Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 16th July to 31st July, 2025 at its Head Office and also across the country through its attached/subordinate offices and autonomous bodies. This annual initiative, as per the directions of Cabinet Secretariat, coordinated under the aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, reflects the Government’s commitment to Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of clean and hygienic India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 16th July 2025 with a pledge-taking ceremony led by Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE in the presence of all the Senior Officers of the Ministry, Attached Offices. Similarly, the pledge was administered in all regional offices by the respective heads of the attached/subordinate and autonomous bodies across the country.
During the Swachhata Pakhwada drive, cleanliness activities were carried out all over the premises of Kaushal Bhawan, including workspaces and washrooms to enhance hygiene and operational efficiency. All the staff of MSDE and its various offices situated in Kaushal Bhawan participated in the cleanliness drive.
Participation of Secretary, MSDE and other senior officers of the Ministry in plantation drive within the Ministry premises added a sustainable dimension to the campaign.
On the theme of “Swachhata”, competitions viz., painting and slogan writing were organized and staff of this Ministry overwhelmingly participated in these competitions making these events a grand success.
Apart from the above, an awareness campaign targeted at auto-rickshaw drivers and food stall vendors in nearby areas was organised to promote community-wide cleanliness. An awareness drive on curbing single use of plastic was also organised at Kaushal Bhawan participated by officials of the Ministry.
The campaign culminated on July 31, 2025, with a vibrant concluding ceremony that honoured outstanding contributors. Prizes were awarded to the top performers in various Swachhata competitions and safai mitras were felicitated with appreciation kits for their invaluable efforts.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ 2025 ਮਨਾਇਆ
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਨੇ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧ/ਅਧੀਨਸਥ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ 2025 ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਿਤ ਪੁੰਹਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ/ਅਧੀਨਸਥ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
"ਸਵੱਛਤਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਗਨ ਲਿਖਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋ-ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਫਾਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।