Ministry of Jal Shakti
SVS AND MVS UNDER JJM
31 JUL 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country, through functional tap water connection.
Since its launch, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme, wherein the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee/ user group i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti are being empowered to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system to provide regular and assured tap water supply in rural households. Accordingly, it has been envisaged that with the support of PHED/ RWS Department/ agency, in-village infrastructure development and management to be looked after by respective Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee, i.e. VWSC/ Paani Samiti/ User Group, etc. and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water and distribution systems up to the village boundary will be the responsibility of PHED/ RWS department/ board/ corporation, as the case may be.
For enabling the local village community to play their role in planning, implementation and to shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance, Nal Jal Mitra Programme (NJMP) has been launched in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to equip them with a comprehensive set of skills & develop “Nal Jal Mitras”, so that they can function as scheme operators and are able to carry out minor repairs and maintenance, including preventive maintenance, of the piped water supply scheme(s) in their village as skilled masons, plumbers, fitters, electricians, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc. NJMP envisages to ensure availability of at least one and preferably two “Nal Jal Mitra” in each Gram Panchayat of country, for operation and maintenance of water supply infrastructure.
Up to 2% of the allocation to States/ UTs under JJM can be utilized by the States/ UTs for Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance (WQM&S) activities which inter-alia includes setting up of and upgrading existing water quality laboratories at various levels, providing chemicals and consumables to laboratories, procurement of equipment’s, instruments, chemicals/ reagents, glassware, consumables, procurement of Field Test Kits(FTKs)/ H2S vials for water quality surveillance at grass root level and NABL accreditation/ recognition of laboratories, etc.
As reported by States/ UTs, as on 28.07.2025, there are 2,775 drinking water quality testing laboratories at different levels viz. State, District, sub-division and/ or block level labs in the country including 591 Water Treatment Plant located labs.
In order to empower citizens, States/ UTs have been advised to identify and train 5 persons, preferably women, in every village to conduct water quality testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs)/ bacteriological vials at village level and report the same on the Water Quality Monitoring Information System (WQMIS) portal. So far, as reported by states/UTs, more than 24.80 lakh women have been trained for testing water using FTKs.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1985)

جل شکتی وزارت
جے جے ایم کے تحت ایس وی ایس اور ایم وی ایس
31 JUL 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کےذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، جل جیون مشن کو مرکوزیت پر مبنی، ضرورت کے مطابق اور کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پروگرام کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں گرام پنچایت اور/یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی/صارف گروپ یعنی گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) پانی سمیتی کو بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ وہ گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو باقاعدہ طور پر پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، انتظام اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کام کر سکے۔ گاؤں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور انتظام کی دیکھ بھال متعلقہ گرام پنچایت اور/یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی، یعنی وی ڈبلیو ایس سی /پانی سمیتی/صارف گروپ وغیرہ پی ایچ ای ڈی/آر ڈبلیو ایس محکمہ/ایجنسی کے تعاون سے کرے گی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ذمہ داری گاؤں میں پانی کی تقسیم اور اس کے نظام کے لیے ہو گی۔
مقامی گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کو منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری لینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، نل جل مترا پروگرام (این جے ایم پی) کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تعاون سے شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے اور‘‘نل جل مترا’’ تیار کیا جا سکے تاکہ وہ مرمت کے لیے اہم منصوبہ بندی کے طور پر کام کر سکیں۔ گاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیم کی دیکھ بھال، بطور ہنر مند مستری، پلمبر، فٹر، الیکٹریشن، موٹر میکینکس، پمپ آپریٹر وغیرہ کر سکیں گے۔ این جے ایم پی ملک کی ہر گرام پنچایت میں کم از کم ایک اور ترجیحی طور پر دو ‘‘نل جل مترا’’ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کی جاسکے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص کی گئی رقم کا 2فیصد تک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی (ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس) کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس میں مختلف سطحوں پر پانی کے معیار کی موجودہ لیبارٹریوں کا قیام اور اپ گریڈیشن، لیبارٹریوں کو کیمیکل اور استعمال کی اشیاء فراہم کرنا، شیشے کے سامان کی خریداری، اشیاء کی خریداری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 28 جولائی 2025 تک، ملک میں مختلف سطحوں پر پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی 2,775 لیبارٹریز ریاست، ضلع، سب ڈویژن اور/یا بلاک سطح کی لیبارٹریز ہیں، جن میں 591 واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ لیبارٹریز شامل ہیں۔
شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گاؤں کی سطح پر فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس(ایف ٹی کے) بیکٹیریولوجیکل شیشیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں پانچ افراد، ترجیحاً خواتین کی شناخت اور تربیت کریں اور پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل پر اس کی اطلاع دیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، اب تک 24.80 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو ایف ٹی کے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کی جانچ کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