Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India to Organise an Exhibition on ‘Development of Education in North Eastern India’ on 8th August 2025
31 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India in collaboration with Higher Education Department, Nagaland is organizing an exhibition on ‘Development of Education in North Eastern India’ on 8th August 2025. Shri La. Ganesan, Governor of Nagaland, has kindly consented to inaugurate the exhibition in presence of Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Higher Education & Tourism, Nagaland and Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Director General of Archives on 8th August 2025 (Friday) at Capital Convention Centre, Kohima, Nagaland.
This exhibition offers a comprehensive exploration of the region’s unique journey, shaped by its tribal traditions, linguistic diversity, missionary influences, colonial legacies, and post-independence development.
Northeast India’s educational evolution reflects a dynamic blend of indigenous knowledge systems and formal institutions, tracing roots from oral tribal learning to modern universities. The exhibition highlights key milestones in the region’s academic landscape, including the establishment of premier institutions and significant policy initiatives that have fostered inclusivity and regional growth.
To deepen public understanding, the exhibition categorizes this heritage through thematic clusters, drawing on original archival documents. These include government files, private papers of notable personalities, photographs, rare manuscripts, and official records preserved within the National Archives and Nagaland State Archives.
The National Archives of India is an attached office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11th March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937. The National Archives of India is also the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 34.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, etc.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ 8 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ 'ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
31 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ 8 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 'ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾ. ਗਣੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 8 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਕੋਹਿਮਾ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਮਜੇਨ ਇਮਨਾ ਅਲੌਂਗ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮਰ ਨੰਦਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੋਜ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ, ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੌਖਿਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੂਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ, ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਤ, ਫੋਟੋਆਂ, ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਟੇਟ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 11 ਮਾਰਚ 1891 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ (ਕਲਕੱਤਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਪੋਰੀਅਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 1911 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਮਾਰਤ 1926 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਰ ਐਡਵਿਨ ਲੁਟੀਅਨਜਸ (Sir Edwin Lutyens) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਜਨਤਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਐਕਟ, 1993 ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1997 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੰਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ, ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ, ਨਕਸ਼ੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਲ, ਸੰਧੀਆਂ, ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ, ਨਿਜੀ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਤ, ਕਾਰਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ, ਗਜ਼ਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਜ਼ਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ, ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਬਹਿਸਾਂ, ਵਰਜਿਤ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਫਾਰਸੀ, ਉੜੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।