Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 16th July to 31st July, 2025 at its Head Office and also across the country through its attached/subordinate offices and autonomous bodies. This annual initiative, as per the directions of Cabinet Secretariat, coordinated under the aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, reflects the Government’s commitment to Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of clean and hygienic India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 16th July 2025 with a pledge-taking ceremony led by Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE in the presence of all the Senior Officers of the Ministry, Attached Offices. Similarly, the pledge was administered in all regional offices by the respective heads of the attached/subordinate and autonomous bodies across the country.
During the Swachhata Pakhwada drive, cleanliness activities were carried out all over the premises of Kaushal Bhawan, including workspaces and washrooms to enhance hygiene and operational efficiency. All the staff of MSDE and its various offices situated in Kaushal Bhawan participated in the cleanliness drive.
Participation of Secretary, MSDE and other senior officers of the Ministry in plantation drive within the Ministry premises added a sustainable dimension to the campaign.
On the theme of “Swachhata”, competitions viz., painting and slogan writing were organized and staff of this Ministry overwhelmingly participated in these competitions making these events a grand success.
Apart from the above, an awareness campaign targeted at auto-rickshaw drivers and food stall vendors in nearby areas was organised to promote community-wide cleanliness. An awareness drive on curbing single use of plastic was also organised at Kaushal Bhawan participated by officials of the Ministry.
The campaign culminated on July 31, 2025, with a vibrant concluding ceremony that honoured outstanding contributors. Prizes were awarded to the top performers in various Swachhata competitions and safai mitras were felicitated with appreciation kits for their invaluable efforts.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) का
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 संपन्न
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने 16 जुलाई से 31 जुलाई, 2025 तक अपने मुख्यालय और देश भर में अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों एवं स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 मनाया। कैबिनेट सचिवालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के तत्वावधान में समन्वित यह वार्षिक पहल महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ एवं स्वास्थ्यकर भारत के स्वप्न के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और संबद्ध कार्यालयों के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में, स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025, 16 जुलाई 2025 को एमएसडीई सचिव श्री रजित पुन्हानी के नेतृत्व में एक शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ। इसी प्रकार, देश भर के सभी संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त निकायों के प्रमुखों ने सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा अभियान के दौरान, स्वच्छता और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल भवन परिसर, कार्यस्थलों और शौचालयों सहित, सभी जगह सफ़ाई गतिविधियां चलाई गईं। कौशल भवन स्थित एमएसडीई और इसके विभिन्न कार्यालयों के सभी कर्मचारियों ने सफ़ाई अभियान में भाग लिया।
मंत्रालय परिसर में वृक्षारोपण अभियान में एमएसडीई सचिव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भागीदारी ने अभियान को एक स्थायी आयाम दिया।
"स्वच्छता" विषय पर चित्रकला और नारा लेखन जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं। मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों ने इन प्रतियोगिताओं में बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लिया, जिससे ये कार्यक्रम बहुत सफल रहे।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, समुदाय-व्यापी स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आस-पास के इलाकों में ऑटो-रिक्शा चालकों और खाने-पीने की दुकानों पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया। कौशल भवन में प्लास्टिक के एकल उपयोग पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए एक जागरूकता अभियान भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
यह अभियान 31 जुलाई, 2025 को एक भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें उत्कृष्ट योगदानकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। विभिन्न स्वच्छता प्रतियोगिताओं में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वालों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए और सफाई मित्रों को उनके अमूल्य प्रयासों के लिए प्रशंसा किट प्रदान की गईं।