Ministry of Jal Shakti
TARGETS ACHIEVED UNDER NAMAMI GANGE MISSION
31 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The achievements of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for improving the water quality along the river Ganga and its tributaries are as under:
1. A total of 212 number of sewerage infrastructure projects costing ₹ 34,526 crores have been taken up for remediation of polluted river areas with treatment capacity of 6,540 Million Liters per Day (MLD). 136 STP projects with a capacity of 3,780 MLD have been completed and made operational;
2. For industrial pollution abatement, 3 nos. of Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs) have been sanctioned, i.e., Jajmau CETP (20 MLD), Banther CETP (4.5 MLD), and Mathura CETP (6.25 MLD). Two projects, Mathura CETP (6.25 MLD) and Jajmau CETP (20 MLD), have been completed;
3. Annual inspection of Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs): Inspection of GPIs started in 2017. In 2024, 4246 Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) have been inventoried in the 7th round of inspection. All the GPIs have been inspected. So far, out of 4,000 GPIs on which action has been completed, 2682 GPIs are compliant, 517 are non-compliant, 523 GPIs are temporarily closed, and 278 GPIs are permanently closed. Among the non-compliant (517 GPIs), 26 GPIs have been issued notice for closure and 491 GPIs have been issued show cause notice. The Eighth round of the inspection has started. These efforts have resulted in reduction in BOD load from 26 tons per day (TPD) in 2017 to 13.73 TPD in 2023, and about 28.6 % reduction in effluent discharge from 349 MLD in 2017 to 249.31 MLD in 2023.
4. At NMCG, an on-line dashboard “PRAYAG” has been operationalized for continuous monitoring of river water quality; the performance of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) etc. on the Ganga and Yamuna River;
5. NMCG successfully implemented the minimum e-flow norms notified in October 2018, ensuring continuous environmental flow in the river Ganga. Regular compliance is being effectively monitored by the Central Water Commission (CWC).
6. Biodiversity Conservation: Seven Biodiversity Parks in seven districts (Mirzapur, Bulandshahar, Hapur, Budaun, Ayodhya, Bijnore and Pratapgarh) of Uttar Pradesh and 5 priority wetlands in Uttar Pradesh (3), Bihar (1) and Jharkhand (1) have been sanctioned;
7. NMCG, through the State Forest Department, has implemented a forestry intervention project along the main stem of river Ganga. 33,024 hectares area have been afforested with an expenditure of about ₹ 414 crores;
8. A total of 160 lakhs of Indian Major Carp (IMC) fingerlings have been ranched in the Ganga since 2017 to conserve fish biodiversity and prey base for river Dolphins, and ensure the livelihood of fishers in the Ganga basin under the special project implemented by Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI);
9. Science-based species restoration programme, rescue, and rehabilitation programme for aquatic species like Dolphins, Otters, Hilsa, Turtles, and Ghariyal in collaboration with Wild Life Institute of India (WII), Dehradun and State Forest Department, have shown marked improvements in biodiversity with increased sightings of Dolphins, Otters, Hilsa, Turtles, and other riverine species;
10. Ganga Knowledge Portal” is a pioneering initiative developed in-house by the National Mission for Clean Ganga, serving as a centralized repository for comprehensive resources on water resource management. This platform is engineered to facilitate access for students, research scholars, stakeholders, and the general public to a vast array of materials (1072 documents), including journals, publications, books, technical articles, research reports; data sets (District River Maps, STP performance and river atlas) and coffee table books. By concentrating on the intricacies of water resource challenges, Ganga Knowledge portal aims to enhance awareness and foster informed decision-making in this critical sector;
11. A total no. of 139 District Ganga Committees (DGC) has been constituted which conducts 4M (Monthly, Mandated, Minuted, and Monitored) meetings regularly. As of July 2025, more than 4,377 meetings have been conducted;
12. Ganga Task Force (GTF) was raised in the state of Uttar Pradesh to assist NMCG in carrying out its mandated tasks, such as (a) Plantation of trees to check soil erosion; (b) Management of Public Awareness / Participation campaigns; (c) Patrolling of Sensitive Rivers Areas for Biodiversity protection; (d) Patrolling of Ghats, etc.;
13. Comprehensive public awareness campaigns have been undertaken to instill a sense of responsibility and engagement among the public in efforts to clean and conserve the Ganga River. These include - Ganga Utsav, Nadi Utsav, regular cleanathons and plantation drives, Ghat Par Yoga, Ganga Aartis, etc. The efforts are also supported by dedicated cadres of Ganga saviours, such as Ganga Praharis, Ganga VicharManch, etc.
