Cabinet
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

మంత్రిమండలి
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కాలంలో "ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సంపద యోజన" వ్యయాన్ని రూ. 6520 కోట్లకు పెంచిన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ అదనంగా రూ.1920 కోట్ల వ్యయం
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (2021-22 నుంచి 2025-26 వరకు) కాలానికి కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకమైన "ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సంపద యోజన" (పీఎంకేఎస్‌వై) మొత్తం వ్యయాన్ని రూ. 6520 కోట్లను పెంచుతూ ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేబినెట్ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఇందులో రూ. 1920 కోట్ల వ్యయాన్ని అదనంగా చేర్చారు.
1. బడ్జెట్‌లో చేసిన ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా పీఎంకేఎస్‌వైలోని ఉప పథకమైన ‘ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ కోల్డ్ చైన్ అండ్ వాల్యూ అడిషన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (ఐసీసీవీఏఐ)’ కింద పలు రకాల ఆహార పదార్థాల ఇరేడియేషన్ కేంద్రాలు (మల్టీ ప్రొడక్ట్ ఫుడ్ ఇరేడియేషన్ యూనిట్లు) 50.. మరో ఉప పథకమైన ‘ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ క్వాలిటీ అస్యూరెన్స్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌క్యూఏఐ)’ కింద ఎన్ఏబీఎల్ గుర్తింపుతో కూడిన ఆహార పరీక్ష ప్రయోగశాలలు (ఎఫ్‌టీఎల్) 100 ఏర్పాటుకు రూ. 1000 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేయనున్నారు.
2. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కాలంలో పీఎంకేఎస్‌వై‍‌లోని పలు పథకాల కింద వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల మంజూరు కోసం రూ. 920 కోట్లు ఉపయోగించనున్నారు.
పీఎంకేఎస్‌వైలో డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత ఉపపథకాలు ఐసీసీవీఏఐ, ఎఫ్ఎస్‍క్యూఏఐ. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అర్హత కలిగిన సంస్థల నుంచి ప్రతిపాదనలను పొందేందుకు ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తీకరణను (ఈఓఐ) మొదటగా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. పథకంలోని మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం పరిశీలించిన తర్వాత వాటిని ఆమోదించనున్నారు.
ప్రతిపాదిత 50 ఆహార ఇరేడియేషన్ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా సంవత్సరానికి 20 నుంచి 30 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (ఎల్‌ఎంటీ) ఆహార నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం కొత్తగా ఏర్పడుతుందన్న అంచనా ఉంది. ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో ప్రతిపాదిత 100 ఎన్ఏబీ‌ఏ గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఆహార పరీక్షా ప్రయోగశాలల ఏర్పాటుతో వాటికి సంబంధించిన అధునాతన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులోకి రానున్నాయి. ఆహార భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు పాటించేలా, సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా ఇవి చూసుకోనున్నాయి.