Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S STORIES — OF RESILIENCE, INNOVATION, INCLUSION AND DEVELOPMENT — NEED TO BE TOLD WITH AUTHENTICITY AND INTEGRITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INFORMATION IS NOT JUST POWER BUT A RESPONSIBILITY IN A NATION AS VAST, DIVERSE AND DYNAMIC AS INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MISINFORMATION, FAKE NARRATIVE MUST BE COUNTERED WITH CREDIBLE, TIMELY, AND TRANSPARENT COMMUNICATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IIS OFFICERS PLAY CRITICAL ROLE IN DISSEMINATING CREDIBLE INFORMATION IN TODAY’S AGE OF INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UNDERSTANDING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCESSES AND DEMOCRATIC IDEALS IS A FOUNDATIONAL NEED FOR CIVIL SERVANTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY CAN BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT AND CITIZENS, ENSURING FASTER COMMUNICATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA ADDRESSES 2023-24 BATCH OF IIS OFFICER TRAINEES
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized that India’s stories — of resilience, innovation, inclusion, and development — need to be told with authenticity and integrity, as the country today stands at the confluence of ancient wisdom and modern aspirations. At a time when information travels at a fast pace, and perceptions can shape public discourse and policies, it is of immense importance that credible information is disseminated to the people.
Addressing the Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service (IIS) 2023-24 batches in Parliament premises today, Shri Birla said that IIS Officers carry immense responsibility of telling stories of new India and shaping the public discourse in world’s largest democracy. He noted that role of an information officer becomes even more challenging in the age of digital media and round the clock news cycles, adding that misinterpretations and fake narratives spread fast. In such an environment, an Information Officer’s ability to provide clear, fact-based, timely information backed by sound understanding of governance, becomes essential, he said.
Shri Birla called upon the young civil servants to become, not only the voice of the government but also interpreters of policy, facilitators of public understanding and defenders of transparency. He further said that IIS Officers are not merely communicators of government policy but they are bridge between the state and its citizens. For this you need to understand India, its diversity, its democratic ethos, he said. With India undergoing a rapid socio-political transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said civil servants must lead from the front.
The Speaker said that understanding of parliamentary processes and democratic ideals is a foundational need for civil servants. At the heart of our democracy lies the Parliament — the supreme legislative institution where national discourse takes shape, where laws are debated and passed, and where the government is held to account. As future communicators of government policy, your understanding of parliamentary processes must be deep and robust, Shri Birla exhorted the officer trainees.
Shri Birla urged the young officers to understand how a bill becomes a law, the stages of debate, committee scrutiny and the nuances of legislative procedure. He highlighted the importance of Parliamentary Questions, Zero Hour, Special Mentions, and how these reflect the pulse of public concern and political accountability. He also emphasized the role of Parliamentary Committees which are like mini-Parliament, which work behind the scenes to strengthen legislation and policy.
He explained to the officer trainees, how parliamentary debates influence public opinion and require nuanced communication, and urged them to convert these complex discussions into information that the public can understand and trust. He told the officer trainees, you are entering a service where every word you write and every statement you issue carries the weight of national interest.
Shri Birla exhorted the young officers to dedicate themselves to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047—a developed India that is just, inclusive, innovative, and globally respected. He called on them to make this vision their daily motivation and guiding principle. Speaking of 75 years of India’s democratic journey, he stated that democracy is the most effective model of governance for ensuring transparency, accountability, and participation.
Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted the need for greater adoption of technology to enhance the speed, efficiency and transparency in government communication. Highlighting the transformative role of digital tools in today’s world, the Speaker urged the officers to proactively integrate emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, data analytics, and e-governance platforms into their daily functioning.
He noted that leveraging technology can bridge the gap between the government and citizens, streamline public service mechanisms, and ensure faster decision-making. The Speaker also stressed the importance of continuous up-skilling to keep pace with the rapidly evolving tech ecosystem, asserting that a tech-savvy bureaucracy is vital for building a future-ready and citizen-centric administration.
