Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੁਟਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਇਸ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ/ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ-ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ 20000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੁਟਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਖੰਡ, ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 13,288 ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 90 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
(i) ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
(ii) ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
((iii) ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ/ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ/ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ/ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
i. ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ii. ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਹਨ।
iii. ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
iv. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਰਜਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਖਾਦ, ਖੰਡ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀਆਂ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਆਵਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਲੱਖ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 94 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮੁਰਗੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਖੰਡ, ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਕਿਰਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।