14. Improvement in river Quality: Measurable outcomes of the implementation of the NGM is provided through the reports of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on pollution assessment of rivers of India. As per the report, the Priority River Stretches (PRSs) on the river Ganga, based on the assessment carried out in 2022 (using 2019 and 2021 data), are as under:
1. Uttarakhand does not fall under polluted stretches (BOD < 3 mg/l);
1. In Uttar Pradesh, stretches from Farrukhabad to Allahabad and Mirzapur to Ghazipur fall under Priority Class V (BOD 3–6 mg/l);
2. In Bihar, stretches along Buxar, Patna, Fatwah, and Bhagalpur fall under Priority Class IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l);
3. Jharkhand does not fall under polluted stretches (BOD < 3 mg/l);
4. In West Bengal, the stretch from Behrampur to Haldia falls under Priority Class IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l).
Further, the value of Dissolved Oxygen (DO), which is an indicator of river health, has been found to be within the acceptable limits of the notified primary bathing water quality criteria and is satisfactory to support the ecosystem of the river along almost the entire stretch of the river Ganga.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024–25 at 50 locations along River Ganga and its tributaries, and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the Biological Water Quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
1. Improvement in ecological status of river: The population of Dolphins in the river Ganga has shown a marked increase over the past decade. From an estimated baseline of 2,500–3,000 individuals in 2009, the population rose to approximately 3,500 in 2015 and further to around 6,327 individuals as per the nationwide survey conducted during 2021–2023. This represents more than a twofold increase since 2009. In the Ganga basin, the 2021–2023 assessment across 17 tributaries confirmed dolphin presence in multiple rivers where they were previously unrecorded, such as the Rupnarayan, Girwa, Kauriyala, Babai, Rapti, Bagmati, Mahananda, Ken, Betwa, and Sind.
As of 30th June 2025, a total of 167 Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) have been made operational, resulting in the creation of a total sewage treatment capacity of 3,781 Million Litres per Day (MLD).
The major reasons for delays in the completion of projects are following:
1. Identification of suitable land for the establishment of new Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)
2. The issuance of statutory clearances such as right of way for sewage-related networks, obtaining permissions for road cutting, No Objection Certificates (NoCs) from competent authorities like forest and revenue departments;
In order to address and overcome these challenges, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has been actively involved in closely monitoring the status of the projects. NMCG regularly conducts comprehensive review meetings under the chairmanship of the competent authority and through the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) to evaluate progress, identify potential roadblocks, and ensure timely resolutions.
Under the Namami Gange Programme, from Financial Year 2014–15 up to 30th June 2025, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has disbursed a total of ₹19,679.84 crore to various agencies for the implementation of approved projects and interventions.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q2032)

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے مشن کے تحت حاصل شدہ اہداف
31 JUL 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قومی مشن برائے صاف ستھری گنگا(این ایم سی جی) کی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کل 212 سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے جن کی لاگت 34,526 کروڑ روپے ہے، آلودہ دریا کے علاقوں کے تدارک کے لیے 6,540 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے۔ 3,780 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے 136 ایس ٹی پی منصوبے مکمل اور آپریشنل ہو چکے ہیں۔
2. صنعتی آلودگی میں کمی کے لیے، 3 عدد کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پی) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، یعنی، جاجماؤ سی ای ٹی پی (20 ایم ایل ڈی)، بینتھر سی ای ٹی پی (4.5 ایم ایل ڈی)، اور متھرا سی ای ٹی پی (6.25 ایم ایل ڈی)۔ دو پروجیکٹ متھرا سی ای ٹی پی (6.25 ایم ایل ڈی) اور جاجماؤ سی ای ٹی پی (20 ایم ایل ڈی) مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
