Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় খাতের প্রকল্প "জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)’-কে ২০০০ কোটি টাকার অনুদান সহায়তা প্রদানের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে মন্ত্রিসভা
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ কেন্দ্রীয় খাত প্রকল্প "জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)” কে ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত (২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছর থেকে প্রতি বছর ৫০০ কোটি টাকা) চার বছরের জন্য ২০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুদান সহায়তা প্রদানের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত এনসিডিসিকে ২০০০ কোটি টাকার অনুদান সহায়তার নিরীখে, এনসিডিসি চার বছরের মধ্যে খোলা বাজার থেকে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ করতে সক্ষম হবে। এই তহবিল এনসিডিসি কর্তৃক নতুন প্রকল্প স্থাপন/প্ল্যান্ট সম্প্রসারণের জন্য সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ প্রদান এবং কার্যকরী মূলধনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের জন্য ঋণ প্রদান করতে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
আর্থিক প্রভাব:
এনসিডিসিকে ২০০০ কোটি টাকা (২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত প্রতি বছর ৫০০ কোটি টাকা) অনুদানের উৎস হবে ভারত সরকারের বাজেট সহায়তার মাধ্যমে। ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত এনসিডিসিকে ২০০০ কোটি টাকার অনুদান সহায়তার ভিত্তিতে, এনসিডিসি চার বছরের মধ্যে খোলা বাজার থেকে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ করতে সক্ষম হবে।
সুবিধা:
দেশজুড়ে দুগ্ধ, পশুপালন, মৎস্য, চিনি, বস্ত্র, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ, শ্রম ও নারী নেতৃত্বাধীন সমবায় সমিতি এবং হিমঘরের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ১৩,২৮৮টি সমবায় সমিতির প্রায় ২.৯ কোটি সদস্য এতে উপকৃত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
বাস্তবায়ন কৌশল এবং লক্ষ্য:
(১) প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে অর্থ প্রদান, তদারকি, তহবিল থেকে বিতরণ করা ঋণ আদায়ের উদ্দেশ্যে এনসিডিসি এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা হবে।
(২) এনসিডিসি রাজ্য সরকারের মাধ্যমে অথবা সরাসরি এনসিডিসির নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ প্রদান করবে। যেসব সমবায় এনসিডিসির সরাসরি বরাদ্দের নির্দেশিকা পূরণ করছে তাদের গ্রহণযোগ্য নিরাপত্তা বা রাজ্য সরকারের গ্যারান্টির বিপরীতে সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তার জন্য বিবেচনা করা হবে।
(৩) এনসিডিসি সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রকল্প সুবিধা স্থাপন/আধুনিকীকরণ/প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন/সম্প্রসারণের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ঋণ এবং দক্ষতার সাথে এবং লাভজনকভাবে তাদের ব্যবসা পরিচালনার জন্য কার্যকরী মূলধন প্রদান করবে।
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা সহ প্রভাব:
১. এই সমবায়গুলিকে প্রদত্ত বরাদ্দ তাদের আয় বাড়াতে ও মূলধন সম্পদ তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দেবে এবং সমবায়গুলিকে কার্যকরী মূলধনের আকারে প্রয়োজনীয় নগদ অর্থ প্রদান করবে।
২. অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, গণতন্ত্র, সমতা এবং সম্প্রদায়গত ভাবনার নীতির মাধ্যমে সমবায়গুলি আর্থ-সামাজিক ব্যবধান পূরণ করতে এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি অপরিহার্য হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠবে।
৩. এই ঋণের প্রাপ্যতা সমবায়গুলিকে তাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, আধুনিকীকরণ, কার্যকলাপের বৈচিত্র্যকরণ, তাদের লাভজনকতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করবে এবং কৃষক সদস্যদের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উন্নতি করে তাদের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আরও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করতে সক্ষম করবে।
৪. উপরন্তু, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য মেয়াদী ঋণ বিভিন্ন দক্ষতার স্তরে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও তৈরি করবে৷
প্রেক্ষাপট:
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে সমবায় খাতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কারণে, গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রে আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সমবায় ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। সমবায় খাত দেশের উৎপাদনের সকল ক্ষেত্রেই উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রাখে। ভারতের সমবায়গুলি ঋণ ও ব্যাংকিং, সার, চিনি, দুগ্ধ, বিপণন, ভোগ্যপণ্য, তাঁত, হস্তশিল্প, মৎস্য, গৃহায়ন ইত্যাদি সহ বিস্তৃত কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করে থাকে। ভারতে ৮.২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সমবায় রয়েছে যার সাথে ২৯ কোটিরও বেশি সদস্য যুক্ত রয়েছেন এবং ৯৪ শতাংশ কৃষক কোনও না কোনওভাবে সমবায়ের সাথে যুক্ত।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থ-সামাজিক অবদানের কারণে, দুগ্ধ, হাঁস-মুরগি ও পশুপালন, মৎস্য, চিনি, বস্ত্র, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ ও হিমাগার, শ্রম সমবায় এবং মহিলা সমবায় ইত্যাদি দুর্বল ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এবং কার্যকরী মূলধন ঋণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সহায়তা করা অপরিহার্য।