Ministry of Science & Technology
National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and Doon University Forge Strategic Partnership to Drive Innovation and Commercialization
31 JUL 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward fostering research, innovation, and technology commercialization, the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and Doon University, Dehradun, today signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) at Raj Bhawan, Dehradun. The ceremony was graced by Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh, Hon’ble Governor of Uttarakhand, marking a milestone in academia-industry collaboration in the state.
Hon’ble Governor Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh highlighted the alignment of this partnership with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, emphasizing its role in strengthening Uttarakhand’s innovation ecosystem. He noted that this is NRDC’s first formal collaboration with a state university in Uttarakhand, setting a precedent for future academic-industry partnerships.
“Universities must transcend traditional teaching roles and emerge as hubs of translational research and innovation,” he remarked. “This partnership will not only protect intellectual properties of the University but also transform research into tangible economic value, benefiting students, faculty, and the state at large.”
Cmde Amit Rastogi (Retd.), CMD, NRDC, reaffirmed NRDC’s commitment to supporting Doon University in patent filings, technology transfer, and commercialization. “Our collaboration will bridge the gap between academia and industry, enabling researchers to convert innovations into market-ready solutions while nurturing entrepreneurial mindsets among students and faculty,” he stated.
Prof. Surekha Dangwal, Vice Chancellor, Doon University, outlined the university’s strategic shift toward IP-driven research across its science and design disciplines. “Our Schools of Environment & Natural Resources, Design, and key science departments are actively engaged in cutting-edge research. Partnering with NRDC will amplify our ability to secure patents, trademarks, and commercialize technologies,” she said. The university’s advanced research facilities and strong publication record position it as a key contributor to Uttarakhand’s knowledge economy.
The event witnessed the presence of: Shri Ravinath Raman, IAS (Secretary to Hon’ble Governor); Smt. Reena Joshi, IAS (Additional Secretary to Hon’ble Governor); Mr. N.G. Lakshminarayan (DGM, NRDC); Dr. Arun Kumar (Director, Research & Development Cell, Doon University); Smt. Smriti Khanduri (Finance Controller, Doon University); Shri Durgesh Dimri (Registrar, Doon University); and the Deans, faculty members, research scholars, and representatives from the print and electronic media.
This collaboration paves the way for enhanced R&D outcomes, startup creation, and industry-academia synergy, contributing to Uttarakhand’s economic and technological advancement. It also opens doors for other state universities to explore similar partnerships, reinforcing the state’s position as an emerging innovation hub.
About NRDC: A premier organization under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, NRDC facilitates the commercialization of technologies and IPR management.
About Doon University: A leading state university focused on interdisciplinary research, known for its excellence in environmental sciences, technology, and design.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) اور دون یونیورسٹی نے اختراع اور کمرشیئلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کی
31 JUL 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
دہرادون ، 28 جولائی 2025 - تحقیق ، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارت سے جوڑنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) اور دون یونیورسٹی ، دہرادون نے آج راج بھون ، دہرادون میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے عزت مآب گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرمیت سنگھ نے شرکت کی ، جو ریاست میں تعلیمی صنعت کے اشتراک میں ایک سنگ میل ہے ۔
عزت مآب گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرومیت سنگھ نے اتراکھنڈ کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، Viksit Bharat @2047 کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کی صف بندی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ اتراکھنڈ کی کسی ریاستی یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ این آر ڈی سی کا پہلا باضابطہ تعاون ہے، جو مستقبل میں تعلیمی-صنعتی شراکت کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کو روایتی تدریسی کرداروں سے بالاتر ہونا چاہیے اور تغیر پذیر تحقیق اور اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے ۔ "یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف یونیورسٹی کی دانشورانہ املاک کا تحفظ کرے گی بلکہ تحقیق کو ٹھوس اقتصادی قدر میں بھی تبدیل کرے گی ، جس سے طلباء ، اساتذہ اور ریاست کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوگا" ۔
کماڈور امت رستوگی (ریٹائرڈ) سی ایم ڈی ، این آر ڈی سی نے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور کمرشیئلائزشن میں دون یونیورسٹی کی مدد کرنے کے لیے این آر ڈی سی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمارا تعاون تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرے گا ، جس سے محققین کو طلباء اور اساتذہ کے درمیان کاروباری ذہنیت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے اختراعات کو بازار کے لیے تیار حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا" ۔
پروفیسر سریکھا ڈنگوال ، وائس چانسلر ، دون یونیورسٹی نے سائنس اور ڈیزائن کے شعبوں میں آئی پی پر مبنی تحقیق کی طرف یونیورسٹی کی اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا"ہمارے اسکول آف انوائرمنٹ اینڈ نیچرل ریسورسز ، ڈیزائن ، اور کلیدی سائنس کے محکمے جدید ترین تحقیق میں سرگرم عمل ہیں ۔ این آر ڈی سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے پیٹنٹ ، ٹریڈ مارک اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کی ہماری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ’’۔ یونیورسٹی کی جدید تحقیقی سہولیات اور مضبوط اشاعت کا ریکارڈ اسے اتراکھنڈ کی علمی معیشت میں کلیدی معاون کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں جناب روی ناتھ رمن ، آئی اے ایس (عزت مآب گورنر کے سکریٹری) محترمہ رینا جوشی ، آئی اے ایس (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری برائے عزت مآب گورنر) جناب این جی لکشمی نارائن (ڈی جی ایم ، این آر ڈی سی) ڈاکٹر ارون کمار (ڈائریکٹر ، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل ، دون یونیورسٹی) محترمہ اسمرتی کھنڈوری (فنانس کنٹرولر ، دون یونیورسٹی) جناب درگیش ڈیمری (رجسٹرار ، دون یونیورسٹی) اور ڈین ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، ریسرچ اسکالرز ، اور پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے نمائندے موجود تھے ۔
یہ تعاون تحقیق و ترقی کے بہتر نتائج ، اسٹارٹ اپ تخلیق ، اور صنعت و تعلیمی ہم آہنگی کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے ، جو اتراکھنڈ کی اقتصادی اور تکنیکی ترقی میں معاون ہے ۔ یہ دیگر ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کی شراکت داری تلاش کرنے کے لیے دروازے کھولتا ہے ، جس سے ریاست کی پوزیشن ایک ابھرتے ہوئے اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط ہوتی ہے ۔
این آر ڈی سی کے بارے میں: وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک اہم تنظیم ، این آر ڈی سی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی کاری اور آئی پی آر مینجمنٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
دون یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں: بین الضابطہ تحقیق پر مرکوز ایک معروف ریاستی یونیورسٹی ، جو ماحولیاتی علوم ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیزائن میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے ۔