Ministry of Tourism
Cultural Heritage Conservation and Sustainable Tourism
31 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The development, promotion, management and maintenance of tourist sites, including cultural and natural heritage sites, is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and initiated Travel for LiFE programme to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme of the Ministry has been initiated with the objective of developing sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach.
The Ministry is also promoting heritage tourism by providing financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies under the ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ Schemes for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities to provide an enriching tourism experience to the visitors.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور پائیدار سیاحت
31 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کے حامل مقامات سمیت سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی ، فروغ ، انتظام و انصرام اور دیکھ بھال کاکام بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے اور ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور سیاحوں اور سیاحت سے وابستہ کاروبار کو پائیدار سیاحتی طورطریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم سیاحوں اور سیاحتی منازل پر مبنی طریقہ کارکواپناتے ہوئے پائیدار اور ذمہ دارسیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ‘سودیش درشن’ ، ‘مذہبی مقامات اورروحانی ورثے کے حامل مقامات کے احیا کی مہم سے متعلق قومی مشن (پرشاد)’ اور ‘سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کی اسکیموں ’کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ثقافتی ورثے کے حامل مقامات کی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