसएलवी की यह 18वीं उड़ान और स्वदेशी क्रायोजेनिक चरण का उपयोग करते हुए 12वीं उड़ान अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों में भारत की बढ़ती तकनीकी परिपक्वता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
नासा और इसरो द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित नासा-इसरो सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार (एनआईएसएआर), दुनिया का पहला पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह है जो एक ही प्लैटफॉर्म पर दोहरी आवृत्ति वाले सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार—नासा का L-बैंड और इसरो का S-बैंड ले जा रहा है। यह पृथ्वी की भूमि और बर्फ की सतहों की उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन, सभी मौसम, दिन और रात की तस्वीरें उपलब्ध कराएगा, और प्रत्येक स्थान का हर 12 दिन में पुनः सर्वेक्षण करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन, जलवायु निगरानी, ग्लेशियर ट्रैकिंग और कृषि में निसार के अनुप्रयोग अच्छी तरह से प्रलेखित हैं। उपग्रह का प्रभाव इससे कहीं आगे तक फैला होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएसएआर विमानन सुरक्षा, समुद्री नौवहन, तटीय प्रबंधन और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है। एनआईएसएआर से प्राप्त डेटा शिपिंग मार्गों, हवाई यातायात प्रणालियों और यहां तक कि राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने में बेहतर, विज्ञान-संचालित निर्णयों के लिए आधारशिला के रूप में काम करेगा।
2,393 किलोग्राम वजन वाले इस उपग्रह को 747 किलोमीटर की सूर्य-समकालिक कक्षा में स्थापित किया गया। अपने पांच वर्ष के मिशन काल में एनआईएसएआर वैश्विक जलवायु विज्ञान, भूकंपीय और ज्वालामुखी निगरानी, वन मानचित्रण और संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए अमूल्य डेटा प्रदान करेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनआईएसएआर के डेटा के लिए खुली पहुंच नीति न केवल वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाएगी, बल्कि विकासशील देशों, आपदा-प्रतिक्रिया एजेंसियों और दुनिया भर के जलवायु परिवर्तन हितधारकों को भी सशक्त बनाएगी।
इसरो के I-3K अंतरिक्ष यान बस के आधार पर निर्मित, एनआईएसएआर उपग्रह नासा और इसरो के बीच गहन सहयोग को दर्शाता है। नासा ने एल-बैंड रडार, जीपीएस रिसीवर, उच्च-गति दूरसंचार प्रणाली, सॉलिड-स्टेट रिकॉर्डर और 12-मीटर का अनफर्लेबल एंटीना प्रदान किया। इसरो ने एस-बैंड रडार, अंतरिक्ष यान बस, जीएसएलवी-एफ16 प्रक्षेपण यान और संबंधित प्रणालियां और सेवाएं प्रदान कीं। इस मिशन की अनुमानित लागत 1.5 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है। इसका वित्तपोषण दोनों एजेंसियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम उपयोगिता-आधारित मिशनों से ज्ञान-आधारित उपक्रम में विकसित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्रयान से लेकर नासा तक, हम केवल उपग्रह ही नहीं प्रक्षेपित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि वैश्विक विज्ञान, स्थिरता और साझा विकास की नई संभावनाओं को भी जन्म दे रहे हैं।