Ministry of Jal Shakti
NATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR REAL-TIME WATER QUALITY INDEX MONITORING
31 JUL 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by AMRUT Division, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Water being a state subject, management and maintaining the quality of water and water bodies as per the applicable standards (BIS 10500:2012 standards for drinking water and for waste water quality norms set by CPCB) in urban areas are the responsibility of State Government/ ULBs. AMRUT/AMRUT 2.0 does not prescribe separate guidelines for water quality. However, the Mission guidelines advocates to monitor and ensure compliance with water quality standards in urban areas.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), as reported by States/ UTs on Jal Jeevan Mission - Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS), so far during 2025-26, as on date, 24.89 lakh samples from 3.92 lakh villages have been tested and reported in water quality testing laboratories and 21.92 lakh samples from 1.52 lakh villages have been tested and reported using Field Testing Kits in State’s/UTs respectively.
The village-wise water quality test reports are made available in public domain through ‘Citizen Corner’ on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
The details of water quality test reported through WQMIS can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
Based on the purport of the question, it is informed that whereas air is inhaled (consumed) directly without any treatment/ polishing from its ambient quality, the water in rarest of the cases is consumed directly as it is found in nature. In almost all cases the primary treatment/ disinfection is done to make it potable and hence WQI based on naturally available water is presently not contemplated by this Department.
To enhance public awareness, the department of drinking water and sanitation has taken several initiatives focused on community engagement. These initiatives include encouraging village-level water testing conducted by women Field Testing Kit (FTK) users. These programs aim to raise awareness about the importance of cleanliness and its impact on water quality and overall health. Additionally, the department actively involves school/ AWC students in conducting water quality testing within their institutions. To support these efforts, the department has launched a training program specifically designed for school and Anganwadi students, facilitated by trained women FTK users. This program not only empowers students with essential skills but also fosters a sense of responsibility for maintaining water quality in their communities.
As also informed by AMRUT Division, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), to ensure community participation, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) are trained and mobilized for water quality testing and infrastructure management. The "AMRUT Mitra" initiative under AMRUT 2.0 focuses on the active involvement of SHGs and women empowerment in the water sector. These groups are trained to conduct household-level water quality testing using field testing kits. This decentralized monitoring enhances local awareness about water quality, and fosters a sense of responsibility among residents.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q2038)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वास्तविक समय जल गुणवत्ता सूचकांक निगरानी के लिए राष्ट्रीय ढांचा
31 JUL 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (MoHUA) के अमृत प्रभाग द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, जल एक राज्य विषय है, इसलिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में लागू मानकों (पेयजल के लिए BIS 10500:2012 मानक और CPCB द्वारा निर्धारित अपशिष्ट जल गुणवत्ता मानदंड) के अनुसार जल और जल निकायों की गुणवत्ता का प्रबंधन और रखरखाव राज्य सरकार/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की ज़िम्मेदारी है। अमृत/अमृत 2.0 जल गुणवत्ता के लिए अलग से दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित नहीं करता है। हालाँकि, मिशन के दिशानिर्देश शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल गुणवत्ता मानकों की निगरानी और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने की वकालत करते हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन - जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पर दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 2025-26 के दौरान अब तक 3.92 लाख गांवों से 24.89 लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है और जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में रिपोर्ट की गई है तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फील्ड परीक्षण किट का उपयोग करके 1.52 लाख गांवों से 21.92 लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है और रिपोर्ट की गई है।
ग्राम-वार जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण रिपोर्ट जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर 'सिटीजन कॉर्नर' के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध कराई जाती है और इसे यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
WQMIS के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट किए गए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण का विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
प्रश्न के आशय के आधार पर, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि जहाँ वायु को उसकी परिवेशीय गुणवत्ता से किसी भी उपचार/चमकाव के बिना सीधे साँस के द्वारा ग्रहण (सेवित) किया जाता है, वहीं दुर्लभतम मामलों में जल को प्रकृति में पाए जाने के कारण सीधे ही ग्रहण कर लिया जाता है। लगभग सभी मामलों में, इसे पीने योग्य बनाने के लिए प्राथमिक उपचार/कीटाणुशोधन किया जाता है, इसलिए इस विभाग द्वारा वर्तमान में प्राकृतिक रूप से उपलब्ध जल पर आधारित WQI पर विचार नहीं किया जा रहा है।
जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर केंद्रित कई पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में महिला फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा ग्राम-स्तरीय जल परीक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता के महत्व और जल गुणवत्ता एवं समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग स्कूल/आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के छात्रों को उनके संस्थानों में जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करता है। इन प्रयासों को समर्थन देने के लिए, विभाग ने स्कूल और आंगनवाड़ी छात्रों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसे प्रशिक्षित महिला एफटीके उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम न केवल छात्रों को आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करता है, बल्कि अपने समुदायों में जल गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने की ज़िम्मेदारी की भावना भी बढ़ाता है।
जैसा कि आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (MoHUA) के अमृत प्रभाग द्वारा भी बताया गया है, सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHG) को जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और अवसंरचना प्रबंधन के लिए प्रशिक्षित और सक्रिय किया जाता है। अमृत 2.0 के अंतर्गत "अमृत मित्र" पहल, जल क्षेत्र में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित है। इन समूहों को फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट का उपयोग करके घरेलू स्तर पर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। यह विकेन्द्रीकृत निगरानी जल गुणवत्ता के बारे में स्थानीय जागरूकता बढ़ाती है और निवासियों में जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना द्वारा दी गई।