Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality Across Coimbatore City and its adjoining areas in the State of Tamil Nadu under Tamil Nadu Licensed Service Area
31 JUL 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Independent Drive Test (IDT) findings for the Tamil Nadu Licensed Service Area (LSA), covering extensive city routes of Coimbatore City in the month of June 2025. The drive tests, conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Hyderabad, were designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments- Urban Zones, Institutional Hotspots, rural residential areas etc.
Between 24th June 2025 to 27th June 2025, TRAI teams conducted detailed tests across 409.7 Km of city drive test, 4.3 Kms of walk test and 8 Hotspot locations. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of the IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), and Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
The overall mobile network performance in Coimbatore city is summarized below:
Call Setup Success Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have call setup success rate of 100.00%, 90.71%, 99.85% and 99.55% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate of 0.15%, 3.04%, 0.15% & 0.15% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
5G data services: Maximum average download throughput of 278.51 Mbps and upload throughput of 34.68 Mbps.
Performance against key QoS parameters:
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in seconds), DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) & MOS: Mean Opinion Score
In Coimbatore City, the assessment included the areas of Thudiyalur, Gounder Mills, Selvapuram, Kovaipudur, Malumichampatti, Podanur, Kallapalayam, Irugur, Arasur, Kalapatti, Ganapathy and Sowri Palayam etc. TRAI also evaluated real-world conditions at i) Coimbatore Airport, ii) District Collector Office, iii) Gandhipuram Bus Stand, iv) Isha Foundation, v) Perur Patteswara Swamy Temple, vi) PSG Hospital, vii) SEZ- Saravanampatti, viii) Shanthi Social Service (SSS) to reflect stationary user experience.
The tests were conducted using TRAI-suggested equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri B. Praveen Kumar, Advisor (Regional Office, Hyderabad) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.hyderabad@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-40-23000761.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے تمل ناڈو لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا کے تحت ریاست تمل ناڈو میں کوئمبٹور شہر اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں میں نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
31 JUL 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی -ٹرائی) نے جون 2025 کے مہینے میں کوئمبٹور شہر کے وسیع شہری راستوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے تمل ناڈو لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کے لیے اپنے انڈپنڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے ۔ ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر، حیدرآباد کی نگرانی میں کئے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کو،استعمال کے متنوع ماحول-شہری زون ، ادارہ جاتی ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، دیہی رہائشی علاقوں وغیرہ میں ریئل-ورلڈ موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو کیپچر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔
24 جون 2025 سے 27 جون 2025 کے درمیان ، ٹرائی کی ٹیموں نے سٹی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے 409.7 کلومیٹر ، واک ٹیسٹ کے 4.3 کلومیٹر اور 8 ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات پر تفصیلی ٹیسٹ کیے ۔ جائزہ لئے جانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی ، اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
ا) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) اور کوریج ۔
ب) ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹنسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ ڈیلے ۔
کوئمبٹور شہر میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح-ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 100.00 فیصد ، 90.71 فیصد ، 99.85 فیصد اور 99.55 فیصد ہے ۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ -ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.15 فیصد ، 3.04 فیصد ، 0.15 فیصد اور 0.15 فیصد ہے ۔
5 جی ڈیٹا سروسز: زیادہ سے زیادہ اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ تھرو پٹ 278.51 ایم بی پی ایس اور اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ 34.68 ایم بی پی ایس ہے۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے خلاف کارکردگی:
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ سکسیس ریٹ (فیصد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم (سیکنڈ میں) ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال فریٹ ( فیصد میں) اور ایم او ایس:مین اوپینین اسکور
کوئمبٹور شہر میں ، تشخیص (اسسمنٹ)میں تھوڈیالور ، گونڈر ملز ، سیلواپورم ، کوویپوڈور ، ملومی چمپٹی ، پودانور ، کلاپلیم ، ایروگور ، اراسور ، کالاپٹی ، گنپتی اور سوری پلایم وغیرہ کے علاقے شامل تھے ۔ ٹرائی نے i) کوئمبٹور ہوائی اڈہ ، ii) ضلع کلکٹر آفس ، iii) گاندھی پورم بس اسٹینڈ ، iv) ایشا فاؤنڈیشن ، v) پیرور پٹیشور سوامی مندر ، vi) پی ایس جی اسپتال ، vii) ایس ای زیڈ-سروانم پٹی ، viii) شانتی سوشل سروس (ایس ایس ایس) میں ریئل ورلڈ- حالات کا بھی جائزہ لیا تاکہ مستقل صارف کے تجربے کی عکاسی کی جا سکے ۔
ٹیسٹ ٹی آر اے آئی کے تجویز کردہ آلات اور معیاری طریقہ کار کے مطابق ریئل-ٹائم ماحول میں کیے گئے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے جناب بی پروین کمار، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، حیدرآباد)، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درج ذیل ای میل یا فون نمبر پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے:
ای میل: adv.hyderabad@trai.gov.in
فون نمبر: +91-40-23000761