Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves four multitracking projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 11,169 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2028-29
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 229 lakh human-days during construction
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 4 (Four) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 11,169 crore (approx.). These projects include:
(1) Itarsi – Nagpur 4th Line
(2) Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar) - Parbhani Doubling
(3) Aluabari Road- New Jalpaiguri 3rd and 4th Line
(4) Dangoaposi- Jaroli 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 4 (four) projects covering 13 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 574 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 2,309 villages, which are having a population of about 43.60 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 95.91 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (16 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (515 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 20 Crore trees.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் நான்கு பல்தட ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
31 JUL 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (31.07.2025) நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் 4 பல் தட ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மொத்த செலவு மதிப்பீடு 11,169 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆகும்.
திட்டங்களின் விவரம்:
(1) இடார்சி - நாக்பூர் 4-வது பாதை
(2) அவுரங்காபாத் (சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜிநகர்) - பர்பானி இரட்டை ரயில்பாதை
(3) அலுவாபரி சாலை- புதிய ஜல்பைகுரி 3-வது, 4-வது பாதை
(4) டாங்கோஅபோசி- ஜரோலி 3-வது, 4-வது பாதை
அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட வழித்தடத் திறன், போக்குவரத்து வசதியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும். இதன் விளைவாக ரயில்வேயின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த பல்தட திட்டங்கள் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மக்கள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், பீகார், ஒடிசா, ஜார்கண்ட் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 13 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த 4 திட்டங்கள், ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய கட்டமைப்பை சுமார் 574 கிலோ மீ்ட்டர் அதிகரிக்கும்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட பல்தடத் திட்டம், சுமார் 43.60 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்ட சுமார் 2,309 கிராமங்களுக்கான ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும். நிலக்கரி, சிமெண்ட், கிளிங்கர், ஜிப்சம், விவசாயப் பொருட்கள், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றின் போக்குவரத்தை இத்திட்டம் எளிதாக்கும். ஆண்டுக்கு 95.91 மில்லியன் டன் அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து சாத்தியமாகும்.