Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 11,169 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 229 lakh human-days during construction
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 4 (Four) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 11,169 crore (approx.). These projects include:
(1) Itarsi – Nagpur 4th Line
(2) Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar) - Parbhani Doubling
(3) Aluabari Road- New Jalpaiguri 3rd and 4th Line
(4) Dangoaposi- Jaroli 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 4 (four) projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 2,309 villages, which are having a population of about 43.60 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 95.91 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (16 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (515 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 20 Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 574 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि करते हुए महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा और झारखंड राज्यों के 13 जिलों को कवर करने वाली चार मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को अनुमति दी
कुल 11,169 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) की अनुमानित लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं वर्ष 2028-29 तक पूर्ण होंगी
परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 229 लाख मानव दिवस का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी सृजित होंगे
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज रेल मंत्रालय की कुल 11,169 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) लागत वाली चार परियोजनाओं को अनुमति प्रदान की। इन परियोजनाओं में सम्मिलित हैं:
1. इटारसी - नागपुर चौथी लाइन
2. औरंगाबाद (छत्रपति संभाजीनगर) - परभणी दोहरीकरण
3. अलुआबारी रोड- न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
4. डांगोपोसी- जारोली तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता गतिशीलता में काफी वृद्धि करेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेलवे की परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा। ये मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भीड़ को कम करने के लिए निर्मित किए गए हैं। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नवीन भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जो क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाने के साथ-साथ रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित करेंगी।
परियोजनाओं की योजना पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर बनाई गई है, जिसमें एकीकृत योजना और हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से मल्टी-मोडल संपर्कता और रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ये परियोजनाएं लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध संपर्कता प्रदान करेंगी।
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा और झारखंड राज्यों के 13 जिलों को कवर करने वाली चार परियोजनाओं से भारतीय रेल के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 574 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी।
प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना लगभग 2,309 गांवों तक संपर्कता बढ़ाएगी, जिनकी जनसंख्या लगभग 43.60 लाख है।
ये कोयला, सीमेंट, क्लिंकर, जिप्सम, फ्लाई ऐश, कंटेनर, कृषि उत्पाद और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 95.91 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) सामान की आवाजाही होगी। रेलवे, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन माध्यम होने के कारण, जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की रसद लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात (16 करोड़ लीटर) कम करने और सीओ2 उत्सर्जन (515 करोड़ किलोग्राम) कम करने में मदद करेगा, जो 20 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।