Ministry of Electronics & IT
23 Chip-Design Projects Sanctioned for Financial Support under Design Linked Incentive(DLI) Scheme to support domestic companies, startups, and MSMEs in semiconductor design
278 Academic Institutions and 72 Startups Access Advanced Electronics Design Automation(EDA) Tools under DLI
20 chip designs from 17 academic institutions are successfully fabricated by SCL, Mohali
DLI Scheme Addresses High Entry Barriers and Long Timelines in Semiconductor Product Design and Commercialization
30 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the ‘Semicon India Programme’ with a total outlay of ₹76,000 crore for the development of a semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
As part of this, the ‘Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’ has been approved with an outlay of ₹1,000 crore to support domestic companies, startups, and MSMEs in semiconductor design.
Designing and commercializing a semiconductor product involves high entry barriers, long development timelines, and global competition. To address these challenges, the DLI Scheme provides for the following:
• Design infrastructure support, such as Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools and Intellectual Property (IP) cores, to help with early prototyping of designs
• Financial incentive of up to 50% of eligible costs, capped at ₹15 cr/application, for design prototyping, scaling-up, and volume production
• Incentives of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over five years, capped at ₹30 cr/application, for deployment & commercialization of chip solutions
Under DLI, since its launch in December 2021:
• 278 academic institutions (C2S) and 72 startups (DLI) have been approved for access to state-of-the-art Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools
• 23 firms & startups are sanctioned financial support for designing chips for surveillance camera, energy meter, microprocessor IPs, networking applications etc.
• Out of these, ten (10) companies have raised venture capital (VC) funding for scaling up their design prototypes for commercialization
• Six (6) companies have completed prototype tape-outs at various semiconductor foundries
Recently, 20 chip designs from 17 academic institutions have been successfully fabricated by SCL, Mohali.
A total project outlay of ₹803.08 crore, including the cost of EDA tools, has been approved under the DLI Scheme. These projects are at various stages of semiconductor design and development. The release of funds under the scheme are linked with the achievement of defined milestones, including the deployment of chips.
The DLI Scheme is implemented in close consultation with stakeholders and beneficiary companies. Any modifications needed will be done based on evolving requirements and feedback.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिज़ाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के तहत घरेलू कंपनियों, स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन में सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता हेतु 23 चिप-डिज़ाइन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
डीएलआई के तहत 278 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 72 स्टार्टअप्स को उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिज़ाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) टूल्स प्राप्त हुए।
एससीएल, मोहाली द्वारा 17 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 20 चिप डिज़ाइन सफलतापूर्वक तैयार किए गए
डीएलआई योजना सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पाद डिज़ाइन और व्यावसायीकरण में उच्च प्रवेश बाधाओं और लंबी समयसीमाओं का समाधान करती है
30 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए ₹76,000 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 'सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम' को मंज़ूरी दी है।
इसके तहत सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन में घरेलू कंपनियों, स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने के लिए ₹1,000 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ 'डिज़ाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना' को मंज़ूरी दी गई है।
सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पाद के डिज़ाइन और व्यावसायीकरण में उच्च प्रवेश बाधाएँ, लंबी विकास समयसीमा और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा शामिल होती है। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, डीएलआई योजना निम्नलिखित प्रावधान करती है:
• डिज़ाइनों के प्रारंभिक प्रोटोटाइप में सहायता के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिज़ाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) उपकरण और बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) कोर जैसे डिज़ाइन अवसंरचना समर्थन
• डिज़ाइन प्रोटोटाइपिंग, स्केलिंग-अप और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए पात्र लागत का 50% तक वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा ₹15 करोड़ प्रति आवेदन है
• चिप समाधानों के परिनियोजन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए पाँच वर्षों में शुद्ध बिक्री कारोबार का 6% से 4% तक प्रोत्साहन, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा ₹30 करोड़ प्रति आवेदन है।
दिसंबर 2021 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से डीएलआई के तहत:
• 278 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (सी2एस) और 72 स्टार्टअप्स (डीएलआई) को अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिज़ाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) उपकरणों तक पहुँच की मंज़ूरी दी गई है।
• 23 फर्मों और स्टार्टअप्स को निगरानी कैमरा, ऊर्जा मीटर, माइक्रोप्रोसेसर आईपी, नेटवर्किंग अनुप्रयोगों आदि के लिए चिप्स डिज़ाइन करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की गई है।
• इनमें से दस (10) कंपनियों ने व्यावसायीकरण हेतु अपने डिज़ाइन प्रोटोटाइप का विस्तार करने हेतु उद्यम पूंजी (वीसी) निधि जुटाई है।
• छह (6) कंपनियों ने विभिन्न सेमीकंडक्टर फाउंड्रीज़ में प्रोटोटाइप टेप-आउट पूरा कर लिया है।
हाल ही में, एससीएल, मोहाली द्वारा 17 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 20 चिप डिज़ाइनों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया गया है।
डीएलआई योजना के तहत ईडीए उपकरणों की लागत सहित कुल ₹803.08 करोड़ के परियोजना परिव्यय को मंजूरी दी गई है। ये परियोजनाएँ सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इस योजना के तहत धनराशि जारी करना चिप्स की तैनाती सहित निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति से जुड़ा है।
डीएलआई योजना हितधारकों और लाभार्थी कंपनियों के साथ गहन परामर्श से कार्यान्वित की जाती है। किसी भी आवश्यक संशोधन को उभरती आवश्यकताओं और प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।