Cabinet
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚੱਕਰ (2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ" (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਲਈ 1920 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 6520 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚੱਕਰ (ਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ) (2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ" (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਲਈ 1920 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 6520 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ (i) ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਘਟਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ – ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਐਂਡ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਵੀਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਮਲਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਫੂਡ ਇਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਕਿਊਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਲ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 100 ਭੋਜਨ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਫਟੀਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ (ii) 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਘਟਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 920 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਸੀਵੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਸਕਿਊਏਆਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਘਟਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਸਟ (ਈਓਆਈ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਈਓਆਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ 50 ਮਲਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਫੂਡ ਇਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਕਿਰਣਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 20 ਤੋਂ 30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ 100 ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਲ-ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।