Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीमण्डलले राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगमलाई (एनसीडीसी) 2000 करोड़ रूपियाँको केन्द्रीय अनुदान सहायता योजना स्वीकृत गरेको छ
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीमण्डलले राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी)- लाई 2025-26 देखि 2028-29 सम्म चार वर्षको अवधिको लागि 2000 करोड़ रूपियाँको केन्द्रीय क्षेत्रीय अनुदान सहायता योजनालाई आज स्वीकृति दिएको छ। यसमा वित्तिय वर्ष 2025-26 देखि प्रत्येक वर्ष 500 करोड़ रूपियाँको दरले अनुदान प्रदान गरिनेछ।
वित्तिय वर्ष 2025-26 देखि वित्तिय वर्ष 2028-29 सम्म 2000 करोड़ रूपियाँको अनुदान सहायताको आधारमा, एनसीडीसीले चार वर्षको अवधिमा खुला बजारबाट 20,000 करोड़ रूपियाँ संकलन गर्न सक्षम हुनेछ। एनसीडीसीले यो धनराशिको उपयोग सहकारी समितिहरूको नयाँ परियजनाहरू स्थापित गर्न/सन्यन्त्रहरूको विस्तार, तथा सञ्चालन खर्चको लागि ऋण उपलब्ध गराउन प्रयोग गर्नेछ।
वित्तिय प्रभावहरू:
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम- एनसीडीसीलाई वित्तिय वर्ष 2025-2026 देखि वित्तिय वर्ष 2028-29 सम्म प्रत्येक वर्ष 500 करोड़ रूपियाँको दरले जम्मा 2000 करोड़ अनुदान प्रदान गर्न भारत सरकारबाट बजेटीय सहयोगमार्फत वित्तिय श्रोत उपलब्ध गराइनेछ। वित्तिय वर्ष 2025-26 देखि वित्तिय वर्ष 2028-29 सम्म 2000 करोड़ रूपियाँको सहायता अनुदानको आधारमा, एनसीडीसीले चार वर्षको अवधिमा खुला बजारबाट 20,000 करोड़ रूपियाँ संकलन गर्न सक्षम हुनेछ।
लाभ:
यसबाट देशभरि डेयरी, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन, चिनी, वस्त्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, भण्डारण अनि शीत भण्डारण, श्रमिक र महिलाहरूको नेतृत्वमा सञ्चालित सहकारी समितिहरू जस्ता विभिन्न क्षेत्रका 13,288 सहकारी समितिहरूका लगभग 2.9 करोड़ सदस्यहरू लाभान्वित हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति अनि लक्ष्यहरू:
1. यस योजनाको कार्यान्वयन, अनुदान वितरण, अनुगमन, परियोजनाको कार्यान्वयनको अनुगमन तथा कोषबाट वितरण गरिएका ऋण असुलीको लागि एनसीडीसी कार्यान्वयन निकाय रहनेछ।
2. एनसीडीसीले आफ्नो मार्गदर्शन अनुसार सहकारी समितिहरूलाई राज्य सरकारमार्फत वा प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा ऋण प्रदान गर्नेछ। एसीडीसीको प्रत्यक्ष वित्तिय सहायता सम्बन्धि मापदण्ड पूरा गर्ने सहकारी समितिहरूलाई आवश्यक सुरक्षा वा राज्य सरकारको जमानतको आधारमा प्रत्यक्ष वित्तिय सहायता प्रदान गरिनेछ।
3. एनसीडीसीले सहकारी समितिहरूलाई विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा परियोजना स्थापना, आधुनिकीकरण, प्रविधिको विकास वा पूर्वाधार विस्तारका लागि दीर्घकालिन ऋण र व्यवसाय प्रभावकारी र लाभदायक रूपमा सञ्चालन गर्न आवश्यक कार्यशील पूँजी उपलब्ध गराउनेछ।
रोजगारी सृजना गर्ने सम्भावनासहितको प्रभाव:
1. यी सहकारी समितिहरूलाई दिइएको कोषले आय आर्जन गर्ने पूँजीगत सम्पित्तहरू निर्माण गर्नेछ अनि सहकारी समितिहरूलाई आवश्यक कार्यशील पूँजीको रूपमा तरलता प्रदान गर्नेछ।
2. ii. आर्थिक लाभहरूसंगै, लोकतन्त्र, समानता र सामुदायप्रतिको चासोका सिद्धान्तहरूमार्फत सहकारी समितिहरूले सामाजिक-आर्थिक अन्तरलाई कम गर्ने र महिलाहरूको सहाभागित बढ़ाउने आवश्यक माध्यम बन्नेछ।
3. iii. ऋणको उपलब्धताले, सहकारी समितिहरूको आफ्नो क्षमता बढ़ाउन, आधुनिकिकरण, विविध गतिविधिहरू सञ्चालन र नाफा बढ़ाउन सहयोग पुग्नेछ र उनीहरूलाई उत्पादनशीलता बढ़ाउन एवं अधिक रोजगार सृजना गर्न सक्षम बनाउनेछ, जसबाट कृषकहरूको आर्थिक स्थितिमा सुधार हुनेछ।
4. iv. यसका साथै, पूर्वाधार विकासका लागि दिइने अवधि ऋणहरूले विभिन्न कौशल स्तरहरूमा रोजगारको अवसर पनि सृजना गर्नेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थामा सहकारी क्षेत्रले महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पुऱ्याउँदै आएको छ। सहकारी समितिहरू ग्रामीण क्षेत्रको सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान, पूर्वाधार विकास अनि रोजगार सृजना गर्नमा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निर्वाह गर्दछ। देशमा उत्पादनका सबै क्षेत्रहरूमा सहकारी क्षेत्रले उल्लेखनीय योगादान पुऱ्याउँदछ। भारतमा सहकारी समितिहरूले ऋण र बैंकिंग, मल , चिनी, दुग्ध, बजार विपणन, उपभोक्ता सामग्री हतकर्घा, हस्तकला, मत्स्यपालन, आवास आदिमा विविध गतिविधिहरू सञ्चालित गर्दछ। भारतमा 8.25 लाख भन्दा अधिक सहकारी समितिहरू छन् जसमा 29 करोड़ भन्दा अधिक सदस्य छन् अनि 94 प्रतिशत कृषक कुनै न कुनै रूपमा सहकारी समितिहरूसित जोड़िएका छन्।
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थामा सहकारी समितिहरूको समाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्रमा महत्वपूर्ण योगदानलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै दुग्ध, कुखुरा पालन एवं पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, चिनी, वस्त्र, प्रसंस्करण, भण्डारण एवं शीत भण्डारण, श्रमिक सहकारी समितिहरू महिला सहकारी समितिहरू जस्ता कमजोर क्षेत्रहरूलाई दीर्घकालिन अनि कार्यशील पूँजी ऋण सहयोग आवश्यक छ।