The officer trainees, who are on a 3-days attachment with Parliament of India, also witnessed the house proceedings in Lok Sabha. Vice Chancellor of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) - Dr. Pragya Paliwal, Registrar of IIMS – Dr. Nimish Rustagi, IIS Course Director – Smt. Rashmi Roja Tushara and senior officers of Lok Sabha Secretariat were present on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لچک، اختراع، شمولیت اور ترقی کی ہندوستان کی کہانیاں صداقت اور دیانت کے ساتھ بتائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
معلومات صرف طاقت نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان جیسے وسیع، متنوع اور متحرک ملک میں ایک ذمے داری بھی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
غلط معلومات، جعلی بیانیہ کا مقابلہ قابل اعتبار، بروقت اور شفاف ابلاغ کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
آئی آئی ایس افسران آج کے معلومات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں قابل اعتماد معلومات کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پارلیمانی عمل اور جمہوری نظریات کو سمجھنا سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے بنیادی ضرورت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان فاصلہ کم کر سکتا ہے، تیز تر مواصلات کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے 2023-24 کے بیچ کے آئی آئی ایس آفیسر ٹرینیوں سے خطاب کیا
30 JUL 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لچک، اختراع، شمولیت اور ترقی کی ہندوستان کی کہانیوں کو صداقت اور دیانت کے ساتھ سنانے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہ ملک آج قدیم حکمت اور جدید امنگوں کے سنگم پر کھڑا ہے۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب معلومات تیز رفتاری سے سفر کرتی ہے اور تاثرات عوامی گفتگو اور پالیسیوں کو تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں، یہ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے کہ قابل اعتماد معلومات لوگوں تک پہنچائی جائیں۔
آج پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں انڈین انفارمیشن سروس (آئی آئی ایس) کے 2023-24 بیچ کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس افسران نئے ہندوستان کی کہانیاں سنانے اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں عوامی بیانیہ تشکیل دینے کی ایک بڑی ذمے داری رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور چوبیس گھنٹے خبروں کے دور میں ایک انفارمیشن آفیسر کا کردار مزید چیلنجنگ ہو گیا ہے، کیونکہ غلط تشریحات اور جعلی بیانیے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہیں۔ ایسے ماحول میں ایک انفارمیشن آفیسر کی یہ صلاحیت کہ وہ بروقت، حقائق پر مبنی اور واضح معلومات فراہم کرے، جسے حکمرانی کی گہری سمجھ حاصل ہو، نہایت ضروری ہو جاتی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے نوجوان سول سرونٹس سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ صرف حکومت کی آواز نہ بنیں بلکہ پالیسیوں کے مترجم، عوامی فہم کے سہولت کار اور شفافیت کے محافظ بھی ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس افسران محض حکومتی پالیسی کے ترجمان نہیں بلکہ ریاست اور عوام کے درمیان پل کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے آپ کو ہندوستان، اس کی تنوع اور جمہوری اقدار کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان جس تیزی سے سماجی-سیاسی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے، ایسے میں سول سرونٹس کو قیادت کی اگلی صف میں ہونا چاہیے۔
اسپیکر نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی عمل اور جمہوری اصولوں کی سمجھ سول سرونٹس کے لیے ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔ ہماری جمہوریت کے مرکز میں پارلیمنٹ ہے — ایک اعلیٰ قانون ساز ادارہ جہاں قومی مباحثے کی شکل بنتی ہے، جہاں قوانین پر بحث ہوتی ہے اور انہیں منظور کیا جاتا ہے اور جہاں حکومت سے بازپرس کی جاتی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے افسران کو تاکید کی کہ مستقبل کے سرکاری پالیسی کے مواصلاتی نمائندے کے طور پر پارلیمانی عمل کی آپ کی سمجھ گہری اور مضبوط ہونی چاہیے۔
جناب برلا نے نوجوان افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ یہ سمجھیں کہ ایک بل قانون کیسے بنتا ہے، بحث کے مراحل کیا ہوتے ہیں، کمیٹی کی جانچ پڑتال کیسے ہوتی ہے اور قانون سازی کے عمل کی باریکیوں کو کیسے سمجھا جائے۔ انہوں نے پارلیمانی سوالات، زیرو آور، اور اسپیشل مینشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ یہ عوامی تشویش اور سیاسی احتساب کی نبض کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے کردار کو بھی اہم قرار دیا، جنہیں انہوں نے ”منی پارلیمنٹ“ کہا، جو پس پردہ رہ کر قانون سازی اور پالیسی کو مضبوط بنانے کا کام کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے زیر تربیت افسران کو یہ سمجھایا کہ پارلیمانی مباحثے کس طرح عوامی رائے پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں اور ان میں باریک بینی کے ساتھ ابلاغ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان پیچیدہ بحثوں کو ایسی معلومات میں تبدیل کیا جائے جنہیں عوام نہ صرف سمجھ سکیں بلکہ ان پر بھروسا بھی کریں۔ جناب برلا نے زیر تربیت افسران کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپ ایک ایسی سروس میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں جہاں آپ کا ہر لکھا ہوا لفظ اور ہر جاری کیا گیا بیان قومی مفاد کا وزن رکھتا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے نوجوان افسران کو ”وکست بھارت 2047“ کے وژن کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کی تلقین کی — ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت جو انصاف پسند، جامع، اختراعی ہو اور عالمی سطح پر باعزت مقام رکھتا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن کو اپنی روزمرہ کی تحریک اور رہنما اصول بنائیں۔ ہندوستان کی 75 سالہ جمہوری مسافت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت شفافیت، احتساب اور عوامی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سب سے مؤثر طرزِ حکمرانی ہے۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے سرکاری مواصلات میں رفتار، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع تر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آج کے دور میں ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اینالٹکس اور ای-گورننس جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی ذرائع کو اپنے روزمرہ کے کام میں فعال طور پر شامل کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا مؤثر استعمال حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کر سکتا ہے، عوامی خدمات کے نظام کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے اور فیصلے لینے کے عمل کو تیز تر کر سکتا ہے۔ اسپیکر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحول کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر چلنے کے لیے مسلسل مہارت میں اضافہ نہایت ضروری ہے۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ایک ٹیکنالوجی سے واقف اور ماہر بیوروکریسی مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اور عوامی مرکزیت پر مبنی نظم و نسق کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
تین روزہ پارلیمانی تربیتی پروگرام پر آئے ہوئے آئی آئی ایس زیر تربیت افسران نے لوک سبھا کی کارروائی کو بھی براہ راست دیکھا۔ اس موقع پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرگیا پالیوال، رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر نمیِش رستوگی، آئی آئی ایس کورس ڈائریکٹر محترمہ رشمی روجا توشارا اور لوک سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کے سینیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