Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

మంత్రిమండలి
రూ. 2,000 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకం "గ్రాంట్ ఇన్ ఎయిడ్ టు నేషనల్ కోపరేటివ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్‌సీడీసీ)కు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం "గ్రాంట్ ఇన్ ఎయిడ్ టు నేషనల్ కోపరేటివ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్‌సీడీసీ) ’ పథకానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాన్ని రూ. 2,000 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకు నాలుగేళ్ల కాలానికి (ఏటా రూ. 500 కోట్లు) అమలు చేయనున్నారు.
2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకు అందించే రూ.2000 కోట్ల గ్రాంట్ ఇన్ ఎయిడ్ తో ఈ సంస్థ బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ నుంచి నాలుగేళ్లలో రూ.20,000 కోట్ల నిధులను సమీకరిస్తుంది. సహకార సంఘాలు కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటు/ ప్లాంట్ల విస్తరణకు రుణాల మంజూరీకి, సంస్థల నిర్వహణ మూలధన అవసరాలను తీర్చేందుకు ఎన్‌సీడీసీ ఈ నిధులను ఉపయోగిస్తుంది.
ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులు:
ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు రూపేణా 2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకు ఎన్‌సీడీసీకి రూ. 2,000 కోట్ల (ఏటా రూ. 500 కోట్లు) గ్రాంటును భారత ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుంది. దీంతో ఎన్సీడీసీ నాలుగేళ్లలో బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ నుంచి రూ.20,000 కోట్లు సమీకరించే అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
పాడి, పశుసంవర్ధక, మత్స్య, చక్కెర, జౌళి, ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్, స్టోరేజీ, కోల్డ్ స్టోరేజీ, కార్మిక, మహిళా నేతృత్వంలోని సంఘాలు సహా వివిధ రంగాల్లో ఉన్న 13,288 సహకార సంఘాల్లో ఉన్న దాదాపు 2.9 కోట్ల మంది సభ్యులు లబ్ధి పొందే అవకాశముంది.
అమలు వ్యూహం, లక్ష్యాలు:
(i) నిధుల పంపిణీ, పరిశీలన, ప్రాజెక్టు అమలును పర్యవేక్షించడం, నిధుల ద్వారా పంపిణీ చేసిన రుణాల రికవరీ కోసం.. ఈ పథకానికి అమలు సంస్థగా ఎన్సీడీసీ వ్యవహరిస్తుంది.
(ii) రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ద్వారా, లేదా నిర్ణీత మార్గదర్శకాల మేరకు నేరుగా సహకార సంఘాలకు ఎన్సీడీసీ రుణాలు ఇస్తుంది. ఎన్సీడీసీ ప్రత్యక్ష నిధుల మార్గదర్శక ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్న సహకార సంఘాలను.. ఆమోదయోగ్యమైన సెక్యూరిటీ, లేదా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ హామీ ద్వారా నేరుగా ఆర్థిక సాయమందించేందుకు పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు.
(iii) ఎన్సీడీసీ సహకార సంఘాలకు రుణాలను అందిస్తుంది. వివిధ రంగాల్లో ప్రాజెక్టు కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు/ ఆధునికీకరణ/ సాంకేతిక ఉన్నతీకరణ/ విస్తరణ కోసం దీర్ఘకాలిక రుణాన్ని, అలాగే వర్తకాన్ని లాభదాయకంగానూ సమర్థంగానూ నడిపించేందుకు నిర్వహణ మూలధనాన్ని ఎన్సీడీసీ అందిస్తుంది.
ప్రభావం, ఉపాధి కల్పన సామర్థ్యం:
i. ఈ సహకార సంఘాలకు అందించే నిధులు ఆదాయాన్ని సృష్టించే మూలధన ఆస్తుల సమీకరణకు ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. అలాగే, నిర్వహణ మూలధన రూపంలో సహకార సంఘాలకు అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక చేయూతను అందిస్తుంది.
ii. ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలే కాకుండా.. సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అంతరాలను పరిష్కరించడానికి, శ్రామిక శక్తిలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి సహకార సంఘాలు ముఖ్య సాధనాలు. వాటి ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, సమానత్వం, సామాజిక భద్రతా సూత్రాలు ఇందుకు ఎంతగానో దోహదపడతాయి.
iii. సామర్థ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఆధునికీకరణ, వివిధ రకాల కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టడం, వాటి లాభదాయకతను పెంచడంతోపాటు ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచేలా వాటిని ఉపయోగించుకోవడం, సభ్యులుగా ఉన్న రైతుల ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతులను మెరుగుపరుస్తూ ఎక్కువ ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడం... రుణ లభ్యత ద్వారా ఇలాంటి అనేక అంశాల్లో సహకార సంఘాలకు చేయూత లభిస్తుంది.
iv. అంతేకాకుండా, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం టర్మ్ రుణాలు కూడా వివిధ నైపుణ్యాలున్నవారికి విస్తృతమైన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను అందిస్తాయి.
నేపథ్యం:
భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సహకార రంగం ఎంతగానో దోహదపడుతోంది. గ్రామీణ రంగంలో సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అభ్యున్నతి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనలో సహకార సంఘాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. దేశంలోని అన్ని రంగాల్లో ఆయా ఉత్పత్తులకు సంబంధించి సహకార రంగం గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతుంది. రుణాలు, బ్యాంకింగ్, ఎరువులు, చక్కెర, పాడి, మార్కెటింగ్, వినియోగ వస్తువులు, చేనేత, హస్తకళలు, మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, గృహనిర్మాణం సహా అనేక రకాల కార్యకలాపాలను దేశంలోని సహకార సంఘాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. భారత్‌లో 8.25 లక్షలకు పైగా సహకార సంఘాలుండగా, వాటిలో 29 కోట్లకు పైగా సభ్యులున్నారు. 94 శాతం మంది రైతులకు ఏదో ఒక రూపంలో సహకార సంఘాలతో అనుబంధం ఉంది.
గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో బలమైన సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తున్న పాడి, పౌల్ట్రీ, పశువులు, చేపల పెంపకం, చక్కెర, వస్త్రం, ప్రాసెసింగ్, నిల్వ, కోల్డ్ స్టోరేజీ, కార్మిక సహకార సంఘాలు, మహిళా సహకార సంఘాల వంటి బలహీన రంగాలకు దీర్ఘకాలిక, నిర్వహణ మూలధన రుణాల మంజూరు ద్వారా అండగా నిలవడం అత్యావశ్యకం.