3. زیادہ آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں (جی پی آئی) کا سالانہ معائنہ: جی پی آئیز کا معائنہ 2017 میں شروع ہوا۔ 2024 میں، معائنہ کے 7ویں دور میں 4246 مجموعی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں (جی پی آئیز) کو دریافت کیا گیا۔ تمام جی پی آئیز کا معائنہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، 4,000 جی پی آئیز میں سے جن پر کارروائی مکمل ہو چکی ہے، 2682 جی پی آئیز تعمیل ہیں، 517 غیر تعمیل ہیں، 523 جی پی آئیز عارضی طور پر بند ہیں، اور 278 جی پی آئیز مستقل طور پر بند ہیں۔ تعمیل نہ کرنے والے (517 جی پی آئیز) میں سے 26 جی پی آئیز کو بندش کا نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے اور 491 جی پی آئیز کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ معائنہ کا آٹھواں دور شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں بی او ڈی بوجھ میں 2017 میں 26 ٹن یومیہ (ٹی پی ڈی) سے 2023 میں 13.73 ٹی پی ڈی، اور 2017 میں 349 ایم ایل ڈی سے 2017 میں 249.31 ایم ایل ڈی تک 28.6 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
4. این ایم سی جی میں، ندی کے پانی کے معیار کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لیے ایک آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ "پریاگ" کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ دریائے گنگا اور یمنا پر سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) وغیرہ کی کارکردگی؛
5. این ایم سی جی نے اکتوبر 2018 میں مطلع کردہ کم از کم ای-بہاؤ کے اصولوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا، جس سے دریائے گنگا میں مسلسل ماحولیاتی بہاؤ کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کی طرف سے باقاعدہ تعمیل کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
6. حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ: اتر پردیش کے سات اضلاع (مرزا پور، بلند شہر، ہاپوڑ، بڈاؤن، ایودھیا، بجنور اور پرتاپ گڑھ) میں سات بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکس اور اتر پردیش (3)، بہار (1) اور جھارکھنڈ (1) میں 5 ترجیحی مرطوب علاقوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
7. این ایم سی جی، ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے ذریعے، دریائے گنگا کے مرکزی تنے کے ساتھ جنگلاتی مداخلت کا منصوبہ نافذ کیا ہے۔ تقریباً 414 کروڑ روپے کے خرچ کے ساتھ 33,024 ہیکٹر رقبہ پر جنگلات لگائے گئے ہیں۔
8. سنٹرل ان لینڈ فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آئی ایف آر آئی) کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ خصوصی پروجیکٹ کے تحت مچھلی کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور دریائے ڈولفن کے شکار کے اڈے کے تحفظ اور گنگا کے طاس میں ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 2017 سے اب تک کل 160 لاکھ انڈین میجر کارپ (آئی ایم سی) فنگر لنگس گنگا میں بھیجی گئی ہے۔
9. وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی)، دہرادون اور ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے تعاون سے ڈولفنز، اوٹرس، ہلسا، کچھوؤں اور گھڑیال جیسے آبی انواع کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی پرجاتیوں کی بحالی کے پروگرام، بچاؤ اور بحالی کے پروگرام نے حیاتیاتی تنوع میں نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے، جس میں بصیرت، اونٹرس، اوٹرس، اونٹرس، اوٹرس، دریائی پرجاتیاں ، اور دیگر شامل ہیں؛
10. "گنگا نالج پورٹل" ایک اہم پہل ہے جو قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا کے ذریعہ اندرون خانہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو آبی وسائل کے انتظام پر جامع وسائل کے لیے مرکزی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرز، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اور عام لوگوں کے لیے مواد کی ایک وسیع صف (1072 دستاویزات) تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، بشمول جرائد، اشاعتیں، کتابیں، تکنیکی مضامین، تحقیقی رپورٹس؛ ڈیٹا سیٹس (ڈسٹرکٹ ریور میپس، ایس ٹی پی پرفارمنس اور ریور اٹلس) اور کافی ٹیبل بک۔ آبی وسائل کے چیلنجوں کی پیچیدگیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، گنگا نالج پورٹل کا مقصد بیداری کو بڑھانا اور اس اہم شعبے میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
11. مجموعی طور پر 139 ڈسٹرکٹ گنگا کمیٹیاں (ڈی جی سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو باقاعدگی سے ایم 4(ماہانہ، مینڈیٹڈ، منٹڈ، اور مانیٹرڈ) میٹنگیں کرتی ہیں۔ جولائی 2025 تک، 4,377 سے زیادہ میٹنگز کی گئی ہیں۔
12. گنگا ٹاسک فورس (جی ٹی ایف) ریاست اتر پردیش میں این ایم سی جی کو اس کے لازمی کاموں کو انجام دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی تھی، جیسے (اے) مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے درخت لگانا؛ (بی) عوامی بیداری / شرکت کی مہم کا انتظام؛ (سی) حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے دریاؤں کے حساس علاقوں کی گشت؛ (ڈی) گھاٹوں کی گشت وغیرہ۔
