Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Cabinet approves total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana” (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
31 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved a total outlay of Rs.6520 crore including additional outlay of Rs.1920 crore for ongoing Central Sector Scheme "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana" (PMKSY) during 15th Finance Commission Cycle (FCC) (2021-22 to 2025-26).
Approval includes (i) Rs.1000 crore to support setting up of 50 Multi Product Food Irradiation Units under the component scheme-Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICCVAI) and 100 Food Testing Labs (FTLs) with NABL accreditation under the component scheme – Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure (FSQAI) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), in alignment with the budget announcement and (ii) Rs.920 crore, for sanctioning projects under various component schemes of PMKSY during the 15th FCC.
Both ICCVAI and FSQAI are demand driven component schemes of PMKSY. The Expression of Interests (EOIs) would be floated for inviting proposals from eligible entities across the country. The proposals received against the EOI would be approved after proper scrutiny as per eligibility criteria as per the extant scheme guidelines.
The implementation of the proposed 50 multi-product food irradiation units is expected to create total preservation capacity ranging from 20 to 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum, based on the type of food products irradiated under these units. The setting up of the proposed 100 NABL-accredited food testing laboratories under private sector will lead to the development of advanced infrastructure for testing food samples, thereby ensuring compliance with food safety standards and supply of safe foods.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 15મા નાણા પંચ ચક્ર (2021-22 થી 2025-26) દરમિયાન ચાલુ કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના "પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના" (PMKSY) માટે રૂ. 1920 કરોડના વધારાના ખર્ચ સહિત કુલ રૂ. 6520 કરોડના ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી
31 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 15મા નાણા પંચ ચક્ર (FCC) (2021-22 થી 2025-26) દરમિયાન ચાલુ કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના "પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના" (PMKSY) માટે રૂ.1920 કરોડના વધારાના ખર્ચ સહિત કુલ રૂ. 6520 કરોડના ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
મંજૂરીમાં (i) ઘટક યોજના હેઠળ 50 મલ્ટી પ્રોડક્ટ ફૂડ ઇરેડિયેશન યુનિટ્સની સ્થાપનાને ટેકો આપવા માટે રૂ.1000 કરોડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કોલ્ડ ચેઇન અને વેલ્યુ એડિશન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ICCVAI) અને NABL માન્યતા સાથે 100 ફૂડ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબ્સ (FTLs). બજેટ જાહેરાત સાથે સુસંગત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના (PMKSY) ના ઘટક યોજના - ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ ક્વોલિટી એશ્યોરન્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (FSQAI) હેઠળ અને (ii) 15મા FCC દરમિયાન PMKSY ની વિવિધ ઘટક યોજનાઓ હેઠળ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપવા માટે રૂ. 920 કરોડ.
ICCVAI અને FSQAI બંને PMKSY ની માંગ આધારિત ઘટક યોજનાઓ છે. દેશભરની પાત્ર સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી દરખાસ્તો આમંત્રિત કરવા માટે રસની અભિવ્યક્તિ (EOI) બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે. EOI સામે પ્રાપ્ત દરખાસ્તોને હાલની યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર પાત્રતા માપદંડો અનુસાર યોગ્ય ચકાસણી પછી મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત 50 બહુ-ઉત્પાદન ખાદ્ય ઇરેડિયેશન એકમોના અમલીકરણથી આ એકમો હેઠળ ઇરેડિયેશન કરાયેલા ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોના પ્રકાર પર આધારિત, વાર્ષિક 20 થી 30 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન (LMT) સુધીની કુલ જાળવણી ક્ષમતા ઊભી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર હેઠળ પ્રસ્તાવિત 100 NABL-માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત ખાદ્ય પરીક્ષણ પ્રયોગશાળાઓની સ્થાપનાથી ખાદ્ય નમૂનાઓના પરીક્ષણ માટે અદ્યતન માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો વિકાસ થશે, જેનાથી ખાદ્ય સલામતી ધોરણોનું પાલન અને સલામત ખોરાકનો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.