Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India to Organise an Exhibition on ‘Development of Education in North Eastern India’ on 8th August 2025
31 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India in collaboration with Higher Education Department, Nagaland is organizing an exhibition on ‘Development of Education in North Eastern India’ on 8th August 2025. Shri La. Ganesan, Governor of Nagaland, has kindly consented to inaugurate the exhibition in presence of Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Higher Education & Tourism, Nagaland and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Director General of Archives on 8th August 2025 (Friday) at Capital Convention Centre, Kohima, Nagaland.
This exhibition offers a comprehensive exploration of the region’s unique journey, shaped by its tribal traditions, linguistic diversity, missionary influences, colonial legacies, and post-independence development.
Northeast India’s educational evolution reflects a dynamic blend of indigenous knowledge systems and formal institutions, tracing roots from oral tribal learning to modern universities. The exhibition highlights key milestones in the region’s academic landscape, including the establishment of premier institutions and significant policy initiatives that have fostered inclusivity and regional growth.
To deepen public understanding, the exhibition categorizes this heritage through thematic clusters, drawing on original archival documents. These include government files, private papers of notable personalities, photographs, rare manuscripts, and official records preserved within the National Archives and Nagaland State Archives.
The National Archives of India is an attached office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11th March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937. The National Archives of India is also the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 34.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार 8 अगस्त 2025 को 'पूर्वोत्तर भारत में शिक्षा के विकास' विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करेगा
31 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार 8 अगस्त 2025 को उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, नागालैंड के सहयोग से 'पूर्वोत्तर भारत में शिक्षा का विकास' विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। नागालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री ला. गणेशन ने 8 अगस्त 2025 को कैपिटल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, कोहिमा, नागालैंड में श्री तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग, उच्च शिक्षा एवं पर्यटन मंत्री, नागालैंड और श्री समर नंदा, संयुक्त सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अभिलेखागार महानिदेशक की उपस्थिति में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने की सहमति दी है।
यह प्रदर्शनी व्यापक अन्वेषण प्रस्तुत करती है, जो इसकी जनजातीय परंपराओं, भाषाई विविधता, मिशनरी प्रभावों, औपनिवेशिक विरासतों और स्वतंत्रता के बाद के विकास से प्रभावित है।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत का शैक्षिक विकास स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों और औपचारिक संस्थानों के गतिशील मिश्रण को दर्शाता है, जिसकी जड़ें मौखिक आदिवासी शिक्षा से लेकर आधुनिक विश्वविद्यालयों तक फैली हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र के शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य की विఀशेषता बताती है, जिसमें प्रमुख संस्थानों की स्थापना और समावेशिता एवं क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत पहल शामिल हैं।
लोगों के ज्ञान को विकसित करने के लिए, प्रदर्शनी मूल अभिलेखीय दस्तावेजों का उपयोग करते हुए, इस विरासत को विषयगत समूहों के माध्यम से वर्गीकृत करती है। इनमें सरकारी फाइलें, प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों के निजी कागजात, तस्वीरें, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां और राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार तथा नागालैंड राज्य अभिलेखागार में संरक्षित आधिकारिक अभिलेख शामिल हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय है। इसकी स्थापना 11 मार्च 1891 को कोलकाता (कलकत्‍ता) में इम्‍पोरियम अभिलेख विभाग के रूप में हुई थी। वर्ष 1911 में राजधानी के कोलकाता से दिल्ली स्थानांतरण के बाद, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार का वर्तमान भवन वर्ष 1926 में निर्मित हुआ, जिसकी डिज़ाइन सर एडविन लुटियंस ने तैयार की थी। कलकत्ता से नई दिल्ली में सभी अभिलेखों का स्थानांतरण वर्ष 1937 में पूरा हुआ। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, लोक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 और लोक अभिलेख नियम, 1997 के कार्यान्वयन हेतु नोडल एजेंसी भी है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के भंडारों में वर्तमान में 34 करोड़ से अधिक सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों का पृष्‍ठ संग्रह है, जिसमें फाइलें, खंड, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृत विधेयक, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां, प्राच्य अभिलेख, निजी कागजात, मानचित्र संबंधी अभिलेख, राजपत्रों और गजेटियरों का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना अभिलेख, विधानसभा और संसद की बहसें, निषिद्ध साहित्य, यात्रा वृत्तांत आदि शामिल हैं। प्राच्य अभिलेखों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा संस्कृत, फारसी, उड़िया आदि में है।