Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Launches “Saksham Niveshak” – A 100-Day Drive to Facilitate Dividend Claims and KYC Updates
30 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has launched a 100-day campaign titled “Saksham Niveshak”, running from 28th July to 6th November 2025. This national drive is aimed at empowering shareholders by creating awareness about unclaimed dividends held by companies and guiding them through the process of updating their KYC and nomination details to reclaim their rightful dividend.
The campaign encourages companies to proactively reach out to their shareholders, helping them recover unclaimed dividends and resume the regular receipt of dividends by updating essential records. Timely action by shareholders will ensure that their dividends and underlying shares are not transferred to IEPFA.
Key Objectives of the “Saksham Niveshak” Campaign include:
• Facilitate the resolution of cases related to unclaimed dividends lying with companies.
• Support KYC and nomination updates for shareholders.
• Ensure direct dividend payouts from companies to the rightful investors.
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), established under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, is committed to promoting financial literacy, safeguarding investor interests, and protecting unclaimed dividends and shares. Through initiatives like Niveshak Didi, Niveshak Panchayat, and Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA strives to build a financially informed and empowered investor base across the country.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने "सक्षम निवेशक" लॉन्च किया - डिविडेंड के दावों और केवाईसी अपडेट को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 100-दिवसीय अभियान
30 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने 28 जुलाई से 6 नवंबर 2025 तक चलने वाले "सक्षम निवेशक" नामक 100-दिवसीय अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान का उद्देश्य कंपनियों की ओर से रखे गए अघोषित डिविडेंड के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करके शेयरधारकों को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें अपने सही लाभांश को दोबारा प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने केवाईसी और नामांकन विवरण को अपडेट करने की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से गाइड करना है।
यह अभियान कंपनियों को अपने शेयरधारकों तक सक्रिय रूप से पहुंचने, उनको अघोषित डिविडेंड पाने में मदद करने और आवश्यक रिकॉर्ड अपडेट करके डिविडेंड की नियमित प्राप्ति फिर से शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। शेयरधारकों की ओर से समय पर कार्रवाही यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि उनके डिविडेंड और अंतर्निहित शेयर आईईपीएफए को हस्तांतरित न हों।
"सक्षम निवेशक" अभियान के मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• कंपनियों के पास पड़े अघोषित डिविडेंड से संबंधित मामलों के समाधान में मदद करना।
• शेयरधारकों के लिए केवाईसी और नामांकन अपडेशन में मदद करना।
• कंपनियों की ओर से सही निवेशकों को सीधे डिविडेंड का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करना।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्थापित विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए), वित्तीय साक्षरता को प्रोत्साहन देने, निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करने और दावा न किए गए लाभांशों और शेयरों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। निवेशक दीदी, निवेशक पंचायत और निवेशक शिविर जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, आईईपीएफए देश भर में वित्तीय रूप से जागरूक और सशक्त निवेशक आधार बनाने का प्रयास करता है।