Cabinet
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ୬୫୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ (ଏଫସିସି) (୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬) ସମୟରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା "ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା" (ପିଏମକେଏସଓ୍ବାଇ) ପାଇଁ ୧୯୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ସହିତ ମୋଟ ୬୫୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି (କ) ଉପାଦାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୫୦ଟି ବହୁ-ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିକିରଣ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ୧୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା - ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶୀତଳ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ଆଇସିସିଭିଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ ଏନଏବିଏଲ୍ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳା (ଏଫଟିଏଲ) - ବଜେଟ ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମକେଏସଓ୍ବାଇ)ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ( ଏଫଏସକ୍ୟୁଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ (ଖ) ୧୫ତମ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ ଚକ୍ର ସମୟରେ ପିଏମକେଏସଓ୍ବାଇର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାଦାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ପାଇଁ ୯୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା।
ଆଇସିସିଭିଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ଏଫଏସକ୍ୟୁଏଆଇ ଉଭୟ ପିଏମକେଏସଓ୍ବାଇର ଚାହିଦା-ଚାଳିତ ଉପାଦାନ ଯୋଜନା। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ (ଇଓଆଇ) ଜାରି କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଯୋଜନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଇଓଆଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ୫୦ଟି ବହୁ-ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବିକିରଣ ୟୁନିଟ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିକିରଣ ହେଉଥିବା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ପ୍ରକାର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରି ବାର୍ଷିକ ୨୦ ରୁ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ମୋଟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ୧୦୦ଟି ଏନଏବିଏଲ୍-ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ଅନୁପାଳନ ଏବଂ ନିରାପଦ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ ହେବ।