13. گنگا ندی کو صاف اور محفوظ کرنے کی کوششوں میں عوام میں ذمہ داری اور مشغولیت کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے جامع عوامی بیداری مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں - گنگا اتسو، نادی اتسو، باقاعدگی سے صفائی ستھرائی اور شجرکاری مہم، گھاٹ پار یوگا، گنگا آرتیاں، وغیرہ۔ ان کوششوں کو گنگا بچانے والوں کے سرشار کیڈرس، جیسے گنگا پرہاریس، گنگا وچار منچ وغیرہ کی بھی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
14. دریا کے معیار میں بہتری: این جی ایم کے نفاذ کے قابل پیمائش نتائج ہندوستان کے دریاؤں کی آلودگی کے جائزے پر مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی رپورٹوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، دریائے گنگا پر ترجیحی دریا کے اسٹریچز (پی آر ایس)، 2022 میں کیے گئے جائزے کی بنیاد پر (2019 اور 2021 کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے)، حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. اتراکھنڈ آلودہ حصوں میں نہیں آتا (BOD <3 mg/l
2. اتر پردیش میں، فرخ آباد سے الہ آباد اور مرزا پور سے غازی پور تک کا حصہ ترجیحی کلاس v (BOD 3-6 mg/1) کے تحت آتا ہے۔
3. بہار میں، بکسر، پٹنہ، فتوا، اور بھاگلپور کے ساتھ پھیلے ہوئے حصے ترجیحی کلاس IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l) کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
4. جھارکھنڈ آلودہ حصوں میں نہیں آتا (BOD <3 mg/l)
5. مغربی بنگال میں بہرام پور سے ہلدیہ تک کا حصہ ترجیحی درجہ IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l)کے تحت آتا ہے۔
مزید، تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن (ڈی او ) کی قدر، جو دریا کی صحت کا ایک اشارہ ہے، مطلع شدہ بنیادی غسل کے پانی کے معیار کی قابل قبول حد کے اندر پائی گئی ہے اور یہ دریائے گنگا کے تقریباً پورے حصے کے ساتھ دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تسلی بخش ہے۔
2024-25 کے دوران دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 50 مقامات پر اور دریائے جمنا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 26 مقامات پر کی گئی بائیو مانیٹرنگ کے مطابق، حیاتیاتی پانی کا معیار (بی ڈبلیو کیو) بنیادی طور پر 'اچھے' سے 'اعتدال پسند' تک تھا۔ متنوع بینتھک میکرو – انورٹیبریٹ پرجاتیوں کی موجودگی دریاؤں کی آبی زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ماحولیاتی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
15. دریا کی ماحولیاتی حالت میں بہتری: دریائے گنگا میں ڈالفن کی آبادی میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران واضح اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2009 میں 2,500–3,000 افراد کی تخمینہ شدہ بیس لائن سے، 2021-2023 کے دوران کیے گئے ملک گیر سروے کے مطابق 2015 میں آبادی تقریباً 3,500 اور مزید بڑھ کر 6,327 افراد تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ 2009 کے بعد سے دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ گنگا کے طاس میں، 17 معاون ندیوں میں 2021–2023 کے جائزے نے متعدد دریاؤں میں ڈولفن کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی جہاں وہ پہلے غیر ریکارڈ شدہ تھے، جیسے کہ روپنارائن، گیروا، کوڑیالا، بابائی، راپتی، ماہانڈا، بگتی، بگتی، بگتی، اور کینڈی۔
30 جون 2025 تک، کل 167 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) کو آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی کل صلاحیت 3,781 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) بن گئی ہے۔
منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کی بڑی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں۔
i نئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) کے قیام کے لیے موزوں زمین کی نشاندہی
ii قانونی منظوریوں کا اجراء جیسے سیوریج سے متعلقہ نیٹ ورکس کے لیے راستے کا حق، سڑکوں کی کٹائی کے لیے اجازتیں حاصل کرنا، مجاز حکام جیسے جنگلات اور محصولات کے محکموں سے کوئی اعتراض سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی)؛
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) پروجیکٹوں کی حالت کی قریب سے نگرانی کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ این ایم سی جی باقاعدگی سے مجاز اتھارٹی کی سربراہی میں اور سنٹرل مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (سی ایم سی) کے ذریعے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرتا ہے۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، مالی سال 2014-15 سے 30 جون 2025 تک، قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں اور مداخلتوں کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو کل 19,679.84 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