Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 16th July to 31st July, 2025 at its Head Office and also across the country through its attached/subordinate offices and autonomous bodies. This annual initiative, as per the directions of Cabinet Secretariat, coordinated under the aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, reflects the Government’s commitment to Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of clean and hygienic India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 16th July 2025 with a pledge-taking ceremony led by Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE in the presence of all the Senior Officers of the Ministry, Attached Offices. Similarly, the pledge was administered in all regional offices by the respective heads of the attached/subordinate and autonomous bodies across the country.
During the Swachhata Pakhwada drive, cleanliness activities were carried out all over the premises of Kaushal Bhawan, including workspaces and washrooms to enhance hygiene and operational efficiency. All the staff of MSDE and its various offices situated in Kaushal Bhawan participated in the cleanliness drive.
Participation of Secretary, MSDE and other senior officers of the Ministry in plantation drive within the Ministry premises added a sustainable dimension to the campaign.
On the theme of “Swachhata”, competitions viz., painting and slogan writing were organized and staff of this Ministry overwhelmingly participated in these competitions making these events a grand success.
Apart from the above, an awareness campaign targeted at auto-rickshaw drivers and food stall vendors in nearby areas was organised to promote community-wide cleanliness. An awareness drive on curbing single use of plastic was also organised at Kaushal Bhawan participated by officials of the Ministry.
The campaign culminated on July 31, 2025, with a vibrant concluding ceremony that honoured outstanding contributors. Prizes were awarded to the top performers in various Swachhata competitions and safai mitras were felicitated with appreciation kits for their invaluable efforts.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے 16 جولائی سے 31 جولائی 2025 تک اپنے صدر دفتر اور ملک بھر میں اپنے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ سالانہ پہل، کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام، مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے خواب کے تئیں حکومت کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کا آغاز 16 جولائی 2025 کو ایک حلف برداری کی تقریب سے ہوا جس کی قیادت ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب رَجِت پنہانی نے وزارت کے منسلک دفاتر کے تمام سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کی۔ اسی طرح یہ عزم تمام علاقائی دفاتر میں ملک بھر میں منسلک/ ماتحت اور خود مختار اداروں کے متعلقہ سربراہان نے بھی کیا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا مہم کے دوران، کوشل بھون کے پورے احاطے میں صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں، جن میں کام کی جگہیں اور واش روم شامل ہیں تاکہ حفظان صحت اور کام کاج کی استعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کے پورے عملے اور کوشل بھون میں واقع اس کے مختلف دفاتر نے صفائی ستھرائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
وزارت کے احاطے میں شجر کاری مہم میں سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی شرکت سے مہم میں ایک پائیدار جہت کا اضافہ ہوا۔
’سوچھتا‘ کے موضوع پر، پینٹنگ اور سلوگن رائٹنگ کے مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے اور اس وزارت کے عملے نے ان مقابلوں میں بھر پور حصہ لیا اور ان مقابلوں کو شاندار طریقے سے کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔
اس سب کے علاوہ کے علاوہ، قریبی علاقوں میں آٹو رکشہ ڈرائیوروں اور پھل فروشوں کے لئے ایک بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ کمیونٹی میں صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ کوشل بھون میں ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر روک لگانے کے بارے میں ایک بیداری مہم بھی منعقد کی گئی جس میں وزارت کے افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
مہم 31 جولائی 2025 کو ایک سرگرم تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی جس میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے والوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ مختلف سوچھتا مقابلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کوبھی انعامات سے نوازا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ صفائی ستھرائی میں تعاون دینے والوں کو ان کی انمول کوششوں کے لیے تعریفی کٹس سے نوازا گیا۔