Ministry of Tourism
Capacity Building for Service Providers Scheme
31 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Scheme of “Capacity Building for Service Providers” (CBSP), Ministry of Tourism conducts training programmes for the tourism Stakeholders across the Country including urban, rural and tribal areas. The outcome of these trainings includes placements, self-employment, in addition to many trainees opting for higher studies such as diploma and degree courses. As per information available, a total of 5.54 lakh persons has been trained since inception and 59210 have been placed.
All the Government and empanelled institutes advertise the training programs through various channels before conducting the training which makes this effective in reaching a diverse group of candidates, including women and youth from tribal areas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना
31 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
"सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण" (सीबीएसपी) योजना के अंतर्गत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय शहरी, ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में पर्यटन हितधारकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। इन प्रशिक्षणों के परिणामस्वरूप प्लेसमेंट, स्व-रोज़गार के अवसर प्राप्त होते हैं साथ ही कई प्रशिक्षु डिप्लोमा और डिग्री जैसे उच्च शिक्षा का विकल्प भी चुनते हैं। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक कुल 5.54 लाख लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और 59210 लोगों को प्लेसमेंट मिल चुका है।
सभी सरकारी और सूचीबद्ध संस्थान प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने से पहले विभिन्न माध्यमों से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विज्ञापन करते हैं, जिससे आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं और युवाओं सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के उम्मीदवारों तक पहुँचना आसान हो जाता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।