Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় খাতে “জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)-কে অনুদান সহায়তা” প্রকল্পটি অনুমোদন করেছে
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ (২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে প্রতি বছর ৫০০ কোটি টাকা) ৪ বছরের জন্য ২০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় খাতে “জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)-কে অনুদান সহায়তা” অনুমোদন করেছে।
২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এনসিডিসি-কে ২০০০ কোটি টাকা অনুদান সহায়তার ভিত্তিতে এনসিডিসি ৪ বছরের মধ্যে খোলা বাজার থেকে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা সংগ্রহ করতে সক্ষম হবে। এই তহবিল এনসিডিসি-র মাধ্যমে নতুন প্রকল্প স্থাপন/কারখানা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ প্রদান এবং কার্যকরী মূলধনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে ঋণ প্রদানের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হবে।
আর্থিক প্রভাব :
এনসিডিসি-কে ২০০০ কোটি টাকা ভারত সরকারের বাজেট সহায়তার মাধ্যমে প্রদান করা হবে।
সুবিধা :
সারা দেশে দুগ্ধ, পশু পালন, মৎস্য, চিনি, বস্ত্র, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ এবং হিমাগারের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ১৩,২৮৮টি সমবায় সমিতির প্রায় ২.৯ কোটি সদস্য উপকৃত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
বাস্তবায়নের কৌশল এবং লক্ষ্য :
১. প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন, তহবিল বিতরণ, পর্যবেক্ষণ, তহবিল থেকে বিতরণ করা ঋণ পুনরুদ্ধারের উদ্দেশ্যে এনসিডিসি এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা হবে।
২. এনসিডিসি তাদের নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে রাজ্য সরকারের মাধ্যমে অথবা সরাসরি সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ প্রদান করবে।
৩. এনসিডিসি সমবায়গুলিকে ঋণ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রকল্প সুবিধা স্থাপন, আধুনিকীকরণ, প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন বা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ঋণ ও তাদের ব্যবসার দক্ষতার সঙ্গে এবং লাভজনকভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য কার্যকরী মূলধন প্রদান করবে।
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা সহ প্রভাব :
১. এই সমবায়গুলিকে প্রদত্ত তহবিল আয় বর্ধক মূলধন সম্পদ তৈরিতে সহায়তা করবে এবং সমবায়গুলিকে কার্যকরী মূলধনের আকারে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সুবিধা প্রদান করবে।
২. অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন নীতির মাধ্যমে সমবায়গুলি আর্থ-সামাজিক বিভেদ পূরণে এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ ব্যবস্থা।
৩. ঋণ পেলে সমবায়গুলি তাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, আধুনিকীকরণ, কাজকর্মে বৈচিত্র্য, লাভজনক বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করবে। তাদের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে এবং কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করতে সক্ষম হবে। কৃষক সদস্যদের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উন্নতি হবে।
৪. অতিরিক্ত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য মেয়াদী ঋণ দক্ষতার ভিত্তিতে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
সমবায় ক্ষেত্র ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিকে ব্যাপক অবদান রেখেছে। গ্রামীণ আর্থ-সামাজিক ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সমবায়গুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। দেশের উৎপাদনের সব ক্ষেত্রেই সমবায়ের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রয়েছে। ভারতে ৮.২৫ লক্ষের বেশি সমবায় রয়েছে। ২৯ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ এর সদস্য। দেশে ৯৪ শতাংশ কৃষক কোনো না কোনো ভাবে সমবায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে বিশেষ অবদানের ফলে দুগ্ধ, হাঁস-মুরগি ও পশুপালন, মৎস্য, চিনি, বস্ত্র, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংরক্ষণ ও হিমাগার, শ্রম সমবায় এবং মহিলা সমবায় ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ও কার্যকরী মূলধন ঋণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সাহায্য করা বিশেষ জরুরি।