Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of MICE Industry at The Global Level
31 JUL 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including MICE tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, as part of its on-going activities, the Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes India as a holistic tourism destination including MICE tourism through various mediums including social media and websites.
Ministry of Tourism identified MICE as one of the important segment of Tourism. Ministry has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for MICE Industry to promote the growth of MICE industry in the country. The following Key pillars have been identified in the MICE strategy document:
i. Institutional support for MICE
ii. Developing Eco-system for MICE
iii. Enhance competitiveness of Indian MICE industry
iv. Enhance ease of doing business for MICE events
v. Marketing India as a MICE destination
vi. Skill development for MICE industry
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वैश्विक स्तर पर एमआईसीई उद्योग को संवर्धन
31 JUL 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
एमआईसीई (मीटिंग्स, इंसेन्टिव्स, कॉन्फ्रेंसेस एंड एग्जिबिशन्स) पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना और उनका प्रचार-प्रसार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन का दायित्व है पर अपनी सतत गतिविधियों द्वारा पर्यटन मंत्रालय सोशल मीडिया और वेबसाइटों सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों से एमआईसीई पर्यटन सहित भारत को एक समग्र पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में प्रचारित करता रहता है। बैठक, अभिप्रेरण, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां-एमआईसीई दुनिया भर में पर्यटन के स्वरूपों के तौर पर जाने जाते हैं। एमआईसीई को व्यावसायिक पर्यटन या व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम भी कहा जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय एमआईसीई को पर्यटन का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा मानता है। मंत्रालय ने देश में एमआईसीई उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और भविष्य योजना भी तैयार की है। एमआईसीई संवर्धन मसौदे में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बिन्दुओं की पहचान की गई है:
i. एमआईसीई के लिए संस्थागत समर्थन
ii. एमआईसीई के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना
iii. भारतीय एमआईसीई उद्योग में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना
iv. एमआईसीई आयोजनों के लिए व्यवसाय सुगमता
v. भारत को एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में प्रचारित-प्रसारित करना
vi. एमआईसीई उद्योग के लिए कौशल विकास
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।