Cabinet
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நலத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.6,520 கோடி கூடுதலாக ஒதுக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நலத்திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.6,520 கோடி கூடுதலாக ஒதுக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. 15-வது நிதிக் குழுவின் சுழற்சிக் காலத்தில் (2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரை) செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நலத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்கனவே ரூ.1,920 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீட்டில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த குளிர்பதன தொடர் மற்றும் மதிப்பு கூடுதல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 50 பலவகை உணவுப் பொருள்களின் கதிர்வீச்சு நீக்க அலகுகள் அமைப்பதற்கான ரூ.1,000 கோடி நிதியுதவியும் அடங்கும். பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரவு உத்தரவாத உள்கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், 100 உணவு பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். 15-வது நிதிக்குழு சுழற்சிக் காலத்தில் பல்வேறு கூட்டுத் திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்ற ரூ.920 கோடி செலவிடப்படும்.
50 பலவகை உணவுப் பொருள்களின் கதிர்வீச்சு நீக்க அலகுகள் அமைப்பதன் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு 20 முதல் 30 லட்சம் டன் வரை உணவுப் பொருட்கள் கூடுதலாக கதிர்வீச்சு நீக்கம் செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.