Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S STORIES — OF RESILIENCE, INNOVATION, INCLUSION AND DEVELOPMENT — NEED TO BE TOLD WITH AUTHENTICITY AND INTEGRITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INFORMATION IS NOT JUST POWER BUT A RESPONSIBILITY IN A NATION AS VAST, DIVERSE AND DYNAMIC AS INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MISINFORMATION, FAKE NARRATIVE MUST BE COUNTERED WITH CREDIBLE, TIMELY, AND TRANSPARENT COMMUNICATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IIS OFFICERS PLAY CRITICAL ROLE IN DISSEMINATING CREDIBLE INFORMATION IN TODAY’S AGE OF INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UNDERSTANDING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCESSES AND DEMOCRATIC IDEALS IS A FOUNDATIONAL NEED FOR CIVIL SERVANTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY CAN BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT AND CITIZENS, ENSURING FASTER COMMUNICATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA ADDRESSES 2023-24 BATCH OF IIS OFFICER TRAINEES
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized that India’s stories — of resilience, innovation, inclusion, and development — need to be told with authenticity and integrity, as the country today stands at the confluence of ancient wisdom and modern aspirations. At a time when information travels at a fast pace, and perceptions can shape public discourse and policies, it is of immense importance that credible information is disseminated to the people.
Addressing the Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service (IIS) 2023-24 batches in Parliament premises today, Shri Birla said that IIS Officers carry immense responsibility of telling stories of new India and shaping the public discourse in world’s largest democracy. He noted that role of an information officer becomes even more challenging in the age of digital media and round the clock news cycles, adding that misinterpretations and fake narratives spread fast. In such an environment, an Information Officer’s ability to provide clear, fact-based, timely information backed by sound understanding of governance, becomes essential, he said.
Shri Birla called upon the young civil servants to become, not only the voice of the government but also interpreters of policy, facilitators of public understanding and defenders of transparency. He further said that IIS Officers are not merely communicators of government policy but they are bridge between the state and its citizens. For this you need to understand India, its diversity, its democratic ethos, he said. With India undergoing a rapid socio-political transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said civil servants must lead from the front.
The Speaker said that understanding of parliamentary processes and democratic ideals is a foundational need for civil servants. At the heart of our democracy lies the Parliament — the supreme legislative institution where national discourse takes shape, where laws are debated and passed, and where the government is held to account. As future communicators of government policy, your understanding of parliamentary processes must be deep and robust, Shri Birla exhorted the officer trainees.
Shri Birla urged the young officers to understand how a bill becomes a law, the stages of debate, committee scrutiny and the nuances of legislative procedure. He highlighted the importance of Parliamentary Questions, Zero Hour, Special Mentions, and how these reflect the pulse of public concern and political accountability. He also emphasized the role of Parliamentary Committees which are like mini-Parliament, which work behind the scenes to strengthen legislation and policy.
He explained to the officer trainees, how parliamentary debates influence public opinion and require nuanced communication, and urged them to convert these complex discussions into information that the public can understand and trust. He told the officer trainees, you are entering a service where every word you write and every statement you issue carries the weight of national interest.
Shri Birla exhorted the young officers to dedicate themselves to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047—a developed India that is just, inclusive, innovative, and globally respected. He called on them to make this vision their daily motivation and guiding principle. Speaking of 75 years of India’s democratic journey, he stated that democracy is the most effective model of governance for ensuring transparency, accountability, and participation.
Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted the need for greater adoption of technology to enhance the speed, efficiency and transparency in government communication. Highlighting the transformative role of digital tools in today’s world, the Speaker urged the officers to proactively integrate emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, data analytics, and e-governance platforms into their daily functioning.
He noted that leveraging technology can bridge the gap between the government and citizens, streamline public service mechanisms, and ensure faster decision-making. The Speaker also stressed the importance of continuous up-skilling to keep pace with the rapidly evolving tech ecosystem, asserting that a tech-savvy bureaucracy is vital for building a future-ready and citizen-centric administration.
