Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 11,169 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 229 lakh human-days during construction
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 4 (Four) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 11,169 crore (approx.). These projects include:
(1) Itarsi – Nagpur 4th Line
(2) Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar) - Parbhani Doubling
(3) Aluabari Road- New Jalpaiguri 3rd and 4th Line
(4) Dangoaposi- Jaroli 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 4 (four) projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 2,309 villages, which are having a population of about 43.60 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 95.91 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (16 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (515 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 20 Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের ১৩টি জেলার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ সৃষ্টিকারী ৪টি মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আজ রেল মন্ত্রকের ৪টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এর জন্য মোট ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১১,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে :
১. আলুয়াবাড়ি রোড- নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ লাইন
২. ইটারসি-নাগপুর চতুর্থ লাইন
৩. ঔরঙ্গাবাদ (ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজি নগর)- পারভানি দ্বিতীয় লাইন
৪. ডাঙ্গোয়াপোসি-জারোলি তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন
লাইনের ক্ষমতা বাড়লে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে গতিও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ফলে ভারতীয় রেলের পরিষেবা উন্নত হবে। এই মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রস্তাবগুলি কাজকর্ম সহজ করতে এবং যানজট কমাতে সক্ষম হবে। প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। এইসব অঞ্চলের যে এলাকায় এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে সেখানকার জনগণ আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবেন, পাশাপাশি এইসব এলাকায় ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন হবে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি মানুষ ও পণ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্রদান করবে।
প্রস্তাবিত মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওড়িশা, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের ১৩টি জেলায় ৪টি প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান নেটওয়ার্কে আরও ৫৭৪ কিলোমিটার যুক্ত করবে। প্রস্তাবিত মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পটি প্রায় ২,৩০৯টি গ্রামের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে যার জনসংখ্যা প্রায় ৪৩ লক্ষ ৬০,০০০।
কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, জিপসাম, ফ্লাইঅ্যাশ, কৃষিপণ্য, পেট্রোলিয়াম সামগ্রী ইত্যাদি পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য এগুলি অপরিহার্য পথ। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে এই পথে বার্ষিক ৯৫.৯ মেট্রিক টন অতিরিক্ত মাল পরিবহণ করা সম্ভব হবে। পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং শক্তি সাশ্রয়ী পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা হওয়ায় রেল জলবায়ু লক্ষ্য অর্জন এবং দেশের সরবরাহ ব্যয় হ্রাস করতে ও ৫১৫ কোটি কেজি কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড নির্গমণ হ্রাস করতে সহায়ক হবে যা ২০ কোটি গাছ লাগানোর সমতুল।