Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2000 कोटी रुपयांच्या "राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाला (एनसीडीसी) अनुदान सहाय्य" या केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
31 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत 2000 कोटी रुपयांच्या "राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाला (एनसीडीसी) अनुदान सहाय्य" या केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. 2025-26 ते 2028-29 या चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 2000 कोटी रुपये (आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 पासून दरवर्षी 500 कोटी रुपये) अशी तरतूद या योजनेसाठी असेल.
एनसीडीसीला आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2028-29 दरम्यान मिळणाऱ्या 2000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाच्या आधारावर चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत खुल्या बाजारातून 20,000 कोटी रुपये उभारता येऊ शकतील. या निधीचा वापर एनसीडीसीकडून सहकारी संस्थांना नवीन प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी / प्लांटचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी कर्ज देण्यासाठी आणि खेळत्या भांडवलाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कर्ज देण्यासाठी केला जाईल.
आर्थिक परिणाम:
एनसीडीसीला 2000 कोटी रुपयांचे (आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2028-29 पर्यंत दरवर्षी 500 कोटी रुपये) अनुदान देण्याचा स्रोत केंद्र सरकारच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीनुसार असेल. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2028-29 दरम्यान 2000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाच्या आधारावर, एनसीडीसी चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत खुल्या बाजारातून 20,000 कोटी रुपये उभारण्यास सक्षम असेल.
फायदे:
देशभरातील दुग्धव्यवसाय, पशुधन, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, साखर, वस्त्रोद्योग, अन्न प्रक्रिया, साठवणूक आणि शीतगृहे; कामगार आणि महिला नेतृत्वाखालील सहकारी संस्था अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील 13,288 सहकारी संस्थांमधील सुमारे 2.9 कोटी सदस्यांना याचा फायदा होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
(i) एनसीडीसी ही या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करणारी संस्था असेल, जिचे उद्दिष्ट निधीतून कर्ज वाटप, पाठपुरावा, प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख आणि कर्ज वसुली करणे असे असेल.
(ii) एनसीडीसी राज्य सरकारमार्फत किंवा एनसीडीसी मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार सहकारी संस्थांना थेट कर्ज देईल. एनसीडीसीच्या थेट निधी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे निकष पूर्ण करणाऱ्या सहकारी संस्थांना स्वीकार्य सुरक्षा किंवा राज्य सरकारच्या हमीवर थेट आर्थिक मदत देण्याचा विचार केला जाईल.
iii) एनसीडीसी (राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ) सहकारी संस्थांना कर्ज देईल, सहकारी संस्थांना दीर्घकालीन कर्ज पुरवेल, जे विविध क्षेत्रांतील प्रकल्पांच्या सुविधांच्या उभारणीसाठी, आधुनिकीकरणासाठी, तंत्रज्ञान सुधारण्यासाठी, विस्तारासाठी तसेच त्यांचे व्यवसाय कार्यक्षमतेने आणि फायदेशीरपणे चालवण्यासाठी खेळते भांडवल म्हणून वापरले जाईल.
रोजगार निर्मिती क्षमतेसह प्रभाव:
i. या सहकारी संस्थांना पुरवण्यात आलेला निधी, उत्पन्न मिळवून देणारी भांडवली मालमत्ता तयार करण्यास मदत करेल आणि खेळत्या भांडवलाच्या स्वरूपात त्यांना अत्यंत आवश्यक असलेली तरलता (liquidity) प्रदान करेल.
ii. आर्थिक लाभांव्यतिरिक्त, लोकशाही, समानता आणि सामुदायिक जाणीवांच्या तत्त्वांमुळे सहकारी संस्था, सामाजिक-आर्थिक दरी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि कार्यबलामध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी एक आवश्यक साधन आहेत.
iii. कर्जाची उपलब्धता सहकारी संस्थांना त्यांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी, कार्यांचे विविधीकरण (diversification) करण्यासाठी, नफा वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची उत्पादकता वाढवून अधिक रोजगार निर्माण करण्यास मदत करेल, ज्यामुळे शेतकरी सदस्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारेल.
iv. याव्यतिरिक्त, पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी दिलेली मुदत कर्जे विविध कौशल्य स्तरांवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करतात.
पार्श्वभूमी:
देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत सहकारी क्षेत्राचे मोठे योगदान आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्कर्ष, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये सहकारी संस्था महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. देशातील त्यांच्या संबंधित उत्पादनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकारी क्षेत्र लक्षणीय योगदान देते. भारतातील सहकारी संस्था अनेकविध कार्य करतात, ज्यात पतपुरवठा आणि बँकिंग, खत, साखर, दुग्धव्यवसाय, विपणन (marketing), ग्राहक वस्तू, हातमाग, हस्तकला, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, गृहनिर्माण इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. भारतात 8.25 लाखांहून अधिक सहकारी संस्था आहेत, ज्यांचे 29 कोटींहून अधिक सदस्य आहेत आणि 94 टक्के शेतकरी कोणत्याही ना कोणत्याही स्वरूपात सहकारी संस्थांशी संलग्न आहेत.
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये त्यांच्या महत्त्वाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक योगदानामुळे, दुग्धव्यवसाय, कुक्कुटपालन आणि पशुधन, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, साखर, वस्त्रोद्योग, प्रक्रिया उद्योग, गोदामे आणि शीतगृहे, कामगार सहकारी संस्था आणि महिला सहकारी संस्था यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांना दीर्घकालीन आणि खेळत्या भांडवलासाठी कर्ज देऊन त्यांना सहाय्य करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.