Cabinet
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل (2021-22 سے 2025-26) کے دوران اس وقت جاری مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری کسان سمپداا یوجنا‘‘ (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے لیے 1920 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اخراجات سمیت کل 6520 کروڑ روپےکےاخراجات کو منظوری دی
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل (ایف سی سی) (2021-22 سے 2025-26) کے دوران جاری مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری کسان سمپداا یوجنا‘‘ (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے لیے 1920 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اخراجات سمیت کل 6520 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے دوران، دی گئی منظوری میں شامل ہیں (i) بجٹ کے اعلان کے مطابق پردھان منتری کسان سمپداا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی جزوی اسکیم- انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر (آئی سی سی وی اے آئی) کے تحت 50 ملٹی پروڈکٹ فوڈ اریڈی ایشن یونٹس اور جزوی اسکیم-فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ کوالٹی ایشیورنس انفراسٹرکچر (ایف ایس کیو اے آئی) کے تحت این اے بی ایل کی منظوری کے ساتھ 100 فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز (ایف ٹی ایلس) کے قیام کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے اور(ii) پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 920 کروڑ روپے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے دوران، آئی سی سی وی اے آئی اور ایف ایس کیو اے آئی دونوں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مانگ پر مبنی جزوی اسکیمیں ہیں ۔ ملک بھر کے اہل اداروں سے تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹس (ای او آئی) جاری کیا جائے گا۔ ای او آئی کے لیے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو موجودہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق مناسب جانچ پڑتال کے بعد منظوری جائے گی۔
مجوزہ 50 ملٹی پروڈکٹ فوڈ ریڈی ایشن یونٹس کے نفاذ سے ان یونٹس کے تحت تابکاری کے عمل سے گزاری گئی غذائی مصنوعات کی قسم کی بنیاد پر سالانہ 20 سے 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) تک کی کل تحفظ کی صلاحیت پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ نجی شعبے کے تحت این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ 100 فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام سے کھانے کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی، جس سے غذائی تحفظ کے معیارات کی تعمیل اور محفوظ غذاؤں کی اشیاء کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