Ministry of Tourism
Cultural Heritage Conservation and Sustainable Tourism
31 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The development, promotion, management and maintenance of tourist sites, including cultural and natural heritage sites, is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and initiated Travel for LiFE programme to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme of the Ministry has been initiated with the objective of developing sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach.
The Ministry is also promoting heritage tourism by providing financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies under the ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ Schemes for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities to provide an enriching tourism experience to the visitors.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण और सतत पर्यटन
31 JUL 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत स्थलों सहित पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास, प्रचार, प्रबंधन और रखरखाव मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की ज़िम्मेदारी है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यटकों एवं पर्यटन व्यवसायों को सतत पर्यटन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सतत पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है और "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ" कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना, पर्यटन और गंतव्य- केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सतत और उत्तरदायी स्थलों के विकास के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है।
मंत्रालय, 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/ केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके विरासत पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है ताकि आगंतुकों को एक समृद्ध पर्यटन अनुभव प्रदान किया जा सके और पर्यटन संबंधी अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं का विकास किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।