The officer trainees, who are on a 3-days attachment with Parliament of India, also witnessed the house proceedings in Lok Sabha. Vice Chancellor of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) - Dr. Pragya Paliwal, Registrar of IIMS – Dr. Nimish Rustagi, IIS Course Director – Smt. Rashmi Roja Tushara and senior officers of Lok Sabha Secretariat were present on the occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लचीलेपन, नवाचार, समावेश और विकास के बारे में भारत की गाथाएं प्रामाणिकता और ईमानदारी के साथ बताई जानी चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत जैसे विशाल, विविध और गतिशील राष्ट्र में सूचना केवल शक्ति नहीं, बल्कि ज़िम्मेदारी भी है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
गलत सूचना और झूठे आख्यानों का विश्वसनीय, समय पर और पारदर्शी संचार द्वारा प्रतिकार किया जाना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
आज के सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में विश्वसनीय सूचना के प्रसार में भारतीय सूचना सेवा के अधिकारी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं और लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों की समझ को सिविल सेवकों के लिए मूलभूत आवश्यकता बताया
प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सकता है और तेज़ संचार सुनिश्चित करना संभव
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आईआईएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के 2023-24 बैच को संबोधित किया
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर बल दिया कि लचीलेपन, नवाचार, समावेशिता और विकास के बारे में भारत की गाथाएं प्रामाणिकता और ईमानदारी के साथ बताई जानी चाहिए, क्योंकि आज देश प्राचीन ज्ञान और आधुनिकता के संगम पर खड़ा है। ऐसे समय में जब सूचना तीव्र गति से फैलती है, और धारणाएं सार्वजनिक संवाद और नीतियों को आकार दे सकती हैं, यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि लोगों तक विश्वसनीय सूचना का प्रसार किया जाए।
आज संसद परिसर में भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) के 2023-24 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधन में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आईआईएस अधिकारियों पर नए भारत की गाथाएं सुनाने और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में सार्वजनिक संवाद को आकार देने की बहुत बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल मीडिया और चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाले समाचार चक्रों के युग में सूचना अधिकारी की भूमिका और भी चुनौतीपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गलत व्याख्याएँ और झूठे आख्यान तेज़ी से फैलते हैं। ऐसे माहौल में, शासन की ठोस समझ पर आधारित सूचना अधिकारी की स्पष्ट, तथ्य-आधारित, समय पर सूचना प्रदान करने की क्षमता आवश्यक हो जाती है।
श्री बिरला ने युवा सिविल सेवकों से न केवल सरकार की आवाज़ बनने, बल्कि नीति के व्याख्याकार, जनता की समझ को सुगम बनाने वाले और पारदर्शिता के रक्षक बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएस अधिकारी केवल सरकारी नीतियों के संप्रेषक ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे राज्य और उसके नागरिकों के बीच सेतु का काम भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए आपको भारत, उसकी विविधता और उसके लोकतांत्रिक चरित्र को समझना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में तेज़ी से हो रहे सामाजिक-राजनीतिक परिवर्तन को देखते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व करना होगा।
अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं और लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों की समझ सिविल सेवकों के लिए मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। हमारे लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में संसद है । यह ऐसी सर्वोच्च विधायी संस्था है जहाँ राष्ट्रीय विमर्श आकार लेता है, जहाँ विधेयकों पर बहस होती है और उन्हें पारित किया जाता है, और जहाँ सरकार को जवाबदेह ठहराया जाता है। श्री बिरला ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों का आह्वान किया कि सरकारी नीतियों के भावी संप्रेषकों के रूप में, संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं की आपकी समझ गहरी और मज़बूत होनी चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने युवा अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे समझें कि एक विधेयक कानून कैसे बनता है, बहस के चरण, समिति की जाँच और विधायी प्रक्रिया की बारीकियाँ क्या हैं। उन्होंने संसदीय प्रश्नों, शून्यकाल, विशेष उल्लेखों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि ये कैसे जन सरोकार और राजनीतिक जवाबदेही की नब्ज़ को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने संसदीय समितियों की भूमिका पर भी ज़ोर दिया, जो लघु संसद की तरह हैं और कानून और नीति को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए पर्दे के पीछे काम करती हैं।
श्री बिरला ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को समझाया कि संसदीय बहसें जनमत को कैसे प्रभावित करती हैं और इसके लिए सूक्ष्म संचार की आवश्यकता होती है, और उनसे इन जटिल चर्चाओं को ऐसी जानकारी में बदलने का आग्रह किया जिसे जनता समझ सके और जिस पर भरोसा कर सके। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से कहा कि आप एक ऐसी सेवा में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जहाँ आपके द्वारा लिखा गया प्रत्येक शब्द और आपके द्वारा दिया गया प्रत्येक वक्तव्य राष्ट्रीय हित का भार रखता है।
श्री बिरला ने युवा अधिकारियों से विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के प्रति समर्पित होने का आह्वान किया। यह ऐसा विकसित भारत हो जो न्यायपूर्ण, समावेशी, नवोन्मेषी और विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित हो। उन्होंने उनसे इस विज़न को अपनी दैनिक प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत बनाने का आह्वान किया। भारत की 75 वर्षों की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लोकतंत्र शासन का सबसे प्रभावी मॉडल है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सरकारी संचार में गति, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अधिक से अधिक अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आज की दुनिया में डिजिटल उपकरणों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर बल देते हुए, अध्यक्ष ने अधिकारियों से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डेटा विश्लेषण और ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपने दैनिक कामकाज में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने का आग्रह किया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सकता है, लोक सेवा तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सकता है और तेज़ी से निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है। अध्यक्ष ने तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर कौशल विकास के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के निर्माण के लिए तकनीक-प्रेमी नौकरशाही अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारतीय संसद से संबंधित तीन दिवसीय प्रवास पर आए प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने लोकसभा में सदन की कार्यवाही भी देखी। इस अवसर पर भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) की कुलपति डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल, आईआईएमएस के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. निमिष रुस्तगी, आईआईएस पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक श्रीमती रश्मि रोजा तुषारा और लोकसभा सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।