Department of Space
NISAR to revolutionize Earth observation with precision, global data access
Indo-US collaboration achieves a landmark in space science
Minister lauds ISRO-NASA teamwork, highlights broader impact on sectors like aviation and shipping
NISAR marks a striking shift in how we approach critical sectors such as aviation safety, maritime navigation, coastal management, and urban infrastructure planning
30 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today congratulated scientists from ISRO and NASA on the successful launch of the NISAR satellite from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.
Though Parliamentary responsibilities kept him in New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh joined senior officials and scientists at the CSIR Auditorium to witness the historic launch via live telecast and applauded the flawless lift-off of the satellite aboard the GSLV-F16 rocket.
Describing NISAR as a “global benchmark” in Indo-US scientific collaboration, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission symbolizes the power of partnership between the world’s two largest democracies. “NISAR is not just a satellite; it is India’s scientific handshake with the world,” he said.
Launched aboard GSLV-F16, this was the first time ISRO’s GSLV vehicle successfully placed a satellite into a Sun-synchronous Polar Orbit. This 18th flight of the GSLV—and the 12th using the indigenous cryogenic stage—demonstrates India’s growing technological maturity in space systems.
Jointly developed by NASA and ISRO, the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) is the world’s first Earth observation satellite to carry dual-frequency synthetic aperture radars—L-band by NASA and S-band by ISRO—on a single platform. It will deliver high-resolution, all-weather, day-and-night imagery of Earth’s land and ice surfaces, revisiting each location every 12 days.
While NISAR’s applications in disaster management, climate monitoring, glacier tracking, and agriculture are well documented, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the satellite’s impact will extend far beyond.
“NISAR marks a striking shift in how we approach critical sectors such as aviation safety, maritime navigation, coastal management, and urban infrastructure planning,” he said. “The data from NISAR will serve as a backbone for smarter, science-driven decisions in shipping routes, air traffic systems, and even national infrastructure planning.”
The 2,393-kg satellite was inserted into a 747-kilometre Sun-synchronous orbit. Over its five-year mission life, NISAR will offer invaluable data for global climate science, seismic and volcanic monitoring, forest mapping, and resource management. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the open-access policy for NISAR’s data will empower not only scientists and researchers, but also developing countries, disaster-response agencies, and climate change stakeholders worldwide.
Built around ISRO’s I-3K spacecraft bus, the NISAR satellite reflects deep cooperation between NASA and ISRO. NASA provided the L-band radar, GPS receiver, high-rate telecom system, Solid-State Recorder, and the 12-meter deployable antenna. ISRO contributed the S-band radar, the spacecraft bus, the GSLV-F16 launch vehicle, and associated systems and services. The mission, estimated to cost over $1.5 billion, is jointly funded by both agencies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s space programme is evolving from utility-based missions to knowledge-based initiatives. “From Chandrayaan to NISAR, we are not only launching satellites—we are launching new possibilities for global science, sustainability, and shared progress.”

விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளி அறிவியல் துறையில் இந்திய-அமெரிக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒரு மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது – மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
30 JUL 2025 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவின் சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து இன்று (30.07.2025) நிசார் செயற்கைக்கோளை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவியதற்காக இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் நாசா விஞ்ஞானிகளை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல், மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்கள் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறைகளுக்கான இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க செயற்கை கோள் ஏவப்பட்டத்தை நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு மூலம் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் இணைந்து அமைச்சர் பார்த்து ரசித்தார். ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி-எஃப்16 ராக்கெட் மூலம் செயற்கைக்கோள் ஏவப்பட்டதை பாராட்டினார்.
நிசார் செயற்கை கோள் விண்ணில் ஏவப்பட்டது, இந்திய-அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் ஒத்துழைப்பில் உலக அளவில் ஒரு சிறந்த முன்னுதாரணமாக திகழ்வதாக குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த பணி உலகின் இரண்டு பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் சக்தியைக் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்றார். நிசார் வெறும் செயற்கைக்கோள் மட்டுமல்ல, அது சர்வதேச சமுகத்துடனான இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் ஒத்துழைப்பு என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இஸ்ரோவின் ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி ஏவு வாகனமான ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி-எஃப்16 மூலம் ஏவப்பட்ட ஒரு செயற்கைக்கோள் சூரிய-ஒத்திசைவான துருவ சுற்றுப்பாதையில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டது இது முதல் முறையாகும்.
ஜிஎஸ்எல்வியின் இந்த 18வது ராக்கெட் விண்வெளித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
நாசா மற்றும் இஸ்ரோ இணைந்து உருவாக்கிய நிசார் செயற்கைக்கோள், இரட்டை செயற்கை துளை ரேடார்களையும், நாசாவின் எல்-பேண்ட் மற்றும் இஸ்ரோவின் எஸ்-பேண்ட் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை ஒரே நேரத்தில் சுமந்து செல்லும் உலகின் முதல் செயற்கைக்கோள் ஆகும்.
அனைத்து பருவநிலையிலும், நிலம், பனி உறைந்த பகுதிகளின் மேற்பரப்புகள் குறித்து பகல் இரவு வேளைகளிலும் துல்லியமான உயர் தெளிவுத் திறன் கொண்ட படங்களை வழங்கும், பூமியின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியையும் ஒவ்வொரு 12 நாட்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை கண்காணிக்கும்.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, காலநிலை, பனிப்பாறைகள் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் விவசாயத்தில் நிசார் செயற்கைக்கோளின் தாக்கம் பெருமளவு இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"விமானப் பாதுகாப்பு, கடல்சார் பயணம், கடலோர மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளை கையாளுவதில் நிசார் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கப்பல் பயண பாதை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றில் அறிவுப்பூர்வமான அறிவியல் சார்ந்த முடிவுகளுக்கு நிசார் செயற்கைக்காள் வழங்கும் தரவுகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டம் அறிவு சார்ந்த முயற்சிகளாக மாறி வருவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150367