Ministry of Jal Shakti
QUALITY OF WORK UNDER JJM
31 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country, through functional tap water connection.
Drinking Water being a State subject, it is States, who plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance. As such details of individual projects/ schemes which inter alia including tendering, agencies involved for implementation of rural water supply projects
are not maintained at the Government of India level. Further, grievances/ complaints etc. inter alia including quality of work, payment of bills, work award, etc. are handled and disposed at State/ UT level. Any such matter/ representation thus received in this Department so far, have been forwarded to the State Government for taking requisite necessary action.
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment 2022, it was found that 86% of households (HHs) had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards. A copy of last Functionality Assessment 2022 is in public domain and can be accessed at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports.
To ensure universal coverage through tap water connection, the Department has evolved a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring and evaluation of the implementation of programme, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery and monitoring of specific outcomes, subject to statutory provisions, including geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution etc.
A number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country, with speed, inter alia, including joint discussions and finalization of saturation plans and annual action plans (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashram shalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate effective planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जेजेएम के तहत कार्य की गुणवत्ता
31 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल को क्रियाशील नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पीने योग्य पानी का प्रावधान करने के लिए लागू कर रही है।
पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, राज्य ही पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, डिज़ाइन, अनुमोदन और कार्यान्वयन करते हैं। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। इस प्रकार, ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन हेतु निविदा प्रक्रिया और संबंधित एजेंसियों सहित व्यक्तिगत परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं का विवरण सरकार के स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता। इसके अलावा, कार्य की गुणवत्ता, बिलों का भुगतान, कार्य आवंटन आदि सहित अन्य शिकायतों/शिकायतों का निपटारा राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर किया जाता है। इस विभाग में अब तक प्राप्त ऐसे किसी भी मामले/अभ्यावेदन को आवश्यक कार्रवाई हेतु राज्य सरकार को भेज दिया गया है।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूने के आधार पर, एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी के माध्यम से, मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का मूल्यांकन करता है। कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन 2022 के दौरान, यह पाया गया कि 86% घरों (HH) में कार्यशील नल कनेक्शन थे। इनमें से 85% को पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी मिल रहा था, 80% को उनकी पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना के लिए निर्धारित जल आपूर्ति अनुसूची के अनुसार नियमित रूप से पानी मिल रहा था, और 87% घरों को निर्धारित जल गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुसार पानी मिल रहा था। पिछले कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन 2022 की एक प्रति सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/functionality-reports पर देखा जा सकता है ।
नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए , विभाग ने कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए एक व्यापक बहु-स्तरीय और बहु-प्रारूप प्रणाली विकसित की है, लक्षित वितरण के लिए परिवार के मुखिया के आधार को जोड़ना और विशिष्ट परिणामों की निगरानी, वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अधीन, बनाई गई परिसंपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग, भुगतान करने से पहले तीसरे पक्ष के निरीक्षण, सेंसर-आधारित IoT समाधान आदि के माध्यम से गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति की माप और निगरानी आदि।
पूरे देश में जेजेएम की योजना बनाने और उसे लागू करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिसमें राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संतृप्ति योजनाओं और वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एएपी) पर संयुक्त चर्चा और उन्हें अंतिम रूप देना, कार्यान्वयन की नियमित समीक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कार्यशालाएं/सम्मेलन/वेबिनार, प्रशिक्षण, ज्ञान साझा करना, तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बहु-विषयक टीम द्वारा क्षेत्र का दौरा आदि शामिल हैं। जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक विस्तृत परिचालन दिशानिर्देश; ग्रामीण घरों में सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों और वीडब्ल्यूएससी के लिए मार्गदर्शन और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आश्रम शालाओं और स्कूलों में पाइप से जलापूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान पर दिशानिर्देश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं ताकि जल जीवन मिशन की प्रभावी योजना और कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना द्वारा दी गई।