Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 16th July to 31st July, 2025 at its Head Office and also across the country through its attached/subordinate offices and autonomous bodies. This annual initiative, as per the directions of Cabinet Secretariat, coordinated under the aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, reflects the Government’s commitment to Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of clean and hygienic India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 16th July 2025 with a pledge-taking ceremony led by Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE in the presence of all the Senior Officers of the Ministry, Attached Offices. Similarly, the pledge was administered in all regional offices by the respective heads of the attached/subordinate and autonomous bodies across the country.
During the Swachhata Pakhwada drive, cleanliness activities were carried out all over the premises of Kaushal Bhawan, including workspaces and washrooms to enhance hygiene and operational efficiency. All the staff of MSDE and its various offices situated in Kaushal Bhawan participated in the cleanliness drive.
Participation of Secretary, MSDE and other senior officers of the Ministry in plantation drive within the Ministry premises added a sustainable dimension to the campaign.
On the theme of “Swachhata”, competitions viz., painting and slogan writing were organized and staff of this Ministry overwhelmingly participated in these competitions making these events a grand success.
Apart from the above, an awareness campaign targeted at auto-rickshaw drivers and food stall vendors in nearby areas was organised to promote community-wide cleanliness. An awareness drive on curbing single use of plastic was also organised at Kaushal Bhawan participated by officials of the Ministry.
The campaign culminated on July 31, 2025, with a vibrant concluding ceremony that honoured outstanding contributors. Prizes were awarded to the top performers in various Swachhata competitions and safai mitras were felicitated with appreciation kits for their invaluable efforts.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இருவார விழா 2025 –ஐ திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது
31 JUL 2025 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் அதன் தலைமை அலுவலகத்திலும், துணை அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மூலமாகவும் 2025 ஜூலை 16 முதல் ஜூலை 31 வரை தூய்மை இருவார விழா 2025-ஐ கொண்டாடுகிறது.
அமைச்சரவை செயலக வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த வருடாந்திர முயற்சி, மகாத்மா காந்தியின் சுத்தமான மற்றும் சுகாதாரமான இந்தியா என்ற கனவிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
2025 ஜூலை 16 அன்று திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜித் புன்ஹானி தலைமையில் அனைத்து மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கலந்துகொண்ட உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இதேபோல், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இணைக்கப்பட்ட/துணை மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் அனைத்து மண்டல அலுவலகங்களிலும் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக்கொண்டனர்.
தூய்மை இருவார விழா இயக்கத்தின் போது, பணியிடங்கள், கழிப்பறைகள் உட்பட கௌஷல் பவன் வளாகம் முழுவதும் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு அலுவலகங்களின் அனைத்து ஊழியர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தூய்மை இருவார விழா என்ற கருப்பொருளில், ஓவியம் வரைதல் போன்ற போட்டிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன, இந்த போட்டிகளில் பெருமளவில் ஊழியர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும், அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் ஆட்டோ ரிக்‌ஷா ஓட்டுநர்கள், உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் நடைபெற்றது. ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கைத் தடுப்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்திற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதில் அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150636