Cabinet
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीमण्डलले 15 औं वित्त आयोग चक्र (2021-22 देखि 2025-26) का लागि चालु केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना “प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्पदा योजना” (पीएमकेएसवाई) को लागि 1920 करोड़ रूपियाँको अतिरिक्त परिव्यय सहित कुल 6520 करोड़ रूपियाँको परिव्ययलाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ।
31 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीमण्डलले आज 15 औं वित्त आयोग चक्र (एफसीसी) (2021-22 देखि 2025-26) को अवधि चलिरहेको केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना "प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्पदा योजना" (पीएमकेएसवाई) को लागि 1920 करोड़ रूपियाँको अतिरिक्त परिव्यय सहित कुला 6520 करोड़ रूपियाँको परिव्ययलाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ।
यसमा बजट घोषणा अनुरूप प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्पदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) अन्तर्गतका योजनाहरू- एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला अनि मूल्य अभिवृद्धि पूर्वाधार (आईसीसीवीएआई) अन्तर्गत 50 बहु-उत्पादन खाद्य विकिरण इकाइहरू र घटक योजना- खाद्य सुरक्षा अनि गुणस्तर सुनिश्चितता पूर्वाधार (एफएसक्यूएआई) अन्तर्गत एनएबीएल प्रमाणित 100 वटा खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एफटीएल) को स्थापना गर्नका लागि 1000 करोड़ रूपियाँ तथा 15 औं वित्त आयोग चक्रको अवधि प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्पदा योजना अन्तर्गतका विभिन्न योजनाहरूमा परियोजनाहरूलाई स्वीकृति दिनको लागि 920 करोड़ रूपियाँ सामेल छ।
आईसीसीवीएआई अनि एफएसक्यूएआई दुवै प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्पदा योजना अन्तर्गत मांग आधारित घटक योजनाहरू हुन्। देशभरिका योग्य संस्थाहरूबाट प्रस्ताव आमन्त्रित गर्नको लागि अभिरूचि पत्र (ईओआई) जारी गरिनेछ। ईओआई अन्तर्गत प्राप्त प्रस्तावहरूलाई विद्यमान योजना दिशानिर्देश अनुसार निर्धारित योग्यताको आधारमा उचित जाँचपछि स्वीकृत गरिनेछ।
प्रस्तावित 50 वटा बहु-उत्पाद खाद्य विकिरण ईकाईहरूको कार्यान्वयनबाट प्रत्येक वर्ष 20 देखि 30 मेट्रिक टनसम्मको कुल संरक्षण क्षमता सृजना हुने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ, जुन यी इकाईहरूमा विकिरण गरिने खाद्य वस्तुको प्रकारमा निर्भर हुनेछ। नीजि क्षेत्र मार्फत प्रस्तावित 100 वटा एनएबीएएल प्रमाणित खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाहरू स्थापना हेतु खाद्य नमूनाहरूको परीक्षण गर्नका लागि उन्नत पूर्वाधारको विकासतर्फ अग्रसर हुनेछ, जसबाट खाद्य सुरक्षा मापदण्डहरूको पालना र सुरक्षित खाद्य पदार्थहरूको आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुनेछ।