Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Central Sector Scheme “Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)” with an outlay of Rs.2000 crore for a period of four years from 2025-26 to 2028- 29 (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26).
On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years. These funds will be utilized by NCDC for granting loans to Cooperatives for setting up new projects / expansion of plants and loan for meeting the working capital requirements.
Financial implications:
The source of finance of Rs.2000 crore (Rs.500 crore each year from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29) grant to NCDC shall be through budgetary support from Government of India. On the basis of grant in aid of Rs.2000 crore to NCDC from FY 2025-26 to FY 2028-29, NCDC will be able to raise Rs.20,000 crore from open market over a span of four years.
Benefits:
Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies of various sectors like Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage; Labour and Women led cooperatives. across the country are likely to get benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) NCDC will be the executing agency for this scheme for the purpose of disbursement, follow up, monitoring of implementation of project, and recovery of loan disbursed out of the fund.
(ii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives either through state government or directly, as per NCDC guidelines. Cooperatives, which are meeting the criteria of direct funding guidelines of NCDC would be considered for financial assistance directly against admissible security or state government guarantee.
(iii) NCDC will provide loans to cooperatives, long term credit for setting up/ modernization/ technology upgradation/ expansion of project facilities for various sectors and working capital to run their businesses efficiently and profitably.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
i. Funds provided to these cooperatives will lead to creation of income generating capital assets and provide cooperatives with much needed liquidity in the form of working capital.
ii. In addition to economic benefits, cooperatives through their principles of democracy, equality and community concerns are an essential tool to bridge the socio-economic gap and increase participation of women in the workforce.
iii. The availability of loans will help cooperatives in their capacity augmentation, modernization, diversification of activities, increasing their profitability and enable them to increase their productivity and generate more employment improving the economic conditions of the farmer members.
iv. Additionally, term loans for the infrastructure development also create widespread employment opportunities across different skill levels.
Background:
The cooperative sector is contributing immensely to the Indian economy. Cooperatives play a vital role in socio-economic upliftment, infrastructure development, and job creation in the rural sector. Cooperative Sector contributes substantially across all the sectors of their respective production in the country. The cooperatives in India cover a wide array of activities, including credit and banking, fertilizer, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicraft, fisheries, housing, etc. India has more than 8.25 lakh cooperatives with more than 29 crore members and 94 percent farmers are associated with cooperatives in some form or the other.
Due to their important socio-economic contribution to the rural economy, it is essential to support the weaker sectors like dairy, poultry & livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, processing, storage & cold storage, labour cooperatives and women cooperatives etc. by granting them long term and working capital loans.

কেবিনেট
২০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনচিডিচি)লৈ সাহায্য অনুদান”ত অনুমোদন জনালে কেবিনেটে
31 JUL 2025 3:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ২০২৫-২৬ৰ পৰা ২০২৮- ২৯ চনলৈ (২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে ৫০০ কোটি টকা) চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে ২০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমলৈ সাহায্য অনুদান”ত অনুমোদন জনায়।
২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে এনচিডিচিক ২০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্যৰ ভিত্তিত এনচিডিচিয়ে চাৰি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত মুকলি বজাৰৰ পৰা ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই ধনৰাশি এনচিডিচিয়ে সমবায়সমূহক নতুন প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন / উদ্যোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ঋণ তথা কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব।
আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱ:
এন চি ডি চিক ২০০০ কোটি টকা (২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৫০০ কোটি টকা) অনুদান ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাজেটৰ জড়িয়তে আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে এনচিডিচিক ২০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ ভিত্তিত এনচিডিচিয়ে চাৰি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত মুকলি বজাৰৰ পৰা ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰিব।
লাভসমূহ:
দুগ্ধ, পশুধন, মীন, চেনি, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু শীতলীগৃহৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ ১৩,২৮৮খন সমবায় সমিতিৰ প্ৰায় ২.৯ কোটি সদস্য; শ্ৰমিক আৰু মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন সমবায় আদিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে লাভাৱান্বিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
(i) এই আঁচনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনচিডিচিয়েই হ’ব এই আঁচনিখনৰ নিষ্পাদনকাৰী সংস্থা, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ব ধন প্ৰদান, কাৰ্যৰ অনুসৰণ, প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু পুঁজিৰ পৰা প্ৰদান কৰা ঋণ আদায় আদি ।
(ii) এনচিডিচিয়ে এনচিডিচিৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি সমবায়সমূহক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বা পোনপটীয়াকৈ ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এনচিডিচিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ পুঁজিৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ মাপকাঠী পূৰণ কৰা সমবায়সমূহক গ্ৰহণযোগ্য নিৰাপত্তা বা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চয়তাৰ বিপৰীতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব।
(iii) এন চি ডি চিয়ে সমবায়সমূহক ঋণ, বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন/ আধুনিকীকৰণ/ প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নীতকৰণ/ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায় দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি তথা ব্যৱসায় লাভজনকভাৱে চলাবলৈ কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধন প্ৰদান কৰিব।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰভাৱ:
(i) এই সমবায়সমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা ধনৰ ফলত আয় সৃষ্টিকাৰী মূলধনী সম্পত্তিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু সমবায়সমূহক কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনৰ ৰূপত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় তাৰল্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
(ii) অৰ্থনৈতিক লাভৰ উপৰি গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া , সমতা আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সমবায়সমূহে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ উপৰি কৰ্মশক্তিত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ এক অপৰিহাৰ্য আহিলা হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হ'ব।
(iii) ঋণৰ উপলব্ধতাই সমবায়সমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি, আধুনিকীকৰণ, কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা, তেওঁলোকৰ লাভজনকতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি তথা কৃষক সদস্যসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰি অধিক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।
(iv) ইয়াৰ উপৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ঋণেও বিভিন্ন দক্ষতাৰ স্তৰত ব্যাপক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি:
ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিত সমবায় খণ্ডই অপৰিসীম অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। গ্ৰাম্য খণ্ডত আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উত্থান, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায়সমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। দেশৰ উৎপাদনৰ সকলো খণ্ডতে সমবায় খণ্ডই যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে। ভাৰতৰ সমবায়সমূহে ঋণ আৰু বেংকিং, সাৰ, চেনি, দুগ্ধ, বিপণন, গ্ৰাহক সামগ্ৰী, হস্ততাঁত, হস্তশিল্প, মীন, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ ইত্যাদি বহু কাম সামৰি লৈছে। ভাৰতত ২৯ কোটিতকৈ অধিক সদস্যৰে ৮.২৫ লাখৰো অধিক সমবায় আছে আৰু ৯৪ শতাংশ কৃষক কিবা নহয় কিবা ৰূপত সমবায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে।
গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিলৈ সমবায়সমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱদানৰ বাবে দুগ্ধ, হাঁহ-কুকুৰা আৰু পশুধন, মীন, চেনি, বস্ত্ৰ, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু শীতলীগৃহত মজুতকৰণ, শ্ৰমিক সমবায় আৰু মহিলা সমবায় আদি দুৰ্বল খণ্ডসমূহক দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী তথা কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনী ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰি সহায় কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ পৰিছে।