Ministry of Tourism
Chalo India Global Diaspora Campaign
31 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Chalo India initiative was launched by the Ministry of Tourism for members of the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors by encouraging their non-Indian friends to visit India, every year. Till date, 30 e-tourist visas, have been issued under the said initiative.
The objective of the initiative is to promote the tourist destinations and products of the country, including the lesser-known destinations and cultural heritage sites, with the aim of increasing India’s share in the global tourism market. Ministry of Tourism undertakes tourism promotional activities in potential source markets overseas in association with the Indian Missions overseas, travel trade industry and the State Governments/UT Administrations to enhance tourist footfalls to the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
चलो भारत वैश्विक प्रवासी अभियान
31 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा "चलो इंडिया" पहल की शुरुआत की गई थी ताकि प्रवासी भारतीय अपने गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को हर साल भारत आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके अतुल्य भारत के राजदूत बन सकें। इस पहल के तहत अब तक 30 ई- पर्यटक वीज़ा जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के कम प्रसिद्ध स्थल और सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों सहित पर्यटन स्थल और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाई जा सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों, यात्रा व्यापार उद्योग और राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के सहयोग से संभावित विदेशी बाजारों में पर्यटन संवर्धन गतिविधियाँ संचालित करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।