Ministry of Electronics & IT
23 Chip-Design Projects Sanctioned for Financial Support under Design Linked Incentive(DLI) Scheme to support domestic companies, startups, and MSMEs in semiconductor design
278 Academic Institutions and 72 Startups Access Advanced Electronics Design Automation(EDA) Tools under DLI
20 chip designs from 17 academic institutions are successfully fabricated by SCL, Mohali
DLI Scheme Addresses High Entry Barriers and Long Timelines in Semiconductor Product Design and Commercialization
30 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the ‘Semicon India Programme’ with a total outlay of ₹76,000 crore for the development of a semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
As part of this, the ‘Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’ has been approved with an outlay of ₹1,000 crore to support domestic companies, startups, and MSMEs in semiconductor design.
Designing and commercializing a semiconductor product involves high entry barriers, long development timelines, and global competition. To address these challenges, the DLI Scheme provides for the following:
• Design infrastructure support, such as Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools and Intellectual Property (IP) cores, to help with early prototyping of designs
• Financial incentive of up to 50% of eligible costs, capped at ₹15 cr/application, for design prototyping, scaling-up, and volume production
• Incentives of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over five years, capped at ₹30 cr/application, for deployment & commercialization of chip solutions
Under DLI, since its launch in December 2021:
• 278 academic institutions (C2S) and 72 startups (DLI) have been approved for access to state-of-the-art Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools
• 23 firms & startups are sanctioned financial support for designing chips for surveillance camera, energy meter, microprocessor IPs, networking applications etc.
• Out of these, ten (10) companies have raised venture capital (VC) funding for scaling up their design prototypes for commercialization
• Six (6) companies have completed prototype tape-outs at various semiconductor foundries
Recently, 20 chip designs from 17 academic institutions have been successfully fabricated by SCL, Mohali.
A total project outlay of ₹803.08 crore, including the cost of EDA tools, has been approved under the DLI Scheme. These projects are at various stages of semiconductor design and development. The release of funds under the scheme are linked with the achievement of defined milestones, including the deployment of chips.
The DLI Scheme is implemented in close consultation with stakeholders and beneficiary companies. Any modifications needed will be done based on evolving requirements and feedback.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں گھریلو کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے 23 چِپ ڈیزائن منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 278 تعلیمی اداروں اور 72 اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایڈوانسڈ الیکٹرانکس ڈیزائن آٹومیشن(ای ڈی اے) ٹولز تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی
ایس سی ایل، موہالی کے ذریعے 17 تعلیمی اداروں کے 20 چِپ ڈیزائنز کامیابی سے تیار کیے گئے
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم سیمی کنڈکٹر پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن اور کمرشلائزیشن میں موجودبڑی رکاوٹوں اور طویل مدت کے چیلنجز کا حل فراہم کرتی ہے
30 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ ‘سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام’ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت،‘ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو 1,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملکی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر پروڈکٹ کا ڈیزائن اور کمرشلائزیشن بڑی رکاوٹوں، طویل ترقیاتی مدت اور عالمی مسابقت پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ ان چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم درج ذیل مدد فراہم کرتی ہے:
• ڈیزائن کے ابتدائی پروٹو ٹائپ میں مدد کے لیے الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن(ای ڈی اے) ٹولز اور انٹیلکچول پراپرٹی(آئی پی)کورز جیسے ڈیزائن انفراسٹرکچر کومدد فراہم کرنا۔
• ڈیزائن پروٹو ٹائپنگ، اسکیلنگ اپ اور بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے ضروری اخراجات کا50 فیصد تک مالی معاونت، جو فی درخواست 15 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک محدود ہے۔
• چِپ سلوشنز کی تعیناتی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے پانچ سالوں تک خالص سیلز ٹرن اوور کا 6 فیصد سے 4 فیصد تک انسینٹیو، جو فی درخواست 30 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک محدود ہے۔
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، دسمبر 2021 میں آغاز سے اب تک:
• 278 تعلیمی اداروں(سی 2 ایس)اور 72 اسٹارٹ اپس (ڈی ایل آئی) کو جدید ترین الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن (ای ڈی اے) ٹولز تک رسائی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• 23 کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو چِپ ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جن میں نگرانی کےکیمروں، انرجی میٹرز، مائیکرو پروسیسر آئی پی ایز اور نیٹ ورکنگ ایپلیکیشنز جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
• ان میں سے دس (10) کمپنیوں نے اپنے ڈیزائن پروٹو ٹائپس کو کمرشلائز کرنے کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل(وی سی) فنڈنگ حاصل کی ہے۔
• چھ (6) کمپنیوں نے مختلف سیمی کنڈکٹر فاؤنڈریز میں پروٹو ٹائپ ٹیپ آؤٹس مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، ایس سی ایل، موہالی کے ذریعے 17 تعلیمی اداروں سے 20 چِپ ڈیزائنز کامیابی سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ای ڈی اے ٹولز کی لاگت سمیت کل 803.08 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے منظورے کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی فراہمی مقررہ اہداف کی تکمیل سے مشروط ہے، جن میں چِپس کو لگانابھی شامل ہے۔
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور مستفید کمپنیوں کے ساتھ قریبی مشاورت سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔جس میں بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات اور موصولہ رائے کے بنیاد پر ضرورت کے مطابق تبدیلیاں کی جائیں گی۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب جیتن پرساد نے فراہم کیں۔