Ministry of Law and Justice
Nyaya Bandhu Legal Aid programme
Till 30th June, 2025, approximately, 14888 women beneficiaries have registered under the Nyaya Bandhu App
To enhance the reach and effectiveness of the Nyaya Bandhu program in remote areas, Pro Bono Clubs (PBCs) in Law schools are engaged
31 JUL 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Service) is one of the programmes under the scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice” (DISHA) which is being implemented by Department of Justice. The Nyaya Bandhu program registers interested Pro Bono Advocates and connects them with the beneficiaries (who are entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987) through the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available iOS/Android/UMANG Platform). At present, there are 9261 advocates who have volunteered and registered on Nyaya Bandhu platform. A panel of Pro Bono Advocates has also been constituted in 23 High Courts to strengthen institutional mechanism for delivering pro bono legal services to the beneficiary. Further, to instill the spirit of pro bono work among law students and nurture a long-term commitment to legal service, Pro Bono Clubs have been constituted across 109 law colleges in the country.
To enhance the reach and effectiveness of the Nyaya Bandhu program in remote areas, Pro Bono Clubs (PBCs) in the Law schools are engaged in providing community care legal assistance and legal awareness to the beneficiaries in the villages, for a sustained pro bono participation nationwide.
In order to broadbase the outreach of Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services), a dedicated portal on Nyaya Bandhu (https://www.probono-doj.in/) is available for the citizens in 22 scheduled languages of the country. Access to relevant Information Education and Communication (IEC) material on Nyaya Bandhu has been provided, in the form of message from the Hon’ble Minister of State, Law & Justice (I/C), print and digital material relating to the registration process on Nyaya Bandhu Application for both citizens and Advocates, broadcast of information through L-Band and Aston Band on Doordarshan, voices of Pro Bono Advocates, short film on Nyaya Bandhu and dissemination of Nyaya Bandhu pamphlets across District Courts and display of hoardings at the petrol pumps, convenience centers and other public places for enhancing outreach in the country.
Till 30th June, 2025, approximately, 14888 women beneficiaries have registered under the Nyaya Bandhu App, seeking legal assistance related to civil and criminal laws, including Women and Child safety, Family and Matrimonial disputes, Domestic Violence, Property Disputes, Workplace Harassment, etc.
The Nyaya Bandhu Application has been integrated with Tele- Law (pre-litigation advice) services under the DISHA scheme. Through the Tele- Law App, beneficiaries may consult with a panel lawyer on seeking further legal advice and assistance from Nyaya Bandhu Pro Bono advocate. With support from the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) and Panel Lawyers engaged in pre-litigation advice under Tele-Law, awareness about the Nyaya Bandhu is being spread to the citizens in their regional language at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) and via Helpline Toll- free number 14454. This seamless integration aims to create a mechanism for delivering legal advice and assistance to needy beneficiaries across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of state in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نیائے بندھو قانونی امداد کاپروگرام
نیائے بندھو ایپ کے تحت 30 جون 2025 تک تقریبا 14888 خواتین مستفیدین نے اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے
دور دراز علاقوں میں نیا ئےبندھو پروگرام کی رسائی اور افادیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے لاء اسکولوں میں پرو بونو کلب (پی بی سی) مصروف عمل ہیں
31 JUL 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج ر اجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیائے بندھو (پرو بونوقانونی خدمات) ‘‘انصاف تک جامع رسائی کے لئے اختراعی حل ڈیزائن کرنے’’ (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کی اسکیم کے تحت پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے جسے محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ نیا ئےبندھو پروگرام دلچسپی رکھنے والے مفت خدمات فراہم کرنے والے یا نہایت معمولی فیس پر خدمات فراہم کرنے وا لے وکلاء کو رجسٹر کرتا ہے اور انہیں نیائے بندھو ایپلی کیشن (دستیاب آئی او ایس/اینڈرائڈ/امنگ پلیٹ فارم) کے ذریعے مستفیدین (جوقانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ ، 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے حقدار ہیں) سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ اس وقت 9261 وکلاء ہیں جنہوں نے نیائے بندھو پلیٹ فارم پر رضاکارانہ طور پراپنا اندراج کیا ہے ۔ مستفید افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 23 ہائی کورٹس میں مفت یا نہایت معمولی فیس پر خدمات فراہم کرنے وا لے وکلاء کا ایک پینل بھی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں قانون کے طلبا میں مفت یا نہایت معمولی فیس پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور قانونی خدمات کے لیے طویل مدتی عزم کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ملک کے 109 لاء کالجوں میں پرو بونو کلب قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
دور دراز علاقوں میں نیا ئےبندھو پروگرام کی رسائی اورافادیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے لا ءاسکولوں میں پرو بونو کلب (پی بی سی) ملک بھر میں مستقل پرو بونو شرکت کے لیے دیہاتوں میں مستفیدین کو کمیونٹی کیئر قانونی مدد اور قانونی بیداری فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔
نیا ئےبندھو (مفت یا نہایت معمولی فیس پرقانونی خدمات کی فراہمی) کی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے نیا ئےبندھو (https://www.probono-doj.in/) پر ایک مخصوص پورٹل شہریوں کے لیے ملک کی 22 درج فہرست زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔ شہریوں اور وکلاء دونوں کے لیے نیائے بندھو درخواست پر رجسٹریشن کے عمل سے متعلق وزیر مملکت ، قانون اور انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل مواد ، دوردرشن پر ایل-بینڈ اور آسٹن بینڈ کے ذریعے معلومات کی نشریات ،مفت یا نہایت معمولی فیس پرقانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے وکلاء کی آوازیں ، نیائے بندھو پر مختصر فلم اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں نیائے بندھو کے پمفلٹ کی تشہیر اور ملک میں رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے پٹرول پمپوں ، سہولت مراکز اور دیگر عوامی مقامات پر ہورڈنگ کی نمائش کی شکل میں نیائے بندھو پر متعلقہ انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) مواد تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
30 جون 2025 تک ، تقریبا 14888 خواتین مستفیدین نے نیائے بندھو ایپ کے تحت اندراج کرایا ہے ، جس میں خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت ، خاندانی اور ازدواجی تنازعات ، گھریلو تشدد ، جائیداد کے تنازعات ، کام کی جگہ پر ہراساں کرنے وغیرہ سمیت سول اور فوجداری قوانین سے متعلق قانونی مدد طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
نیائے بندھو ایپلی کیشن کو ڈیشا اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی لاء (قانونی کارروائی سے پہلے کے عمل کی مشاورت ) خدمات کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹیلی لا ءایپ کے ذریعے ، مستفیدین نیا ئےبندھو مفت یا نہایت معمولی فیس پرقانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے وکلاء سے مزید قانونی مشورہ اور مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے پینل کے وکیل سے مشورہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ٹیلی لا کے تحت مقدمے سے پہلے کے مشورے میں مصروف دیہی سطح کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ای) اور پینل وکلاء کے تعاون سے شہریوں کو ان کی علاقائی زبان میں مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سی) اور ہیلپ لائن ٹول فری نمبر 14454 کے ذریعے نیائے بندھو کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جارہاہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ضرورت مند مستفیدین کو قانونی مشورے اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تشکیل دینا ہے ۔