Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India to Organise an Exhibition on ‘Development of Education in North Eastern India’ on 8th August 2025
31 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India in collaboration with Higher Education Department, Nagaland is organizing an exhibition on ‘Development of Education in North Eastern India’ on 8th August 2025. Shri La. Ganesan, Governor of Nagaland, has kindly consented to inaugurate the exhibition in presence of Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Higher Education & Tourism, Nagaland and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Director General of Archives on 8th August 2025 (Friday) at Capital Convention Centre, Kohima, Nagaland.
This exhibition offers a comprehensive exploration of the region’s unique journey, shaped by its tribal traditions, linguistic diversity, missionary influences, colonial legacies, and post-independence development.
Northeast India’s educational evolution reflects a dynamic blend of indigenous knowledge systems and formal institutions, tracing roots from oral tribal learning to modern universities. The exhibition highlights key milestones in the region’s academic landscape, including the establishment of premier institutions and significant policy initiatives that have fostered inclusivity and regional growth.
To deepen public understanding, the exhibition categorizes this heritage through thematic clusters, drawing on original archival documents. These include government files, private papers of notable personalities, photographs, rare manuscripts, and official records preserved within the National Archives and Nagaland State Archives.
The National Archives of India is an attached office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11th March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937. The National Archives of India is also the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 34.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, etc.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৮ আগষ্টত ‘উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত শিক্ষাৰ বিকাশ’শীৰ্ষক প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে
31 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
নাগালেণ্ডৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ সহযোগত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰে অহা ৮ আগষ্ট ২০২৫ তাৰিখে ‘উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত শিক্ষাৰ বিকাশ’ শীৰ্ষক এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। নাগালেণ্ডৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী টেমজেন ইমনা আলং আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব আৰু অভিলেখাগাৰৰ সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান শ্ৰী সমৰ নন্দৰ উপস্থিতিত নাগালেণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী লা গনেছানে প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন উদ্বোধন কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীয়ে জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰা, ভাষিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য, মিছনেৰী প্ৰভাৱ, ঔপনিৱেশিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ আৰু স্বৰাজোত্তৰ উন্নয়নৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলটোৰ অনন্য যাত্ৰাৰ ব্যাপক অন্বেষণ কৰিব।
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ শৈক্ষিক বিৱৰ্তনে থলুৱা জ্ঞান প্ৰণালী আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ গতিশীল মিশ্ৰণ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, যাৰ শিপা মৌখিক জনজাতীয় শিক্ষাৰ পৰা আধুনিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়লৈকে বিস্তৃত। এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনত অঞ্চলটোৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটিসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে, য’ত মুখ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন আৰু আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নীতিগত পদক্ষেপসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
জনসাধাৰণৰ বুজাবুজি গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনে মূল দস্তাবেজ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এই ঐতিহ্যক বিষয়ভিত্তিক গোটৰ জৰিয়তে শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ কৰে । ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হল চৰকাৰী ফাইল, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ব্যক্তিগত কাগজ-পত্ৰ, ফটোগ্ৰাফ, বিৰল পাণ্ডুলিপি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰ তথা ৰাজ্যিক অভিলেখাগাৰত সংৰক্ষিত চৰকাৰী তথ্য আদি।
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰ হৈছে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ এটা সংলগ্ন কাৰ্যালয়। ইয়াক ১৮৯১ চনৰ ১১ মাৰ্চত কলিকতা (কলকাতা)ত ইম্পেৰিয়েল ৰেকৰ্ড বিভাগ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল। ১৯১১ চনত কলকাতাৰ পৰা দিল্লীলৈ ৰাজধানী স্থানান্তৰ হোৱাৰ পিছত ১৯২৬ চনত ছাৰ এডউইন লুটেন্সে আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ভৱনটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। ১৯৩৭ চনত কলকাতাৰ পৰা নতুন দিল্লীলৈ সকলো ৰেকৰ্ড স্থানান্তৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়। ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰ হৈছে ১৯৯৩ চনৰ ৰাজহুৱা অভিলেখ আইন আৰু ১৯৯৭ চনৰ ৰাজহুৱা অভিলেখ অধিনিয়ম কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধান সংস্থা।
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখাগাৰৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সংগ্ৰহত থকা ৩৪.০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ৰাজহুৱা অভিলেখৰ পৃষ্ঠাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ফাইল, ভলিউম, মানচিত্ৰ, ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সন্মতি দিয়া বিধেয়ক, সন্ধি, বিৰল পাণ্ডুলিপি, অৰিয়েণ্টেল ৰেকৰ্ড, ব্যক্তিগত কাগজ-পত্ৰ, মানচিত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী তথ্য, অধিসূচনা আৰু অধিসূচনাকাৰীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংগ্ৰহ, লোকপিয়লৰ তথ্য, বিধানসভা আৰু সংসদৰ বিতৰ্ক, নিষিদ্ধ সাহিত্য, ভ্ৰমণৰ হিচাপ ইত্যাদি। অৰিয়েণ্টেল ৰেকৰ্ডৰ এটা ডাঙৰ অংশ সংস্কৃত, পাৰ্চী, ওড়িয়া আদি ভাষাত আছে।